Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Wednesday, December 7, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Newport Classic NC-60033

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9130

12:21 am

Tcherepnin, Alexander: "Ode" for Cello and Piano

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9770

12:23 am

Bax, Arnold: "Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan"

BBC Phil / Martyn Brabbins

Chandos CHAN-9879

12:35 am

Anderson, Leroy: Irish Suite

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434376-2

12:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 25 Irish Songs, WoO 152

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:00 am

Bridge, Frank: Song, "Day After Day"

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10729 (6)

1:04 am

Narita: "Hamabe no Uta (Song of the Seashore)"

Roland Pöntinen, piano,vi,

Philips 446103-2

1:12 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Sea", Op 28

USSR Sym Orch / Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya MELCD-1001947 (2)

1:29 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "L'horizon chimérique," Op 118 Op 118

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion A-66165

1:31 am

Bridge, Frank: Suite, "The Sea" (1911)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10729 (6)

1:53 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "A Selection of Collected Folk Songs, Volume 1" (1917)

Albion ALBCD-043

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Thamos, King of Egypt," K. 345 K 345

Sinfonia Varsovia

Brilliant 92540 (170)

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c, K. 457

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 417149-2

2:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Canon, "Ave Maria," K. 554 K 554

Brilliant 92540 (170)

2:27 am

Hindemith, Paul: Concerto for Winds, Harp and Orchestra

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Jana Bousková,h,

Chandos CHAN-9457

2:43 am

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph: Harp Concerto

Paul Kuentz, conductor

Nicanor Zabaleta, harp,

DG 427206-2

2:55 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "Le bon petit roi d'Yvetot"

Marisa Robles, harp,h,

Boston Skyline BSD-119

3:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: Two Fantasy Pieces, Op 2

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 6359-2

3:05 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

3:20 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Romance"

Emil Telmanyi, violin,v,

Pearl BVA-2 (3)

3:25 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Piano Music for Great and Small," Op 53 Op 53

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano,p,

BIS CD-167/168 (2)

3:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp,f,

EMI CDC5-56365-2

3:54 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Suite española"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

4:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Der Rauchfangkehrer"

Classical Arts Orch / Stephen Alltop, conductor

Patrice Michaels Bedi, soprano,s,

Cedille CDR-90000064

4:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Tarare"

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Fey, conductor

Hänssler Classic CD-98.269

4:08 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

English Sinfonia / Charles Groves, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-25903

4:13 am

Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences de Don Juan," after Mozart (1841)

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 417523-2

4:32 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Cosi fan tutte," K. 588 K 588

Jean-Pierre Wallez, conductor

José van Dam, bass-baritone,br,

Arcade 302269 (2)

4:33 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Terzetto in D

Anthea Gifford,g,

Denon 81757-9069-2

4:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

New Philharmonia Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 436658-2

5:00 am

Nau, Stephen: "Pavan" in d

Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66806

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka mazur, "Lob der Frauen," Op. 315

Berlin Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 24489-2

5:09 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Die neugierigen Frauen (The Inquisitive Women)"

Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

5:16 am

Strauss, Richard: "Die Frau ohne Schatten," Op. 65

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45997-2

5:37 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Britten P,
Raul Herrera,

Nonesuch 79008-2

5:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 415471-2

5:54 am

Blezard, William: Battersea Park Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2131

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Cremona Quartet
Italian Postcards

Avie AV-2436

6:11 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Barcarolle, "Morning"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

6:16 am

Antonín Dvořák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer
Dvorák * Slavonic Dances, Op 46 & Op 72 * Budapest Festival Orchestra * Ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

6:23 am

Carl Schalk: "Noel"

James Chorale, Handbell Cho/James A Rogner, o
Sing With Joy: A James Chorale Christmas

James Chorale JC-1234

6:29 am

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p
Gabriela Montero, piano,
The Music of America

Sony 70636-2

6:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30 in D, K. 202

I. "Molto allegro"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart: Symphonies 24, 26, 27 & 30

Telarc CD-80186

6:43 am

Juan Antonio de Vargas y Guzmán: Guitar Sonata No. 9 in D

Richard Savino, g; William Skeen, vc
Archivo de Guatemala

Naxos 8.574295

6:47 am

Carl Czerny: Piano Concerto in F, Op 28

III. Polonaise: Allegro vivace

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p
The Romantic Piano Concerto, Vol 71

Hyperion CDA-68138

6:56 am

Charles Wakefield Cadman: "Thunderbird Suite"

"Before the Sunrise"

Lansdowne Sym Orch/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics, Volume III

New Focus Recordings FCR-166C

7:02 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Ravel: Orchestral Works/ Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

