Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, February 27, 2024

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Navarra"

Luiza Borac, p
Piano Music of Dinu Lipatti

Avie AV-2271 (2)

12:05 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia (Complete) * Lopez-Cobos * Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

12:27 am

Federico Mompou: "Impresiones intimas" (1911-14)

#4, "Agitato"

Gustavo Romero, p
Mompou: Piano Works

Koch 3-7185-2

12:29 am

John Fernström: "Intimate Minatures," Op. 2

Musica Vitae/Wojciech Rajski
Musica Vitae Plays Nordic Music

BIS CD-461

12:40 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Helsingborg Sym/Okko Kamu
Swedish Orchestral Favourites, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.553115

12:54 am

Albert Nordström: "Alfagelvalsen"

Svante Petterson, v
Fiddlers from Five Provinces

Caprice CAP-21487

1:00 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Wedding Scenes"

"Wedding Dance"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky
SMETANA : Short Orchestral Pieces

Marco Polo 8.223705

1:05 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Suite from Smetana's Sketch-Book"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky
SMETANA : Short Orchestral Pieces

Marco Polo 8.223705

1:19 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Three Little Sketches in Canonic Style

Sergio Gallo, p
Beethoven Complete Edition

Naxos 8.500250 (90)

1:20 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.2 in C, Op.72a

Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer

EMI/Ang CDM7-63855-2

1:33 am

Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Flute and Clavier Sonata in d

Michael Faust, f; Ilton Wjuniski, hc
Sonatas for Flute and Harpsichord, Volume 2: Bach's Sons to Mozart

GM Recordings GM-2037-CD

1:53 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Six New Sonatinas, Wq 63

No. 3 in D

Ana-Marija Markovina, p
CPE Bach Edition

Brilliant HC-21100 (60)

2:00 am

William Baines: "The Island of Fay"

Duncan Honeybourne, p
Pictures of Light

Divine Art DDA-25234

2:05 am

William Hurlstone: Fantasie-Variations on a Swedish Air (1903)

London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite
Piano Concerto / Variations On A Swedish Air

Lyrita SRCD-2286 (2)

2:26 am

William Baines: "Pictures of Light"

"Pool Lights"

Duncan Honeybourne, p
Pictures of Light

Divine Art DDA-25234

2:28 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Mad About American Music

DG 439521-2

2:54 am

Aaron Copland: Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (1949-50)

VIII. "When They Come Back"

Sanford Sylvan, br; David Breitman, p
Beloved That Pilgrimage

Nonesuch 79259-2

3:00 am

Frank Bridge: Three Idylls for String Quartet (1906)

#1

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian
ORBELIAN, C.: Chamber Concerto for Piano and Strings / HINDMARSCH, P.: To John, in Memoriam / 3 Idylls (Moscow Chamber Orchestra)

Delos DE-3263

3:05 am

William Walton: Violin Concerto in b (1938-9)

Aaron Rosand, v; Florida Phil/James Judd
Sir William Walton: Violin Concerto, Henry V Suite, Spitfire Prelude and Fugue, Capriccio Burlesco

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907070

3:34 am

Malcolm Arnold: English Dances, Op 53

#2, Con brio

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson
Arnold: Dances

Chandos CHAN-8867

3:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Shanghai String Quartet; Anthony Newman, hc
Music For A Sunday Morning

Delos DE-3173

3:55 am

Gordon Jacob: Divertimento (1956)

1st mvt, March

Tommy Reilly, harmonica; Hindar String Quartet
Tommy Reilly - Jacob/ Moody: Harmonica Music

Chandos CHAN-8802

4:00 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla
A Vonó Mesterei (16 Strings For Purcell, Vivaldi, Mozart, Bartók)

Hungaroton SLPX-12282

4:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata Notturna"

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Isaac Stern, v
Isaac Stern Plays Mozart Beethoven Haydn

Sony SK-62693

4:18 am

Franz Liszt: Fantasy on Hungarian Folksongs for Piano and Orchestra

Louis Lortie, p; Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian
Liszt: Works for Piano & Orchestra, Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-9864

4:32 am

Zoltán Kodaly: Dancing Song

Kodaly Girls' Cho/Ilona Andor
Hungarian Songs

Angel S-36334

4:34 am

Marin Marais: Viola da Gamba Suite in D

Juan M Quintana, viga; Attilio Cremonesi, hc; Dolores Costoyas,theorbo
Marais: Suites Pour Viole De Gambe Et Basse Continue

