Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 10, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: Cantos de Espana, Op 232 Op 232

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

g,

ASV CDWHL-2061

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in g, Op 74/3, "Horseman"

Naxos 8.550396

12:27 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Variations sérieuses," Op 54

Gwendolyn Mok,

MSR MS-1590

12:39 am

Strauss, Richard: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op 28

Detroit Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

London 400085-2

12:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in e, Op 1/1b

Kenneth Cooper,hc,

Vanguard SVC-102/03 (2)

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto #1 in d, BWV 1052

Plamen Djurov

Joao Carlos Martins,p,

Labor LAB-7015-2

1:32 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "Roverborgen (The Robber's Castle)"

Danish National Radio Sym Orch / Michael Schonwandt

f,

Chandos CHAN-9648

1:36 am

Grainger, Percy: Suite on Danish Folksongs

Aarhus Municipal Orch / Per Dreier

Percy Grainger,p,

Vanguard OVC-8205

1:54 am

Grainger, Percy: "Stormy"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

2:00 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Musicmasters MMD-60115-H

2:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "School for Scandal" Overture, Op 5

New York Phil / Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

2:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op 80

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47538

2:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Eight Songs, Op 57

Capriccio 10204

2:25 am

Jenner, Gustav: Trio in E-Flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)

cl,

Crystal CD-772

2:55 am

Dowland, Robert: The Right Honourable, the Lady Cliftons Spirit, Galliard

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Seon SBK-60098

3:00 am

Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"

Leo Nestor

Arsis CD-103

3:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Piano Concerto #1 in f, Op 92

Moscow Youth Orch / Kiril Kondrashin

Sviatoslav Richter,p,

Mel/BMG 29468-2

3:34 am

Thompson, Randall: "The Lark in the Morn" (1938)

Timothy Mount

Koch 3-7560-2

3:35 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Piano Concerto #2 in B, Op 100

Russian National Orch / José Serebrier

Alexander Romanovsky,p,

Warner Classics 67946-2 (2)

3:54 am

Thompson, Randall: "The Little Prelude" (1935)

Richard Zimdars,p,

Bay Cities BCD-1036

4:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il finto Stanislao"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-62373

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G, BWV 1007

Paul Tortelier,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47090-2

4:23 am

Bartók, Béla: "Mikrokosmos" (1926, 1932-9)

Nimbus 45010

4:24 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Mazurka in D, Op 19/2, "The Bagpiper"

Joanna Madroszkiewicz,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

4:28 am

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in D, Peasant Wedding

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

bagpi,

Tintagel 0015

4:40 am

Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Royal Phil / Peter Maxwell Davies

Collins 30032

4:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Les petits riens," K 299b

David Zinman

Philips 6500861

5:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119 (L 415)

Igor Kipnis,hc,

Chesky CD-75

5:05 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 490 (L 206)

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45423-2

5:11 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 53 (L 261)

John Browning,p,

Musicmasters 67146-2

5:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e, Op 98

Bamberg Sym Orch / Emmanuel Krivine

Denon CO-78956/58 (3)

5:55 am

SCHUMANN, Clara: Six Songs, Op 23 Op 23

Wolfgang Holzmair,br,

Philips 462610-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Forza del Destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

6:17 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

Four Seasons Ballet: Autumn

Met Orch/James Levine

Sony SK-52489

6:27 am

Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem Mass

"Sanctus"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

6:34 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 1 Prelude

Vienna Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

Philips 411469-2

6:39 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La traviata"

Aria, "Di Provenza il mar"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Rotterdam Phil/Valery Gergiev

Philips 426740-2

6:50 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlo"

Chorus, "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

7:13 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew slaves, "Va, pensiero"

Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Bruno Bartoletti

Lyric Opera 1996

7:22 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 1, scene 1, through "Libiamo"

Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavarotti, National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 410154-2 (3)

7:34 am

Franz Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto"

Stefan Vladar, p

Sony SK-52564

7:42 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

"La donna è mobile"

Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti, Los Angeles Phil/Mehta

Atlantic 82614-2

7:48 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal scene

Soloists, Robert Shaw Chorale, NBC Sym/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60300-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Witches' chorus, "Tre volte miagola"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

8:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Ballet music

Met Orch/James Levine

Sony SK-52489

8:25 am

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Finale, "Scherzo fuga"

