Schedule

Playlist for Friday, January 5, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: Suite espanola, Op 47 Op 47

Chicago Saxophone Quartet

g,

Centaur CRC-2086

12:04 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto serenata" (1956)

Monte Carlo Opera Orch / Antonio de Almeida

Catherine Michel,h,

Philips 438748-2 (2)

12:29 am

Grandjany, Marcel: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud,h,

Summit DCD-355

12:39 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 460247-2 (2)

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Harmony Music #5

Chandos CHAN-6553

1:05 am

Elgar, Edward: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

English Chamber Orch / Yehudi Menuhin

Arabesque Z-6563

1:18 am

Finzi, Gerald: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11 Op 11

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

1:27 am

Zemlinsky, Alexander von: Piano Trio in d, Op 3

Philips 434072-2

1:55 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Lieder, Op 2 Op 2

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in B-Flat, Bk 2

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80403

2:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in e, Op. 6, No. 3 Op 6/3

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Avie AV-2065 (3)

2:17 am

Locatelli, Pietro: Concerto Grosso in E-Flat, Op 7/6, "Il pianto d'Arianna"

Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30399

2:34 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne,o,

Naxos 8.550964

2:36 am

Roussel, Albert: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43

Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8996

2:55 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne,o,

Naxos 8.550964

3:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "I Masnadieri"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

3:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Sextet in A, Op 48

Hyperion CDA-66308

3:37 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanisches Liederspiel," Op 74 Op 74

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau,br,

Erato 98492-2

3:39 am

Bree, Johannes van: "Le Bandit" Overture

Netherlands Radio Sym / Jac van Steen

NM Classics 92090

3:46 am

Suppé, Franz von: "The Jolly Robbers"

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 414408-2

3:53 am

Grieg, Edvard: 23 Small Pieces (1859)

Love Derwinger, piano,p,

BIS CD-619

4:00 am

Pierné, Gabriel: "Impromptu-caprice" in A-Flat, Op 9

Markus Klinko,h,

EMI/Ang CDR5-72107-2

4:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

Chicago Sym / Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC7-47616-2

4:22 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Trois poèmes de Louise Lalanne"

Dalton Baldwin,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64087-2 (4)

4:24 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Piano Sextet in C, Op 37

Pantheon D-23685

4:55 am

Scott, Cyril: "Suite Fantastique"

SABC National Sym / Peter Marchbank

Marco Polo 8.223485

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op 90)

Dinu Lipatti,p,

EMI/Ang CDU5-67003-2

5:04 am

Sibelius, Jean: "King Christian II" Suite, Op 27

Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 60434-2

5:29 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op 34 Op 34

Erik Tawaststjerna,

BIS LP-169

5:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat, K 447

BBC Sym Orch / Adrian Boult

Aubrey Brain,fh,

EMI/Ang CDH7-64198-2

5:45 am

Schumann, Robert: Adagio and Allegro, Op 70 Op 70

Gerald Moore,p,

Seraphim 60040

5:53 am

LEVITZKI, Mischa: Waltz in A, Op 2 Op 2

Stephen Hough,p,

Virgin 59509-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

Finale, "Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo"

Itzhak Perlman, v; London Phil/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CDC7-47168-2

6:15 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherezade," Op 35

The Story of the Kalendar Prince

Alice Sara Ott & Francesco Tristano, p's

DG 479 3541

6:24 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

6:29 am

Francois Couperin: "Les goûts réünis, ou nouveaux concerts" (1724)

Excerpts, orch P Bazelaire

Janos Starker, vc; Santa Fe Festival Orch

Delos DE-3197

6:44 am

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" #6 in D

Phantasm

Linn CKD-470 (2)

6:50 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

6:57 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

#1, Overture

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

7:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in g, R 439 (Op 10/2), "La Notte"

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, rec

Decca 483 0896

7:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Fuga alla breve e staccato," BWV 550

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

L'Oiseau Lyre 421130-2

7:17 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

I. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Cleveland String Quartet

Telarc CD-80283

7:26 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

Redcoast Rondo No. 2

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

7:35 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

London Phil/Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCS.109

7:49 am

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

I. "Reflets dans l'eau"

Ivan Moravec, p

MMG MCD-10003

7:54 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"

"Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1004

8:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

8:07 am

Josef Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltzes, Op 196

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

DG 4775566 (2)

8:19 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

Finale, "Andante molto - Allegro"

Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ens

L'Oiseau Lyre 425519-2

8:32 am

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto" (1941)

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

8:41 am

Michael Nyman: "The Diary of Anne Frank"

"Why?"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0020135-02

8:48 am

George Frideric Handel: Sinfonia in B-flat, HWV 339

Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2357

9:05 am

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

9:05 am

R. D. Berman: "O Beloved"

Kronos Quartet

Nonesuch 79856

9:12 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

9:19 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Ray Still, ob; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415104-2

9:42 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op 45

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Virgin 59699-2 (3)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G

Renaud Capuçon, v; Edgar Moreau, vc; Bertrand Chamayou, p

Erato 0190295773960

10:23 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 2

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Eliahu Inbal

Pentatone PTC-5186157

11:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on A Rococo Theme, Op 33

Sol Gabetta, vc; Munich Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

RCA 82876759512

11:21 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

Russian Sailors' Dance

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37770

11:26 am

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op 10

I Musici de Montreal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8817

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fandango"

Luis Rafael Vivanco, g

WFMT Recording

12:09 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Zapateado"

Luis Rafael Vivanco, g

WFMT Recording

12:16 pm

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 3 in A, Op. 41, No. 3

Maria Ioudenitch & Benjamin Baker, v's; Gonzalo Martín Rodríguez, vi; Timotheos Petrin, vc
Timotheos Petrin, cello,

WFMT Recording

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alexander Mackenzie: "Twelfth Night," Op 40

BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

1:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

Violin Concerto #4, R 297, "L'inverno (Winter)"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; English Chamber Orch/David Lockington

E One EOM-CD-7790

1:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Was Gott tut; Goldberg" aria; "Wachet auf"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

1:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

I Musici

Philips 412120-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Grigory Sokolov, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Trevor Pinnock

DG 479 7015

2:31 pm

Various: "He Watching Over Israel; The Shepherds' Farewell"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

2:43 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #5 in c, Op 10/1

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 432127-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Jenny Lin, p NG 5007956

Steinway & Sons 30011

3:12 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64

Suite #2

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49289-2

3:46 pm

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in g

James Ehnes, v; Andrew Armstrong, p

Onyx 4159

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 61928-2

4:06 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto in C

Finale, "Presto"

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61928-2

4:14 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences des Puritains" (after Bellini)

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

4:38 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Orchestral Suite from the film, Inn of the Sixth Happiness

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100

4:56 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces, Op 10

#3, "Barcarolle"

Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6685

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 50/5

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464 650-2

5:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

Peter Schmidl, cl; Friedrich Dolezal, vc; Erich Binder, p

London 414576-2

5:40 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Isaac Stern, v; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

Sony SM2K-64501 (2)

6:00 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

#7, Round Dance

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bàtiz

ASV CDDCA-657

6:00 pm

The Kontras Quartet: Folk Music Inspirations

6:02 pm

R. D. Berman: "O Beloved"

Kronos Quartet

Nonesuch 79856

6:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Karl Leister, cl; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 422390-2

6:44 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Nicola Hall, g

London 430839-2

6:52 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Forza del Destino"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The music of London, week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

8:05 pm

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 1-5 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin 61288-2

8:13 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC7-54320-2

8:36 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Richard Goode, p

RCA 60036-2-RG

9:01 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Angel CDM7-69467-2

9:07 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op 142)

#1 in f

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 457550-2 (2)

9:21 pm

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45749

9:38 pm

Henry Purcell: "Music for A While; I Attempt from Love's Sickness to Fly; Ah, How Sweet It Is to Love"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Arthur Haas, hc; Myron Lutzke, vc

Nonesuch 79605-2

9:46 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Yuja Wang, p

DG B0014108-02

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

World Music Days in vancouver

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"Born to Live," an annual New Year's tradition on WFMT, an award-winning audio documentaryby Studs and Jim Unrath.