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905248

4:55 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"

"Prelude"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Te Deum

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901298

5:00 am

Herbert Clarke: The Debutante (Caprice brillant)

Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger
Carnaval

CBS MK-42137

5:05 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Lachrymae, Frank Bridge Variations, Simple Symphony

Virgin 45121-2

5:23 am

Thomas Tallis: Anthem, "Purge me, O Lord"

Fretwork, Stile Antico
Tune thy Musicke to thy Hart

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807554

5:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Sinfonie Concertanti K. 297b And 364

DG 429784-2

5:55 am

Alexander Scriabin: Two Mazurkas, Op 40

#1 in D-Flat

Anatole Leikin, p
Piano Music of Alexander Scriabin

Centaur CRC-2364

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:00 am

Hosted by Robbie Ellis.

6:02 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Christopher Martin, tr; Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Mahler: Symphony No 1 in D Major, "Titan" * Levi / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Telarc CD-80545

6:11 am

Francesco Landini: Ballata, "Cara mie donna"

Anonymous 4
The Second Circle: Love Songs of Francesco Landini

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907269

6:15 am

Eric Ewazen: Sinfonia for Strings

III. Allegro molto

Sejong Soloists
Sejong Plays Ewazen

Albany TROY-577

6:22 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino in E-flat, Op. 26

Andrew Marriner, cl; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Weber: Clarinet Concertos 1 & 2, Concertino

Philips 432146-2

6:33 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasy on Mozart's "Don Giovanni," Op. 51

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Pablo de Sarasate: Music for Violin and Orchestra - Vol. 4

Naxos 8.572276

6:44 am

Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

6:53 am

Peter Sculthorpe: "Little Suite"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/David Porcelijn
The Fifth Continent

ABC Classics 456363-2

7:03 am

Paul Lewis: "An English Overture"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2

ASV CDWHL-2126

7:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 3 in G, H IV:3

Jean-Pierre Rampal & Wolfgang Schulz, f's; Gilbert Audin, bn
Haydn: 'London' Trios & Duets for Two Flutes

Sony SK-48061

7:22 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Musetta's Waltz Song, "Quando m'en vo'"

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Nicole Cabell - Soprano

Decca B0006590-02

7:25 am

Amanda Harberg: "Court Dances"

No. 3, "Tambourin"

Julian Velasco, ssx; Winston Choi, p
As We Are

Cedille CDR-90000213

7:32 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80

IV. "Allegrissimo - Andante assai"

Gidon Kremer, v; Martha Argerich, p
Prokofiev: Violin Sonatas, 5 Melodies

DG 431803-2

7:40 am

Traditional Welsh: Lullaby, "Suo Gân"

King's Singers
Postcards

Signum SIGCD-393

7:44 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes (1920)

No. 2, "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Country Gardens

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

7:50 am

Tomaso Antonio Vitali: Chaconne in G minor

Virgil Boutellis-Taft, v; Royal Philharmonic/Jac van Steen
Incantation

Aparté AP-234

8:03 am

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

DG B0013458-02

8:08 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Overtures, Preludes & Intermezzi / Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

8:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
The Art of Bach

Steinway & Sons 30033

8:25 am

Francis Poulenc: Brass Sonata

Trio Puhallus
Trio Puhallus

Jase CD-0016

8:35 am

Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in B-Flat

Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward
Hofmann: Five Symphonies

Naxos 8.553866

8:47 am

Gerald Finzi: "Eclogue," Op. 10

Joshua Pierce, p; Slovak Radio Sym/Kirk Trevor
Joshua Pierce * Music for Piano and Orchestra

Kleos Classics KL-5137

8:57 am

Eugène Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor

I. Prelude, "Obsession"

Hilary Hahn, v
Ysaÿe: 6 Sonatas for Solo Violin, Op. 27

DG 4864176

9:02 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Carnival," Op. 45

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Glazunov: Two Preludes To The Memory of N. Gogol/Carnival/Fortune-Telling and Dance/Finnish Sketches (Anthology of Russian Symphony Music)

Melodiya SUCD-1000163

9:13 am

Josef Mysliveček: Oboe Quintet No. 2 in D major

Michaela Hrabánková, ob; Dolezal Quartet
Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets

Supraphon SU4289-2

9:25 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Shadow Dances - Stravinsky Miniatures

