Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 11, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"

Craig Jessop

Mormon Tabernacle Choir MTC-0005

12:30 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song cycle, "An die ferne Geliebte," Op 98

Gwendolyn Mok,

MSR MS-1590

12:32 am

Alwyn, William: "Serenade"

Royal Liverpool Phil / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.570145

12:43 am

Holst, Gustav: "Songs of the West," Op 21/1

Geoffrey Brand

LDR LDRC-1001

12:54 am

Bridge, Frank: Part song, "Hilli-ho! Hilli-ho!"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49765-2

1:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Armenian Rhapsody #1

Crystal Chbr Orch / Ernest Gold

Crystal CD-801

1:04 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Armenian Rhapsody on National Themes", Op 48 Op 48

Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-1102

1:26 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op 56

Russell Sherman,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

1:28 am

Goetz, Hermann: Piano Quintet in c, Op 16

Thea King,vc,
Alan de Veritch,

Genesis GCD-113 (2)

1:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs for Mixed Chorus, Op 104 Op 104

Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 4757558

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty," Op 66

Avie AV-2139

2:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite #3, Op 101

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80597

2:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op 20

Avie AV-2139

2:24 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Robert Salter

RCA 60156-2-RC

2:54 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

Minnesota Orch / Edo de Waart

Telarc CD-80347

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet,p,

London 452022-2 (2)

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

London Sym Orch / André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC7-47001-2

3:27 am

Couperin, François: "Les Nations"

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

3:29 am

Roland-manuel, Alexis: Suite dans le Goût Espagnol (1938)

Berkshire Woodwind Ensemble

Unicorn UNLP-1005

3:37 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Minnesota Orch / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Analogue Productions APCD-007

3:54 am

Mompou, Federico: "Pessebres"

Pierre Huybregts,p,

Centaur CRC-2026

4:00 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Madrigal, O primavera

Capella Lipsiensis / Dietrich Knothe

s,

Berlin Classics BC-2102-2

4:03 am

Schütz, Heinrich: Madrigal, O dolcezze amarissime d'amore

Capella Lipsiensis / Dietrich Knothe

s,

Berlin Classics BC-2102-2

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531

Collegium Aureum / Franzjosef Maier

Reinhold Buhl,vc,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69562-2

4:16 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Motet, "O qui coeli terraeque serenitas", R 631

Stephen Stubbs

Suzie LeBlanc,s,

Atma ACD-22225

4:18 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Septet in d, Op 74 Op 74

Brilliant Classics 94041

4:55 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Five Songs, Op 4 Op 4

Horst Göbel,p,

Signum SIGX-88-00

5:00 am

Wagner/Liszt: Flying Dutchman

Earl Wild,p,

Ivory Classics 70901 (2)

5:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

Sym of the Air / Aaron Copland

Earl Wild,p,

Vanguard SVC-3

5:21 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Le rossignol éperdu"

Earl Wild,p,

Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

5:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Serenade in C, Op 48

Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8659

5:55 am

Popper, David: "Papillon"

Antonio Janigro,vc,

Vanguard SVC-80

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Piano Sonata No.14" in c-sharp minor, Op.27/2, "Moonlight"

I

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6677

6:11 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op 85

Moonlight Music

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

6:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K 622

Finale

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI 57128-2

6:33 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f, Op 36

3rd mvt

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-44911

6:39 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Russian Dance"

Trio Voronezh

EMI CDC5-56892-2

6:48 am

Joseph Joachim: Violin Concerto in d, Op 11, "Hungarian"

Finale, "Alla Zingara"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Chicago Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000068

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le Rouet d'Omphale," Op 31

Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit

London 414460-2

7:17 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat, G 447

Finale

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 438769-2 (2)

7:24 am

Alessandro Scarlatti: Oratorio, "Il Giardino di Rose (La Santissima Vergine del Rosario)"

Aria della Speranza, "Mentre io godo in dolce oblio"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

London B0005151-02

7:34 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

Finale

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427645-2

7:51 am

Henri Duparc: "Chanson triste; L'Invitation au Voyage"

Elly Ameling, s; San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart

Philips 410043-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

"Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Matthias Goerne, br; Swedish RSO/Manfred Honeck

London 467263-2

8:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in F, Op 66, on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's "Magic Flute"

Miklos Perenyi, vc; Andras Schiff, p

ECM 1819/20 (2)

8:23 am

Dario Castello: Sonata ottava in d

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

8:33 am

Alfonso X: "Cantigas de Santa Maria"

Cantigas #s 166 & 129

Rose Ensemble

Rose Ensemble 00007

8:44 am

George Frideric Handel: "Select Harmony": Concerto in B-Flat

Royal Phil/Sir Charles Groves

Sony 60293

8:52 am

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in g, Op 1/6 (HWV 364a)

