Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, December 8, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Adelaide," Op 46

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

DG 435145-2 (5)

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 413759-2 (6)

12:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Three "Equali"

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

12:19 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

MHS 419145-M

12:46 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: "O virga ac diadema"

Jeremy Summerly

s,

Naxos 8.550998

12:54 am

French Anon 13th c: "Danse"

Lyrichord LEMS-8030

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Harmony Music #5

Chandos CHAN-6553

1:05 am

Elgar, Edward: Romance, Op 62

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64726-2

1:11 am

Elgar, Edward: "Soliloquy"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar, conductor

Leon Goossens,

Chandos CHAN-7132

1:15 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2 Op 15/2

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-8380

1:18 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Classico CD-334

1:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482

Philharmonia Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Derek Han, piano,p,

Brilliant Classics 92865 (3)

1:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet in F, K. 5 K 5

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47384-2

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Piano Pieces, Op. 68

p,

BIS CD-1927/29 (5)

2:05 am

Agrell, Johann: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op 1/4

Musica Sveciae MSCD-412

2:13 am

Sibelius, Jean: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 75

p,

BIS CD-1927/29 (5)

2:15 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

RCA 68183-2

2:55 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Pieces, Op. 58

p,

BIS CD-1927/29 (5)

3:00 am

Taffanel, Paul: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"

Ian Brown, piano,f,

Chandos CHAN-8609

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

London 460615-2

3:25 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 1

American Boychoir / James Litton, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-55247-2

3:27 am

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Alan Marks, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5267

3:32 am

Diamond, David: Ballet, "Tom" (1936)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3141

3:55 am

Chihara, Paul: "The Tempest"

Performing Arts Orch / Jean-Louis LeRoux

p,

Reference Recordings RR-10-CD

4:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Hippolyte et Aricie"

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Patricia Petibon,s,

Erato 15517-2 (3)

4:05 am

Dukas, Paul: Variations, Interlude and Finale on a Theme by Rameau

Tor Espen Aspaas,p,

Simax PSC-1177

4:23 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Hippolyte et Aricie"

Les Arts Florissants Orch / William Christie

Erato 15517-2 (3)

4:25 am

Huber, Hans: "A Comedy Overture", Op 50

Stuttgart Philharmonic / Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1022-2

4:34 am

Burkhard, Willy: Violin Concerto, Op 69 Op 69

Winterthur Sym Orch

Sibylle Tschopp,v,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-114.2

4:54 am

Flury, Richard: Three Pieces for Violin & Piano

Sibylle Tschopp,v,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-90.2

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Samuel Chotzinoff, piano,v,

RCA 61732-2 (3)

5:02 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Samuel Chotzinoff, piano,v,

RCA 61732-2 (3)

5:05 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Donald Voohees

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

Cembal d'amour CD-113

5:17 am

Sibelius, Jean: Suite for Violin and Strings, Op. 117 Op 117

Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, violin,v,

Virgin 45534-2

5:24 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

David Munrow

Virgin 61289-2

5:26 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #4 in D

Philharmonia Orch / Claudio Scimone

Erato STU-71174 (2)

5:55 am

Rutter, John: Five Childhood Lyrics

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set / Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

6:11 am

Michael Praetorius: "Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen"

Stile Antico
"A Wondrous Mystery"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807575

6:15 am

Howard Blake: "Walking in the Air" from "The Snowman"

Ronn McFarlane, l
Imagine Christmas

Sono Luminus DSL-92216

6:19 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

London Sym Strings/Richard Hickox
Vaughan Williams: Five Tudor Portraits; Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Chandos CHAN-9593

6:31 am

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne

Erin K. Murphy, f; Kirstin Ihde, p
Day & Night: Modern Flute & Piano Duos by Women Composers

Albany TROY-1829

6:35 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Chinese Dance"

Orch de Paris/Seiji Ozawa
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker

DG 435619-2 (2)

6:36 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Chinese Dance"

Modern Mandolin Quartet
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite / Modern Mandolin Quartet

Windham Hill Records 11108-2

6:39 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonatina in C, Op 36/1

June Chun, p

Centaur CRC-2439

6:44 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis
Elgar: Falstaff, Bassoon Romance, Froissart, Grania and Diarmid

Teldec 98436-2

7:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 149

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Pachelbel • Canon & Gigue / Handel • The Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba

Archiv 415518-2

7:11 am

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Martha Argerich, p
Martha Argerich * Early Recordings

DG 4795978

7:22 am

Charles Gounod: "St Cecilia Mass"

"Sanctus"