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony SK-48193

8:34 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

"Follie...Sempre libera"

Gheorghiu, s; Lopardo, t; Nucci, br; Royal Opera House Cho and Orch/Solti

London 448119-2 (2)

8:41 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Opening scene: "Una vela; Esultate"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound 9011301 (2)

8:55 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Falstaff"

Final fugue, "Tutta nel mondo è burla"

Bryn Terfel, other soloists, Berlin Radio Choir & Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471194-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #39 in G, H XV:25

3rd mvt (Finale), "Presto"

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

9:12 am

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Vermeer Quartet

Teldec 8.43105

9:39 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Quattro pezzi sacri"

"Te Deum"

Philharmonia Cho & Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI CMS7-47257-8 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F, K 459

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy

Chandos CHAN-10958

10:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Yo-Yo Ma, vc (1712 Stradivarius); Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

10:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Magnificat" in D, BWV 243

Aria, "Esurientes implevit bonis"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 476047-2

10:39 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

10:49 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

10:56 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O mio babbino caro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

11:00 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony #1 in B-Flat, Op 38, "Spring"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

11:31 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Autumn Reflection" (1994)

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Hugh Sung, p

Avie AV-0004

11:39 am

Arnold Bax: "The Happy Forest"

BBC Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-10446

11:50 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 3/3

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 430261-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Arietta, Kanon, Butterfly, Solitary Traveller"

Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

12:17 pm

Johann Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #2 in G

Trondheim Sym/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

12:31 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Cello Sonata #1 in d, Op 109

Steven Isserlis, vc; Pascal Devoyon, p

RCA 68049-2

12:51 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Howard Hanson: Symphony #7, "A Sea Symphony" (1977)

Seattle Sym, Cho/Schwarz

Delos DE-3130

1:21 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Simon Boccanegra"

Aria, "Come in quest'ora bruna"

Mirella Freni, s; La Scala Orch/Claudio Abbado

London B0004244-02 (2)

1:28 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d on "La Folia," Op 5/12

Ensemble/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9805

1:41 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9250

2:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Capella Istropolitana/Oliver Dohnanyi

Naxos 8.550433

2:49 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #2 in F, Op 50

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Isaac Stern, v

Sony SK-62693

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

3:37 pm

Alexander Borodin: Piano Trio in D

Moscow Trio

Brilliant Classics 93973 (3)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue #1 in C

Olli Mustonen, p

RCA 61446-2 (2)

4:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue #5 in D

Olli Mustonen, p

RCA 61446-2 (2)

4:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in a, K 16a, "Odense"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 417234-2

4:34 pm

Francesco Ricci: Sinfonia No. 4 in B-Flat

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Jan Willem de Vriend

Etcetera KTC-1342

4:51 pm

Sergio Assad: "Uarekena" (1996)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Telarc CD-80598

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004

Chaconne

Tanya Gabrielian, p

MSR Classics MS-1594

5:16 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "From the Homeland"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-47399-2

5:25 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #87 in A

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 412888-2

5:49 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op 16

3rd mvt, Serenade: "Allegro assai"

Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 421193-2

5:57 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "La Gitana"

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Phillip Moll, p

London 417289-2

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #39 in G, H XV:25

3rd mvt (Finale), "Presto"

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:07 pm

Georges Enesco: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1

I Salonisti

London 425200-2

6:22 pm

Jules Massenet: Manon Ballet

Act 3

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 414585-2 (2)

6:51 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Alistair Ross, o; Richard Hickox Orch/Richard Hickox

London 417688-2

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite #3, Op 109

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8939

8:28 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Plovdiv Phil/Russlan Raytchev

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190466

8:39 pm

Eric Coates: Cinderella Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

9:00 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Pineapple Poll"

Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras

Arabesque Z-8016

9:48 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

10:00 pm

John Adams: "City Noir"

"Boulevard Night"

St Louis Sym/David Robertson

Nonesuch 541356-2

10:14 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Souvenirs de voyage"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094

10:43 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7905-2-RC

10:55 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9350

11:00 pm

William Wallace: Symphonic Poem #5, "Sir William Wallace"

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66848

11:22 pm

Arnold Bax: "Dream in Exile"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9561

11:32 pm

Welsh Trad: Sir Watkin's Delight

Cheryl Ann Fulton, h

Koch 3-7071-2