Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, December 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Utah Sym Orch Utah Sym / Maurice Abravanel

Cynthia Glover,

Vanguard OVC-4030

12:05 am

Satie, Erik: "Parade" (1917)

p,

Adda 590020

12:17 am

Jessel: "Parade of the Wooden Soldiers"

Dallas Wind Symphony / Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-85-CD

12:20 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Album pour mes petits amis, Op 14 Op 14

Orchestre de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor

f,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47647-2

12:23 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

p,

Adda 590020

12:24 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Piano Concerto in C, Op 7

Odense Symphony Orchestra / Othmar Maga, conductor

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9110

12:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Der freie Mann", WoO 117

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Teldec 6.42130

1:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane, Op 50

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Argo 410552-2

1:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata #1 in d, Op 109

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

1:25 am

Enescu, George: "Hommage à Fauré (Pièce sur le nom de Fauré)"

Luiza Borac, piano,p,

Avie AV-2081 (2)

1:28 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré"

v,

Avie AV-2399

1:31 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat, Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra

cl,

Ondine ODE-965-2

1:53 am

Guarnieri, Camargo: "Twenty Estudos"

Jupiter J-108

2:00 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Twelve Etudes, Op 35 Op 35

Bernard Ringeissen,p,

Naxos 8.555495

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Trio #4 in D, Op 9/2

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,v,

DG 427687-2 (2)

2:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

2:30 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63122-2

2:42 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

Igor Levit,

Sony 88985424452

2:54 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550964

3:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: "Vers la flamme," Op 72

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

CBS MK-42411

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

L'Estro Armonico / Derek Solomons, conductor

CBS M2K-37861 (2)

3:26 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Fyre, Fyre!"

Amaryllis Consort / Charles Brett, conductor

Carlton Classics 30367-01752

3:30 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El amor brujo"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70805

3:34 am

Watkins, David: Fire Dance

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

3:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven "Mödlinger" Dances, WoO 17

Berlin Chamber Orch / Helmut Koch, conductor

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

3:55 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Song, "Par che di giubilo"

AE Brown,s,

Rodolphe RPC-32510

4:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Autumnal Sketch," Op. 8

Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonid Grin, conductor

Ondine ODE-762-2

4:11 am

Vitols, Jazeps: "Autumn Song" (1928)

Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky

Valdis Zarins,v,

Marco Polo 8.223756

4:24 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five "Sarcasms," Op. 17 Op 17

Roger Woodward, piano,p,

Celestial Harmonies 13292-2

4:25 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,
Timothy Boulton, viola,

ASV CDDCA-1079

4:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Song Without Words" II

Naxos 8.553427

5:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata No. 10 a 5 in g minor, for trumpet & strings

Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet,tr,

Sony SK-53365

5:05 am

Pachelbel, Johann: String Suite in G

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

RCA RCD1-5468

5:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Marie-Claire Alain, organ (Saint-Donat, Drôme, France),o,

Erato ECD-88004

5:25 am

Schumann, Robert: Four Fugues, Op. 72 Op 72

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 436456-2

5:27 am

Schuman, William: Symphony #3 (1941)

Seattle Sym Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559317

5:54 am

Schuman, William: "Mail-Order Madrigals" (1971)

Gregg Smith

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Morning Serenade "(Aubade)"

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55309-2 (2)

6:07 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Eric Ruske, fh; Pedja Muzijevic, p

Albany TROY-456

6:14 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

II. "Adagio"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Jaimé Laredo, v

MCA Classics MCAD-5934

6:25 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Maurice André, tr; M Bourgue, ob; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

EMI/Ang CDC7-49572-2

6:32 am

Jean Sibelius: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27

"Nocturne"

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-918

6:39 am

Basque Trad: Carol, "Gabriel's Message"

Westminster Cathedral Cho/James O'Donnell\

Hyperion CDA-66668

6:43 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 4 in D minor

III. "Juba Dance"

Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559827

6:50 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: Trio Sonata, "L'Apollon"

Ensemble Rebel

RCA-DHM 77382-2

7:04 am

John Barry: "Out of Africa" film music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

7:08 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #2 in A (1898)

3rd mvt, "Allegro scherzando"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8805

7:18 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

7:29 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

7:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem in d, K. 626

Sanctus/Benedictus

Soloists; Vienna State Opera Cho, Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 436607-2

