Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, November 7, 2017

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: Suite espanola, Op 47 Op 47

New Philharmonia Orch / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

g,

London CS-6581

12:05 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Suite Andalucia"

Novak,

Summit DCD-433

12:17 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Danzas Afro-Cubanos"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-1104

12:24 am

Caturla, Alejandro Garcia: Tres danzas cubanas

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

12:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.1 in F, Op.18 no.1 Op 18/1

Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758252 (3)

12:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

1:00 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #3 in C

DG Archiv 419631-2

1:05 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #8 in d

Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-46

1:14 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #7 in B-Flat

Antonio Janigro

Bach HM-23

1:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Francesca da Rimini," Op 32

New York Phil / Leopold Stokowski

Everest EVC-9037

1:39 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de Pèlerinage," second year, Italy

Jerome Lowenthal,p,

Bridge 9307-A/C (3)

1:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Le roi s'amuse"

Naxos 8.550080

2:00 am

Marini, Biagio: "Sonata Basso e Violino"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907175

2:05 am

Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in Bb

Adrian Chandler

Adrian Chandler,v,

Avie AV-2154

2:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "La Partenza," WoO 124

András Schiff,

London 440297-2

2:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cantata, "Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt," Op 112

Berlin Radio Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London 417563-2

2:33 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Holländer"

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47643

2:43 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

London Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434363-2

2:53 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, The Ship at Sea

Sioned Williams,h,

Hyperion CDA-66988

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1 (1905)

Samson François,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69434-2 (2)

3:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pygmalion"

William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901381

3:10 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

3:16 am

Dukas, Paul: Variations, Interlude and Finale on a Theme by Rameau

Tor Espen Aspaas,p,

Simax PSC-1177

3:35 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Platée"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 45028-2 (2)

3:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G, H VIIa:4

Prague Chamber Phil

Dmitri Sitkovetsky,v,

Supraphon SU-32652031

3:54 am

Auric, Georges: "Prélude" (1920)

Eva Schwaar,p,

Jecklin JS-272-2

4:00 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Marionettes," Op 29

Stephen Coombs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66986

4:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka" (original 1911 version)

Berlin Phil / Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65423-2

4:21 am

Toch, Ernst: "Pinocchio: A Merry Overture"

NDR Hamburg Sym / Leon Botstein

New World 80609-2

4:29 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Christina Ortiz,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

4:30 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

Bamberg Sym Orch / Manfred Honeck

Berlin Classics 0011372-BC

4:42 am

J Strauss Jr: "Emperor Waltz" Op 437

EMI CDC7-54881-2

4:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Anthony Paratore,p,

Four Winds FW-3005

5:00 am

Gade, Niels: "Folk Dances in the Nordic Style", Op 62

Elisabeth Westenholz,p,

Kontrapunkt 32164

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in D, "In the Italian Style," D 590

Ulrich Backofen

Discover Int'l DICD-920235

5:11 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "The Padstow Lifeboat," Op 94

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

5:15 am

Vranicky, Antonin: Two Hunting Marches in the French Style

Philips 6599172

5:16 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto "in the Hungarian Style"

Calgary Phil / Hans Graf

Janina Fialkowska,p,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5202

5:31 am

Schumann, Robert: "Bunte Blätter," Op 99

Louis Lortie,p,

Chandos CHAN-9289

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade #10 in B-Flat, K 361

1st mvt, "Largo - Allegro molto"

St Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80359

6:18 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"The Snow Is Dancing; Little Shepherd; Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 415372-2

6:33 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

M. André, G. Touvron, L. André, tr's; Paris Orch Ens/Jean-Pierre Wallez

Erato ECD-88007

6:48 am

Gustave Charpentier: "Louise"

"Depuis le jour"

Joan Sutherland, s; Suisse Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 421879-2

6:53 am

Gabriel Fauré: Cello Sonata #2 in g, Op 117

1st mvt

Steven Isserlis, vc; Pascal Devoyon, p

Hyperion CDA-66235

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400044-2

7:12 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein"

"Ah, que j'aime les militaires"

Joan Sutherland, s; Suisse Romande Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 421880-2

7:20 am

Johannes Brahms: Seven Fantasies, Op 116

#s 1-3, 7

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000002

7:33 am

William Alwyn: Concerto grosso #1 (1943)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8866

7:50 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

#4, "Con brio" (Fling)

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

7:56 am

Traditional: "Cwm Rhondda (Guide Me, O Thou Great Jehovah)"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Cho's, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

DG 463593-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:06 am

Alessandro Stradella: "Il Barcheggio"

Sinfonia

Wynton Marsalis, tr; Orch of St Luke's/John Nelson

Sony SK-46672

8:12 am

Giovanni Battista Bononcini: "Astarto"

"Mio caro ben"

