Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel

Sundays at 10:00 pm
records

Host Henry Fogel guides listeners through his personal record collection.

Collectors’ Corner is about discovering and rediscovering music that rocked the world in days gone by. Host Henry Fogel crafts an historical narrative out of his personal record collection, a treasury amassed from decades of jaunts to record stores and resale shops across the globe. Fogel picks a wide range of recordings which he considers, “true classics of the industry…either unusual repertoire that I feel deserve a wider public, or performances unique in their interpretive profile, sense of commitment, and intensity.”

There are no upcoming broadcasts at the moment.

Historic Mahler Recordings: Part 3

October 22, 2017

The last of three broadcasts, hear performances featuring Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Wilhelm Furtwängler, and Bruno Walter.

Historic Mahler Recordings: Part 2

October 15, 2017

The second of three broadcasts, this program features performances conducted by Willem Mengelberg and Dmitri Mitropoulos.

The Young Yehudi Menuhin, Week 1

June 25, 2017

This broadcast is the first in a two-part series featuring the talents of violinist Yehudi Menuhin.

Music by Lili Boulanger

June 18, 2017

This broadcast features a sampling of works by Lili Boulanger.

Music by Xiaogang Ye

June 11, 2017

This broadcast features a sampling of works by Xiaogang Ye.

Music by Ernst Bacon

June 2, 2017

This broadcast features a sampling of works by Ernst Bacon.

Music by Erland von Koch

May 28, 2017

Henry offers a sampling of works by Erland von Koch, including Nordic Capriccio, Oxberg Variations, and Lapland Metamorphoses performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony and Stockholm Philharmonic.

Historic Wagner Performances, Week 3

May 21, 2017

Rounding out this three-week series featuring the works of Richard Wagner, this broadcast features selections from Die Walküre, Götterdämmerung, The Flying Dutchman, and Tristan and Isolde.

Historic Wagner Performances, Week 2

May 14, 2017

The second in a three-part series, this broadcast features excerpts from Wagner’s Die Walküre, Götterdämmerung, and Lohengrin.

Historic Wagner Performances, Week 1

May 7, 2017

The first in a three-part series, this broadcast features pieces from Wagner’s Tristan and Isolde, Lohengrin, and Flying Dutchman.

A Stunning Solti-led Live Carmen

June 26, 2016

Bizet: Carmen, abridged (Shirley Verrett, Placido Domingo, José van Dam, Dame Kiri Te Kanawa; Royal Opera House Orchestra) Opera d’Oro 7010

Three Great Violin Concerto Recordings by Bronislaw Huberman

June 19, 2016

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D (with Berlin State Opera Orchestra/Wm Steinberg) Naxos 8.110903 Brahms: Violin Concerto in D (with New York Philharmonic/Artur Rodzinski) Pristine 421 Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D (with Vienna Philharmonic/George Szell) Pristine 421

Music by Niels Gade, Program 2

June 12, 2016

Symphony No. 2 (Stockholm Symphony/Neeme Järvi) Bis CD-338 Quartet No. 1 (Copenhagen String Qartet) Fona Vie Plader PWS-102 Five songs (Aksel Schiotz) Danacord DACOCD-456 In the Highlands (Danish Radio Symphony) Chandos 9862 Symphony No. 7 (Stockholm Symphony/Neeme Järvi) Bis CD-355

Music by Niels Gade, Program 1

June 5, 2016

Symphony No. 1 (Stockholm Symphony/Neeme Järvi) Bis CD-339 Violin Concerto (Anton Kontra, violin, with Malmo Symphony/Paavo Järvi) Bis CD-672 Echoes of Ossian Overture (Danish Radio Symphony/Dmitri Kitaenko) Chandos 9075 Five Songs for Choir, Op. 15 (Danish Radio Choir) Chandos 9075 Symphony No. 8 (Stockholm Symphony/Neeme Järvi) Bis CD-339

Verismo Opera at its Best

May 29, 2016

Catalani: La Wally, abridged (Renata Tebaldi, Carlo Bergonzi, American Opera Society/Fausto Cleva) Intaglio INCD-7642

Music of Giovanni Sgambati, Program 2

May 22, 2016

Requiem (Stuttgart State Orchestra and Heilbronn Choir) Carus 83.121 Berceuse-Reverie (Nürnburg Symphony) Tactus 841908 Solo piano music Arts 47770-2

Music by Giovanni Sgambati, Program 1

May 15, 2016

Piano Concerto in g (Jorge Bolet with Nürnburg Symphony) Genesis GCD106 Cola di Rienzo Overture (Rome Symphony) Naxos 8.537007 Symphony No. 1 (Rome Symphony) Naxos 8.537007 Solo piano music Arts 47770-2

A Potpourri of Henry’s Favorites to Celebrate His Thousandth Program!

May 8, 2016

Brahms: Finale of Symphony No. 1 (Hamburg Radio Orchestra/Wilhelm Furtwängler) Tahra FURT-2010 Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy (Bronislaw Huberman, violin, with S Schultze, piano) Biddulph LAB-077-078 Puccini: Si, mi chiamano Mimi from La Bohème (Renata Tebaldi with RAI Rome Orchestra/Alberto Paoletto) Fonit-Cetra CDC-8 Mahler: Third movement of Symphony No 4 (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/Willem Mengelberg) Pristine PASC-055 Bartok: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin (Chicago Symphony/Istvan Kertesz) CSO ...

Three singers who should have had bigger Met careers

May 1, 2016

Igor Gorin, Pavel Lisitsian, and Norman Treigle

The Art of Violinist Oleg Kagan, Program 2

April 24, 2016

Vieru: Violin and Cello Concerto (with Natalia Gutman, cello) Olympia OCD-409 Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 (with USSR State Orchestra/Lazarev) Live Classics LCL-105 Shostakovich: Violin Sonata (with S Richter, piano) Olympia OCD-579 Szymanowski: Myths (with V Skanavi, piano) Live Classics LCL-192 Shostakovich: Polka (with Skanavi) Live Classics LCL-192