DG 453458-2

9:29 am

Alberto Williams: Miniature in G, Op. 30, No. 3

Valentín Surif, p
Alberto Williams: Música Para Piano, Volumen 3

Pretal PRCD-144

9:32 am

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36

IV. Finale: Allegro

NDR Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies 1 & 3

CPO 999603-2

9:39 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in D, Op. 5, No. 1

Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk, v
Arcangelo Corelli * Op 5: Violin Sonatas * The Avison Ensemble

Linn CKD-412 (2)

9:51 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" Rag

William Bolcom, p
Let's Do It: Bolcom & Morris at Aspen

Omega 3004

9:56 am

Peter Maxwell Davies: "Farewell to Stromness"

Timothy Walker, g
Classical Folk Guitar

Helios CDH-88027

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.

10:01 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D, "Fandango," Op. 50, G 448

Jason Vieaux, g; Escher Quartet
Dance

Azica ACD-71328

10:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
Children's Corner - Debussy Orchestrations

Atma SACD2-2377

10:37 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v
JC Bach - Cello Concerto, Etc.

CBS MK-39964

10:54 am

Ed Bland: "Chaconne in Blue" No. 1

Judith Olson, p
Urban Counterpoint * The Piano Music of Ed Bland

Cambria CD-1256

11:01 am

Antonín Dvořák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Phil/Libor Pešek
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6, Overture 'In Nature's Realm'

Virgin 90791-2

11:16 am

Giovanni Croce: "O sacrum convivium" a 4

London Oratory Schola Cantorum/Charles Cole
Sacred Treasures of Venice

Hyperion CDA-68427

11:19 am

Andrea Gabrieli: "Laetare Jerusalem"

London Oratory Schola Cantorum/Charles Cole
Sacred Treasures of Venice

Hyperion CDA-68427

11:24 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Brodsky Quartet
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2/ Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 3

Teldec 46319-2

11:35 am

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Music For Films

RCA 61699-2

11:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415

I. Allegro

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo
Mozart: Piano Concertos Vol. 1 / Anne-Marie McDermott

Bridge 9518

12:01 pm

Anna Amalia of Prussia: Divertimento

Sapphire Woodwind Quintet
More Than Muses: Female Composers Throughout History

Sapphire Woodwind Quintet

12:06 pm

Florence Price: "Adoration"

Sapphire Woodwind Quintet
More Than Muses: Female Composers Throughout History

Sapphire Woodwind Quintet

12:10 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky
Britten: Bridge Variations, Young Apollo, Simple Symphony

Chandos CHAN-8817

12:29 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Giovanni Antonini, r; Il Giardino Armonico
Concerti Da Camera Vol. 1

Teldec 73267-2

12:41 pm

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Oszkár Ökrös, cimb; String Ensemble
Antoine Tamestit, viola,
Ödön Rácz, double bass,
Brahms: The Hungarian Connection

DG 4811409

12:47 pm

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2 in D minor

London Phil Orch/Marin Alsop
Brahms: Symphony No. 4, Hungarian Dances Nos. 2, 4-9

Naxos 8.570233

12:51 pm

Nino Rota: "Sarabande e Toccata"

Mariko Anraku, h
Mariko Anraku

EMI CDC5-67270-2

1:01 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Feste Romane (Roman Festivals)"

Oregon Sym/James de Preist
Bravura!

Delos D/CD-3070

1:28 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 6 in A-Flat

John O'Conor, p
Schubert: Moments Musicaux, Sonata in A Major

Telarc CD-80369

1:37 pm

Léo Delibes: "Sylvia"

Suite

London Sym/Anatole Fistoulari
Essential Ballet

Decca 473171-2 (2)

1:54 pm

Traditional Xhosa: Lullaby, "Ntyilo Ntyilo"

Soweto String Quartet
Zebra Crossing

RCA 26865-2

1:57 pm

Traditional South African: "Njenge Bhadhi"

Chicago Children's Cho/Josephine Lee
Chicago Children's Choir

Chicago Children's Choir CD

2:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 2, Op. 1b

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras
Elgar: The Wander of Youth Suites, Songs from The Starlight Express, Dream Children

Argo 433214-2

2:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, Op.18, No. 4

Cuarteto Casals
Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets, Volume 1

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902400.02

2:41 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 1

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
Lorin Maazel Conducts Ravel: Bolero, Daphnis Et Chloe Suites 1 and 2, La Valse, Rhapsodie Espagnole

