Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, December 6, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79 Op 79

USSR Sym Orch / Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000157

12:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Serenade #1, Op 7

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000026

12:09 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Serenade #2, Op 11

Israel Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

Meir Rimon,fh,

Crystal CD-513

12:13 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Spanish Serenade", Op 20/2 Op 20/2

Yuli Turovsky, cello,vc,

Analekta AN2-9897

12:17 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

Philharmonia Orchestra / John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49399-2 (2)

12:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Grande Sonate" in G, Op. 37a

Grigory Ginsburg, piano,p,

Philips 456802-2 (2)

12:53 am

Strauss, Richard: "Schlagobers," Op. 70 Op 70

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor

MHS 514507-L

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio"

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony SK-62373

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 33 in B-Flat, K. 319

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412954-2 (6)

1:27 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in C, R 185 (Op 4/7)

Adrian Chandler, violin,v,

Avie AV-2178

1:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Italian Songs, WoO 99

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

1:37 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 "(Choral Fantasy)" Op 80

Kurt Masur, conductor

Menahem Pressler, piano,p,

Philips 438005-2

1:55 am

Still, William Grant: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Sharon Davis, piano,p,

Crystal CD-321

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,forte,

Arcana A-57

2:03 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,forte,

Arcana A-57

2:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Fazil Say, piano,p,

Teldec 26202-2

2:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 63

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Virgin 61418-2 (2)

2:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No. 1 in A, Op 18

Hausmusik

EMI/Ang CDC7-49958-2

2:55 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

3:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDM7-64195-2

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Clavier Concerto in d

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead, French horn,hc,

CPO 999393-2

3:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fughetta on "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott," BWV 681 BWV 681

Christopher Herrick, organ (Stadtkirche, Zofingen, Switzerland),o,

Hyperion CDA-67213/4 (2)

3:25 am

Foote, Arthur: "Three Character Pieces", Op 9

Eric Larsen, piano,p,

New World 80464-2

3:40 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Hamlet and Ophelia," Op 22 Op 22

Ulster Orch / Takuo Yuasa

Naxos 8.559075

3:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: "From an Old Garden", Op 26 Op 26

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559032

4:00 am

Binchois, Gilles: Rondeau, "Triste plaisir et douloureuse joie"

Opus 111 OP-30303

4:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Keith Jarrett,hc,

ECM 1513/14 (2)

4:19 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: Je ne chant pas

Alla Francesca

br,

Opus 111 OP-30303

4:21 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" (1954, rev 1968)

Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Erato 94677-2

4:54 am

SLONIMSKY, Sergei: Thumbeline

Emanuil Sheynkman, mandolin,m,

Nonesuch 78019-1

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen, conductor

Hänssler Classic CD-93.017 (2)

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 97511-2

5:32 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

Lubov Timofeyevna, piano,p,

Melodiya SUCD-1000071

5:33 am

Harty, Hamilton: "In Ireland" (1935)

Nancy Ruffer,f,

Guild GMCD-7230

5:39 am

Clarke, Rebecca: "Lullaby (Ancient Irish Tune)"

Robert McDonald, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-1130

5:42 am

Collins, Edward Joseph: Irish Rhapsody

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

p,

Albany TROY-657

5:54 am

Gardner, John: "Irish Suite," Op 231 (1996) Op 231

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

f,

ASV CDWHL-2125

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Advent, week 2, sampling the words of prophets set to music.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Arnold Bax: "Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)"

Piers Lane, p; Orchestra Now/Leon Botstein

Hyperion CDA-68297

7:10 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 13, "Winter Dreams"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Vasily Petrenko

Onyx 4150 (2)

7:52 am

Traditional: "The Truth Sent From Above"

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2396

8:00 am

Philip Lane: "Old Christmas Music"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

Naxos 8.572744

8:13 am

Antony Holborne: "The Fairy Round"

Fretwork

Virgin 59691-2

8:14 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

8:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 548

Fugue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

8:37 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 70, "Wachet! betet! (Watch! Pray!)

