Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, January 15, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Turina, Joaquin: "Sevillana," Op 29 Op 29

Manuel Barrueco, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66574-2

12:14 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

San Antonio Symphony / Victor Alessandro

Angel Romero, guitar,g,

London 4780192 (2)

12:43 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Reminiscences of Simon Boccanegra"

Alberto Reyes,p,

Con CD-4187

12:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un ballo in maschera"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430226-2

1:00 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Panambi" (Ballet Suite, 1937)

London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9007

1:05 am

Bergsma, William: "Gold and the Señor Commandante"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434307-2

1:19 am

Piston, Walter: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite (1938)

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61849

1:35 am

McCauley, William: Five Miniatures

f,

Mercury 434307-2

1:36 am

Reinecke, Carl: Flute Sonata, Op 167, "Undine" Op 167

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-2131

1:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Chorus, "Der frohe Wandersmann," Op 75, No. 1 Op 75/1

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45 Op 45

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 59699-2 (3)

2:21 am

Dring, Madeleine: "Italian Dance"

Sylvia Wang, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1030

2:23 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

2:25 am

Cherubini, Luigi: String Quartet #3 in d

DG 429185-2 (3)

2:54 am

Chilese, Bastiano: Canzon 22

American Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-181

3:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Festmarsch"

Amelia Piano Trio

Max Mandel, viola,

Naxos 8.570896

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7

Minnesota Orch Winds / Edo de Waart, conductor

Virgin Classics 91102-2

3:14 am

Strauss, Richard: Arabischer Tanz (1893)

Amelia Piano Trio

Naxos 8.570896

3:15 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Symphony #5 in g, Op 107

George Enescu State Phil / Horia Andreescu

Marco Polo 8.223320

3:55 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Concertstück," Op 113 Op 113

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Oliver Dohn nyi

Joseph Banowetz,p,

Marco Polo 8.223190

4:00 am

Gershwin, George: "Girl Crazy"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

CBS MK-42240

4:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Cuban Overture"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 430741-2

4:15 am

Gershwin, George: Three Concert Transcriptions from "Porgy and Bess"

Richard Glazier, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2271

4:29 am

Des Prez, Josquin: Song, "Basiés moy" (Setting 1)

RCA 61814-2

4:31 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in C, Op 12/3 (G 505)

New Philharmonia Orch / Raymond Leppard

Philips 438314-2 (2)

4:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite pièce" (1910)

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Denon 81757-9282-2

5:00 am

Toye, Geoffrey: "The Haunted Ballroom" (1934)

Light Music Society Orch / Vivian Dunn

Arabesque 8037

5:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in c

André Previn, piano,p,
Heiichiro Ohyama,

RCA 61384-2

5:24 am

Schumann, Robert: "Liederkreis (Song Cycle)," Op. 39 Op 39

Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano,p,

Teldec 74872-2

5:26 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: "Elegy" (in memory of Horatio Parker)

Czech State Philharmonic / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-74-CD

5:34 am

Parker, Horatio: Suite for Piano Trio, Op 35

Albany TROY-107

5:54 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Cancan"

Telarc CD-80305

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op 21, for violin, piano and string quartet

2nd mvt, "Sicilienne"

Pascal Devoyon, p; Philippe Graffin, v; Chilingirian String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66907

6:07 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80084

6:13 am

Thomas Arne: Symphony #2 in F

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65730-2

6:25 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

III. "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63221-2

6:32 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

6:39 am

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Whipped-Cream Waltz"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

6:48 am

Antonio Vandini: Cello Concerto in D

Jan Vogler, vc; La Folia Baroque Orch

Sony 88843090012

7:03 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5120

7:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #9 in E, Op 14/1

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Awadagin Pratt, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55290-2

7:25 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

II. "Allegretto scherzando"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416282-2 (3)

7:32 am

Antony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

7:39 am

Eric Coates: "The Three Elizabeths"

#1, "Halcyon Days"

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434330-2

7:49 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in F, H XVIII:3

1st mvt

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56960-2

7:57 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"Fossils"

Martha Argerich, p; Nelson Freire, p; Instrumental Ensemble

Philips 416841-2

8:03 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Le stravaganze d'amore"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

8:11 am

Gaspar Sanz: "Canarios"

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

8:16 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 458333-2 (8)

8:30 am

Hector Berlioz: Requiem, Op. 5 "(Grande messe des morts)"

"Rex tremendae"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

8:37 am

Pablo Casals: "Sardana"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 483 2948

8:45 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 443703-2

9:04 am

Francis Poulenc: Capriccio after "Le Bal masqué"

