Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, December 9, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Requiem" (1905)

Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

12:05 am

Hanson, Howard: Symphony #4, Op 34, "Requiem"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

12:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op.84

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Cheryl Studer, soprano,s,

DG 435617-2

12:33 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Gavota de 'Mignon'", Op 16 Op 16

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Canary Classics CC-07

12:35 am

Schoeck, Othmar: "Erwin und Elmire", Op 25 Op 25

Howard Griffiths, conductor

b-br,

CPO 999929-2

12:38 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Fantaisie brillante" on themes from Gounod's "Faust," Op 20

Joanna Madroszkiewicz,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Macbeth"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430226-2

1:04 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Macbeth"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Dalia Atlas, conductor

ASV CDDCA-1019

1:18 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Prélude"

London 31491-02

1:23 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Five Sketches in Sepia"

Istvan Kassai,

Marco Polo 8.223288

1:25 am

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

London 31491-02

2:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Deuxième Valse," Op 77

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66584

2:04 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite cisalpine," Op. 332

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Bernard Kontarsky

Thomas Blees,vc,

Vox CDX-5109 (2)

2:19 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Fountains of Rome"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80505

2:34 am

Chilese, Bastiano: Canzon 22

American Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-181

2:36 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 570

Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano,p,

Virgin 91095-2

2:54 am

Simpson, Thomas: Intrada

tr,

Summit DCD-181

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

Beverley Johnston, marimba,marim,

Radio Canada Int'l 2-1033

3:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

London Symphony Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

London 417694-2

3:19 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "L'histoire du soldat"

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

3:21 am

Delius, Frederick: Violin Sonata #1 (1914)

May Harrison,v,

Pearl BVA-1 (3)

3:38 am

Bax, Arnold: "Festival" Overture (1911, rev 1918)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8586

3:54 am

Gibbs, Armstrong: Song, "Arrogant Poppies"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67337

4:00 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka mazur, "Aus der Ferne," Op 270

Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-46694

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Vienna Philharmonic / Pierre Monteux, conductor

London 440627-2 (2)

4:29 am

Bozza, Eugene: Three Pieces for Trombone Quartet

Educational Brass Recordings EBR-1000

4:30 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 2

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

Pantheon D-20929 (4)

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trumpet Suite in D, "Mr Handel's Water Piece," HWV 341 HWV 341

Denon CO-79943

5:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in e, Kk 147

Julian Gray,g,

Dorian DIS-80111

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in a, D 537

Jörg Ewald Dähler,p,

Claves CD-50-807

5:30 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Chorus, "Heilig!"

Elizabeth Patterson

Gloria Dei Cantores GDCD-113

5:32 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pohjola's Daughter," Op. 49

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80320

5:46 am

Lanner, Josef: "Cupid's Wing" Waltzes, Op 120 Op 120

Arnold Steinhardt,v,
Marji Danilow,

Koch 3-7532-2

5:54 am

Esquivel, Juan de: Motet, Duo seraphim

Gloriae Dei Cantores / Elizabeth Patterson

Gloria Dei Cantores GDCD-113

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Thomas Dunford, l; Jean Rondeau, hc

Erato

6:08 am

Tarquinio Merula: Canzon, "La Lusignuola"

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

6:14 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

IV. "Rêves d'enfant"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9454

6:27 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" No. 1

No. 1

Hélène Grimaud

DG B0029051-02

6:31 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 2 (arr. Debussy)

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

6:35 am

John Williams: "Home Alone"

"Star of Bethlehem"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-48232

6:38 am

Traditional: "Bring A Torch, Jeanette, Isabella"

William Ferris Chorale

WFC 129703

6:41 am

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Fantasia on the Dargason

Cleveland Sym Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

6:45 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

7:05 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "La finta Frascatana"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

7:14 am

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Maria Callas, s; La Scala Cho and Orch/Tullio Serafin

EMI/Ang CDC5-57057-2

7:20 am

Michel Michelet: "Memory Waltz"

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

7:24 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

7:33 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68636-2

7:42 am

Spanish ANON 16th c: Villancico, Riu, riu, chiu

New York Ensemble for Early Music

Ex Cathedra EC-9003

7:46 am

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

7:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

IV. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

8:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

8:17 am

Julie Rivé-King: "March of the Goblins"

Michael Lewin, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

8:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin

Sony SK-64600

8:26 am

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations on Adeste Fideles"

Judy Loman, h

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5119

8:32 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

8:40 am

Samuel Wesley: Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orch/Hilary Davan Wetton