Sumi Jo, s; Cologne Phil Cho, Cologne Gürzenich Orch/James Conlon
Prayers

Erato 85772-2

7:28 am

English Trad: Carol, "I Saw Three Ships"

Canadian Brass
The Canadian Brass – A Canadian Brass Christmas

CBS MK-39740

7:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

IV-VII

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber
James Galway Performs J. S. Bach

RCA 60900-2

7:43 am

Czech Trad: Carol, "Rocking"

New College Choir Oxford/Edward Higginbottom
Christmas with the Stars, Vol. 2

Erato 24468-2

7:47 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Orchestral Suites

Naxos 8.572787

8:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437533-2

8:11 am

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Alexandre Tharaud, p
Home: Works for Solo Harp

Erato 934137-2

8:14 am

Nico Muhly: "Bright Star Carol"

Choir of Jesus College Cambridge/Mark Williams; Robert Dixon, o
Journey into Light

Signum SIGCD-269

8:19 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Go Tell It on the Mountain"

Imani Winds
Imani Winds * This Christmas

Koch KICCD-7748

8:23 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Serenade for Strings in E-Flat

I. "Allegro"

I Virtuosi Italiani
Music of Bartok, Puccini, Weiner, Wolf-Ferrari, and Hindemith - I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

8:33 am

Nicola Matteis: Sett of Ayres in F

Palladian Ensemble
Palladian Ensemble ‎– A Choice Collection

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

8:40 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concerto in A-Flat, Op. 113, "Rondo alla Spagniola"

Howard Shelley, p; London Mozart Players

Chandos CHAN-9558

8:50 am

Franz Liszt: "Rákóczy March"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Willi Boskovsky
Liszt: Les Preludes, Mazeppa, Hungarian Rhapsody, Rákóczy March

Seraphim 69038-2

9:03 am

Karl Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Finale, Dance

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos
Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony, Op. 26, Im Frühling Overture / Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

9:12 am

Traditional: Carol, "Angels We Have Heard on High"

St. Thomas Cho Leipzig/Hans-Joachim Rotzsch
100 Christmas Classics

Capriccio C-7331

9:16 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Suite of Dances

Il Giardino Armonico Members
Biber: Battalia; Locke: The Tempest

Teldec 21464-2

9:23 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60

"Marche militaire française"

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

9:29 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Invierno Porteño (Winter)"

Neave Trio
Celebrating Piazzolla

Azica ACD-71324

9:36 am

Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2 in G

Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

9:49 am

Carlos Salzedo: Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"

Judy Loman, h
Adeste Fideles

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5119

9:55 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in C-sharp minor, Op. 66

Vladimir Horowitz, p
Great Performances- Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2, Polonaises, Fantaisie-Impromptu

Sony SK-45818

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:00 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Flute & Guitar Sonatina, Op. 205

Britta Jacobs, f; Irene Kalisvaart, g
20th Century Music for Flute & Guitar

Naxos 8.551453

10:14 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in g minor, "Devil's Trill"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins / Angèle Dubeau, La Pietà

Analekta AN2-8723

10:28 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Khatia Buniatishvili, p
Khatia Buniatishvili: Labyrinth

Sony Classical

10:34 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Valsa da dor"

Khatia Buniatishvili, p
Khatia Buniatishvili: Labyrinth

Sony Classical

10:41 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music: "La bohémienne"

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes
Verdi: Preludes, Overtures & Ballet Music, Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-9594

10:50 am

Harold Darke: "In the Bleak Midwinter"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
A Festival of Lessons & Carols: The Centenary Service

King's College Cambridge KGS-0036

10:54 am

English Trad: "Gloucestershire Wassail"

Bournemouth Sym Cho & Orch/Peter Breiner
Holidays with WFMT

Naxos/WFMT (Xmas 2021)

11:00 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
Schéhérazade

Philips 470840-2

11:10 am

Francesco Manfredini: Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 3, No. 12, "Christmas Concerto"

Polish Chamber Orch/Jerzy Maksymiuk
J.S. Bach, Corelli, Manfredini, Torelli, Locatelli ‎– Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6 / Christmas Concertos / Polish Chamber Orchestra/Jerzy Maksymiuk

EMI CDFB5-69749-2 (2)

11:21 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Frankfurt Radio Sym/Paavo Järvi
Mahler * 4 Movements * Paavo Järvi

Virgin 216576-2

11:31 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Norwegian Chamber Orch
Haydn: Piano Concertos Nos. 3, 4 & 11 / Leif Ove Andsnes

EMI CDC5-56960-2

11:50 am

Henri Dutilleux: Flute Sonatina

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2

12:01 pm

John Rutter: "Christmas Night"

Chicago Choral Artists/Michael Costello

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: "Polish Bagpipes"