7:10 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

7:20 am

Gabriel Jackson: Advent antiphon, "O Clavis David"

Merton College Choir Oxford
Advent at Merton

Delphian DCD-34122

7:24 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"

V. "The Cuckoo"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, The Birds

Omega OCD-1007

7:32 am

Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3

II. Allegro molto

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Copland: Symphony No. 3, Quiet City

DG 419170-2

7:40 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Trumpet Songs"

No. 3, "In Our Quiet"

Scott Meredith, tr; Rúbia Santos, p
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon

Albany TROY-1395

7:45 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch
Vivaldi

DG 4794017

7:54 am

Traditional Polish: Three Carols in Highlander Style

Lira Singers, Lira Chamber Orch/Paul Dijkstra
A Polish Christmas

Lira Ensemble LE-0110

8:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 6 in E-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton
Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies Vol. 1

Nimbus NI-5141

8:17 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble - Music From The Royal Court

Decca B0000807-02 (2)

8:21 am

Traditional: Gaudete, Christus est natus

Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier
Carols from the Old and New Worlds

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907079

8:24 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

No. 2, Intermezzo in A

Grigory Sokolov, p
Grigory Sokolov: Beethoven, Brahms, Mozart

DG 4836570

8:32 am

Armas Järnefelt: "Praeludium"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Bolero!: Orchestral Fireworks

Reference RR-92

8:35 am

Reinhold Glière: "The Red Poppy"

"Phoenix"; Valse; Russian Sailors' Dance

New Jersey Sym/Zdenek Macal
Macal Conducts Gliere: Symphony No. 2, The Red Poppy

Delos DE-3178

8:46 am

Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia"

"Madeira River"

Third Coast Percussion
Paddle to the Sea

Cedille CDR-90000175

8:52 am

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko
Russian Concert: Egyptian Nights Op. 50a, Piano Concerto in F Op. 2

Olympia OCD-107

9:02 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner
Caprice: Trumpet Transcriptions

EMI 53255-2

9:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Nelson Freire, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp 27/2, 53, 81a & 110 * Nelson Freire

Decca 4758155

9:25 am

Johan Wagenaar: "De Cid," Op. 27

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Johan Wagenaar - Riccardo Chailly

Decca 425833-2

9:31 am

Karl Jenkins: "Palladio"

I. "Allegretto"

London Phil Strings/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins: Diamond Music - The Smith Quartet

Sony SK-62276

9:36 am

Traditional French: "Noël nouvelet (Sing We of Christmas)"

Trinity Choir Boston/Brian Jones, Michael Kleinschmidt, o
A Choral Christmas - from Trinity Church in the City of Boston

Dorian DOR-93240

9:40 am

Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23

Dawn Wohn, v; Esther Park, p
Perspectives

Delos DE-3547

9:48 am

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
W F Bach - Symphonies

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Alfred Momotenko: "Lullaby"

Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava; Ieva Šablovska, h
Momotenko: Creator of Angels

Ondine ODE 1413-2

10:08 am

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

"The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Delius: Brigg Fair, In a Summer Garden, The Walk to the Paradise Garden, North Country Sketches / Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

10:20 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer
Trompetenkonzerte

Capriccio 10009

10:38 am

Chopin-Franchomme: "Grand duo concertant" after Meyerbeer's "Robert le Diable"

Anne Gastinel, vc; Claire Désert, p
Chopin: Anne Gastinel & Claire Désert

Naïve V-5467

10:52 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Interlude & Dance

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (Complete) / Interlude & Spansh Dance From La Vida Breve / Homenajes

Telarc CD-80149

11:01 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

No. 4 in D minor, "Allegro energico"

John Fadial, v; Andrew Harley, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Chamber Music

Centaur CRC-2691

11:08 am

Arthur Foote: "Theme and Variations"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell
American Romantics

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

11:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in G, K. 564

Gryphon Trio
Mozart * Complete Piano Trios * The Gryphon Trio

Analekta AN2-9827-8 (2)

11:39 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11

I. "Allegro molto"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras
Brahms: Serenades 1 & 2

Telarc CD-80522

11:54 am

Paulo Bellinati: "Jongo"

Jason Vieaux, g
Play

Azica ACD-71287

12:00 pm

Gerónimo González: "Serenísima una noche"

Newberry Consort, EnsAmble Ad-Hoc
A Mexican Christmas

Navona NV-6375

12:06 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: Trio Sonata, "La Venus"

Ensemble Rebel
Jean-Féry Rebel: "Tombeau" - The Complete Trio Sonatas

RCA-DHM 77382-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Ilya Poletaev performs works by Louis Couperin and Robert Schumann, live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

