Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 21, 2017

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384

Hansjörg Schellenberger,ob,

DG 423611-2

12:04 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Flute and Oboe Duo

Peter Christ,ob,

Crystal CD-321

12:12 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann WF: Flute Duet (Sonata) #2 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger,ob,

Sony SK-58965

12:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat, Op 73, "Emperor"

Berlin Phil / Daniel Barenboim

Daniel Barenboim,p,

EMI/Ang CDS7-47974-8 (3)

12:54 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Princess"

Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66705

1:00 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Forgotten Melodies," Op 39

Nikolai Demidenko,p,

Hyperion CDA-66636

1:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "War and Peace"

Philharmonia / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9096

1:32 am

Olsson, Otto: "Domaredansen"

Eric Ericson

Musica Sveciae MS-702

1:33 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Herdsmaiden's Dance

Andrew Lawrence-King, H

Don Bailey,f,

Summit DCD-239

1:37 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op 63 Op 63

Martin Berkofsky,p,

Turnabout TV-34732

1:54 am

Rangström, Ture: Song, En Gammal Dansrytm

Vienna Opera Orch / Bertil Bokstedt

Birgit Nilsson,s,

London OS-25942

2:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite #2

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony MLK-62617

2:05 am

Vogler, Georg Joseph: Variations and Capriccio on "Marlborough, s'en va-t-en guerre"

Örebro Chamber Orch / Göran W Nilson

Lars Roos,p,

Bluebell ABCD-031

2:28 am

Sor, Fernando: "Introduction et Variations sur l'Air Marlborough," Op 28

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez,g,

Denon CO-78975

2:37 am

Laudenslager, Harold: Little Suite, Op 23 Op 23

Susan Nigro,bn,

Crystal CD-348

2:39 am

Bax, Arnold: "Nympholept" (1912)

BBC Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-10446

2:55 am

Ireland, John: "Three Pastels" (1941)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9250

3:00 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Jocelyn"

f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

3:05 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Susan Milan,f,

Chandos CHAN-8840

3:16 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le Déluge," Op 45 Op 45

Orch d'Auvergne

Jean-Jacques Kantorow,v,

Denon CO-75596

3:23 am

Massenet, Jules: "La vierge"

Indianapolis Sym Orch / Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-3303

3:27 am

Andrès, Bernard: Danses d'Automne

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

3:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C, H VIIb:1

English Chamber Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

Matt Haimovitz,vc,

DG 429219-2

3:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55

Peter Schreier,t,

Berlin Classics 0091692-BC

4:00 am

Martini, Giovanni Battista: Toccata

Edward Brewer,o,

MMG MCD-10001

4:02 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Canzona II

MMG MCD-10001

4:05 am

Strauss, Johann: "Emperor Waltz" Op 437 Op 437

Vienna Phil / Willi Boskovsky

br,

DG B0001663-02 (2)

4:16 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op 388

Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5164

4:24 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: "Gigerlette"

Dalton Baldwin,p,

CBS M-35119

4:26 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: String Suite in G (1934)

Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88211

4:54 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "So Light Is Love"

MMG MCD-10001

5:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Three Minuets"

Paul Gregory,g,

Meridian CDE-84146

5:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Sonata Concertata"

Julian Gray,g,

Dorian DOR-90237

5:19 am

Casella, Alfredo: "Paganiniana," Op 65

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-53280

5:37 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Itzhak Perlman,v,

RCA 62516-2

5:38 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Lark Ascending"

London Sym Orch / Sir Colin Davis

Hilary Hahn,v,

DG 474504-2

5:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Choral Songs, "Der erste Frühlingstag," Op 48 Op 48

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

6:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Graham Johnson,cl,

ASV CDDCA-621

6:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Los Angeles Phil / Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

6:15 am

Chopin: "Études," Op 10

Luiza Borac,p,

Avie AV-2161

6:17 am

Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E, Op 51 Op 51

Hungarian State Orch / Manfred Honeck

Naxos 8.555985

6:55 am

Norman, Ludvig: Eolstoner

Orphei Drängar / Eric Ericson

Musica Sveciae MS-702

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Newscast

7:04 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Two-Oboe Concerto in F, Op 9/3

Capella Clementina/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

7:17 am

Maxwell Davies: "Farewell to Stromness"

Timothy Walker, g

Helios CDH-88027

7:21 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

7:25 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in D

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90256

7:31 am

Johann/Josef Strauss: Waltzes, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op 316

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67225-2

7:41 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op 16

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000 139

7:45 am

John Barry: Out of Africa Film Music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

7:49 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

Folkfest

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

7:53 am

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Minuet

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 430141-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:04 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80334

8:10 am

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

William Ferris Chorale/Mr Ferris

WFC Live! 90246

8:13 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Symphony

John Wallace, J Miller, tr's; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5155

8:20 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto #1 in e, Op 11

3rd mvt, Rondo "(Vivace)"

Edward Auer, p; Shanghai Quartet; Peter Lloyd, db

Culture/Demain Recordings CD

8:32 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

The Young Juliet

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

8:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Gigue

Ronn McFarlane, l

Dorian DOR-90242

8:41 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6048

8:59 am

Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Michael Rabin, v; Hollywood Bowl Sym/Felix Slatkin

Medici Arts MM-023-2

9:01 am

Frederick the Great: Symphony #1 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon Classics HE-1003

9:14 am

music continues...

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Presents Verdi's Falstaff

A concert performance from 2016 at Symphony Center--Ambrogio Maestri (Falstaff);Luca Salsi (Ford); Eleonora Buratto (Mrs Ford); Laura Polverelli (Mrs Page); DanielaBarcellona (Quickly); Rosa Feola (Nannetta); CSO & Cho/Riccardo Muti.

2:35 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Barbara Jane Reyes reads and discusses "Psalm for Mary Jane Veloso."

2:45 pm

WFMT General Programming

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Songs by Cole Porter

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

7:00 pm