The Midnight Special, October 3, 2020

Share this Post

Playlist

  1. Allison Lupton & Craig Werth: “When Trouble Comes”; Allison Lupton & Craig Werth; Lupton & Werth digital single
  2. Judy Collins: Anathea; Judy Collins; Judy Collins 3 & 4 (CD reissue) Wildflower/WFL 1301-2
  3. Taproot: “Shut the Door”; Taproot; If You Build It Taproot/TR001
  4. Jane Sapp, Pete Seeger & Si Kahn: “Harriet Tubman”; Jane Sapp, Pete Seeger & Si Kahn; Carry It On/Flying Fish FFCD 70104 1987
  5. Kelly Mulhollan: “The Crossing” (Crossing Jordan); Kelly Mulhollan; Never Ending Conversation Termite Tracs/591
  6. Leyla McCalla: “Mèsi Bondye”; Leyla McCalla; Vari-Colored Songs: A Tribute to Langston Hughes Smithsonian Folkways/SFW40241
  7. Robert A. Wagner: Friedrich Nietzsche Meets Langston Hughes; Robert A. Wagner Minus the Little Wretches; Songs from the Land of Unimarts, Pit-bulls + Karaoke Machines Moon Dog/5637528037
  8. Robert A. Wagner: All of my Friends; Robert A. Wagner Minus the Little Wretches; Songs from the Land of Unimarts, Pit-bulls + Karaoke Machines Moon Dog/5637528037
  9. Kate Campbell: “Signs Following”; Kate Campbell; Moonpie Dreams Compass/7 4238 2
  10. (Wendy Wall): “Fall From Grace”; Wendy Wall; Wildbird CD001
  11. Danny Sewell as Bill Sikes: “My Name” (Bill Sikes); Original Broadway Cast; Oliver! RCA Victor/BMG CD 41132 RG
  12. James McCandless: “Beat the Devil”; James McCandless; Sea of Freedom St. Christopher/CD 4001
  13. Howard Armstrong: Intro to John Henry; Howard Armstrong; Louie Bluie Blue Suit/BS-106D
  14. Howard Armstrong: “John Henry”; Howard Armstrong; Louie Bluie Blue Suit/BS-106D
  15. Amythyst Kiah w/Allison Russell: “Polly Ann’s Hammer”; Amythyst Kiah w/Allison Russell; Songs of Our Native Daughters Smithsonian Folkways/SFW CD 40232
  16. Susan Werner: “Snake Oil”; Susan Werner; Flyover Country susanwerner.com/1 95269 03327 9
  17. Leonard Cohen: “Field Commander Cohen”; Leonard Cohen; Can’t Forget Columbia Legacy/88875074162
  18. Andy Beyer: “The Midnight Special – Melodica”; Andy Beyer; Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004
  19. Robert Earl Keen: “Mariano”; Robert Earl Keen; Live No. 2 Diner Sugar Hill/SH CD 1051
  20. Lucy Kaplansky: “My Name Joe”; Lucy Kaplansky; The Tide Red House/RHR CD 190
  21. Dev Singh: “Still We Come”; Dev Singh; Balboa Rampur Records/SR-110CD
  22. Kristin Lems: “Old Cap Streeter”; Kristin Lems; You, Me, and All of the Above Carolsdatter Prodns/8 89211 61203 1
  23. Bob Childers: Narration: Outlawing; Bob Childers; Ribbon of Highway, Endless Skyway Music Road/33792 71802 (1 of 2)
  24. Woody Guthrie: “Pretty Boy Floyd”; Woody Guthrie; Dust Bowl Ballads Buddha/74465 99724 2
  25. The Ash Grove Players: “I Ain’t Got No Home/Old Man Trump”; The Ash Grove Players; Single Download Ash Grove Players
  26. Jake Dewar & Ross Childs: “Fraud”; Good Ass Group; Bandcamp We All Miss Hugs
  27. Rory Block: “Ain’t I A Woman”; Rory Block; Ain’t I A Woman Rounder/ CD 3120
  28. Cathie Ryan: “Grace O’Malley”; Cathie Ryan; Somewhere Along the Road Shanachie/78047
  29. Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen: “Billy Gray”; Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen; Kindling the Fire Woodpecker Records/WP-118CD
  30. Steve Goodman: “Rovin’ Cowboy” (The Ballad of Dan Moody); Steve Goodman; Words We Can Dance To Electra/7E-1061
  31. Michael Troy: “Ricky the Kid”; Michael Troy; Romancing the Moon Troy Town Songs/MT001
  32. (Michael Smith): “Hey Kid”; Jamie O’Reilly; Jamie O’Reilly JOCD2019
  33. Megon McDonough: “Spirits in the Material World”; Megon McDonough; Spirits in the Material World McDonough/001
  34. Merle Travis: “Midnight Special”; Merle Travis; Travis Pickin’ CMH/6255
  35. Phil Ochs: “The Highwayman”; Phil Ochs; There But For Fortune Elektra/9 60832-2
  36. David Massengill: “On The Road to Fairfax County”; David Massengill; Coming Up For Air Flying Fish/FF 70590 CD
  37. Vince Martin & Fred Neil: “Tear Down the Walls”; Vince Martin & Fred Neil; Tear Down the Walls Elektra/EKS-7248
  38. Josh White: “Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho”; Josh White w/Sam Gary; The Elektra Years: Disc 1 Rhino/RHM2 7879 (1 of 2)
  39. Barbara Barrow, Colby Maddox, Linda M. Smith, Chris Walz, Al Erlichl: “Ballad of Floyd Knowles”; Old Town School of Folk Music Cast; Grapes of Wrath Folkstage/228.2003
  40. Joan Baez: “Lily of the West”; Joan Baez; Vol. 2 Vanguard/79595-2
  41. Loreena McKennitt: Bonny Swans; Loreena McKennitt; Mask and Mirror Warner/9 45420-2
  42. Joel Mabus: “Two Little Sisters”; Joel Mabus; Pepper’s Ghost & Other Banjo Visitations Fossil Records/#2313
  43. Misssissippi John Hurt: “Stagolee”; Mississippi John Hurt; Immortal Mississippi John Hurt Vanguard/VMD 79248
  44. Chita Rivera, et al.: “Cell Block Tango” (Chicago); Chita Rivera, Cheryl Clark, Michon Peacock, Candy Brown, Graciella Daniele, Pamela Sousa; Legends of Broadway: Chita Rivera Sony/BMG
  45. David Roth: Nine Gold Medals; David Roth; Digging Through My Closet Folk Era/FE1414 CD
  46. The Avett Brothers: “Victory”; The Avett Brothers; The Gleam III Loma Vista/LVR01338
  47. Andy Beyer: “The Midnight Special Solo (Short)” Instrumental; Andy Beyer; Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004