Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 20, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "L'Armida immaginaria"

Naxos 8.570279

12:05 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in f-sharp, Op 25/5

Maria Tipo,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54766-2

12:20 am

Chilese, Bastiano: Canzon 22

American Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-181

12:21 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A, Op 90, "Italian"

Berlin Phil / James Levine

DG 427670-2

12:54 am

ANON 16th c, Italian: Saltarello, El marchese di Saluzzo

Circa 1500 Ensemble

g,

Chandos CHAN-8333

1:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

Orch / Georges Prêtre

Shirley Verrett,ms,

RCA 61457-2

1:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

1:22 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

Orchestre De L'opéra Bastille / Myung-Whun Chung

Kathleen Battle,s,

DG 447114-2

1:26 am

Liszt, Franz: "Valse de l'opéra Faust (Gounod)"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet,p,

London 436736-2

1:35 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

1:36 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orch / Jahja Ling

Rolf Smedvig,tr,

Telarc CD-80232

1:54 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

2:00 am

Carulli, Ferdinando: Flute and Guitar Duo in D, Op 104/1

Jean-Pierre Rampal,f,

CBS MK-42130

2:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Two Rondos, Op 68

Inon Barnatan,

Bridge 9418

2:11 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

2:12 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a, Op 56, "Scottish"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Bruno Maderna

Radio Nederland RCO-05001 (14)

2:55 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op 43

Balázs Szokolay,

Naxos 8.550450

3:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Waltzes, Op 110

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8359

3:05 am

Philidor, Andre: L'art de la modulation

DG Archiv 2534006

3:17 am

Reif, Paul: Philidor's Defense-A Musical Chess Game

Rome Chamber Orch / Nicolas Flagello

Serenus SRS-12018

3:31 am

Herrmann, Bernard: "Gulliver's Travels"

National Phil / Bernard Herrmann

London 443899-2

3:32 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Checkmate" (1937)

West Australian Sym Orch / Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Chandos CHAN-6576

3:52 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rodrigo"

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDM7-63956-2

4:00 am

Pandolfi, Giovanni Antonio: Violin Sonata, Op 4/2, "La Viviana"

Andrew Manze,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907241

4:05 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Sonata "Cucu"

Rhenisch Bach Collegium

CPO 999083-2

4:10 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto #13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Trevor Pinnock

Simon Preston,o,

DG Archiv 415338-2

4:23 am

Chatman: Elizabethan Summer

Jon Washburn

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1132

4:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

Jascha Heifetz,v,

RCA 63470-2 (2)

4:55 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Songs, Op 25 Op 25

Julius Drake,p,

Hyperion CDA-67670

5:00 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Mozart" (1925)

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Yves Abel

Susan Graham,ms,

Erato 42106-2

5:04 am

Flotow, Friedrich von: "Alessandro Stradella"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk

Ars Vivendi 2100136

5:12 am

Lehár, Franz: Melodies from "Paganini"

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

5:23 am

Lehár, Franz: "Paganini"

Richard Bonynge

London Voices,

Telarc CD-80435

5:25 am

Smetana, Bedrich: String Quartet #1 in e, "From My Life"

Virgin 90807-2

5:53 am

Trad, English: Scipio

br,

Denon CO-73806

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Igor Kipnis, hc

CBS MLK-45524

6:08 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86

Le Tic-Toc-Choc; Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435871-2

6:19 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Three Minuetti"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

6:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #119, "Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn"

Chorus, "Der Herr hat Gut's an uns getan"

Leipzig University Choir, New Bach Collegium/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10039

6:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E, BWV 1006

Prelude; Gigue

Ruth Laredo, p

Sony SK-48469

6:50 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op 6/3

New Irish Chamber Orch/James Galway, f

RCA 61351-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Jr Strauss: "Kaiserwalzer," Op 437

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI CDC7-47052-2

7:19 am

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

3rd mvt, Scherzo

Marlboro Festival Ensemble

Sony SMK-45901

7:35 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in F, Op 3/4

Andante; Allegro

Canadian Brass

RCA 68257-2

7:41 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 3/4

Finale

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

7:48 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

The Shrovetide Fair

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

Mary Preston, o

Reference Recordings RR-113

8:14 am

Charles Ives: "The Circus Band"

Samuel Ramey, b; Warren Jones, p

Argo 433027-2

8:16 am

Charles Ives: March, "The Circus Band"

Milwaukee Sym/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

8:22 am

Webster: "In the Sweet By and By"

