Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, December 8, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

12:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Sonata in e, Op. 7

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

Virgin 59300-2

12:24 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Rikadla (Nursery Rhymes)"

Daniel Reuss

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902097

12:25 am

Cavalli, Pier Francesco: "La Calisto"

René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901515/7 (3)

12:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-66295

12:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Klavierstücke für kleine und grosse Kinder", Op. 85 Op 85

Peter Frankl, piano,

Vox CD3X-3001 (3)

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Denon 81757-4597-2

1:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Alto Rhapsody, Op 53

Occidental College Men's Concert Orch / Bruno Walter, conductor

Mildred Miller,ms,

Sony SMK-64469

1:17 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Denon 81757-4597-2

1:19 am

Juon, Paul: Triple Concerto, Op 45 Op 45

Berlin Radio Sym / Leif Segerstam

Thorofon MTH-230

1:54 am

Waxman, Franz: "The Charm Bracelet"

Geoffrey Applegate,v,

Koch 3-7398-2

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Sonata in g, HWV 364a

Cedille CDR-90000099

2:05 am

Kurka, Robert: Symphony #2, Op 24 Op 24

Grant Park Orch / Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000077

2:26 am

Copland, Aaron: "Midsummer Nocturne"

Ruth Slenczynska, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70902

2:28 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1

St. Petersburg State Sym Orch / André Anichanov

Naxos 8.550811

2:55 am

Dargomizhsky, Alexander: Song, "I am in love, fair maiden"

Ludmilla Ivanova, piano,p,

Refos Productions0

3:00 am

Boito, Arrigo: "Mefistofele"

Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

Leontyne Price, soprano,s,

RCA 61236-2 (4)

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 68994-2

3:14 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Georges Prêtre, conductor

Nicolai Ghiaurov, bass,b,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63582-2

3:16 am

Cooke, Arnold: "Jabez and the Devil" (1961)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

cl,

Lyrita SRCS.78

3:34 am

Herrmann, Bernard: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

London Phil / Bernard Herrmann

Unicorn-Kanchana UN1-72008

3:54 am

Reger, Max: Four Studies for the Left Hand

Frederick Moyer, piano,p,

GM 2016-CD

4:00 am

Blumer, Theodor: "Tanz-Suite", Op 53 Op 53

p,

Crystal CD-753

4:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Fantasia" (1852)

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1210

4:19 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song, Op 4

John Novacek, piano,p,

Koch 3-7256-2

4:29 am

Farkas, Ferenc: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

Albany TROY-1193

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

London Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Ludwig, conductor

Everest EVC-9045/46 (2)

4:54 am

Adriaenssen, Emanuel: "Pratum Musicum"

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-66263

5:00 am

NON PAPA, Clemens: Motet, O Maria, vernans rosa

John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88087

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Arte Nova 59214-2

5:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

Joan Berkhemer Ensemble / Joan Berkhemer, conductor

Rn Classics 93005

5:44 am

Herbert, Victor: "A la Valse"

Lincoln Mayorga, piano,p,

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

5:46 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Flute Concertino, Op 107 (1902)

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Uros Lajovic, conductor

Karl-Bernhard Sebon,f,

Koch 3-1613-2

5:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Ave Maria," Op 93 Op 93

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-109

6:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 479 (L S16)

Colin Tilney,hc,

Music & Arts CD-907

6:05 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: "The Good-Humored Ladies" Suite

Cleveland Orch / Louis Lane

CBS M-31241

6:25 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 145 (L 369)

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

6:27 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesfreud"

Alessio Bax, piano,p,

Signum SIGCD-264

6:34 am

Bax, Arnold: "From Dusk Till Dawn" (1917)

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8863

6:54 am

Bennett, Robert Russell: "Hexapoda"

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-42212

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Scott Joplin: "Sugar Cane Rag"

Alessandra Celletti, p

Kha KHA-003

7:04 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Prelude

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

7:13 am

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

I. "Animé et très décidé"

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 62552-2

7:20 am

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

IV. "Très modéré-très mouvementé"

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 62552-2

7:28 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

#1, Intermezzo in b

Andrew Rangell, p

Dorian DOR-93194

7:31 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

#2, Intermezzo in e

Andrew Rangell, p

Dorian DOR-93194

7:38 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Symphony in e, Op 32, "Gaelic"

Finale

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8958

7:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Chorale, "Zion hört die Wächter (Zion hears the watchmen sing)"

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS M2X-39102 (2)

8:04 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Act 3 Intermezzo

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-69467-2

8:09 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 417708-2

8:19 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva, ps

Avie AV-2381

8:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5606-2-RC

9:00 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Philharmonia Orch/Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

9:02 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1007

9:08 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56

"Forest Solitude"

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

9:15 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56

"The Garden Party"

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9149

9:21 am

Daugherty: "Ghost Ranch"

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559613

9:31 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

X. "The Great Gate of Kiev"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

9:37 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

"Baba Yaga" - "The Great Gate of Kiev"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

9:46 am

Francis Poulenc: Song Cycle, "Le travail du peintre"

Nathalie Stutzmann, c; Inger Södergren, p

RCA 63137-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Franz Schubert: Six Grand Marches with Trios, D 819

No. 1 in e-flat

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-66256 (2)

10:12 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47515

10:24 am

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler

Naxos 8.550610

10:39 am

Karl Goldmark: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Intermezzo

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5002

10:43 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

II. Valse, "Moderato - Tempo di valse"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439518-2

10:48 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45786-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:47 am

Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie sur un air favori écossais," Op 40

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-404

12:00 - 4:00 pm

From the Metropolitan Opera

Puccini's Trittico

Placido Domingo (Gianni Schicchi); Amber Wagner (Giorgetta); Stephanie Blythe(Frugola/Principessa/Zita); Marcelo Alvarez (Luigi); George Gagnidze (Michele); KristineOpolais (Suor Angelica); Kristina Mkhitaryan (Lauretta); Atalla Ayan (Rinuccio); Met Cho, Orch/Bertrand de Billy. Noon-4:00 pm.

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

III. "Le Jardin de Dolly"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

4:02 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

IV. "Kitty-Valse"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

4:09 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Lullabies and other songs for and about children, and for the child who lives inside all of us.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (6)

5:35 pm

Canadian Trad: Huron Carol (Twas in the moon of winter)

Chicago A Cappella

Chicago A Cappella CAC-2005

5:39 pm

Applebaum: "Oh Chanukah"

Chicago A Cappella

Chicago A Cappella CAC-2005

5:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 423116-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Various: "Allon, Gay Bergères; Lo, How A Rose E'er Blooming; Break Forth, O Wondrous Heavenly Light"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Shaw

Telarc CD-80461

6:06 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Suite in D

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC5-55052-2

6:20 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44709

6:47 pm

Elizabeth Poston: Arrangement of "My Dancing Day"

King's College Cho Cambridge/Sir David Willcocks

EMI/Ang CDM5-66244-2

6:49 pm

Elizabeth Poston: Carol, "Jesus Christ, the Apple Tree"

King's College Cho Cambridge/Sir David Willcocks

EMI/Ang CDM5-66244-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American classics

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Rabbi Joe Black live from Levin Studio