Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 17, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Tragic" Overture, Op 81

Berlin Phil / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 13136-2 (3)

12:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004

Ray Chen,

Sony 82967

12:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Suite in G, "La Bizarre"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1017

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in c-sharp, Kk 247 (L 256)

Murray Perahia,p,

Sony SK-62785

1:04 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto #1 in g, Op 25

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Murray Perahia,p,

CBS MK-42401

1:24 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op 36 Op 36

Russian Phil / Thomas Sanderling

DG B0006507-02

1:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op 36 Op 36

Russian Phil / Thomas Sanderling

DG B0006507-02

2:00 am

Strauss, Johann/Josef: "Jubelfest-Marsch," Op 396

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80314

2:04 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Jubilee March: Voroshilov" Op 67 Op 67

Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-1102

2:10 am

Nelson, Ron: "Aspen Jubilee" (1984)

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

2:21 am

Burleigh: "Boyhood Recollections" (1925)

Zina Schiff,v,

Naxos 8.559061

2:23 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Cello Sonata in g, Op 19

William Kapell,p,

RCA 68996-2

2:53 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op 15 Op 15

William Kapell,p,

RCA 68997-2

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland," BWV 699

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orch / Stefan Blunier

MD+G Recordings 9371677-6

3:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Ouverture Carnevalesca"

Bratislava Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223348

3:14 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Fantasia Slava" (1903)

Slovak Radio Sym / Howard Griffiths

Konstantin Scherbakov,p,

Naxos 8.553207

3:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op 31

London Phil / Massimo Freccia

Chesky CD-12

3:32 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op 32 Op 32/1-4

Steven Osborne,p,

Hyperion CDA-67700

3:34 am

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat

London Sym Orch / István Kertész

Barry Tuckwell,fh,

London 460296-2 (2)

3:54 am

Legnani, Luigi: Caprices, Op 20 Op 20

Raphaella Smits,g,

Accent ACC-21146

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Sviatoslav Richter,p,

Mel/BMG 29465-2

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Mitsuko Uchida,p,

Philips 470164-2

4:12 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

London Sym Orch / Leopold Stokowski

London 433876-2

4:14 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Emil Gilels,p,

Vox CDX-5122 (2)

4:16 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

John O'Conor,p,

Telarc CD-80369

4:24 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto pastoral"

CBC Vancouver Orch / Mario Bernardi

Timothy Hutchins,f,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

4:49 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)

Eduardo Fernàndez,g,

London 414616-2

5:00 am

Goedicke, Alexander: "Nocturne", Op 28/1 Op 28/1

Andrew Willis,p,

Centaur CRC-2562

5:05 am

Bruch, Max: Clarinet & Viola Concerto in e, Op 88

London Sym Orch / Alun Francis

Nobuko Imai,vi,

Hyperion CDA-66022

5:25 am

Moderne, Jacques: Two Bransles

Bard BDCD-9510

5:27 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le Carnaval de Londres," Op 172 (1937)

New London Orch / Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66594

5:55 am

Gay: The Beggar's Opera

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

Kiri Te Kanawa,s,

London 417645-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Henry Purcell: March & Gigue fr Suite in D; Aria; Trumpet Tune

Rolf Smedvig, tr; Michael Murray, o

Telarc CD-80341

6:19 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three-Piano Concerto (#7) in F, K 242

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Robert, Gaby & Jean Casadesus, p's; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MPK-46736

6:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #2, "A London Symphony" (1912-13)

Finale

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80138

6:49 am

Herbert Howells: "Requiem"

Psalm 23

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium 118

6:52 am

William Boyce: Overture #4 in D

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6531

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Henry VIII: Keyboard pieces arranged for brass

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

7:16 am

Henry VIII: "Pastime with Good Company"

The King's Singers

EMI 73311-2

7:21 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI CDC5-56148-2

7:34 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Ouverture solennelle," Op 73

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

7:47 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D, Op 11

Finale

St Lawrence String Quartet

EMI 57144-2

7:55 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Polka de V R"

Jorge Bolet, p

Philips 456724-2 (2)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, R 428 (Op 10/3), "Il Gardellino"

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 61351-2

8:19 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "Le Rossignol des Lilas"

Susan Graham, ms; Roger Vignoles, p

Sony SK-60168

8:23 am

Zoltán Kodály: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Excerpts

Chicago Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

8:35 am

Percy Grainger: "Scotch Strathspey and Reel"

Monteverdi Cho, English Country Gardiner Orch/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446657-2

