Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, November 5, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Hudson River Suite"

Bournemouth Sym Orch / William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

12:05 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Mississippi Suite" (1925)

Royal Phil / Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49056-2

12:22 am

Moross, Jerome: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

Orch / Jerome Moross

f,

FSM 69

12:23 am

Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances, Op 35

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

12:40 am

Sæverud, Harald: "Tunes and Dances from Siljustol", Op 21 Op 21

Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

Naxos 8.554300

12:54 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Rumba"

Nancy Lendrim,h,

Azica ACD-71226

1:00 am

Lope, Santiago: Gallito

English Chamber Orchestra / Enrique García Asensio

Philips 9500764

1:05 am

Turina, Joaquin: "La oración del torero," Op 34

String Orch / Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

1:16 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

Robert Merrill,br,

RCA 68095-2

1:22 am

Mompou, Federico: "Pessebres"

Pierre Huybregts,p,

Centaur CRC-2026

1:23 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Quintet in C, G 453, "La Ritirata di Madrid"

György Eder,

Naxos 8.550731

1:52 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 3

St Martin's Academy / Edward Gardner

Kate Royal,s,

EMI/Ang 94419-2

2:00 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Two-Bassoon Suite

Robert Thompson,bn,

MHS 3858

2:05 am

Visée, Robert de: Guitar Suite No. 12 in e

Rafael Andia,g,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901186

2:09 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op 248 Op 248

Harry Pinchin

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5165

2:26 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Quatre Chansons de Ronsard"

Czech National Sym Orch / Paul Freeman

Patrice Michaels,s,

Cedille CDR-90000070

2:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 in D, "Clock"

Chamber Orch of Europe / Claudio Abbado

DG 429776-2

2:54 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Blumengruss"

Graham Johnson,p,

Hyperion CDA-67130

3:00 am

Oswald, Henrique: "Seis Peças," Op 14 Op 14

Maria Ines Guimaraes,p,

Marco Polo 8.223639

3:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Brazilian Impressions" (1928)

London Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 432007-2

3:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 102

Daniel Barenboim,p,

DG 423931-2 (2)

3:25 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Piano Concerto #4 in E, Op 64

Sinfonia da Camera

Ian Hobson,p,

Zephyr Z-116-99

3:54 am

ANON, Medieval: Codex Calixtinus

Anonymous 4

br,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907156

4:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Raymonda," Op 57

Ondine ODE-938-2

4:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Concerto in a, Op 53

USSR Sym Orch / Kiril Kondrashin

David Oistrakh,v,

Omega OCD-1024

4:37 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Ohne Sorgen, Op 271 Op 271

Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

s,

DG B0001663-02 (2)

4:39 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat, Op 27/1

Werner Bärtschi,p,

Ex Libris CD-6006

4:55 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Im Fluge, Op 230 Op 230

Vienna Phil / Claudio Abbado

s,

DG B0001663-02 (2)

5:00 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Regain" (1937)

Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223467

5:04 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite provençale," Op 152b

Orch / Darius Milhaud

EMI CDC7-54604-2

5:19 am

Bozza, Eugene: "Shepherds of Provence," Op 43

Patrick McFarland,eh,

Arundax 80140

5:29 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Matelote provençale" (1952)

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

5:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #72 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati

London STS-15135/8 (4)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for All Saints Sunday

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute and Harpsichord Sonata in b, BWV 1030

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, hc

RCA 62555-2

7:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Symphony No.7" in A, Op.92

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell

Sony 49176-2

7:58 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

"Aquarium"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

8:01 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: "Justorum Animae"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

8:07 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op 84)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423105-2

8:30 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 ( Op 90)

#4 in A-flat

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics

8:38 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

London Sym/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42431

9:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto in F, R 97

Rachel Barton Pine, vida; Ars Antigua

Cedille CDR 90000 159

9:13 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

"Morning"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47003-2

9:18 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

"Dance of the Mountain King's Daughter"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47003-2

9:20 am

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#1 in D

Vancouver Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5166

9:35 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"Quicksilver"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60115

9:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata #14 in c, K 457

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Hubert Parry: "I Was Glad"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

10:11 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon in D

Capella Istropolitana/Richard Edlinger

10:17 am

William Boyce: Symphony #1 in B-Flat

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

10:26 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op 45

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-80-CD

10:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #8 in c, Op 13, "Pathétique"

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics

11:03 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo in d

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80670

11:08 am

Paul Dukas: "Villanelle"

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

11:16 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis and Chloe"

"Danse générale (Bacchanale)"

Orch de Paris/Charles Munch

EMI/Ang 1102392

11:21 am

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah!"

Huddersfield Cho Society, Northern Sinfonia/Jane Glover

11:25 am

Thomas Tallis: "Salvator mundi"

St Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

11:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K 475

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics

11:44 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op 40

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417719-2

12:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 Prelude

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

Sony 88883712052

12:14 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

Sony 88883712052

12:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite #2

Vienna Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Sony 88985313542

12:47 pm

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterne" Waltzes, Op 180

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite #4 in E-Flat, BWV 815

Murray Perahia, p

DG 479 6565 (2)

1:20 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80

Suite

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

1:42 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

James Galway, f; Royal Phil/Charles Dutoit

RCA 60033-2

1:49 pm

Louis Vierne: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 54

"Carillon de Westminster"

Marie-Claire Alain, o

Erato 95538-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C, K 467

Vienna Phil/Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4775795

2:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370

Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

2:52 pm

Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

3:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

3:23 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Pieces: To Spring; Mélodie; Bell-Ringing"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 459671-2

3:35 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

Violin Concerto #1, R 269, "La primavera"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer, v

Nonesuch 79568-2

3:48 pm

Michio Miyagi: "Haru no umi"

Gidon Kremer, v; Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 456016-2

4:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

Suite

Caroline Goulding, v; Christopher O'Riley, p

Telarc CD-80744

4:21 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Act 3 Ballet Music

New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47274-2

4:35 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Dances

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

4:53 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

#16, "Anitra's Dance"

Michala Petri, r; English Chamber Orch/Okko Kamu

RCA 61881-2

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Seraphim 73282-2

5:21 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op.46

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

EMI CDC7-49071-2

5:54 pm

Scottish Trad: Folksong, "Loch Lomond"

Vienna Boys' Cho/Peter Marschik

Philips 462778-2

6:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

6:15 pm

Franz Liszt: "Festklänge"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

EMI CDFB5-68598-2 (2)

6:37 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Bridal Procession

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

6:50 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61

Wedding March

Chicago Sym/James Levine

DG 415137-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Regula Mühlemann, soprano; Paul Lewis, piano--Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito" Overture; "Exsultate Jubilate;" Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat;"Laudamus Te" fr Mass in c; Aria, "Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio;" Symphony #35, "Haffner."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Tenor Jussi Bjoerling, first of two broadcasts

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31