Schedule

Playlist for Friday, December 4, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 68406-2

12:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony in g, "Zwickau" (unfinished)

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archive 457591-2 (3)

12:23 am

Schuman, William: "Newsreel" (1943)

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

12:25 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Philips 420774-2

12:54 am

Schuller, Gunther: "Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee"

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

bn,

Mercury 434329-2

1:00 am

Mozart, Leopold: Musical Sleigh Ride

Moscow Academy of Ancient Music / Tatjana Grindenko

bagpi,

Philips 432252-2

1:12 am

Heuberger, Richard: "Der Opernball"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80402

1:19 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter, conductor

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

1:21 am

Handel, George Frederic: Concerto grosso in G, Op 6/1

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 8

1:54 am

Henselt, Adolf: 12 Characteristic Etudes, Op 2

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

2:05 am

Quilter, Roger: "As You Like It" Op 17

Marco Polo 8.223444

2:14 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Northwest German Phil / Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999046-2

2:31 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Songs of the Clown," after Shakespeare, Op. 29 Op 29

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 459631-2 (2)

2:32 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Songs of the Clown," after Shakespeare, Op. 29 Op 29

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 459631-2 (2)

2:33 am

Wagenaar, Johan: "Driekoningenavond (Twelfth Night)" Overture, Op 36

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 425833-2

2:43 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80551

2:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Virgin 90725-2

3:00 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Roslin Castle"

Jan Boland,f,

Titanic TI-161

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Virtuosi di Praga / Ulrich Backofen, conductor

Discover Int'l DICD-920235

3:29 am

Spalding, Albert: Etchings, Op 5 Op 5

Albert Spalding, violin,v,

Biddulph LAB-054

3:31 am

Martin, Frank: Saxophone Ballade in a (1938)

St Petersburg Philharmonia Academic Sym / Vladimir Lande, conductor

Gary Louie, saxophone,sx,

Kleos Classics KL-5150

3:47 am

Martin, Frank: Ballade for Flute and Strings (1941)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Siegfried Kurz

Johannes Walter,f,

Berlin Classics 0091612-BC

3:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

4:00 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: Passacaille

Patrick Bismuth

Astrée E-8631

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66385-2

4:19 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Violin Sonata No. 6

Ryo Terakado, violin,v,

Denon CO-78946

4:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, clavichord,clavi,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

4:35 am

Devienne, Francois: Symphonie Concertante in G, Op 76

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Antoni Ros-Marbá

C Nicolet,f,

Philips 9500773

4:54 am

Biabo, Giuseppino Del: Fuggi, fuggi, fuggi

Ronn McFarlane,l,

Dorian DOR-90236

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

David Bradshaw, piano,p,

Albany TROY-069

5:04 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Cleveland Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80095

5:12 am

Mielck, Ernst: "Finnish Suite", Op 10 Op 10

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen, coonductor

p,

Finland Transcriptions FT-9401

5:30 am

Andersen, Joachim: Flute Pieces, Op 55 Op 55

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6668

5:32 am

Mchedelov, H. H: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Emilia Moskvitina, piano,h,

West WG-8363

5:41 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40 Op 40

Juhani Lagerspetz,p,

Ondine ODE-759-2

5:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polish Songs, Op. 74 Op 74

Jean Micault,p,

Discover Int'l DICD-920272

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

6:06 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)"

David Korevaar, p

Ivory Classics 71008

6:13 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Fireside Talk"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

6:22 am

John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

"Rey's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

6:25 am

Michel Corrette: "Noël allemande"

Aulos Ensemble

Musicmasters 67119-2

6:32 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Olmos Ensemble

Olmos Ensemble Made in France

6:43 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Finale, "Presto"

Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 447416-2 (2)

6:50 am

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

IV. Finale, "Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

Philips 422399-2

7:04 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

#3, "Dance in the Sunlight"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-47945-2

7:10 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #5 in G, G 441

Finale: "Grazioso"

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

7:16 am

Franz Lehár: "Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79

Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann

DG B0015299-02

7:24 am

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

Orch/John Williams, g

CBS MK-37791

7:32 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61495-2

7:41 am

Dave Brubeck: "Blue Rondo à la Turk"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

7:50 am

Traditional: "I Saw Three Ships"

Imani Winds

Koch KICCD-7748

7:54 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

8:04 am

Zoltán Kodaly: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

"Viennese Musical Clock"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

8:07 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

José van Dam, John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 458118-2 (2)

8:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

II. Valse, "Moderato - Tempo di valse"

Berlin Phil Strings/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

8:19 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Three Spirituals"

Virginia Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559722

8:29 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

I. "Adagio-Allegro"

London Haydn Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68230

8:41 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

8:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale prelude, "In Dulci Jubilo (In sweet rejoicing)" BWV 729

King's College Cho Cambridge

EMI/Ang CDC5-86121-2 (2)

8:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale prelude, "In Dulci Jubilo (In sweet rejoicing)" BWV 729

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

8:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Nocturne in A-flat, Op.32 no.2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MFK-46356

9:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 475

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

9:19 am

Franz Waxman: "Carmen Fantasy"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 17045-2

9:31 am

Basque Trad: Carol, "Gabriel's Message"

Westminster Cathedral Cho/James O'Donnell\

Hyperion CDA-66668

9:34 am

H John Gauntlett: "Once in Royal David's City"

Mainstreet Brass

MSR MS-1325

9:39 am

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

9:49 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Introduction and Love Music

Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Josquin des Prez: "Missa Faysant regretz"

Agnus Dei

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-051

10:08 am

Jan Koetsier: Brass Symphony, Op. 80

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

10:23 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 1-5 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin Classics 61288-2

10:31 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio, Fugue, Op 81

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

10:53 am

Théodore Dubois: "Terzettino"

Hat Trick

Bridge 9472

11:01 am

José Bragato: Graciela y Buenos Aires

Viktor Aepli, vc, Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90201

11:10 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

11:40 am

Paul Moravec: "Autumn Song"

Marya Martin, f; Jeewon Park, p

Naxos 8.559393

11:46 am

Henry Purcell: Suite in G

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0571

11:55 am

Ignacy Jan Paderewski: "Cracovienne fantastique", Op 14/6

Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

Koch 1735-2

12:00 pm

12:25 pm

Giovanni Palestrina: "Missa Pro Defunctis" (Requiem Mass)

"Agnus Dei"

Chanticleer

Teldec 94561-2

12:31 pm

Hans Pfitzner: "Palestrina"

Act 1 Prelude

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 449571-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDD7-63900-2

1:27 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

"Rey's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

1:30 pm

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone"

"Hedwig's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orch Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

1:37 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 6 in B-Flat, R. 46

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Ensemble

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902278

1:49 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

András Schiff, p

London 430425-2

2:32 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

2:45 pm

Various: "La Spagna" (three settings)

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

2:52 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"

1st mvt: "Prelude; Back from hunting; Through mirrored corridors"

Vaiva Eidukaiyte-Storastiene, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi

ECM 2239

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Monica Huggett

Virgin Classics 90747-2 (2)

3:18 pm

Conni Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

3:38 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D (1931)

Gil Shaham, v; BBC Sym Orch/David Robertson

Canary Classics CC-12 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Leroy Anderson: Suite of Carols for Brass Choir

BBC Concert Orch Brass/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559621

4:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

4:33 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It" film score

London Phil Cho, Orch/Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

4:49 pm

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in c

Dominic Teresi, bn; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9815

4:59 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.7 in A

Martha Argerich, p

DG 453906-2

5:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Christmas Eve"

Suite

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London CS-6036

5:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Antonio Meneses, vc; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410603-2

6:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Utah Sym members/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-43

6:19 pm

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

A Still, f; M Steer, db; S D Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

6:32 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

Prague Radio Sym/Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 110298-2

6:51 pm

José Rolón: "Vals Capricho," Op. 14

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:03 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

8:45 pm

Margaret Bonds: "The Ballad of the Brown King"

VII. "Oh, sing of the king who was tall and brown"

Dessoff Choirs and Orchestra/Malcolm J. Merriweather

Avie AV-2413

8:51 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Tropic Winter"

Mazurka, "Pompons and Fans"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

8:55 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Enchantment"

III. "Dance of Desire"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Guest conductors; Garrick Ohlsson, piano--Haydn: Symphony No. 95 in c.Martinu: Piano Concerto No. 4, "Incantation." Sibelius: Symphony No. 1.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Members of Empire Brass recorded in 1979

11:48 pm

Franz Liszt: Song, "Oh! quand je dors"

Barbara Hendricks, s; Staffan Scheja, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56457-2

11:53 pm

William Byrd: Fantasia in 6 parts

Fretwork

Virgin 90795-2