Schedule

Playlist for Monday, August 19, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:02 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: "The Aspen"

Peter Kairoff, piano,p,

Albany TROY-745

12:05 am

Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount" Suite

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434370-2 (2)

12:20 am

MacDowell, Edward: Eight Songs, Op 47 Op 47

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559032

12:21 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Sonata No. 2 in f-sharp, Op. 2

Julius Katchen, piano,p,

London 5666060 (6)

12:53 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 Op 91

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

1:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Aria detta balletto"

hc,

Brilliant Classics 93794 (2)

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G, K. 496

Phi 422079-2 (3)

1:41 am

Enescu, George: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434326-2

1:54 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Partita sopra Ciaccona

hc,

Brilliant Classics 93794 (2)

2:00 am

Blumer, Theodor: "Tanz-Suite", Op 53 Op 53

p,

Crystal CD-753

2:05 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op 3

cl,

BIS CD-495

2:33 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Five Preludes, Op 74 Op 10

p,

DG 4816917

2:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG B0013637-02 (2)

2:42 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in F, HWV 392

Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2357

2:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

New York Trumpet Ensemble

Edward Carroll, trumpet,tr,

Allegretto ACD-8205

3:00 am

Turrin: "Lullaby for Noah"

Glen Adsit

Naxos 8.572109

3:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Lullaby" (1919)

Moscow Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Sheffield Lab CD-27

3:15 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Atys"

William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901249

3:25 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch / Jeanne Lamon

Tafelmusik Media TMK-1012-CD

3:27 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #9 in d, Op 55

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Fröhlich

Ulf Hoelscher, violin,v,

CPO 999232-2

3:53 am

Silcher, Friedrich: "Frisch gesungen"

br,

Oehms Classics OC-548

4:00 am

Rubbra, Edmund: "Meditazioni," Op 67 (1949) Op 67

br,

Dutton CDLX-7106

4:05 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Piano Trio #2, Op 138

br,

Dutton CDLX-7106

4:18 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Psalm 150, "Praise ye the Lord"

Kathleen Ferrier, contralto,c,

London 433472-2

4:20 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 415358-2

4:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Oehms Classics OC-548

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Bolero"

Arabesque Z-6672

5:02 am

Trad, Scottish: Auld Lang Syne

New York Vocal Arts Ensemble

br,

Arabesque Z-6672

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18

Fine Arts Quartet

Everest EVC-9051/52 (2)

5:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108

Sony SK-64301

5:30 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in G, Wq 173

Ludger Rémy

CPO 999418-2

5:38 am

Copland, Aaron: "Short Symphony" (Symphony No. 2)

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-140

5:54 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Quick! We have but a second

King's Singers

br,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49765-2

5:55 am

WOOD, Charles: Part song, There Comes a New Moon

King's Singers

EMI/Ang CDC7-49765-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in B-Flat, K. 269

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MDK-44647

6:11 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky

London 478 7305

6:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 186, "Ärgre dich, o Seele, nicht (Do not be scandalised, my soul)"

Chorale, "Die Hoffnung wart' der rechten Zeit (Hope awaits the right time)"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

6:24 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

"Fairy Pipers"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

6:30 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 439768-2

6:40 am

Nino Rota: Harp Concerto

III. Allegro

Luisa Prandina, h; I Virtuosi Italiani/Marzio Conti

Chandos CHAN-9954

6:49 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in E-Flat, R. 408

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Toronto Chamber Orch/Richard Stamp

RCA 68228-2

7:04 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

7:09 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

"Lyrical Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

7:11 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Intermezzo"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7764-2-RC

7:16 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

7:34 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

7:47 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Signore, ascolta"

Anna Netrebko, s; Santa Cecilia Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

DG B0025289-02

7:50 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 430201-2

8:04 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

8:07 am

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

No. 1 in E-flat

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68226

8:14 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 434122-2

8:25 am

Danish Trad: "Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance"

Danish String Quartet

Dacapo 8.226081

8:32 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta FL2-3125

8:48 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

Nicholas Daniel, ob; Julius Drake, p

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Violin and Cello Concerto in b, R. 580 (Op. 3/10)

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-48251

9:16 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Overture

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 413788-2

9:25 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

X. "Canarie"

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 413788-2

9:28 am

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 4787309

9:36 am

Eric Coates: "Summer Days Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

9:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Eight Variations on a Theme of Count Waldstein", WoO 67

Frank Zabel & Stefan Thomas, p

Brilliant Classics 94052/60

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Olmos Ensemble

Olmos Ensemble Made in France

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

10:25 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-58952

10:33 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Steven Isserlis, vc; Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas

Virgin 90805-2

10:51 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: Symphony #2 in A (1898)

3rd mvt, "Allegro scherzando"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8805

11:00 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80098

11:12 am

Franz Liszt: "Soirées de Vienne" (after Schubert)

Valse-Caprice No. 7, "Allegro spiritoso"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG 427772-2

11:20 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

11:40 am

Turrin: "Three Summer Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

11:47 am

Frank Bridge: "There Is A Willow Grows Aslant A Brook"

BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

12:00 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Violinist Philippe Quint and pianist Marta Aznavoorian, showcasing their CD "Chaplin's Smile."

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 in g minor, Op. 40

Daniil Trifonov, p; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG B0028799-02

1:28 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Sonatae "tam aris quam aulis servientes"

Sonata No. 3

Rare Fruits Council/Manfredo Kraemer

Astrée E-8630

1:35 pm

Henry Purcell: Ode on St Cecilia's Day, 1692, "Hail! bright Cecilia"

Final Chorus, Hail! Bright Cecilia

Taverner Consort, Taverner Cho, Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDC7-47490-2

1:40 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3 ("The Bird")

Jerusalem Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2962030

2:21 pm

Thomas Weelkes: Madrigal, "The nightingale, the organ of delight"

Quink

Telarc CD-80328

2:22 pm

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

Quink

Telarc CD-80328

2:26 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#2 in g

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416624-2

2:41 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise brillante" #2 in A, Op 21

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

2:52 pm

Trad, Danish: "Ae Romeser"

Danish String Quartet

ECM B0027189-02

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433711-2

3:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

3:29 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Myrtle Blossoms" Waltz, Op. 395

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

3:40 pm

György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-1193

3:52 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-37760

4:16 pm

Franz Liszt: "Légendes" (1863)

No. 1, St Francis preaching to the birds

Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon

Erato ECD-88235

4:29 pm

David Farquhar: "Swan Songs"

No. 1, "The Silver Swan (i)" (after Orlando Gibbons)

Jenny Wollerman, s; Jane Curry, g

Rattle RAT-D062

4:32 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Three Dances: Galop, Waltz & Danzon

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Virgin 91433-2

4:40 pm

Franz Schubert: "Kriegers Ahnung" from "Schwanengesang"

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907239

4:47 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in a, R. 499

Sergio Azzolini, bs; L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive OP-30518

4:57 pm

Victor Young: "Love Me"

Art Tatum, p

Past Perfect 220338-203

5:00 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

Warner 094636490120

5:06 pm

John Field: Nocturne #2 in c

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

5:10 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

5:21 pm

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

#1, "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

5:29 pm

Erik Satie: Two "Gymnopédies"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

5:35 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flautino Concerto in C, R. 443

Largo

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

5:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Amadeus String Quartet

DG 400065-2

5:57 pm

Will Hudson: "Moonglow"

Art Tatum, p

Past Perfect 220338-203

6:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

6:20 pm

music continues...

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg