Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, January 5, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Mondonville, Jean-Joseph de: "Titon et l'Aurore"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Erato 45715-2 (2)

12:05 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: String Sonata in g, Op 4/5

Chandos CHAN-0536

12:20 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Rückert Lieder"

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Thomas Allen, bass,br,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49943-2

12:21 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

Mikhail Kazakevich, piano,p,

Conifer 51227-2 (2)

12:29 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54406-2

12:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

1:00 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Barcarolle fr Offenbach's "Tales of Hoffmann"

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

1:05 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Orchestral Suite #3, Op 79

Louisville Orch / Jorge Mester

Louisville Recordings LS-734

1:22 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

DG 419045-2

1:24 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

Joseph Cooper, piano,p,

London 433878-2

1:28 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Isle of the Dead," Op. 29

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61250-2

1:48 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fifteen Songs, Op. 26 Op 26

Joan Rodgers, soprano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9451

2:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Munich Radio Orchestra / John Georgiadis, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60736-2-RC

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60442-2

2:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat, K. 67

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

Carl Weinrich,o,

RCA LSC-7041 (2)

2:21 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

USSR Culture Ministry Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Mel/BMG 49611-2 (2)

2:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Twelve Songs, Op. 60 Op 60

Semion Skigin, piano,p,

Conifer 51268-2

3:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh" (1903-5)

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Chant du Monde LDC-288053

3:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Warner Classics 66656-2

3:19 am

Enescu, George: "Voix de la nature (Nuages d'automne sur les forêts)"

Timisoara Banatul Philharmonic / Remus Georgescu, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223145

3:28 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Choral Songs, "Der erste Frühlingstag," Op 48 Op 48

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

3:29 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Tzimon Barto, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54465-2

3:53 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Carnival of Animals," Op 72 Op 72

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Conifer 51240-2

4:00 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Toccata nona (1616)

Colin Tilney,hc,

Dorian DOR-90124

4:05 am

Frescobaldi, Girolamo: "Quattro Fiori"

John Boyd

Truemedia Records D-96117

4:18 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Improvisations on Virginal Pieces by Giles Farnaby, Op 50

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Chandos CHAN-8378

4:34 am

Farnaby, Giles: "Tell me, Daphne"

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Angel SB-3816 (2)

4:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento in D, H II:22

Sony SK-68253

4:53 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

5:00 am

Sandström, Sven-David: "Agnus Dei" (1980)

Dale Warland

Verity VR-001

5:05 am

Söderlundh, Lille Bror: Oboe Concertino (1944)

Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Alf Nilsson,ob,

BIS CD-285

5:18 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska, conductor

Jack Brymer, clarinet,cl,

Vanguard OVC-8090

5:27 am

VAN VACTOR, David: Clarinet and Bassoon Duet

Helmut Winter, organ,bn,

Orion ORS-7025/2 (2)

5:28 am

Jacob, Gordon: Concerto for Bassoon, Strings & Optional Percussion

English Chamber Orch Members / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Robert Thompson,bn,

Chandos CHAN-9278

5:44 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concertino in C, H XIV:12

Brilliant Classics 94004

5:54 am

VAN VACTOR, David: Flute, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon Quartet

Helmut Winter, organ,bn,
G Neudecker,

Orion ORS-7025/2 (2)

6:00 am

Bach, Johann Christoph: Motet, "Der Gerechte, ob er gleich"

Timothy Brown

Columns Classics B-555015

6:05 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann WF: Suite in g

Sony SK-62720

6:25 am

Bach, Johann Ernst: Motet, Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn

Das Kleine Konzert / Hermann Max

Rheinische Kantorei,

Capriccio 10310/11 (2)

6:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Bath Festival Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDK7-65137-2

6:45 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata #6 in G, "Hamburg," Wq 133 (H 564)

Chiyoko Arita, harpsichord,hc,

Denon CO-75025

6:54 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst: Wiegenlied einer Mutter

