what’s playing now

      WFMT The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Broadcast Series

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast Series

      Sundays at 1:00 pm

      Chicago concertgoers know the thunderclap precision and exquisite artistry of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra. With this radio series – and a record number of Grammy Award-winning recordings – the CSO sets the standard for musicians. The Chicago Symphony presents the full range of orchestral works under the seasoned baton of music director Riccardo Muti. The top tier soloists and guest conductors complete the series with artists like Yo-Yo Ma, Matthias Goerne, and Daniil Trifonov; as well as Esa-Pekka Salonen, Mitsuko Uchida, and Bernard Haitink. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the two-hour Chicago Symphony Orchestra broadcasts include dynamic and innovative commentary, which takes the listener behind the scenes and into the music.

      Program Schedule

      October 4, 2015, 6:00 pm

      Muti Conducts Brahms

      Riccardo Muti, conductor
      Pinchas Zukerman, violin

      Brahms: Violin Concerto
      Brahms: Symphony No. 2
      Haydn: Symphony No. 89

      October 11, 2015

      Bychkov Conducts Bruckner

      Semyon Bychkov, conductor

      Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
      Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

      October 18, 2015

      Van Zweden and Weilerstein: Shostakovich and Prokofiev

      Jaap van Zweden, conductor
      Alisa Weilerstein, cello

      Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
      Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes: A time there was…
      Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
      Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes

      October 25, 2015

      Trifonov, Bychkov, Rachmaninoff

      Semyon Bychkov, conductor
      Daniil Trifonov, piano

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
      Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8
      Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia (Tugan Sokhiev, conductor)

      August 2, 2015

      Mei-Ann Chen Conducts Scheherazade

      Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
      Robert Chen, violin

      Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina Overture
      Price: Mississippi River Suite
      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
      Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1 (Lang Lang, piano; Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor)

      November 1, 2015, 6:00 pm

      The Soldier’s Tale

      Cristian Macelaru, conductor
      Keira Duffy, soprano
      John Lithgow, narrator

      Schoenberg: Pierrot lunaire
      Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale

      November 8, 2015

      De Waart Conducts Brahms

      Edo de Waart, conductor
      Orion Weiss, piano

      Michael Ippolito: Nocturne
      Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
      Brahms: Symphony No. 3
      Schubert: Symphony No. 5 (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

      November 15, 2015

      Susanna Mälkki Conducts La Mer

      Susanna Mälkki, conductor
      Leila Josefowicz, violin

      Sibelius: Suite No. 1 from The Tempest
      Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
      Adès: But All Shall Be Well
      Debussy: La Mer
      Dvorak: The Water Goblin (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)
      Williams: Excerpt from Lincoln film score (John Williams, conductor)

      November 22, 2015

      Haitink Conducts Mahler 7

      Bernard Haitink, conductor
      Robert Chen, violin; John Sharp, cello; Eugene Izotov, oboe; David McGill, bassoon (CSO first-chair soloists)

      Mahler: Symphony No. 7
      Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat Major

      November 29, 2015

      Uchida in Mozart and Schubert

      Mitsuko Uchida, conductor
      Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Robert Chen, violin; Charles Pikler, viola; John Sharp, cello; Alexander Hanna, bass (CSO first-chair string soloists)

      Mozart: Adagio in B Minor, K. 540
      Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
      Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 (Trout)
      Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
      Williams: Excerpt from Lincoln film score (John Williams, conductor)

      December 6, 2015

      Artists and repertory to be announced

      December 13, 2015

      Dutoit and Dufour

      Charles Dutoit, conductor
      Mathieu Dufour, flute; Paul Jacobs, organ

      Dukas: Fanfare and Poème dansé from La Peri
      Connesson: Pour Sortir au Jour[CSO commission] Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (Organ) Williams: Violin Concerto (Gil Shaham, violin; John Williams, conductor) Poulenc: Gloria (Bernard Haitink, conductor; CSO Resound recording)

      December 20, 2015

      Harry Bicket Leads Works for Chamber Orchestra

      Harry Bicket, conductor
      Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord

      Rameau: Suite from Platée Poulenc: Concert champêtre Bach-Stravinsky: Four Preludes from The Well-Tempered Clavier Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 Bach-Crees: Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor (CSO Brass)

      December 27, 2015

      A Commission from Composer-in-Residence Anna Clyne

      Harry Bicket, conductor
      Scott Hostetler, oboe d’amore; Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins

      Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
      Clyne: Prince of Clouds [CSO co-commission] Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto Bach: Oboe d’Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055 Bach: Concerto for Two Violins Rameau: Suite from Les Boreádes