Soloists, Amsterdam Baroque Cho & Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 27315-2 (3)

9:22 am

Frank Bridge: "Summer" (1914)

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM5-66855-2

9:32 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Emanuel Ax, p

CBS MK-44544

9:43 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80587

9:48 am

Gerald Finzi: "New Year Music"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM7-64721-2

10:00 am

Francesco Cavalli: "Magnificat"

Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastian Daucé

Harmonia Mundi 902640

10:17 am

Lyndol Mitchell: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434324-2

10:32 am

Trad: "Noel Nouvelet"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1211

10:35 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Noël sur les instruments"

Masques/Olivier Fortin

Analekta AN2-9908

10:51 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Maria João Pires, p

DG 427769-2

11:30 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Barcelona Guitar Duo

ArtPegi ARTPG-001

11:39 am

Victor Herbert: Irish Rhapsody

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573517

11:57 am

John Rutter: "The Lord bless you and keep you"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-100

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Sunday Afternoons with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Variations 26-30 and Aria da Capo

Peter Serkin, p

RCA 68188-2

12:09 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasy on Mozart's "The Magic Flute," Op. 54

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

12:21 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges"

March

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

12:24 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Lang Lang, p; Maryinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

DG B0003902-02

12:49 pm

Julio Racine: "Sonate à Cynthia"

Diana Golden, vc; Shawn Chang, p

New Focus FCR-279

1:00 pm

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

"First Light"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Phil/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

1:08 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le Matin"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon 81757-9612-2

1:27 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

1:42 pm

William Lloyd Webber: "Aurora"

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

1:52 pm

Jonathan Besser: "Sun Rise"

Jade String Quartet

Rattle RAT-D103

1:54 pm

Jonathan Besser: "Wynyard Quarter"

Jade String Quartet

Rattle RAT-D103

1:56 pm

Jonathan Besser: "In Seven Heaven"

Jade String Quartet

Rattle RAT-D103

1:58 pm

Roque Cordero: "Nostalgia"

Tuyen Tonnu, p

Albany TROY-1833/34 (2)

2:01 pm

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

2:13 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Lux Aurumque"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

2:19 pm

Amadeo Roldán: "Preludio Cubano"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

2:20 pm

Alain-Pierre Pradel: "Pomme Cannelle"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

2:23 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Humoresque, "Honey"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

2:26 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

2:39 pm

Elmer Bernstein: "To Kill a Mockingbird," Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

2:44 pm

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47, No. 1

St Petersburg State Sym Orch/Vladimir Lande

Naxos 8.572779

2:57 pm

Béla Bartók: Ten Easy Pieces

"Evening in the Village"

Bart Schneemann, ob; Jan Rokyta, cymbalom

Channel Crossings CCS-18598

3:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, K. 397

Inna Faliks, p

Delos DE-3540

3:08 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le Midi"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423098-2

3:31 pm

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"Drive the Cold Winter Away/The Beggar Boy; A Division on A Ground"

Les Witches

Alpha 502

3:43 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8530

3:57 pm

Mieczyslaw Weinberg: String Quartet No. 7, Op. 59

II. "Allegretto"

Borodin String Quartet

Teldec 94572-2

4:03 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Sharon Isbin, g; Zürich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

4:13 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

4:33 pm

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

4:54 pm

Charles Trenet: Song, "Ménilmontant"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

4:55 pm

Anonymous 13th century, English: Plainsong, "Worldes blis"

Klara Kollektiv

Rattle RAT-D092

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Kirill Gerstein, p; St. Louis Sym/David Robertson

Myrios Classics MYR-022

5:36 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

5:48 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Cielo e mar"

Joseph Calleja, t; BBC Concert Orch/Steven Mercurio

London B0017438-02

5:52 pm

Agustín Lara: "Granada"

Joseph Calleja, t; BBC Concert Orch/Steven Mercurio

London B0017438-02

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet No. 7 in F, Op. 59, No. 1, "Razumovsky"

Emerson String Quartet

DG B0009666-72 (23)

6:40 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Yundi Li, p

EMI 08391-2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Handel's Messiah--Amanda Forsythe, s; Sasha Cooke, ms; Nicholas Phan, t; Joshua Hopkins, br;Chicago Sym & Chorus/Matthew Halls.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Wilhelm Furtwängler and the Berlin Philharmonic