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,ms,

RCA 61278-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Italian Anon 16th c: Improvisations on "Passa e mezzo"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

7:09 am

Fabrizio Caroso: "Nido d'Amore"

Renaissonics

Titanic TI-232

7:17 am

Matteo Carcassi: Variations on a Russian Folk Tune, Op 10/12

Timothy Walker, g

Helios CDH-88027

7:27 am

Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite, Op. 33

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

7:40 am

Bright Sheng: "Seven Tunes Heard in China"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony SK-64114

8:02 am

Edvard Järnefelt: "The Promised Land" Suite (1919)

Gävle Sym Orch/Hannu Koivula

Sterling CDS-1021-2

8:17 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "The Union"

Eugene List, p; Cary Lewis, p

Vanguard OVC-4051

8:25 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 2

IV. "At the River"

Thomas Hampson, br; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

8:28 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 466909-2

8:47 am

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

9:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 429734-2 (2)

9:06 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite for Piano Trio

Eroica Trio

EMI 07351-2

9:31 am

Alexander Mackenzie: "Twelfth Night," Op 40

BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

9:50 am

Gustav Holst: "In the Bleak Midwinter"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Welsh National Opera Orch/Tecwyn Evans

DG B0014914-02

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:01 am

Richard Strauss: Eight Songs, Op. 10

"Die Nacht (Night)"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Brentano String Quartet

Erato 0190295642198

10:04 am

Richard Strauss: Five Songs ("Schlichte Weisen"), Op. 21

"Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Brentano String Quartet

Erato 0190295642198

10:06 am

Richard Strauss: Three Songs, Op. 29

"Traum durch die Dämmerung"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Brentano String Quartet

Erato 0190295642198

10:11 am

Jerome Kern: "Showboat"

"Scenario for Orchestra"

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard VCD-72009

10:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Praeludium

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

10:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

No. 10 in G

Béla Fleck, banjo; Evelyn Glennie, marimba

Sony SK-89610

10:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. "Prelude"

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:28 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Two "Memories of Childhood; Rêverie; Near the Southern Shore of the Crimea"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 98360-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from the Met

Verdi's Otello

Stuart Skelton (Otello); Sonya Yoncheva (desdemona); Zeljko Lucic (Iago); Alexey Dolgov (Cassio);Jennifer Johnson Cano (Emilia); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Gustavo Dudamel. Noon-3:07 pm.

3:07 pm

Francesco Cilea: "Adriana Lecouvreur"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

3:10 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Philharmonia/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780106

3:15 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:24 pm

Charles Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-66427-2

3:37 pm

Charles Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"

"L'amour, l'amour...Ah, lève-toi, soleil"

Joseph Calleja, t; St Martin's Academy/Carlo Rizzi

London B0005417-02

3:42 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

3:53 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 4787309

4:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Sonata "Un Piccolo Divertimento" (Variations) in f, H XVII:6

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

4:14 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Salzburg Camerata Academica des Mozarteums/Sàndor Végh

Laserlight 15861

4:26 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

No. 3, "Agitato"

Joseph Silverstein, v, Veronica Jochum, p

Pro Arte CDD-395

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Classics of the American musical theater

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; English Chamber Orch/Steven Mercurio

E One EOM-CD-7785

5:18 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 54 (L 241)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

5:22 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 146 (L 349)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

5:27 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 74888-2

5:50 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Aria, "In quelle trine morbide"

Montserrat Caballé, s; London Sym Orch/Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CDC7-47841-2

5:53 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O mio babbino caro"

Ophélie Gaillard, vc; Royal Phil/Timothy Redmond

Aparté AP-001

5:57 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals caressante"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-9000132

6:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

6:15 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses Poéticos"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

6:26 pm

Josef Strauss: "Music of the Spheres" Waltzes, Op 235

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

Sony 44071-2 (2)

6:36 pm

Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 442150-2

6:45 pm

Jerome Moross: Variations on a Waltz (1946/66)

London Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7188-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Great Latino and Latina virtuosi