Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 9, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Duets, Op 39

Jaimé Laredo,v,

Arabesque Z-6735

12:02 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Duets, Op 39

Jaimé Laredo,v,

Arabesque Z-6735

12:04 am

Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a, Op 102

London Phil / Wolfgang Sawallisch

Heinz Zimmermann,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56385-2

12:37 am

Sainte-Colombe: "L'aureille"

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

12:39 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Two-Violin Sonata in A, Op 3/2

Greg Ewer,v,

Sono Luminus DSL-92176 (2)

12:46 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Two-Violin Sonata in C, Op 3/8 Op 3/8

Dorian DSL-90703

12:54 am

Sainte-Colombe: L'estourdy

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

1:00 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Stücke für Pianoforte," Op 33b

Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

1:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #7 in C, Op 105

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-33

1:26 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op 34

Erik Tawaststjerna,p,

BIS LP-169

1:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K 367

Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

1:44 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K 567

Bruno Weil

Sony SK-46696

1:54 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op 90)

András Schiff,p,

London 430425-2

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Fantasy in f, D 940

North German Radio Phil / Alun Francis

Michael Korstick,

CPO 777658-2 (2)

2:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Klage un Ali Bey", D 496a

Lucia Popp,s,

Hyperion CDJ-33017

2:24 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet #1 in c, Op 15

ASV CDQS-6237

2:55 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Gigue, Op 24 Op 24

Ronald Smith,p,

Arabesque Z-6523

3:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113 Op 113

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 415833-2

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Fantasia on Beethoven's "Ruins of Athens" (1848-52)

Liepaja Sym / Imants Resnis

Muza Rubackyte,p,

Doron DRC-3053

3:16 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Mignon," Op 75/1

Louis Lortie,p,

Chandos CHAN-9793

3:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An Mignon," D 161

Graham Johnson,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33024

3:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

St Petersburg Phil / Yuri Temirkanov

Vladimir Spivakov,v,

RCA 61701-2

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

Tatiana Nikolayeva,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-1905161

4:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Hymn-Tune, "Sine Nomine (For All the Saints)" (1905)

Richard Marlow

Christopher Allsop,o,

Conifer 51249-2

4:05 am

Holst, Gustav: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

4:19 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Peggy Ramsay

Deller Consort

br,

Vanguard OVC-8110

4:20 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #9 in D, "Unfinished"

Royal Scottish National Orch / José Serebrier

Warner Classics 68904-2 (2)

4:31 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #10 in F-Sharp

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-29/30 (2)

4:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "Ha Ha! This World Doth Pass"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Stabat Mater" in g, D 175

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Peter Schreier

Ondine ODE-917-2

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A, H VIIa:3

Munich Chamber Orch / Christoph Poppen

Isabelle Faust,v,

Pan Classics 510102

5:29 am

Martin Y Soler, Vicente: La Capricciosa Corretta

Les Talens Lyriques / Christophe Rousset

Katia Velletaz,ms,

Naive E-8887 (2)

5:31 am

PALMER, Lynn: Classical Suite

Judy Loman,h,

Naxos 8.554347

5:41 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

London 410200-2

5:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nais"

Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921106

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata #2 in F, K 280

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin Classics 91091-2

6:22 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 22

Finale

Philippe Entremont, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MYK-37805

6:33 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Marche héroïque," Op 34

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

6:40 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Heldenmusik"

Excerpts

E Power Biggs, o (Cambridge, MA); New England Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

6:54 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Symphony No.3" in E-Flat, Op.55, "Eroica"

III. Scherzo

Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 27838-2 (6)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Edward Elgar: Imperial March, Op 32

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

Virgin Classics 91175-2

7:10 am

Gordon Jacob: "William Byrd" Suite

"The Earle of Oxford's March"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432009-2

7:14 am

William Byrd: "My Lord of Oxenford's Masque"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

7:20 am

William Boyce: Overture #5 in F

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6531

7:34 am

George Frideric Handel: "Occasional Suite" in D

Excerpts

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

7:50 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo:" Four Dance Episodes (1942)

Saturday Night Waltz

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47543

7:54 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in D-Flat, Op 64/1, "Minute"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414600-2

7:56 am

Frédéric Chopin: "The Minute Waltz"

Barbra Streisand with orch

CBS 62675

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op 60

"Marche militaire française"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

8:10 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Clarinet Sonata in E-Flat, Op 167

Finale

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Irma Vallecillo, p

RCA 60198-2

8:20 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

EMI CDC7-49276-2

8:34 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

8:46 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

"The Swan"

Noel Coward, n; Hambro & Zayde, p's; Frank Miller, vc; Orch/André Kostelanetz
Jascha Zayde,

DRG 19064

8:50 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony #3 in c, Op 78, "Organ"

Finale, "Maestoso - Allegro"

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch; Berj Zamkochian, o

RCA 61500-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

Tarquinio Merula: Trio Sonata, "Ciacona" (1637)

Il Giardino Armonico

Warner Classics 63264-2

9:13 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony #3 in c, Op 78, "Organ"

Jean Guillou, o; Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90200

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Nimrod Borenstein: "If You Will It, It Is No Dream," Op 58

Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Chandos CHSA-5209

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, K 452

James Levine, p; Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

DG 419785-2

10:39 am

J. Jr. Strauss: "Artists' Quadrille," Op 201

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

10:48 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416385-2

11:00 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op 21

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

11:09 am

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer" Fantasy in C, D 760

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422062-2

11:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R 146

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDC7-54208-2

11:38 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R 589

Opening chorus, "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym Chamber Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

11:42 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Barry Griffiths, v; Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80138

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

12:22 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Sharon Isbin, g

Bridge 9491

12:30 pm

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in G, Op 6/1

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999383-2

12:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons (The Months)," Op 37

October

Lang Lang, p

Sony 88875117582

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op 76/2, "Fifths (Quinten)"

Takacs Quartet

London 421360-2

1:23 pm

Various: "Beautiful Fresh Flower; Etude sur un Thème Chinois; The Fifth Day of the Fifth Moon; In A Chinese Temple Garden"

Jenny Lin, p

Bis CD-1110

1:41 pm

Chinese Trad: Blue Little Flower

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Silk Road Ensemble

Sony SK-89782

1:49 pm

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

"Entry into Sommarhagen"

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

1:53 pm

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

"Gratulation"

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

1:57 pm

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

"At the Church of Frösön"

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony #2 in D, Op 73

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

Philips 422334-2

2:47 pm

Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op 94

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Marc Neikrug, p

RCA 68052-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Andrea GABRIELI: Ricercar per sonar a 8

His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts

Hyperion CDA-67167

3:06 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat, R 548

Maurice André, tr; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69874-2

3:19 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 423931-2 (2)

3:36 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 40

Andras Schiff, p; Bavarian Radio Sym/Charles Dutoit

London 4780105

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue #13 in F-sharp

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

4:15 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in F, Op 12/6

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

4:34 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Three Czech Dances for Two Pianos (1949)

Clinton-Narboni Duo

Elan CD-82422

4:53 pm

Johann Krieger: Sonata à 5 in a

Charivari Agréable/Kah-Ming Ng

Signum SIGCD-198

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.4 in G, BWV 1049

I. Allegro

Howard Oberg, Helen Oberg, r's; Academy of St James/Carl Pini, v

Omega OCD-1008/9 (2)

5:08 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #21 in C, Op 37/1 (G 515)

Italian Accademia Strumentale/Giorgio Bernasconi

Koch 350241

5:29 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#10, "Danza triste"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64529-2

5:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053

Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 412851-2

5:55 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet Op 6/8

Part 1

West Coast Saxophone Quartet

Cambria CD-1045

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:00 pm

Tarquinio Merula: Trio Sonata, "Ciacona" (1637)

Il Giardino Armonico

Warner Classics 63264-2

6:08 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata #1 in g, BWV 1001

Isabelle Faust, v

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902124

6:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0007216-02 (2)

6:52 pm

Antonin Reicha: Flute Quartet in C, Op 98/2

1st mvt, "Andante con variazioni"

Auréle Nicolet, f; Mozart String Trio

Denon 81757-9203-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Robert Chen, violin, concertmaster of the Chicago Symphony, with piano.

9:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" #3 in D, H II:35

Berlin Haydn Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-56577-2

9:52 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt

Hänssler Classic CD-98.272

10:00 pm

Arts Conversations

11:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

11:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op 42

Robert Chen, v; North German Radio Phil/Pavel Kogan

Berlin Classics 0011692-BC

11:20 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Vienna Phil/James Levine

DG 427340-2

11:35 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64307-2