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426284-2

9:08 am

Francis Poulenc: Valse-musette, "L'Embarquement pour Cythère"

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426284-2

9:12 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Marlboro Festival Ensemble

Sony SMK-46251

9:48 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with a Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

9:55 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Finale, "Gavotte"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

Suite

Philippe Quint, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p

Warner

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-647

10:31 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 33

No. 4 in b

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

10:38 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Mazurka-Obéreque"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster

EMI/Ang CDC5-55475-2

10:48 am

Grazyna Bacewicz: Oberek #2

Midori v, Robert McDonald p

Sony SK 52568

10:51 am

Witold Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Peter Jablonski, p; Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436239-2

11:01 am

William Byrd: Fantasia in 6 parts

Fretwork

Virgin 45031-2

11:08 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80676

11:23 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Juliet the Young Girl, Madrigal, Minuet, Masks

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

11:37 am

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-34539

11:51 am

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Gabriel Schwabe, vc; Nicholas Rimmer, p

Naxos 8.573786

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:04 pm

Douglas Lilburn: "Music Box #1" (1941)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

The Cavatina Duo makes a return visit. Music with flutist Eugenia Moliner and guitarist Denis Azabagic.

12:40 pm

David Farquhar: "Ring Round the Moon"

"Tango"

Martin Riseley, v; Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443775-2

1:38 pm

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

Katia, Marielle Labèque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 426284-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo, rè di Creta," K. 366

Overture

Royal Phil/Colin Davis

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

2:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Martin Fröst, cl; Antoine Tamestit, vi; Leif Ove Andsnes, p

BIS 1893

2:27 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Rainer Kussmaul, v; Wolfram Christ, vi; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-66859

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47118-2

3:17 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Ballet pastoral

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422057-2

3:29 pm

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

3:38 pm

Eric Ewazen: "Ballade, Pastorale and Dance" (1993)

Margaret Swinchoski, f; Scott Brubaker, fh; Ron Levy, p

Albany TROY-371

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421673-2 (6)

4:16 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in C, R 473

Daniel Smith, bn; Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic

Decca 478 7852 (5)

4:31 pm

Vasili Kalinnikov: String Serenade in g (1891)

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34167-2 (2)

4:44 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49229-2

4:53 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Four-Violin Concerto in e

Soloists, Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 435393-2

5:01 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

5:20 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Sviatoslav Richter, p; London Sym/Kiril Kondrashin

BBC Music BBCL-4031-2

5:36 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Adios Nonino"

Luis Bacalov, p; Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 463471-2

5:45 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in f-sharp; Etude in c-sharp; Mazurka in f-sharp

Bela Fleck, banjo; John Williams, g; Gary Hoffman, vc; Joshua Bell, v
John Williams, guitar,

Sony SK-89610

5:53 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Le Banjo," Op 15 "(Fantasie grotesque)"

John Arpin, p

Pro Arte CDD-515

6:00 pm

Nicolo Corradini: Sonata, "La Sfondrata"

Romanesca

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907211

6:09 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.3 in E-Flat, Op.12/3

Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417573-2

6:32 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Konzertstück" in D, Op 12 (1903-04)

Janos Starker, vc; Philharmonia Orch/Walter Süsskind

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68745-2 (2)

6:58 pm

Trad: Folksong, Billy Boy

Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen

Erato 45474-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Symphony, part 10, looks at symphonic works from the time of Alexander Scriabin to that of Samuel Barber.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

8:26 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

8:34 pm

Jacques Hotteterre: "L'Hymen Pastoral (The Country Wedding)"

Elena Polonska, h; Roger Cotte, r

Vox PVTS-7601

8:41 pm

Morton Gould: "Show Piece for Orchestra" (1954)

Albany Sym Orch/David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-300

9:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

Israela Margalit, p; London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8724

9:12 pm

Arnold Bax: "Nympholept" (1912)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8493

9:32 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio Concertino, Op 15 (1932)

Andrea Tenaglia, ob; Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572921

10:00 pm

Nicolai Berezowsky: Fantasy for Two Pianos and Orchestra, Op 9

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's; Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/David Amos

Albany TROY-112

10:11 pm

Christopher Gibbons: Fantasy-suite in d

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807551

10:19 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-44911

10:41 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs," Op. 13

Emanuel Ax, p (1851 Érard); Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerra

Sony SK-63371

11:00 pm

Bernard Herrmann: String Quartet, "Echoes" (1965)

Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble

Albany TROY-301

11:20 pm

Nigel Hess: Nocturne

Nicholas McCarthy

Warner Classics 0825646052400

11:26 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op 150

Romantic Chamber Group of London

BIS CD-1245

11:40 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Two Piano Pieces, Op 92

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704