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9098

8:55 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

"Courante"

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Now Come, Saviour of the Heathens)" BWV 659

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

9:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

9:15 am

Gustav Holst: "Ave Maria," Op. 9b

Trinity College Women's Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 51261-2

9:20 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 97779-2

9:27 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 66511-2

9:32 am

English Trad: Carol, "Tomorrow shall be my dancing day"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63252-2

9:37 am

Ede Poldini: "Dancing Doll (Poupée valzante)"

Moscow Phil Soc Chamber Ens/Andrei Korsakov, v

MCA Classics AED-10456

9:40 am

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Vienna Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 410863-2

9:55 am

Tania Giannouli: "Béla's Dance"

Tania Giannouli, p; Andreas Polyzogopoulos, tp; Kyriakos Tapikis, oud

Rattle RAT-D105

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Rossiniana" No. 2, Op. 120

Goran Krivokapic, g

Naxos 8.574272

10:16 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60387-2-RG

10:24 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 420159-2

10:43 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Sea-Drift"

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

11:02 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 443856-2 (2)

11:17 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: "Justorum Animae"

St. Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

11:21 am

William Walton: "Jubilate Deo"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

11:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Mitsuko Uchida, p; Neil Black, Thea King, Frank Lloyd, Robin O'Neill
Thea King, clarinet,

Philips 422592-2

11:52 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80361

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Christmas Medley #3

Atlanta Sym Cho, Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80087

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Joshua Brown and pianist Milana Pavchinskaya live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:04 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Flute and Piano Concerto

Leta Miller, f; Josephine Gandolfi, p; UC Santa Cruz Orch/Nicole Paiement

Helicon HE-1048

1:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K. 367

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

1:40 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Sean Chen, p

Steinway & Sons 30029

1:49 pm

Alfred Burt: A Christmas Greeting medley

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 416287-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 821936-0071-2 (2)

2:42 pm

Herbert Howells: "A Spotless Rose"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0036

2:45 pm

Judith Weir: "O mercy divine"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0036

2:50 pm

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

3:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Organ Concerto in C, R. 774

Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli

Glossa GCD-924601

3:13 pm

Arthur Foote: "Francesca da Rimini", Op. 24

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

3:30 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy

"Sonetto 123 del Petrarca"

Daniel Barenboim, p

Philips 456721-2 (2)

3:41 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op. 110

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 463158-2 (6)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Silent Night," after "Clair de Lune"

Jeffrey Biegel, p

Koch KICCD-7737

4:08 pm

William Grant Still: "Kaintuck"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's

Albany TROY-1383

4:22 pm

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 5/6, "Christmas"

English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

Novalis 150133-2 (2)

4:39 pm

Jerome Moross: "Frankie and Johnny" (1938)

Female Vocalists; New Zealand Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7367-2

4:58 pm

English Trad: "Sussex Carol"

King's College Cho Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDFB5-73693-2

5:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

5:20 pm

William Billings: Shepherd's Carol

Robert Shaw Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 6429-2-RG

5:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Christmas Oratorio," BWV 248

Sinfonia "(Pastoral Symphony)"

English Chamber Orch/Simon Preston

Novalis 150133-2 (2)

5:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op. 8

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 7756-2

5:44 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

6:00 pm

Michel-Richard Delalande: "Symphonies pour les Soupers du Roy (for the King's Supper)"

Première Caprice

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88088

6:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

Dennis James, glass; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

6:33 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4758225

6:52 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

Spinning Chorus- Concert Paraphrase, G 440

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

6:57 pm

English Trad: Carol, "Ding, dong, merrily on high"

Choral Guild of Atlanta

Sony SFK-62698

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Vienna" and the great composers who lived and worked there, including Beethoven. First of two weeks.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

Soloists; Monteverdi Cho, Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/JE Gardiner
Monterverdi Choir,

DG Archiv 439900-2 (5)

9:04 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "Sunday In the Park With George"

"Color and Light"

Anthony de Mare, p

ECM 2470-72

9:09 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI CDM7-69184-2

9:38 pm

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Abandoned Lighthouse"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry

Warner 0190295697693

9:43 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Lux Aurumque"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1208

9:47 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

III. "Moonlight"

Boston Sym/Leonard Bernstein NG 5012255-001, 5011770-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

9:52 pm

English Trad: The Cherry Tree Carol

Anonymous 4, Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2907411.14 (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Orch/Bruno Walter

CBS MK-42049