Rachel Barton Pine, v; David Schrader, hc; John Mark Rozendaal, vc

Cedille CDR-90000032

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

John Gay: "The Beggar's Opera"

"O Cruel, Cruel Case"

Tom Randle, tenor; City of London Sinfonia/Christian Curnyn

Chandos 10548

9:13 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 21 (L 363)

Colin Tilney, hc

Dorian DOR-90103

9:18 am

Manuel de Falla: Harpsichord Concerto (1923-6)

Igor Kipnis, hc; members of New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SMK-68333

9:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.5 in D, BWV 1050

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807461.62 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 426 (L 128)

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68184

10:07 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 547 (L S28)

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68184

10:14 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

London Phil/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61350-2

10:30 am

Michael Haydn: Divertimento in C

David Taylor, v; Gary Stucka, vc; Jerry Fuller, db

Musical Arts Society MASCD-41595

10:47 am

Claudio Monteverdi: Scherzi Musicali (1607)

Balletto, "De la bellezza"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88032

11:00 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Bennett, Daniel, Campbell, Gough, Watkins, et al
Paul Watkins,

Cala CACD-1018 (2)

11:10 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1003

11:32 am

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

#2, "Mother and Child - Slowly and expressive"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille 90000 139

11:41 am

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op 115

Overture

Los Angeles Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 400062-2

11:54 am

Robert Schumann: "Waldszenen," Op 82

#7, "Vogel als Prophet"

Clara Haskil, p

Philips 420851-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 46

#s 1 & 8

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Milton String Quartet live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony #3 in F, Op 90

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 414488-2

1:42 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #6 in E-Flat

Amadeus Chamber Orch/Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante and Variations in G, K 501

Martha Argerich, Stephen Kovacevich, p

Philips 446557-2 (2)

2:10 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise, Op 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

2:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Op 11

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

2:39 pm

Robert Schumann: Andante and Variations in B-Flat, Op 46

Argerich, p; Rabinovitch, p; M Neunecker, fh; Gutman, vc; Maisky, vc
Natalia Gutman,

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-55484-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Béla Bartók: Two Portraits, Op 5

Shlomo Mintz, v; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 4776353

3:18 pm

Zoltán Kodály: Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a

London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDD7-63900-2

3:45 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #9 in E-Flat, "Carnival in Pest" (Orch #6)

Vienna State Opera Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Vanguard SVC-75

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Toccata #2 in c, BWV 911

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0007216-02 (2)

4:19 pm

Randall Thompson: Symphony #2 in e (1930-1)

4th mvt (Finale), "Andante moderato"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7413-2 (2)

4:34 pm

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47643

4:49 pm

David Funck: Suite in D

Rondo Violoncello/Peter Buck

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905240

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Four Duets, BWV 802-5

Joao Carlos Martins, p

Concord Concerto CCD-42051-2

5:12 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les Préludes"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436839-2

5:28 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Danses orientales", Op 181

#2, "Zambra Granadina"

Stephen Marchionda, g

MD+G Recordings 9031739-6

5:35 pm

Thoedor Kirchner: Novelletten, Op 59

Arcadia Trio

Preciosa Aulos PREAUL-66015

5:57 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite #2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

#2, Lyric Waltz

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

6:00 pm

John Gay: "The Beggar's Opera"

"O Cruel, Cruel Case"

Tom Randle, tenor; City of London Sinfonia/Christian Curnyn

Chandos 10548

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:05 pm

Johann Pepusch: Chamber Symphony in d

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8319

6:18 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in D, D 850 (Op 53)

3rd mvt, Scherzo: "Allegro moderato"

N/A

Albany TROY-084

6:33 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 64/5, "Lark"

Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550674

6:55 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"

Choral, "Zion hört die Wächter (Sleepers, Awake!)"

Christopher Parkening, g; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Paul Shure

EMI/Ang CDC7-47195-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet #16 in E-Flat, K 428

Guarneri Quartet

Philips 426392-2

8:30 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Trio Sonata in b, Wq 143

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Emmanuel Pahud, f; Sebastian Klinger, vc; Peter Kofler, hc
Peter Kofler,

DG 479 2479

8:41 pm

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Six Variations, Op 42

John Anderson, ob; Simon Wynberg, g

Chandos CHAN-6581

8:48 pm

Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Martha Masters, g

Naxos 8.555720

9:00 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: "Esquisses de Jazz" (1922)

Milos Mikula, p

Supraphon 111117-2

9:12 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: Cello Sonata, Op 17

Jiri Bárta, vc; Jan Cech, p

Supraphon 112169-2

9:36 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite for Piano Trio

Eroica Trio

EMI 07351-2

11:00 pm

Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal