Schedule

Playlist for Monday, January 15, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "La Campanella" (1851)

Hohner Accordion Sym / Rudolf Würthner

Vanguard SVC-81

12:04 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

André Watts,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64599-2

12:11 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Sonata in A, "La Primavera"

London Phil Orch / Charles Dutoit

Salvatore Accardo,v,

DG 2530900

12:28 am

Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Hohner Accordion Sym / Rudolf Würthner

Vanguard SVC-81

12:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 102 in B-Flat

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI CDC5-55111-2

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61 Op 61

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

1:04 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000037

1:28 am

Bax, Arnold: "Tintagel"

London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDM5-65110-2

1:43 am

Butterworth, George: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

English Sym Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5068

1:53 am

Butterworth, George: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

Geoffrey Parsons,p,

Virgin 91105-2

2:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Suor Angelica"

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-69020-2

2:04 am

Bayless, John: Improvisation on "E lucevan le stelle" fr Puccini's "Tosca"

John Bayless,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54801-2

2:08 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Adagetto"

Milan Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

2:12 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

David Parkhouse,p,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65100-2

2:14 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #5 in D

Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80676

3:00 am

Caldara, Antonio: Sinfonia #12

Salamanca University Baroque Orch / Angel Sampedro

Verso VRS-2001

3:05 am

Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Harp Sonata in G

Claudia Antonelli,h,

Koch 350210

3:21 am

Holst, Gustav: "St Paul's Suite," Op 29/2 Op 29/2

GHA 126016

3:23 am

Holst, Gustav: "Brook Green" Suite

London Festival Orch Strings / Ross Pople

Arte Nova 34022-2

3:30 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Suite in B-Flat, Op 4

Gerard Oskamp

Victoria VCD-19045

3:54 am

Banchieri, Adriano: Concerto terzo: "Magnificat"

o,

Telarc CD-80204

4:00 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Le premier jour de bonheur"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Symphony in b

Alfons Kontarsky,p,

DG 2707072 (2)

4:14 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Deuxième Sérénade ou Simphonie Françoise"

Le Concert Spirituel / Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

4:27 am

Philidor, Andre: "Gavotte des Festins"

Jean-Claude Malgoire

MHS 1080

4:29 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Sony SK-66832

4:54 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Feuillet d'album"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67686

5:00 am

Rossini, Gioacchino: "La cambiale di matrimonio"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 6500878

5:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Sonata #2 in D, Op 94b

Galina Heifetz,v,

Con CD-4204

5:28 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op 65 Op 65

Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

5:30 am

Ketèlby, Albert W: Wedgewood Blue

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym / Adrian Leaper

p,

Marco Polo 8.223442

5:34 am

White, Edward: "The Runaway Rocking-Horse"

New London Orch / Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

5:38 am

Richardson, Clive: "Beachcomber"

David Munrow

Angel S-37263

5:41 am

Sammartini, Giuseppe: Recorder Concerto in F

Bjarne Fiskum

Per Brochmann,r,

Victoria VCD-19078

5:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Pièces faciles et agréables," Op 74 Op 74

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Finale, "Presto"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-66859

6:19 am

Daniel Bacheler: Prelude; Pavane; Galliard

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

6:28 am

Antony Holborne: Brass pieces

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

6:37 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

I. "Allegro assai"

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 420937-2

6:49 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Paris Waltz Scene

London Sym/Leonard Bernstein

DG 449656-2 (2)

6:52 am

Jacques Ibert: Symphonic Suite, "Paris"

"Le Métro"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

6:55 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Duet, "Parigi, o cara"

Gheorghiu, s; Lopardo, t; Royal Opera House Orch/Solti

London 448119-2 (2)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

7:13 am

Robert Whyte: "Christe, qui lux es et dies"

Westminster Abbey Choir/Martin Neary

Sony SK-66614

7:21 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

7:29 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "O Taste and See"

Coronation Choir (1953)/McKie

HMV 75079

7:35 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 2

Marie-Claire Alain, o; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Boston Skyline BSD-133

7:49 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10010

8:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Ave Verum Corpus," K. 618

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

8:23 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

"Non più andrai"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

8:33 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in G, Wq 169

1st mvt

Patrick Gallois, f; CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Peter Schreier

DG 439895-2

8:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita #1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

Two Menuetts

Bela Fleck, banjo; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-92106

8:51 am

William Grant Still: "Lift Every Voice and Sing"

Robert Honeysucker, br; Videmus

New World 80399-2

8:55 am

Traditional: Spiritual, "There Is A Balm in Gilead"

Jessye Norman, s; Dalton Baldwin, p

Philips 416462-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429390-2

9:07 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

Warner 094636490120

9:16 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.1 in F, BWV 1046

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony S2K-66289 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Michael Tippett: Symphony No. 1

I. "Allegro vigoroso"

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68203

10:13 am

Anton Arensky: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

Joan Yarbrough, Robert Cowan, p

Pantheon D-07183

10:28 am

Anton Arensky: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90146

10:53 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Sergei Nakariakov, tr; Alexander Markovich, p

Teldec 77705-2

11:00 am

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

CBS MK-37280

11:08 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MLK-39449

11:19 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Uirapurú (The Enchanted Bird)" (1917)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90211

11:38 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 2/1

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D048 (14)

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #7 in e, G 451

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907069

12:28 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Coronation March

Philip Jones Ensemble/Elgar Howarth

London 417329-2

12:34 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto #1 in a, Op 33

Johannes Moser, vc; Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon

Hänssler Classic 93.222

12:54 pm

Gunther Schuller: Suite for Winds

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-752

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

1:08 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

III. Entracte: Andante

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

1:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

IV. Entracte: Larghetto

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

1:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

VI. Entracte: Allegro – Marcia

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

1:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

VII. Entracte: Poco sostenuto e risoluto

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

1:28 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op 23

Overture

BBC Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

1:40 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Lazar Berman, p; Vienna Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 415839-2

2:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

"Montagues and Capulets; Friar Laurence, Mercutio; Dance of the Girls with Lilies"

Nikolai Demidenko, p

Hyperion CDA-67018

2:16 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

2:43 pm

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme ("Sellenger's Round")

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7846-2-RC

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Claude Debussy: "Ballade"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

3:13 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

3:29 pm

Georges Enesco: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDZ7-67227-2

3:44 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: "American Rhapsody," Op 47

English Sinfonia/John Farrer

ASV CDDCA-1107

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 445769-2

4:12 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

IX. "The Hut on Fowl's Legs (Baba Yaga)"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

4:23 pm

Antonio Estévez: "17 Piezas Infantiles"

"Angelito negro, Ancestro 1, Ancestro 2, Toccatina"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

4:32 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

Love Scene (Adagio)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM2K-47526 (2)

4:52 pm

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 7

#4 in A-Flat

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907247.48 (2)

4:53 pm

Enrico Mainardi: 2 Canti giapponesi

Heinrich Schiff, vc; Samuel Sanders, p

Philips 420945-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in A, Op. 55, No. 1

Angeles Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

5:19 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Vienna Chamber Ensemble

Denon 81757-9883-2

5:39 pm

Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody in g, Op 79/2

Murray Perahia, p

Sony 79469

5:47 pm

Benjamin Godard: Suite for Flute and Orchestra, Op 116

Edward Beckett, f; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Black Box BBM-1049

6:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

St Luke's Orch/Robert Craft

Musicmasters 67086-2

6:21 pm

Johann STRAUSS: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op 214

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM5-66396-2

6:25 pm

Johann Jr Strauss: "Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

Sony SK-48376

6:35 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata #2 in g, Op 22

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-106

6:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Finale, "Rondo alla Zingarese: Presto"

collectif 9

collectif 9

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Music by Benjamin Britten

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Michaela Paetsch, violin, and Susan Merdinger, piano, in sonatas by Beethoven

9:51 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-63957-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Ray Still, ob; Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Lynn Harrell, vc
Ray Still, oboe,

EMI ZDMD7-64617-2 (4)

10:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

5th mvt, "Shepherd's Song"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60002-2-RG

10:27 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony #8 in c

3rd mvt, "Adagio"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442040-2 (9)

10:54 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

11:03 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème de l'amour et de la mer," Op 19

Susan Graham, s; BBC Sym Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Warner Classics 61938-2

11:31 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op 61

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758130 (2)

11:40 pm

Frederick Delius: Three Small Tone Poems (1890)

#1, "Summer Evening"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDS7-47509-8 (2)

11:46 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"La Pastoura als camps; Lou Coucut; Bailero"

Karina Gauvin, s; Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224