RCA 68600-2

2:54 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Adventures in a Perambulator"

No. 4, "The Lake"

Ukraine National Sym Orch/John McLaughlin Williams
Carpenter: Adventures in a Perambulator; Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2

Naxos 8.559065

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Friedrich Kalkbrenner: "Grande Marche, Orage et Polonaise," Op. 93

Nuremberg Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p
The Romantic Piano Concerto, Vol. 86: Tellefsen & Kalkbrenner

Hyperion CDA-68345

3:20 pm

Roberto Sierra: Sinfonietta for String Orchestra

IV. Finale, "Rápido"

Royal Liverpool Phil Strings/Domingo Hindoyan
Roberto Sierra: Symphony No. 6, Sinfonietta for String Orchestra, Two Pieces For Orchestra, Fandangos, Alegria

Onyx 4232

3:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043

Tijana Milošević & Nemanja Radulović, v's; Double Sens Orch
Bach

DG 4795933

3:43 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

Suite

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler of the Opera

DG 447640-2

4:00 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: String Quartet in a minor (1939)

Quatuor Parisii
Hahn: Piano Quintet in F minor; String Quartets in A minor & in F

Valois V-4848

4:20 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Scene 3: Pas de deux

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la fée; Bartók: Deux Images

Sony SK-58949

4:34 pm

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Offenbach: Gaîté Parisienne; Gounod: Faust Ballet Music; Chabrier: España; Thomas: Mignon

DG 423698-2

4:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 136, 137, 138 & 251 / Ton Koopman / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Erato 45471-2

4:56 pm

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Brahms: Hungarian Dances (Complete) / LSO/Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8885

5:00 pm

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

English String Orch/William Boughton
Finzi, Bridge, Parry: An English Suite

Nimbus NI-5366

5:19 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43

II. Divertimento: "Allegro moderato"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner
Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1 & 2

Capriccio 10227

5:25 pm

Arno Babajanian: Aria and Dance

Ani Aznavoorian, vc; Marta Aznavoorian, p
Gems from Armenia

Cedille CDR-90000209

5:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811

Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano

Albany TROY-1869/71 (3)

5:58 pm

Isobel Waller-Bridge: "Haiku"

12 Ensemble
VIII

Mercury KX 00602448432162

6:00 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Great American Landscapes

EMI CDM7-64307-2

6:09 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Buckaroo Holiday"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Copland The Populist

RCA 63511-2

6:17 pm

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in B-flat, Op. 6, No. 1

Kesselberg Ensemble
Fritz: Sinfonia No. 1 in B flat major Op .6, Violin Concerto in E major, Sinfonia No. 2 in C major Op. 6

Musiques Suisses MGBCD-6283

6:40 pm

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations

Nelson Freire, p
Nelson Freire * Liszt: Harmonies du Soir

Decca 4782728

6:56 pm

Josef Strauss: Polka schnell, "Die Soubrette," Op. 109

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
New Year's Concert 2013

Sony 44071-2 (2)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Let Me Tell You A Story, Part II

The second week of composers telling us stories from Arthur Benjamin’s composition based on "A Tale of Two Cities" by Charles Dickens to John Williams composing music to the stories of Harry Potter. Stories told and feelings expressed through music go far back in history and to the core of our human spirit.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:01 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Danza," Op 33

Leonard Pennario, p
Gottschalk: Works for Piano - Great American Piano 1, Vol. 7

EMI CDM7-64667-2

8:07 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Neville Marriner
Great American Landscapes

EMI CDM7-64307-2

8:34 pm

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers" (1986)

Christoph Eschenbach, p
Tobias Picker: The Encantadas, Old And Lost Rivers, Romances And Interludes / Sir John Gielgud/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin 61519-2

8:41 pm

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach
Picker: Old and Lost Rivers / Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin 61519-2

8:48 pm

Woody Guthrie: "Talkin’ Dust Bowl Blues"

Woody Guthrie
Dust Bowl Ballads

Buddha 74465 99724 2

8:52 pm

Michael Daugherty: "Hear the Dust Blow"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Five Minutes for Earth

Azica ACD-71349

9:01 pm

music continues...

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.

Franck: Sonata in A major; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Alessio Bax, piano; Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux;" Michael Stephen Brown, Lucille Chung, pianos; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet; Daniel Ching, William Fedkenheuer, violins; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello; Scott Pingel, double bass; Ayano Kataoka, Ian Rosenbaum, percussion.