Joan Sutherland, s; London Sym/Richard Bonynge

London 421881-2

8:22 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Bamboula (Chanson nègre)," Op 5

Eugene List, p

Vanguard OVC-4050

8:32 am

William Alwyn: Festival March (1950)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

8:39 am

Traditional: "The Seeds of Love"

King's Singers

EMI CDC7-49765-2

8:42 am

Traditional: "Blow Away the Morning Dew"

King's Singers

EMI CDC7-49765-2

8:48 am

Reinhold Gliere: Concerto for Soprano and Orchestra, Op 82

Joan Sutherland, s; London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 430006-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

William Herschel: Oboe Concerto in C

Richard Woodhams, ob; Mozart Orch/Davis Jerome

Newport Classic NPD-85612

9:25 am

Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat, Op 109

John Harle, sx; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-54301-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto #1 in a, Op 33

Gabriel Schwabe, vc; Malmö Symphony Orchestra/Marc Soustrot

Naxos 8.573737

10:19 am

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Alexandra Silocea, p

Avie AV-2266

10:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Finale, "Feria"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8850

10:32 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-49889-2

10:42 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony #3)

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA-DHM 77187-2-RC

10:54 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Orchestra Suite" No.3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Pro Arte PAL-1087

11:00 am

Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuetti

Enso Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

11:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat, K 595

Alfred Brendel, p; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 446921-2 (5)

11:42 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Set of brass pieces

Empire Brass and Friends

Telarc CD-80204

11:54 am

Trad Irish: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR 90000 172

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

RIAS Chamber, Berlin Radio Cho's, Berlin Phil/James Levine

DG 431624-2

12:15 pm

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina #1 in D, D 384

Lara St John, v; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Ancalagon ANC-141

12:29 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3

Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Soloists, Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

12:46 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

Steven Osborne, p

Hyperion CDA-68161

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Karl Goldmark: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5002

1:46 pm

Terry Riley: "Etude from the Old Country"

Zofo Duet

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

2:00 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Tangazo" (1988)

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

2:16 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c, Op 17, "Little Russian"

Dresden Phil/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0120061

2:48 pm

David Popper: Fantasy on Little-Russian (Ukrainian) Themes

Janos Starker, vc; Shigeo Neriki, p

Delos DE-3065

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade #10 in B-Flat, K 361

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423061-2 (2)

3:56 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two Contredanses, K 603

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf

Laserlight 15887

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Gioacchino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570934

4:15 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G, Op 61, "Mozartiana"

Finale, Tema con variazioni

John Doig, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-719

4:34 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-9101

4:52 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Los Romeros

Philips 442781-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite #3 in C, BWV 1009

Gigue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 63202 (2)

5:05 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op 1/2

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

5:24 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vocalise"

Northwestern University Cello Ensemble/Hans Jorgen Jensen

Sono Luminus SLE-70004

5:32 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Gli uccelli (The Birds)" (1927)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Louis Lane

Telarc CD-80085

5:53 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Ruth Laredo, p

Sony SK-48469

6:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3154

6:27 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 72

#2 in e

Vienna Phil/Fritz Reiner

London 417696-2

6:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

6:47 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op 2/4

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5050

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden," BWV 230

Gächinger Kantorei/Helmuth Rilling

Hänssler Classic 98.965

8:08 pm

Richard Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben," Op 40

West German Radio Symphony Orchestra/Semyon Bychkov

Avie AV-0017

8:57 pm

Francis Poulenc: Two "Novelettes" for piano (1927)

#1, "Modéré, sans lenteur"

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

9:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #31 in D, K 297, "Paris"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Ars Vivendi 2100108

9:19 pm

George Frideric Handel: Keyboard Suite #7 in g

Lisa Smirnova, p

ECM 2213/14

9:36 pm

Jean Sibelius: "King Christian II" Suite, Op 27

#4, "Serenade"

Iceland Sym Orch/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9158

9:42 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op 12

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

9:53 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda

Virgin 91098-2

10:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Tarantella" in D

Marco Rapetti, p; Giampaolo Nuti, p

Brilliant Classics 94410

10:06 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Symphonic Dances," Op 45

Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko

Avie AV-2188

10:44 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Wind Octet (1923)

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly

London 417114-2

11:00 pm

Jules Massenet: "Twilight" Crepuscule

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

11:02 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Orchestra, Op 50

Craig Ogden, g; Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9963

11:07 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.83

Third movement, "Andante"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Orquesta Sinfónico del Principado de Asturias/Max

Artek AR-0014-2

11:20 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32c

"Andante alla zingaresca"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 478 9377

11:26 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

Warner 094636490120

11:33 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes"

"Pagodes"

Michael Lewin, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92190

11:39 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

#1, "The White Peacock"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

11:44 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

"Mondaufgang"

Vienna Singverein, Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

11:48 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d, Op 44

"Andante con moto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415364-2

December 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31