Quicksilver
Fantasticus: Extravagant and Virtuosic Music of the German Seventeenth Century

Acis APL-94710

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Igor Pikayzen and pianist Tatyana Pikayzen live from Seventeenth Church of Christ Scientist.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:04 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner
Respighi: Ancient airs and dances

EMI CDC7-47116-2

1:21 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Naoko Yoshino, h
The Healing Harp

Philips 446064-2

1:29 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

New Philharmonia/Sir Andrew Davis
Symphony in D Minor, Pelleas and Melisande Suite

CBS MYK-38471

1:48 pm

Diane Thome: "Pianismus"

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Sunbursts: Solo Piano Works By 7 American Women

Leonarda LE-345

2:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

London Phil/Eugen Jochum
Symphonies No. 94 'The Surprise', No. 101 'The Clock'

DG 437201-2 (4)

2:28 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 6 in E

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

2:40 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 5, "Western Hemisphere"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter
American Classics * William Grant Still * Symphonies Nos 4 and 5

Naxos 8.559603

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Organ Concerto in C, R. 774

Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli
Vivaldi: Lost Concertos for Anna Maria

Glossa GCD-924601

3:13 pm

Arthur Foote: "Francesca da Rimini", Op. 24

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Arthur Foote: Francesca Da Rimini

Naxos 8.559365

3:30 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy

"Sonetto 123 del Petrarca"

Daniel Barenboim, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Daniel Barenboim

Philips 456721-2 (2)

3:41 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op. 110

Bavarian Radio Sym/Rafael Kubelík
Dvořák: The 9 Symphonies / Rafael Kubelik

DG 463158-2 (6)

4:05 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Gran Jota"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
Soul of Spanish Guitar

Sony 19439786732

4:17 pm

John Field: Piano Quintet in A-Flat

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players
J Godson,
Field: Piano Concertos

Chandos CHAN-9534

4:31 pm

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Concerto Grosso After Handel

Louisville Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7278-2

4:46 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Baroque Music For Trumpets

CBS MK-42478

4:56 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 24, "Wade in the Water"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphonie No. 6 "Pastorale" - Ouvertüre "Leonore III"

DG 413779-2

5:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

Raritan Players
Sisters, Face to Face

Acis APL-41769

6:00 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson
Milhaud: Symphonies 1 and 2

DG 435437-2

6:17 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op. 5, No. 12

Ensemble/Jordi Savall
La Folia (1490-1701)

Alia Vox AV-9805

6:31 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Soul of the Tango - The Music of Astor Piazzolla

Sony SK-63122

6:43 pm

Philipp Erlebach: "Sonata Prima" in D

Chicago Baroque Ensemble
Harmonic Joys: Music of Philipp Heinrich Erlebach. Second Prima in D-Major

Centaur CRC-2323

6:54 pm

Scott Joplin: "Fig Leaf Rag"

Alexander Peskanov, p
Joplin: Piano Rags, Vol. 1 by Louis Chauvin, Scott Joplin

Naxos 8.559114

6:58 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo & whistling
Pete Seeger – Darling Corey And Goofing-Off Suite

Smithsonian Folkways SF-40018

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Music of Poland

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Renaissance Lute & Friends: "Vestiva i colli; Recercada quinta"

Linn Andrea Fuglseth & Anna Maria Friman, s's; Instrumental Ensemble/Rolf Lislevand
Rolf Lislevand: Diminuito

ECM 2088

8:06 pm

Giovanni Palestrina: Motet, "Hodie beata virgo"

King's College Cho Cambridge/David Willcocks

Decca 421147-2

8:10 pm

Hans Pfitzner: "Palestrina"

Act 1 Prelude

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann
Pfitzner; Strauss - Thielemann

DG 449571-2

8:18 pm

Giovanni Palestrina: "Jubilate Deo"

Sistine Chapel Cho/Massimo Palombella
Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli & Motets

DG 4796131

8:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 6 / London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68218-2

8:51 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltz

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler of the Opera * Gil Shaham

DG 447640-2

9:00 pm

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym/Morton Gould
Morton Gould Conducts His Burchfield Gallery And Apple Waltzes

RCA RCD1-5019

9:21 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Three Movements

Yuja Wang, p
Yuja Wang: Transformation

DG B0014108-02

9:38 pm

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances from "Louisiana Story"

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

9:53 pm

Afro-American Traditional: "Chester"

Canadian Brass
Stars & Stripes * Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7382

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:26 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Anima Eterna Orch/Jos van Immerseel
Mendelssohn: Symphonies No. 4 'Italian' and No. 5 'Reformation'

Channel Classics CCS-6694