Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 19, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Field, John: Nocturne No. 4 in A

Michael Landrum,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

12:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Notturno"

MD+G Recordings L-3324

12:09 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet #2 in D

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Telarc CD-80080

12:16 am

Tansman, Alexandre: "Cinq Impressions"

Michael Landrum,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

12:17 am

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op 45 Op 45

Nashville Sym / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Alan Feinberg,p,

Naxos 8.559139

12:54 am

Gershwin, George: "Lady, Be Good"

Alan Feinberg,p,

Argo 444457-2

1:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47467-2

1:03 am

Gärtner: Viennese Melody

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47467-2

1:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux"

Atlanta Sym Orch / Yoel Levi

Itzhak Perlman,n,

Telarc CD-80443

1:33 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47467-2

1:35 am

Bruch, Max: "Romanze" (Romance), Op 85

Robert McDonald,p,

Bridge BCD-9016

1:44 am

Bruch, Max: "Kol nidrei," Op 47

Yuri Bashmet,vi,

RCA 60112-2-RC

1:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

2:00 am

Rossini, Gioacchino: Wind Quartet #1 in F

Crystal CD-353

2:05 am

François, Henri Josep: Wind Sextet #1 in E-Flat

Sony SK-68263

2:23 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

John O'Conor,p,

Telarc CD-80369

2:25 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Leonard Bernstein

Radio Nederland RCO-08005 (14)

3:00 am

Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d

Delos DE-3143

3:05 am

Franck, César: "Les Éolides"

New York Phil / Kurt Masur

Teldec 74863-2

3:16 am

Franck, Melchior: Brass Suite

Opus 4

Querstand VKJK-0420

3:21 am

Franck, Melchior: Motet, Da nun die Menschen das Zeichen sahen

Hamburg Capella Vocale / Martin Behrmann

Hanssler Classic CD-98.948

3:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony #6 in C, D 589, "Little"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 412176-2 (6)

3:54 am

Nielsen, Carl: Five Piano Pieces, Op 3 Op 3

Elisabeth Westenholz,p,

BIS CD-167/168 (2)

4:00 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Jocelyn"

f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

4:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Trio #2 in e, Op 67

Xlnt Music CD-18003

4:32 am

Gesualdo, Carlo: Madrigal, "Se tu fuggi, io non resto"

Anthony Rooley

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759110

4:33 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto Grosso #5 in e

Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

4:44 am

Jacob, Gordon: Clarinet Concertino (after Tartini)

Chamber Orch / David Gilbert

Charles Russo,cl,

Premier PRCD-1052

4:55 am

Jacob, Gordon: "Music for a Festival"

Crystal CD-431

5:00 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Pastoral, Op 21

Premier PRCD-1006

5:05 am

Davison, John: Brass Quintet #1

Crystal CD-562

5:20 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65 Op 65

Anne Sofie von Otter,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55430-2

5:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a, Op 102

Concertgebouw Orch / Bernard Haitink

Henryk Szeryng,vc,

Philips 446194-2

5:55 am

Strauss, Johann: Waltzes, Du und Du, Op 367 (fr Die Fledermaus) Op 367

Tubadours

br,

Crystal CD-420

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Flute Concerto in G

James Galway, f; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61164-2

6:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet #1 in g, K 478

1st mvt

Emanuel Ax, p; Isaac Stern, v; Jaime Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Yo-Yo Ma,

Sony SK-66841

6:34 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C, D 589

1st mvt

London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington

EMI 54210-2

6:42 am

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

#s 2, 3

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

6:56 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"

Spinning chorus, "Summ und brumm"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

Act 1 Sinfonia

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 419219-2

7:12 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

"He shall feed His flock...Come unto Him"

Arleen Auger, s; Mostly Mozart Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos 3026

7:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #39 in E-Flat, K 543

Finale

Music of the Baroque Orch/Jane Glover

MOB in-concert recording

7:33 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D, Op 11

Mvts 3-4

St Lawrence String Quartet

EMI 57144-2

7:48 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e, Op 64

Finale

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 449967-2 (5)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Overture

Music of the Baroque Orch/Nicholas Kraemer

MOB

8:17 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vocalise," Op 34/14

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London 458858-2

8:23 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony #9 in E-Flat, Op 70

Finale

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-54339-2

8:33 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op 21

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

8:41 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Pirates of Penzance"

"With Cat-Like Tread"

D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, Royal Phil/Isidore Godfrey

London 460010-2

8:46 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:05 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

BBC Scottish Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

EBU

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Seven Anniversaries"

Leann Osterkamp, p

Steinway & Sons 30076 (2)

10:12 am

William Schuman: "American Festival" Overture

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

10:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade #13 in G, K 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

10:45 am

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

Laura Metcalf, vc; Rupert Boyd, g

Sono Luminus DSL-92217

11:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op 92

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90797-2

11:11 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise #6 in A-Flat, Op 53, "Heroic"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

11:20 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A

Daniel Barenboim, p; Berlin Staatskapelle/Pierre Boulez

DG B0016068-02

11:43 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Anthem, "Hear my prayer...O for the wings of a dove

"O for the wings of a dove"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

11:50 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op 101)

Truls Mork, vc; Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Virgin Classics 45014-2

12:31 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Manhattan String Quartet

Newport Classic NC-60033

12:39 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79151-2

12:43 pm

Francois Couperin: Concert Royal #4 in e

Concert des Nations

Alia Vox AV-9840

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Pelléas et Mélisande" Suite

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471332-2

1:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G, Op 61, "Mozartiana"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

BBC Music BBCB-8002-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in B-flat, K 378

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, v; Antonio Pappano, p

Hänssler 98.254 (4)

2:23 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0825646243440

2:40 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op 85

Moonlight Music & Final Scene

Nina Stemme, s; Covent Garden Orch/Antonio Pappano

EMI/Ang 78797-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op 84

Four Entr'actes and Victory Symphony

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

3:19 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-37795

3:32 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Candide

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44723

3:36 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid" (1938)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63082

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Paul Dukas: "Villanelle"

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

4:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #43 in C, H XV:27

Arden Trio

Canal Grande CG-9108

4:34 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas gitanas," Op 55

Louise Bessette, p

Analekta AN2-9963

4:51 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Paul Nicholson, o; Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 61275-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

Prelude & Allegro

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47191-2

5:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat, Op 27/1

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDZJ5-72912-2 (10)

5:25 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 422350-2

5:47 pm

Chopin: "Ballade" #4 in f, Op 52

Nelson Freire, p

Decca 478 5332

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #40 in g, K 550

Berlin State Opera Orch/Richard Strauss

Koch 3-7076-2

6:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo #2 in b-flat, Op 31

Peter Katin, p

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2008

6:37 pm

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5008

6:54 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Triana"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The New York Philharmonic, week 1

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Bowie: "Let's Dance"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta FL2-3125

8:03 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Almira"

Suite

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901852

8:19 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet #12 in F, Op 96, "American"

Portland String Quartet

Arabesque Z-6558

8:47 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Lisa Wellbaum, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

8:58 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

#1, "Exaltación"

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

9:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat, K 595

Chamber Orch of Europe/Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

9:37 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in F on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 66

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

9:47 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC7-54647-2

9:55 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op 36

Chicago Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62604-2

10:11 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

Lisa Hansen, f; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

10:38 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op 23

#3 in d

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 85770-2

10:41 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op 23

#4 in D

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 85770-2

10:46 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op 23

#5 in g

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 85770-2

10:51 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #2

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 417839-2

11:10 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Milos Karadaglic, g; European Film Phil/Christoph Israel

DG B0017000-02

11:13 pm

Frank Bridge: Dance Rhapsody

London Phil/Nicholas Braithwaite

Lyrita SRCS.114

11:32 pm

Joachim Raff: String Octet in C, Op 176

3rd mvt, "Andante moderato"

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-8790

11:39 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante cantabile"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

11:45 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

#2 in A-flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Pantheon D-24800 (2)

11:51 pm

William Ferris: "Lyrica Sacra"

William Ferris Chorale/Paul French

Cedille 109