Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 18, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

James Campbell, clarinet,cl,

Cala CACD-1001

12:14 am

Debussy, Claude: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Ulster Orch / Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

12:24 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Pieces, Op. 6, "Humoresques" Op 6

Edvard Grieg,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

12:25 am

Grieg, Edvard: Cello Sonata in a, Op. 36

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

Virgin Classics 45034-2

12:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

1:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Variations on "Gott erhalte"

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Titanic TI-156

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Takacs String Quartet

London 421360-2

1:32 am

Grainger, Percy: "Jutish Medley"

Eugene List, piano,p,

Vanguard SVC-99

1:33 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

1:38 am

Grainger, Percy: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Harlan D Parker

Naxos 8.572242

1:54 am

Grainger, Percy: "O Mistress Mine"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

2:00 am

Waxman, Franz: "Taras Bulba" (1962)

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

2:04 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Franz Waxman, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SM2K-64501 (2)

2:12 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoresques," Op. 101

London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin,v,

Nonesuch 79464-2

2:17 am

Waxman, Franz: "Sinfonietta"

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Roxan Jurkevich,per,

Koch 3-7444-2H1

2:29 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin,v,

Nonesuch 79464-2

2:30 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos D/CD-3021

2:53 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32 Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 431688-2

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Melodiya VDC-508

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Eleonora Bekova, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

3:08 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3255

3:11 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Yefim Bronfman, piano,p,

Sony SK-60689

3:13 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

Ondine ODE-782-2

3:18 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

EMI CD-EMX-2129

3:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Virgin 61451-2 (2)

3:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Menuet

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Pittsburgh Symphony Brass

Four Winds FW-3008

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Concerto in e (after Cantata 35)

Ars Rediviva / Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-39022

4:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Soul and Spirit)"

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas, conductor

Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Finlandia 25325-2

4:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Ensemble Mare Nostrum

Ma Recordings M-076-A

4:24 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Jorge Bolet, piano,p,

London 444851-2 (2)

4:54 am

Hassler, Hans Leo: Motet, "Cantate Domino"

Frederick Burgomaster

Four Winds FW-3001

5:00 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Hush-a-bye baby

Evelyn Lear, soprano,s,

VAI VAIA-6090

5:02 am

Trad, German: Children's Song, Weisst du, wieviel Sterne stehen

Evelyn Lear, soprano,s,

VAI VAIA-6090

5:04 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Mark Anderson,p,

Nimbus NI-5349

5:29 am

Trad, Italian: Folksong, Fa' la nanna, bambin

Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Georg Fischer

Hilde Gueden,s,

London STS-15167

5:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Yuli Turovsky, cello,vc,

Chandos CHAN-9034/5 (2)

5:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Simon Rowland-Jones, viola,vi,

Meridian CDE-84270

5:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907071

5:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Richard Hartshorne, double bass,db,

Centaur CRC-2348/49/50 (3)

5:45 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Arthur Weisberg, bassoon,bn,

Crystal S-345

5:49 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Thomas Labé, piano,p,

Dorian DIS-80117

5:52 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

Glossa GCD-920804

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6601

6:08 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

6:19 am

Ned Rorem: Song, "Early in the Morning"

Nathan Gunn, br; Kevin Murphy, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-73160-2

6:21 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

6:25 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in G

"Allegro"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

6:33 am

Jean Sibelius: Romance in C, Op. 42

Boston Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436566-2

6:39 am

Antonio Caldara: Sinfonia #3

Slovak Chamber Orch/Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999137-2

6:46 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 436623-2

7:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

IV. Rondo

Maxim Vengerov, v; Itamar Golan, p

Teldec 76349-2

7:13 am

Arthur Sullivan: Symphony in E, "The Irish"

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro vivace e con brio"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-64726-2

7:23 am

Irish Melodies: "The Wind that Shakes the Barley/The Reel with the Beryle"

Auréole

Koch KICCD-7660

7:28 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Chorus, "Zitti, zitti"

La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

7:32 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

7:40 am

Evaristo Dell'Abaco: Concerto da chiesa in d, Op 2/1

Concerto Köln

Teldec 22166-2

7:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Polka schnell, Auf der Jagd, Op. 373

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDK5-65141-2

7:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 466357-2

8:04 am

Johann Christian Bach: "La Clemenza di Scipione"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999488-2

8:13 am

John Philip Sousa: Semper Fidelis March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63154