7:40 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

III. "Allegro giocoso"

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 95194-2

7:49 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Emanuel Ax, p

CBS MK-44544

8:04 am

Michel Corrette: "Noël allemande"

Aulos Ensemble

Musicmasters 67119-2

8:10 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68978-2

8:22 am

Antonin Dvorák: Rondo in g, Op 94

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p

Channel Classics CCS-8695 (2)

8:31 am

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film, "Ben Hur"

"March of the Charioteers"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61249-2

8:36 am

Ernesto Nazareth: "Carioca"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:43 am

Zoltán Kodaly: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

9:19 am

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances"

Philharmonia/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-945

9:31 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Prelude and "Sicilienne"

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

9:43 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Folk Dances, Op. 72

Nos. 4 and 5

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56541-2

9:50 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia in C

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2371

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major

III. Scherzo

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Rattle

LSO Live LSO-0842

10:10 am

John Johnson: "Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

10:16 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso, "Alexander's Feast"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908288.91 (4)

10:31 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

King's College Cho Cambridge, St Martin's Academy/David Willcocks

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

10:37 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

I. "Moderato nobile"

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/André Previn

DG 439886-2

10:47 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Claire Aebersold, p; Ralph Neiweem, p

WFMT Recording

11:00 am

Paulo Bellinati: "Jongo"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

11:06 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Iberia"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

11:27 am

Fritz Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Nigel Kennedy, v; John Lenehan, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56626-2

11:34 am

Giovanni Battista Bononcini: "Sinfonia Decima" a 7 for 2 Trumpets and Strings

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5017

11:46 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 4 (1953)

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8630

12:00 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

The California Guitar Trio

12:30 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-48164

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Anton Arensky: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Koch KICCD-7731

1:35 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

1:48 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68079-2

2:28 pm

Manos Hadzidakis: For a Litle White Seashell, Op 1

Nicolas Constantinidis, p

Constant Classics CCD-3007

2:47 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

The Prince Finds Cinderella; Slow Waltz; Amoroso

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDD7-64289-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck

DG B0019303-02

3:17 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

3:29 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte"

Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik

Capriccio 10134

3:48 pm

Ignaz Moscheles: Romance et Tarantelle brilliante, Op 101

Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6596

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals Capricho", Op. 1

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference RR-124

4:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9 in E, Op. 14/1

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1025

4:29 pm

William Walton: Carol, "What Cheer?"

London Bach Cho/David Willcocks

Chandos CHAN-8998

4:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#12, Divertissement

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 462114-2

4:48 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Sontraud Speidel & Evelinde Trenkner, p

MD+G Recordings 3300763-2

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 570

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Mel/BMG 25181-2

5:29 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Quartet in C, Op 23

Da Vinci String Quartet, James Barbagallo, p

Naxos 8.559014

6:00 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

Alan Mandel, p

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

6:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird"

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

6:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Boléro," Op. 19

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-53355

6:58 pm

English Anon 14th c: Carol, "Angelus ad Virginem"

Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen

Nonesuch 71354-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Invitation to the Dance"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Lisa Friend, f; Rohan De Silva, p

Chandos CHAN-20084

8:10 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Jessye Norman, s; London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 412655-2

8:19 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "The Garden of Adonis," Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80530

8:35 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5017

8:36 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Ballet music from act 3

Soloists; Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88032

8:42 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"J'ai perdu mon Eurydice"

Marilyn Horne, ms; Suisse Romande Orch/Henry Lewis

London 4758493 (2)

8:46 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Variations on a theme from Gluck's "Armide"

Madoka Inui, p

Naxos 8.572736

9:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Phaéton," Op. 39

Royal Phil/Christian Badea

Telarc CD-80274

9:10 pm

Hugo Wolf: Song, "Prometheus"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Sviatoslav Richter, p

Orfeo C-543001-B

9:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

No. 9, "Adagio"; No. 10, "Pastorale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

9:24 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Prometheus," D 674

Matthias Goerne, br; Andreas Haefliger, p

London 452917-2

9:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Finale, "Allegretto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437782-2

9:39 pm

Howard Hanson: "Nymphs and Satyrs"

Suite

Rochester Chamber Orch/David Fetler

Albany TROY-129

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Edo de Waart, conductor--Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in d.