12:56 pm

Herbert Howells: "Here Is the Little Door"

Chanticleer
Sing We Christmas

Teldec 94563-2

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Rossini Overtures

DG 415363-2

1:09 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Parisian Quartet No. 2 in D

Freiburg Baroque Consort
Telemann - Freiburger Barockconsort - Pariser Quartette

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901787

1:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Sarah Willis, hn; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Mozart y Mambo

Alpha 878

1:37 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 34, No. 1, "Valse brillante"

Arthur Rubinstein, p
The Chopin Collection: The Waltzes

RCA RCD1-5492

1:44 pm

Leroy Anderson: "The Waltzing Cat"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leroy Anderson Favorites * Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra * Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

1:48 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Two Romances

No. 1, "Moderato"

Beverly Baker, vi; Virginia Chamber Players
As Falling Leaves * The Virginia Chamber Players in Concert

Albany TROY-612

1:57 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "A Carol for All Children"

Nathaniel Dett Cho/Brainerd Blyden-Taylor
An Indigo Christmas

Marquis 81321

2:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

Alice Sara Ott, p; Munich Phil/Thomas Hengelbrock
Liszt & Tchaikovsky: First Piano Concertos

DG 4778779

2:38 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 2 in B-Flat

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

2:53 pm

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: "Polish Bagpipes"

Quicksilver
Fantasticus: Extravagant and Virtuosic Music of the German Seventeenth Century

Acis APL-94710

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p
Mozart* - Richard Hosford, Domus* - The Piano Quartets (Kegelstatt Trio K498)

Virgin 91485-2

3:22 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Five Dances

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Pops Caviar (Russian Orchestral Fireworks)

RCA 68132-2

3:39 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Pines of Rome, etc.

Telarc CD-80505

4:00 pm

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto Grosso After Handel

Louisville Orch/James Sedares
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto For Oboe And Orchestra, Symphony No. 3, Concerto Grosso / James Sedares

Koch 3-7278-2

4:16 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Baroque Music For Trumpets - Wynton Marsalis

CBS MK-42478

4:28 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Gran Jota"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
Soul of Spanish Guitar

Sony 19439786732

4:36 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 24, "Wade in the Water"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

4:42 pm

John Field: Piano Quintet in A-Flat

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players
J Godson,
Field: Piano Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9534

4:53 pm

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D, Op 283

3rd mvt (Finale), Moderato

Aurèle Nicolet, f; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Nielsen - Reinecke - Busoni: Flute Concertos / Aurèle Nicolet/Kurt Masur

Philips 412728-2

5:00 pm

Christian Sinding: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 45

Lea Birringer, v; Hof Sym Orch/Hermann Bäumers
Sinding and Mendelssohn Violin Concertos

Rubicon RCD-1081

5:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

Raritan Players
Sisters, Face to Face

Acis APL-41769

5:37 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #7 in e, G 451

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet
Boccherini: Guitar Quintets Vol 3, Quintets VII, & VIII for String Quartet and Guitar

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907069

6:00 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op. 5, No. 12

Ensemble/Jordi Savall
La Folia (1490-1701)

Alia Vox AV-9805

6:14 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Sérgio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Soul of the Tango - The Music of Astor Piazzolla

Sony SK-63122

6:26 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Milhaud: Symphonies 1 and 2

DG 435437-2

6:43 pm

Scott Joplin: "Fig Leaf Rag"

Alexander Peskanov, p
Joplin: Piano Rags, Vol. 1 by Louis Chauvin, Scott Joplin

Naxos 8.559114

6:47 pm

Philipp Erlebach: "Sonata Prima" in D

Chicago Baroque Ensemble
Harmonic Joys: Music of Philipp Heinrich Erlebach. Second Prima in D-Major

Centaur CRC-2323

6:58 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo & whistling
Pete Seeger - Darling Corey And Goofing-Off Suite

Smithsonian Folkways SF-40018

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Yin and Yang, the Play of Opposites, Part 2. An episode of musical opposites, starting with Samuel Barber and Francisco Tárrega. Only Bill knows where this week's musical yin and yang will end!

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:01 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Bruckner 7

CSO Resound 901706

9:11 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entry of the Guests

Llyr Williams, p
Wagner Without Words

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

9:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 18 in A, K. 464

Guarneri Quartet
Mozart: String Quartets K. 464 & 465 / Guarneri Quartet

Philips 432076-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:22 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor

Trio Solisti
Trio Solisti * Pictures at an Exhibition

Endeavour Classics END-1022

11:51 pm

Hector Berlioz: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25

Trio of the Young Ishmaelites

London Sym Orch members
Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ * Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0606 (2)