Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, January 24, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 2

Krystian Zimerman, piano,p,

DG 435773-2 (2)

12:08 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 68351-2

12:18 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes," Book 1

Bennett Lerner, piano,p,

Bridge 9247-A/B (2)

12:55 am

Trad, Norwegian: Springdance after Myllargen

Knut Buen,fiddl,

Simax PSC-1040

1:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Argo 436288-2

1:14 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 425862-2

1:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Koch 3-7013-2

2:05 am

Tansman, Alexandre: Suite for Two Pianos and Orchestra (1928)

Slovak State Philharmonic / David Amos, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

MSR Classics MS-1651 (2)

2:26 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Italian Polka"

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Koch 3-7013-2

2:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata #3 in E-Flat, Op 12/3

Barbara Govatos,

Bridge 9389-A/D (4)

2:46 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Coriolan" Overture, Op.62

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 429762-2 (2)

2:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

John Ogdon, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

3:00 am

Alford, Kenneth: "H.M. Jollies"

HM Royal Marines Band / JR Mason

Chandos CHAN-6584

3:02 am

Alford, Kenneth: "On the Quarter Deck"

HM Royal Marines Band / JR Mason

Chandos CHAN-6584

3:05 am

Elgar, Edward: String Serenade in e, Op 20 Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Intersound 2882

3:17 am

Ketèlby, Albert W: Wedgewood Blue

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper, conductor

p,

Marco Polo 8.223442

3:21 am

Bridge, Frank: Song, "The Violets Blue"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67181/2 (2)

3:23 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Philharmonia Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

Leonid Kogan, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67732-2 (2)

3:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Spanish: Madrigal, La tricotea

King's Singers / Anthony Rooley

viga,

MMG MMG-1160

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Susanna Mildonian, harp,h,

Xenophon 88509

4:04 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

Bruno Walter, conductor

CBS MK-42038

4:27 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

La Scala Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Vincenzo La Scola,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54495-2

4:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5149

4:36 am

Stasney, Ludwig: Papageno Polka

Neely Bruce,p,

Vox SVBX-5302 (3)

4:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 420203-2

4:53 am

Byrd, William: "The Earl of Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

CBS MLK-45524

5:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 41 Op 41

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

Angel SZB-3903 (2)

5:05 am

Hellendaal, Pieter: Concerto grosso in d, Op 3/5

European Community Baroque Orch / Roy Goodman, conductor

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Channel Classics CCS-3492

5:21 am

Groneman, Albertus: Two-Flute Sonata in G

Marcelo Bussi,hc,
Balàzs Màté,

NM Classics 92061

5:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Dresden Staatskapelle / André Previn, conductor

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

DG 447895-2

5:54 am

Fernandez, Oscar Lorenzo: "First Brazilian Suite"

Christina Ortiz, piano,p,

Intrada INTRA-016

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

III. "Un poco allegretto e grazioso"

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1701/03

6:09 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Octet-Partita in E-Flat

Bratislava Chamber Harmony/Pavlik

Peters Int'l PLE-048

6:25 am

Dave Brubeck: "Joy in the Morning"

"Dance for Joy"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

6:30 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil/Daniel Sepec

Channel Classics CCS-16501

6:39 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorochinsky Fair"

Introduction

Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti

Pentatone PTC 5186 332

6:44 am

Spanish ANON: Tarantela

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90284

6:50 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

7:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat, K. 364

III. "Presto"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Lipman, va; ASMF/Marriner

Avie AV-2317

7:11 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

II. "Tempo di valse"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422031-2

7:21 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

"Air"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

7:24 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Isaac Stern, v; Orch/Milton Katims

Sony SMK-64537

7:27 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Villageoise"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

7:32 am

Norman Dello Joio: "Exaltation of Larks (Lyric Dances)"

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Edvard Tchivzhel

Koch 3-7167-2

7:41 am

Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Sobre las olas" (Over the Waves)

Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz

Naxos 8.550838

7:48 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80466

7:54 am

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Vienna Phil/Hans Knappertsbusch

London 421634-2

8:03 am

Maurice Greene: "Phoebe"

Overture

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

8:11 am

Felix Borowski: "Suite Rococo"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

8:22 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Virgin 90744-2

8:30 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Howard Shelley, p; Scottish National Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8882/3 (2)

8:44 am

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso #3 in A

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

8:53 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8412

9:04 am

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise, Op. 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

9:19 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433720-2

9:30 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Suite in G

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

9:37 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

V. "Lebhaft"

London Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 46446-2

9:45 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "From Grandmother's Garden," Op 97

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

10:03 am

Traditional: "Long Time Ago"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

10:06 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

10:13 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance for Violin" Op. 39

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

10:27 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Reference Recordings RR-131

10:53 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 5, "Asturias (Leyenda)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000075

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E

Fretwork

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907395

11:07 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Hänssler Classic CD-98.189

11:34 am

Steven Stucky: "Whispers"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

11:39 am

Michael McGlynn: "Dúlamán"

Chanticleer

Warner 0190295617783

11:43 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

12:03 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 2 in E-Flat

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456245-2

12:08 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Ray Chen, v; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Trevino

Decca 483 3852

12:35 pm

Elbio Barilari: "Canyengue"

KAIA String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

12:44 pm

Vincent D'Indy: "Fantaisie sur des Thèmes populaires français," Op 31

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c, K. 396/385f

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67598

1:12 pm

Richard Strauss: "Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman without a Shadow)," Op. 65

Symphonic Fantasy

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45997-2

1:33 pm

Josef Suk: Fantasy in g, Op 24

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds

Ondine ODE 1279-5

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasia in C, D 934

Jennifer Koh, v; Reiko Uchida, p

Cedille CDR-90000073

2:27 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche" Suite

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p (0500793)

WFMT

2:39 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

2:52 pm

Jean-Baptiste Besard: Suite

Jürgen Rost, Monika Rost, g's

Capriccio 10164

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42119

3:09 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

Philharmonia Baroque/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014

3:24 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 444845-2 (2)

3:44 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 92374-2

4:15 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Sonata #6 in C, G 6

Anner Bylsma, vc; Hopkinson Smith, g; Wieland Kuijken, continuo-vc

Seon SB2K-63190 (2)

4:31 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico" (1876)

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-55026

4:44 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op. 99)

III. Scherzo: "Allegro"

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 422836-2

4:55 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Nocturne" in d, Op. 19/4

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; English Chamber Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8347

5:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Angel, Pepe Romero, g's; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 412624-2

5:13 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Lily Laskine, h; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88069

5:34 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Detroit Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

London 414457-2

6:00 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Slaughter on 10th Avenue" Ballet

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68550-2

6:12 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

La Stravaganza

Denon 81757-9250-2

6:29 pm

Eugene Ysaÿe: Caprice after the Study by Saint-Saens, Op 52

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

6:38 pm

Recovering a Musical Heritage Preview

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Marisa Robles, h; Chamber Orch of Europe/James Galway

RCA RCD1-7173

8:10 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

9:00 pm

Francois Couperin: "Les Nations"

L'espagnole (Deuxiéme Ordre): Suite

European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

9:21 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho arabe"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

9:29 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"

Three Dances

Bamberg Sym Orch/Ceccato

Arabesque 8072

9:44 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"

Procession of the Nobles

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 45811

10:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti; Norman Carol, v

Seraphim 73291-2

10:47 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"In the Hall of the Mountain King"

Ivan Davis, p

Audiofon CD-72022

11:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London 478 7697

11:27 pm

John Corigliano: "Voyage (L'Invitation au Voyage)"

Paul Edmund-Davies, f; I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80503

11:37 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op 61

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758130 (2)

11:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

"Allemande"

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3258