Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 8, 2017

1:00 - 6:00 am

1:15 am

Cowell, Henry: "Fiddler's Jig" (1952)

F Charles Adler

Unicorn-Kanchana UNLP-1045

1:17 am

Finney, Ross Lee: "Fiddle-doodle-ad" (1945)

Miranda Cuckson,v,

Centaur CRC-2757

1:19 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #6 in e (1944-7, rev 1950)

London Sym Orch / André Previn

RCA RD-89883

1:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Adieu

Ruth Golden,s,

Koch 3-7168

2:00 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Nocturne en forme de Valse, Op 40/2 Op 40/2

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-302

2:05 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

Samuel Sanders,p,

Vanguard OVC-8089

2:11 am

Nadermann, François: Nocturne II

Rachel Talitman,h,

Discover Int'l DICD-920193

2:20 am

Borodin, Alexander: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000155

2:29 am

Borodin, Alexander: Song, "Beautiful Fishermaiden"

Boris Christoff,b,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63386-2 (3)

2:30 am

Loeffler, Charles: "A Pagan Poem," Op 14 Op 14

Orch / Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-67569-2

2:54 am

Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana

EMI/Ang CDM5-67569-2

3:00 am

Walton, William: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Royal Phil / Barry Wordsworth

Intersound 2882

3:05 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "The Belles of St Trinians"

Munich Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-294

3:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in G, Op 121a, "Kakadu"

Naxos 8.550949

3:30 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Royal Phil / Barry Wordsworth

Intersound 2882

3:31 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 1

Royal Phil / Gunther Herbig

Emma Johnson,cl,

ASV CDDCA-763

3:54 am

Lemmens, Nicholas Jacques: Fanfare

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80104

4:00 am

Mertz, Johann Kaspar: "Kindermärchen", Op 13/8 Op 13/8

David Leisner,g,

Titanic TI-46

4:05 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: Suite from "Königskinder" (1909-10)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

4:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op 15 Op 15

Zoltán Kocsis,

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903006

4:41 am

Verhulst, Johannes: "Kinderleven", Op 30 Op 30

Leo van Doeselaar,p,

NM Classics 92029

4:42 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 423626-2 (2)

4:54 am

Nancarrow, Conlon: Study No. 14 for Player Piano

p,

Wergo WER-6168-2 (2)

5:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

London Phil / Georg Solti

London LL-352

5:05 am

Shapero, Harold: Nine-Minute Overture (1940)

Los Angeles Phil / André Previn

New World NW-373-2

5:14 am

Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52

National Orchestral Association / John Barnett

Vanguard SVC-60

5:30 am

MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46

Malcolm Frager,p,

New World 80206-2

5:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #2 in G, Op 18/2

Calliope CAL-3633.9 (7)

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Stephen Kovacevich,p,

Philips 456880-2 (2)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Sacred music by composers born in October, including Ralph Vaughan Williams and Louis Vierne

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: "Ouverture" (Trio Sonata) in A (Op 13)

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901646

7:10 am

Muzio Clementi: Symphony #2 in D

Roma Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573071

7:36 am

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10

#2 in D

Valery Afanassiev, p

Denon CO-78906

7:45 am

English Anon 17th c: "Drewries accordes"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

7:46 am

John Johnson: "Wakefield on a Green"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

7:51 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Schubert Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-10465

8:00 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

Aria, "Where'er you walk"

Nicholas Daniel, ob; City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-590

8:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F, K 590

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 167

8:30 am

Alexander Mackenzie: "Benedictus," Op 37/3

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

8:40 am

Benjamin Britten: "Rejoice in the Lamb," Op 30 (Festive Cantata)

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 51287-2

8:58 am

John Williams: "Fanfare for A Festive Occasion"

Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

9:01 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Op 96

London Phil/Andrew Litton

Virgin 61134-2

9:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Violin Concerto No.2" in E, BWV 1042

Gidon Kremer, v; St Martin's Academy

Philips 411108-2

9:24 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

9:43 am

Paulo Bellinati: "Jongo" (1988)

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

9:49 am

Aaron Copland: "El salón México" (1933-6)

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Johannes Brahms: Two Motets, Op 74

#1, "Warum ist das Licht gegeben den Mühseligen"

Clare College Choir, Cambridge/Graham Ross

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902265

10:14 am

Marjan Mozetich: "Postcards from the Sky" (1997)

"Unfolding Sky"

CBC Vancouver Orch Strings/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5200

10:19 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony #3 in A

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

10:37 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" #3 in A-Flat

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 63613-2

10:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

10:57 am

Samuel Barber: "Canzone," from Op 38

Paula Robison, f; Timothy Hester, p

Musicmasters MMD-60195-A

11:02 am

Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in C

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

11:12 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony #9 in E-Flat, Op 70

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61841

11:38 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Poule"

Mie Miki, accordion

Challenge Classics 72014

11:42 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

"Fêtes"

London Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDC7-47423-2

11:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op 388

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

12:00 - 8:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "The Garden of Adonis," Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80530

12:19 pm

Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

12:42 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction et allegro"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; chamber ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

1:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Introduction and Rondo alla Burlesca," Op 23/1

Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p's

Leland 001

1:12 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in G, "Bourlesque de Quixotte"

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77321-2

1:37 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in d (1885-6)

Daniel Barenboim, p; Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-42322

2:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op 32

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 69690-2

3:00 pm

Jacques Gallot: "La belle Cromatique Sarabande"

Konrad Junghänel, l

RCA-DHM 77037-2-RC

3:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d, BWV 903

Lise de la Salle, p

Naive V-5006

3:22 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia"

Sviatoslav Richter, p; London Sym/Kiril Kondrashin

BBC Music BBCL-4031-2

3:40 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 444322-2

4:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony #1 in c, Op 68

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442068-2 (4)

4:47 pm

Various: "Wie lieblich; He Watching Over Israel"

Cleveland Orch and Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 63709-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet #15 in d, K 421

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc CD-80297

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

"Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

5:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #1 in C, H VIIb:1

Anner Bylsma, vc; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

RCA 7757-2-RC

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.5 in D, BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell, hc

Avie AV-2207 (2)

6:24 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Toccata and Fugue in d minor", BWV 565

Marie-Claire Alain, o

Erato 95538-2

6:34 pm

Aaron Jay Kernis: "Too Hot Toccata"

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000105

6:42 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC 5186 481

7:03 pm

Walter Piston: "Serenata"

New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3106

7:17 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op 48

Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422031-2

7:53 pm

Goncharov: "Gypsy Fantasy"

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

7:57 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite #2

London Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Philips 9500566

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; CSO Chorus--Verdi: Overtures to "Nabucco" and"I Vespri Siciliani;" choruses from "Nabucco, Il Trovatore," and "Macbeth." Puccini: Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut." Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana." Boito: Prologue to "Mefistofele." Beethoven: Symphony #8.

8:00 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

"Gitanerias, Malagueña, Cordoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

"Historic Mahler Recordings," first of three broadcasts, including tonightBruno Walter's recording of "Das Lied von der Erde" with Kathleen Ferrierand Set Svanholm.