8:48 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 959

Finale

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI CDC5-55219-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet #1 in g, Op 25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Isaac Stern, v; Jaimé Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Yo-Yo Ma,

Sony SM3K-64520 (3)

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:15 am

Bright Sheng: "Shanghai Overture"

U of Michigan Symphonic Band/Michael Haithcock

Equilibrium EQ-100

9:23 am

Various: "Autumn Moon on A Calm Lake; At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge"

Lang Lang, p; Ji Wei, zither

DG B0008233-00

9:39 am

Béla Bartók: "The Miraculous Mandarin," Op 19

Suite

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63315-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f, Op 21

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 479 7518 (2)

10:37 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in A, Op 5/1

Academy of Ancient Music members/Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907467.68 (2)

10:49 am

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op 101)

Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Cedille CDR 90000 142

11:29 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

#1 in E-Flat

Kyoko Tabe, p

Denon CO-75657

11:34 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

Chorus, "He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

11:41 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDC7-47216-2

11:54 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade #10 in B-Flat, K 361, "Gran Partita"

3rd mvt, "Adagio"

London Mozart Players Wind Ensemble/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-770

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La Valse"

Montreal Sym/Charles Dutoit

London 410010-2

12:19 pm

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op 28

John Browning & Leonard Slatkin, p

RCA 60732-2-RC

12:39 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

12:50 pm

Richard Strauss: Romance in E-Flat

Daniel Ottensamer, cl; Christoph Traxler, p

EBU

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Part 1

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-58944

2:00 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Part 2

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-58944

2:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," III

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

2:22 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Jeux d'eau", Op 29

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCSSA-28908

2:31 pm

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Alexandre Doisy, sax; Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572675

2:45 pm

Jacques Ibert: Six Pieces for Harp (1917)

"Reflets dans l'eau"

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCSSA-28908

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #25 in C, K 503

Alfred Brendel, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Philips 470287-2

3:39 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: "Grande Sérénade en Potpourri", Op 66/2

Red Chamber Music Ensemble

Fleur De Son FDS-57983

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude (Fantasy) in a, BWV 922

Muza Rubackyte, p

Lyrinx LYR-2238

4:16 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-38486

4:34 pm

Harald Saeverud: "Tunes and Dances from Siljustol", Op 21

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p

Naxos 8.554300

4:51 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite #2 in D

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 417743-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two Chorale Preludes

Philharmonia Orch/Robert Craft

Koch 3-7463-2H1

5:09 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 38

Luba Edlina, p

Chandos CHAN-8948/9 (2)

5:27 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 41

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6730-2 (2)

5:37 pm

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid"

Ballet Suite

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10569

5:58 pm

Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz #3

Paul Henry, g

Centaur CRC-2113

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet #1 in g, Op 25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

Isaac Stern, v; Jaimé Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Yo-Yo Ma,

Sony SM3K-64520 (3)

6:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in a, Op 50

"Variazione finale e Coda"

Chung Trio

EMI/Ang CDC7-49865-2

6:29 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Hidemi Suzuki, vc; Bach Collegium Japan

BIS CD-807

6:53 pm

Matteo Carcassi: Variations on a Russian Folk Tune, Op 10/12

Timothy Walker, g

Helios CDH-88027

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op 11

Suite

Westphalian Sym Orch/Siegfried Landau

Candide QCE-31091

8:18 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Love's Labour's Lost," Op 167

Four Dances

Malmö Sym Orch/Andrew Mogrelia

Naxos 8.572823

8:37 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

Suite

London Phil/Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

9:00 pm

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

9:14 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op 65

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

9:24 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

9:47 pm

Frank Ticheli: "San Antonio Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-127

10:00 pm

Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2

10:23 pm

William Alwyn: "Autumn Legend"

Nicholas Daniel, eh; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

10:37 pm

Frank Bridge: Rhapsody for Orchestra, "Enter Spring"

BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

11:00 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #2 in C, Op 160

Milan Zelenka, g; Prague Chamber Orch/Milan Lajcik

Supraphon SU-0038-2031

11:30 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Figaro" (concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum)"

Philippe Quint, v; Lily Maisky, p

Avanti 10402

11:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Nicola Benedetti, v; London Phil/Andrew Litton

DG 4766198

11:53 pm

Wiener Sängerknaben: "Frau Nachtigall, wach auf; Die Könige" (Cornelius); "Joy to the World"

Vienna Choir Boys w/Hermann Prey, br

RCA 68150-2