Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 20, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Emma Johnson,cl,

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

12:22 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Emma Johnson,cl,

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

12:24 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-43-CD

12:25 am

Foote, Arthur: Piano Quartet in C, Op 23 Op 23

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559014

12:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

1:00 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Pluie d'étoiles"

Håkan Hardenberger,corne,

Philips 422344-2

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Håkan Hardenberger,tr,

Philips 420203-2

1:20 am

Reger, Max: "Romanze"

Håkan Hardenberger,tr,

Philips 422344-2

1:21 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Piano Rag Music"

Aleck Karis,p,

Bridge BCD-9051

1:24 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Riccardo Chailly

Radio Netherlands MCCM-97033 (13)

1:54 am

Watkins, David: Fire Dance

Susann McDonald,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

Czech Phil Orch / Jirí Belohlávek

Alisa Weilerstein,

London B0019765-02

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in f, Op 11

St Paul Chamber Orch / Pinchas Zukerman

Pinchas Zukerman,v,

Philips 420168-2

2:18 am

Barraud, Henri: "Romance"

John Mack,ob,

Crystal CD-324

2:19 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Poems of the Sea" (1922)

Janice Weber,

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

2:30 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

2:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "L'horizon chimérique," Op 118 Op 118

Dalton Baldwin,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

3:00 am

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: "Andantino" in G

Lajos Lencsés,db,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op 33/5 "(How do you do?)"

Hyperion CDA=66682

3:26 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in G, Op 33/5 "(How do you do?)" Op 33/5

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Albany TROY-219

3:29 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93

Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

Conifer 16848-2

3:30 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome" (1923-24)

Delos DE-3287

3:53 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Sonata No. 5, detta del'Adimari

Paul Riedo,o,

Crystal CD-666

4:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Feramors"

London Sym Orch / Richard Bonynge

London CSA-2232 (2)

4:05 am

Bax, Arnold: "The Truth About the Russian Dancers" Incidental Music

London Phil / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8863

4:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston,o,

DG 431816-2

4:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fantasia and Fugue in a, BWV 904

Derek Adlam,clavi,

Guild GMCD-7232

4:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Christophe Rousset,hc,

L'oiseau Lyre 433054-2

4:50 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Myra Hess,p,

Philips 456832-2 (2)

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston,o,

DG 431816-2

5:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Adagio and Rondo in E-Flat/B-Flat

Pro Arte PAL-1073

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Philharmonia Orch / Claudio Scimone

Bibi Black,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54620-2

5:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in E, BWV 937

Richard Burnett,clavi,

Amon Ra CD-SAR-6

5:22 am

Tubin, Eduard: Symphony #3 (1942)

Swedish Radio Sym / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-342

5:55 am

Gardner, Samuel: From the Canebrake

Jascha Heifetz,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-42212

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture #1 in C, Op 138

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

6:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet in D, K 355/Gigue in G, K 574

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI CDC7-47384-2

6:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G, Op 61, "Mozartiana"

Minuet/Gigue

Stuttgart Radio Sym/Sir Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10200

6:33 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

Trojan March

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

6:38 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op 14a

March to the Scaffold

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI 47278-2

6:48 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C, D 944, "Great"

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Dresden Staatskapelle/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 437689-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066

Excerpts

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

7:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Aria

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SK-46686

7:20 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Aria da Capo

New European Strings Chamber Orch/Dmitry Sitkovetsky, v

Nonesuch 79341-2

7:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 541

Fugue

Noehren, o

Delos D/CD-3028

7:33 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

1st tableau, "The Shrovetide Fair"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435769-2

7:47 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony #9 in d

3rd mvt, Rondo-Burleske

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 457581-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto #1

C Geyer, B Butler, J Hickey, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/T Wikman

D'note DND-1026

8:20 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op 39

#3 in c

Philharmonia/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-44788

8:26 am

John Playford: "The English Dancing Master"

"A Mask" #6

Les Witches

Alpha 502

8:34 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto #1 in a, Op 77

Finale

Sarah Chang, v; Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC3-46053-2

8:48 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kije" Suite, Op 60

Excerpts

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:05 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude to "The Afternoon of A Faun"

BBC Sym/Kazushi Ono

EBU

9:20 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Inon Barnatan, p; BBC Sym/Kazushi Ono

EBU

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 479 7581 (2)

10:21 am

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op 81

Vienna Phil/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72649-2 (2)

10:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata #44 in C, H XVI:29

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Live Classics LCL-482

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet #19 in C, K 465, "Dissonant"

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

11:26 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C, Op 21

Smithsonian Chamber Orch/Jaap Schröder

RCA-DHM 77030-2-RC

11:54 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Military March #1 in F, WoO 18

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 6599172

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Sung Chang live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C, D 589

Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair

Avie AV-2224

1:36 pm

Robert Schumann: "Faschingsschwank aus Wien (Carnival Jest from Vienna)," Op 26

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

Testament SBT-2088 (2)

2:00 pm

Charles Loeffler: Two Rhapsodies

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p

Cedille CDR-90000102

2:25 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

2:50 pm

Marcel Grandjany: "Rhapsodie pour la Harpe"

Kathleen Bride, h

Milan 35764-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin and Viola Duo #1 in G, K 423

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi

RCA 60735-2

3:23 pm

John Williams: Music for the film "Schindler's List"

Theme

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/John Williams

MCA Classics MCAD-10969

3:27 pm

John Williams: Music for the film "Schindler's List"

"Remembrances"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/John Williams

MCA Classics MCAD-10969

3:32 pm

John Williams: Music for the film "Schindler's List"

"Jerusalem the Gold"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/John Williams

MCA Classics MCAD-10969

3:38 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

2nd mvt, "Andante"

Peter Press, Scott Kuney, m's; Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

RCA 61911-2

3:47 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in D, K 95

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita #6 in e, BWV 830

#7 (Finale), "Gigue"

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54464-2

4:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#2 in g

Vancouver Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5166

4:34 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in c, Op 41 (G 519)

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

CSO CD-94/2 (2)

4:51 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Toulouse Chamber Orch/Louis Auriacombe

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67425-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Anon: Kaddish

Grand Amsterdam Synagogue Choir/Ger van Leeuwen

Decca 456 5282

5:04 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Kaddish" fr "Deux Mélodies hébraiques; Berceuse sur le nom de Fauré"

Jaime Laredo, v; Joseph Kalichstein, p

Arabesque Z-6736 (2)

5:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E, Op 54/3

Endellion String Quartet

Virgin 90719-2

5:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite #3 in g, BWV 808

"Allemande"

Ida Presti, Alexandre LaGoya, g's

Philips 446630-2

5:41 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R 189

English Concert/Andrew Manze, v

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907332

6:00 pm

Reinhold Gliere: "Zaporozhy Cossacks," Op 64

Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Keith Clark

Marco Polo 8.223106

6:22 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g, Op 25

Murray Perahia, p; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

CBS MK-42401

6:46 pm

Trad Sephardic: "Avinu Malkeinu"

Apollo's Fire/Jeanette Sorrell

Avie AV-2361

6:50 pm

Trad Sephardic: "Ir me kero, Madre, a Yerushalayim"

Apollo's Fire/Jeanette Sorrell

Avie AV-2361

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The New York Philharmonic, week 1

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:09 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony #9 in E-Flat, Op 70

Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0524

8:37 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Automne"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30037

8:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in a (BWV 1067)

Gonzalo X Ruiz, ob; Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

9:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

Aria, "Voi che sapete"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 445903-2 (3)

9:05 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

Waltzes

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

9:14 pm

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op 30

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447441-2

9:52 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music #2 in G

Slovak Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.550145

11:00 pm

Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal