Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, December 7, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Druschetzky, Georg: "Ungaria"

Dresden Philharmonie

Alexander Peter,ty,

Naxos 8.551260

12:05 am

Weiner, Leo: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

12:15 am

Weiner, Leo: Divertimento #2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op 24 (1938)

Vilmos Tatrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

12:30 am

Csermak, Anton Georg: Vaterlandsliebe

Budapest Strings / Kàroly Botvay

Capriccio 10528

12:31 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Wallenstein, conductor

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

Philips 456958-2 (2)

12:55 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 8.553027

1:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Morague´s Quintet Members

Claire Désert, piano,p,

Chant du Monde LDC-2781116

1:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Michel Béroff, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55347-2

1:11 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

French National Radio Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

French National Radio Chorus,

EMI CDM7-69587-2

1:19 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "Les Sirènes"

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

1:21 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Sirens", Op 33

Slovak Phil / Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550898

1:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 60066-2-RC

1:48 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five "Sarcasms," Op. 17 Op 17

Roger Woodward, piano,p,

Celestial Harmonies 13292-2

2:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Wolfgang Schulz,f,

Sony SK-48061

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio in d, H XV:23

CPO 999731-2

2:22 am

Blow, John: "Venus and Adonis"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

ct,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901276

2:24 am

Herbert, Victor: "The Fortune Teller"

Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch / Donald Hunsberger

Arabesque Z-6529

2:32 am

Herbert, Victor: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Georges Miquelle,vc,

Mercury 434355-2

2:55 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Vincenzo Macaluso, guitar,g,

Klavier KS-523

3:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Allegro appssionato," Op. 70

Stephen Hough, piano,

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

3:05 am

Cartellieri, Antonio Casimir: Allegro aperto

Czech Phil Chamber Orch

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

MD+G Recordings 3010960-2

3:15 am

Carulli, Ferdinando: "Concerto-Allegro" for Guitar and Orchestra

Wilfried Böttcher

Karl Scheit, guitar,g,

Omega OCD-1020

3:24 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Allegro de Concert," Op. 46

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5064 (2)

3:36 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Allegro" in c

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mikhail Yurovsky, conductor

Igor Zhukov, piano,p,

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40188

3:38 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64331-2

3:54 am

Marais, Marin: Five Old French Dances

Yizhak Schotten, viola,vi,

Crystal CD-635

4:00 am

Bruch, Max: "Das Lied von der Glocke (The Song of the Bell)" Op. 45 Op 45

Jac van Steen, conductor

CPO 777130-2 (2)

4:05 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 427656-2

4:30 am

de la Torre, Francisco: Song, Pampano verde

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG 2530598

4:32 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 410008-2

4:55 am

Granados, Enrique: Song, "El majo discreto"

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG 2530598

5:00 am

Navara: Sinfonia à 5 in C

Avie AV-2106

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80541

5:21 am

Goldmark, Karl: Overture, "In Italien," Op 49

Ireland National Sym / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 8.550745

5:33 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Canzon XXIX à 8

Summit DCD-101

5:35 am

Loeffler, Charles: Two Rhapsodies

John Mack, oboe,ob,

Crystal CD-323

5:54 am

Pijper, Willem: Six Adagios (1940)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Roelof van Driesten

f,

Composer's Voice 1

6:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Barbe-bleue"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 2532006

6:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Anton Guadagno, conductor

Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 60818-2-RG

6:09 am

Offenbach, Jacques: Concerto Rondo in G (1850)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

Vox VU-9011

6:31 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Les Brigands"

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Colette Alliot-Lugaz,s,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49830-2 (2)

6:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Partita in c, BWV 997

Konrad Junghänel, lute,l,

RCA-DHM 77097-2-RC (2)

6:55 am

Anon 15th c, French: Petits riens

Allégorie

Alpha 054

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:01 am

Scott Joplin: "Fig Leaf Rag"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

7:06 am

Victor Herbert: "Babes in Toyland"