Excerpt

Chicago Sym Cho/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-44939

8:23 am

Charles Ives: Symphony #4

3rd mvt, Fugue

Chicago Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-44939

8:34 am

Charles Ives: "March Intercollegiate"

Goldman Band/R F Goldman

Sony 94887

8:39 am

Charles Ives: Psalm 135

Gloriae Dei Cantores/Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-010 (2)

8:49 am

Charles Ives: "The Things Our Fathers Loved"

Susan Graham, ms; Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 60297-2

8:52 am

Charles Ives: Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting" (1904)

1st mvt

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439869-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Georges Enesco: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

9:18 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op 24

"Rákoczy March"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 460496-2 (2)

9:23 am

Charles Ives: Symphony #1 in d (1895-8)

Chicago Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-44939

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0190295755553

10:27 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin and Horn Concerto in A, "Die Relinge (The Frogs)"

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 471492-2

10:40 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte III; Hunters' Chorus

Ernst Senff Cho, COE/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

10:52 am

Franz Schubert: "Die Forelle; Auf dem Wasser zu singen"

Daniil Trifonov, p (b 1991).

Mariinsky MAR-0530

11:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

CBS MDK-44790

11:18 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Emerson String Quartet

DG 445509-2

11:49 am

Josef Strauss: "Sphären-Klänge" Waltzes, Op 235

Vienna Phil/Daniel Barenboim

London B0012569-02 (2)

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Bryan Wallick, p

WFMT Recording

12:19 pm

Various: Music from "Funny, That Doesn't Sound Jewish"

Chicago A Cappella/John William Trotter

WFMT Recording

12:29 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia"

"Evocación"; "El Puerto"

Bryan Wallick, p

WFMT Recording

12:40 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531

René Schiffer & Susie Napper, vc's; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2211

12:53 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 46

#1 in C

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 464601-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

James Galway, f; Philharmonia/Eduardo Mata

RCA 68428-2

1:27 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

1:41 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata #4 in F, HWV 383

ConVivium (oboe, violin, cello, harpsichord)

Hyperion CDA-67083

1:52 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

#1, "Alla Spagnuola"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f, Op 36

Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev

Philips B0004113-02

2:46 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "The Dying Poet (Meditation)"

Robert Silverman, p

Marquis Classics ERAD-161

2:58 pm

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Centone #9

Trio, Je voy mille clairtez

Eastman Brass Quintet

Pantheon D-07159

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Andrew Lawrence-King, Davidsharfe

RCA-DHM 77366-2

3:16 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-43

3:32 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

#1 and #3

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

3:41 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Yehudi Menuhin, v; Michel Débost, f; Lily Laskine, h

EMI/Ang CMS7-63984-2 (5)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Toccata #7 in G, BWV 916

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SM2K-52612 (2)

4:17 pm

Marc Briquet: Offrande au Rhône (1929)

Craiova Phil/Modest Cichirdan

Gallo CD-592

4:34 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Waterfront" Symphonic Suite (1955)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

4:57 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2

3rd mvt, Largo

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in g, BWV 1056

Christian Hommel, ob; Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554169

5:11 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite #2

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI CDM7-64746-2

5:30 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10

#4 in b

Alexei Lubimov, p

Erato 98474-2

5:41 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Melos Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

5:52 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Simion Stanciu, pan pipe; Marielle Nordmann, h

Erato 94824-2

6:00 pm

Georges Enesco: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:16 pm

Max Bruch: Swedish Dances, Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 420932-2 (2)

6:32 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte #3 in B-Flat

Chicago Sym Orch/James Levine

DG 415137-2

6:43 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in C, G 481

Anner Bylsma, vc; Concerto Amsterdam/Jaap Schröder

Teldec 77624-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

"Castillane" and "Aragonaise"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

8:05 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op 83

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

8:18 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #2 in c, Op 66

Joseph Kalichstein, p; Jaime Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc
Jaime Laredo,

MMG MCD-10023

8:50 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in G, R 545

Julian & Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, vc's; European Union Chamber Orch

Naxos 8.573374

9:01 pm

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Sym Strings/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80503

9:12 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op 22

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 91165-2

9:40 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Aria, "Un bel dì vedremo"

Anna Netrebko, s; Santa Cecilia Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

DG B0025289-02

9:46 pm

Giovanni Palestrina: "Missa O magnum mysterium"

Excerpts

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16114

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Spotlighting performance artist and keyboardist Kathleen Supové