8:16 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Murder on the Orient Express"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

8:20 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster

EMI/Ang CDC5-55475-2

8:31 am

Francis Poulenc: Novelette #1

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

8:35 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

8:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Finale, "Presto"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80148

9:04 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Roanoke Sym/David Wiley

Delos DE-3378

9:10 am

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op 61; Two Dances, Op 73

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758130 (2)

9:26 am

Antonin Dvorák: Two Waltzes, Op 54

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta AN2-9892

9:34 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

III. "Allegro gentile"

Milos Karadaglic, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4810652

9:40 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "King Stephen," Op 117

Overture

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5155

9:49 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

Finale

Wu Han, p; Music@Menlo

Music@Menlo 2012 (6)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

John Dowland: "Flow my tears"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

10:05 am

Peter Philips: "Gaude Maria virgo"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

10:11 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

10:22 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 7 in D, Op. 10, No. 3

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0003034-02

10:44 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Three-Violin Concerto in F, R 551

Anne Akiko Meyers, v's; English Chamber Orch/David Lockington

E One EOM-CD-7790

10:54 am

John Corigliano: "Lullaby for Natalie"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EOne EOM-CD-7791

11:00 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

11:09 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

11:40 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute"

Waller & Maxwell Guitar Duo

Berto Records 1801

11:51 am

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30016

12:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:12 pm

Sandro Fuga: Violin Sonata No. 3

Sergio Lamberto, v; Giacomo Fuga, p

WFMT Recording

12:35 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Ride of the Valkyries

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:40 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:49 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: Recorder Sonata #3 in d

Gwyn Roberts, r; Tempesta di Mare

Pgm Recordings PGM-107

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Orch of St Luke's/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80311

1:31 pm

John Ireland: "London Pieces"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9140

1:45 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Irish Rhapsody #3, Op 137

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8861

2:00 pm

Frank Bridge: Two Old English Songs (1916)

Delme String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8426

2:09 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80660

2:29 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

Alfred Brendel, p

Pantheon D-24800 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann, Sr Strauss: Radetzky March, Op 228

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 468999-2

3:07 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68775-2

3:26 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 478 6775

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4758225

4:15 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 454430-2

4:24 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in A, Op 8a

Finale, Polonaise

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 426263-2

4:31 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

4:54 pm

Eduard Strauss: "Carmen Quadrille," Op 134

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

Sony 92710 (2)

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

5:22 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 426298-2

5:41 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Ferenc Fricsay

DG 423384-2

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

Stanislav Bunin, p

Melodiya SUCD-1000111

6:12 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 90855-2

6:25 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 54, No. 2

Endellion String Quartet

Virgin 90719-2

6:48 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "The Girls of Summer"

"The Girls of Summer"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Eric Stern, p; Leslie Stifelman, p

Nonesuch 79345-2

6:51 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Variations on "Je suis encore dans mon printemps," Op 36

Nicanor Zabaleta, h

DG 427206-2

6:57 pm

Bernstein: A Little Bit in Love

Audra McDonald, s; Orch of St. Luke's/Eric Stern

Nonesuch 79400-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The Symphony, part 10, looks at symphonic works from the time of Alexander Scriabin to that of Samuel Barber.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

John Williams: "Memoirs of A Geisha" film music

Excerpts

Itzkah Perlman, Yo-Yo Ma, Orch/John Williams

Sony 74708

8:17 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Aria, "Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond"

Thomas Hampson, br; Munich Radio Orch/Fabio Luisi

EMI/Ang CDC5-55233-2

8:19 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

VI. "Des pas sur la neige"

Jorge Bolet, p

London 425518-2

8:24 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Hitchcock Movie Suite"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

8:33 pm

Claude Debussy: Clarinet Rhapsody

Gervase de Peyer, cl; New Philharmonia Orch/Pierre Boulez

CBS M-30483

8:42 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Aria, "Addio, del passato"

Claudia Muzio, s; Orch/Lorenzo Molajoli

EMI/Ang CDH7-69790-2

8:46 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Song of Summer"

London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

III. "Lento assai - Allegro vivace"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80331

9:32 pm

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

Joshua Pierce & Dorothy Jonas, p's

Koch 3-7002-2

9:37 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

Thomas Hampson, br; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

9:42 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 61194-2

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

A tribute to Dr Martin Luther King Jr