"March of the Toys"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 60838-2

7:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5 in c minor, BWV 1011

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-63203 (2)

7:18 am

Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Mark Kosower, vc; Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573517

7:41 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Transcription of Humperdinck's "Hansel and Gretel" Overture

Michael Lewin & Janice Weber, p's

Naxos 8.559046

7:48 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Dornröschen"

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

7:55 am

Paul Pabst: Paraphrase on Tchaikovsky "Sleeping Beauty"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

8:00 am

Conni Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

8:17 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

8:28 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"Auld Bob Morrice"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

8:31 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"Lady Ann Bothwell's Lament"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

8:34 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"Sleepy Body"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

8:37 am

Percy Grainger: Scottish song, "Mo nighean dubh (My Dark-haired Maiden)"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

8:42 am

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Renaissance Scottish Dances"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9070

8:52 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

9:00 am

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite

"Catfish Row"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

9:07 am

Howard Hanson: "Three Miniatures", Op 12

Thomas Labé, p

Naxos 8.559047

9:16 am

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

9:29 am

Michelagnolo Galilei: Toccata, Corrente, & Volta

Goran Sollscher, g

DG 2532054

9:34 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Three Dances: Galop, Waltz & Danzon

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Virgin 91433-2

9:42 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Polonaise brillante (after Weber's Polacca brillante, Op 72)

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

9:52 am

Karl Goldmark: Romance in A, Op 51

Orsolya Korcsolan, v; Emese Mali, p

Solo Musica SM-202

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-Flat, D 929 (Op. 100)

II. "Andante con moto"

Hamlet Piano Trio

Channel Classics CCS-41719

10:14 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 57 in F, H XVI:47

Paul Galbraith, g

Delos DE-3239

10:28 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17 in G, K. 129

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45714-2

10:43 am

Frank Ticheli: "San Antonio Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-127

10:53 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Pastoral Symphony (Pifa)

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410179-2

10:56 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Menuet"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 414596-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Iain HAMILTON: Scottish Dances, Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

12:00 - 4:00 pm

Live from the Met

Philip Glass' Akhnaten

Anthony Roth Costanzo (Akhnaten); Disella Larusdottir (Queen Tye); J'nai Bridges (Nefertiti);Aaron Blake (High Priest); Will Liverman (Horemhab); Richard Bernstein (Aye); Zachary James(Amenhotep); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Karen Kamensek. Noon-3:45 pm.

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat, Op. 47

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 19075822932

4:09 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tales of Strauss", Op. 21

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

4:20 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Lied

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

A special hourlong tribute to the late soprano Jessye Norman (1945-2019) part 1

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

A special hourlong tribute to the late soprano Jessye Norman (1945-2019) part 2

5:30 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:30 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 3187

5:46 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

"Alcázar de Segovia, Alba de Tormes, Montemayor, Zafra"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

5:55 pm

Fernando Obradors: "Cinco canciones clásicas españolas"

"¿Corazón, porqué pasáis?"

Ailyn Pérez, s; Iain Burnside, p

Opus Arte CD-9013

5:56 pm

Fernando Obradors: "Cinco canciones clásicas españolas"

"Chiquitita la novia"

Ailyn Pérez, s; Iain Burnside, p

Opus Arte CD-9013

6:00 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Círculo," Op 91

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150

6:13 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

Prague Radio Sym/Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 110298-2

6:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV. 315, “Summer”

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Sony SK-51352

6:41 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Verano Porteño (Summer)"

Jason Vieaux, g; Julian Labro, bandoneon; Far Cry Chamber Orch

Azica ACD-71270

6:49 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Three Studies, Op 31

"La Nuit"

Jenny Lin, p

Hänssler Classic 98.037

6:54 pm

Jonathan Dove: "Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars"

Tenebrae/Nigel Short

Signum Two SIGCD-501

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"An Ideal Imaginary Concert"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Rupert Wates live from Levin Studio