Schedule

Playlist for Friday, February 1, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Widor, Charles-Marie: Organ Symphony #5

Mary Preston,o,

Reference Recordings RR-113

12:04 am

Widor, Charles Marie: Flute Suite, Op 34

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 68351-2

12:30 am

Koechlin, Charles: Two Pieces, Op 173b

Sabine Liebner,p,

Koch 3-6729-2

12:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 49 in f, "La passione"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5530/4 (5)

12:54 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "St Mark Passion"

Helmuth Rilling

CBS M2K-42511 (2)

1:00 am

Marais, Marin: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

English Chamber Orchestra / Donald Fraser, conductor

RCA 61002-2

1:05 am

Marais, Marin: "Les Folies d'Espagne"

Nancy Ambrose King,ob,

Boston Records BR-1030

1:29 am

Koechlin, Charles: "L'Album de Lilian," Op 149 (1935) Op 149

Sabine Liebner,p,

Koch 3-6729-2

1:31 am

Boellmann, Leon: Cello Sonata in A, Op 40

Simca Heled,vc,

MMG MCD-10050

1:54 am

Lemmens, Nicholas Jacques: Fanfare

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80104

2:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Christopher Lyndon Gee, conductor

Omega OCD-1011

2:05 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

2:23 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Australian Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Lyndon Gee, conductor

Omega OCD-1011

2:24 am

Lloyd, George: Concerto for Violin and Winds (1977)

Philharmonia Orchestra / David Parry

Cristina Anghelescu, violin,v,

Albany TROY-316

2:54 am

ANON 13th c, English: "Danse"

Pierre Verany PV.790043

3:00 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Overture in a

Chandos CHAN-0783

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66385-2

3:12 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Terpsichore"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

3:14 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Concert" in D, Op 21, for violin, piano and string quartet

James Tocco, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-320

3:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Pastourelle from "L'éventail de Jeanne"

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416623-2

4:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

London New Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Chesky CD-53

4:14 am

Gade, Niels: Overture, "Echoes of Ossian," Op 1

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9075

4:29 am

Gade, Niels: "Elegie", Op 19/1 Op 19/1

Elisabeth Westenholz, piano,p,

Kontrapunkt 32164

4:30 am

Reinecke, Carl: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano, Op 188

Stephen Taylor, English horn,ob,

Arabesque Z-6641

4:53 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 412432-2

5:00 am

Duparc, Henri: Song, "La vie antérieure"

Britten P,

Naive V-5209

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gianluigi Gelmetti

Capriccio 10297

5:20 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Pièces faciles et agréables," Op 74 Op 74

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

5:22 am

Holst, Gustav: "The Perfect Fool," Op. 39

Munich Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-284

5:34 am

Lambert, Constant: Ballet, "Pomona"

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones

Hyperion CDA-67049

5:53 am

Finzi, Gerald: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs) Op 18

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Stephen Varcoe,br,

Chandos CHAN-8743

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Sinfonia #1 in G for Oboe, Strings & Continuo

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75338

6:08 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Royal Scottish Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8947

6:21 am

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Saltarello and Piva

Instrumental Ensemble/Rolf Lislevand

ECM 2088

6:29 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Il Giustino"

Aria, "Vedrò con mio diletto"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn

London B0016412-02

6:35 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C for Glass Armonica, K. 617

Dennis James, glass armonica; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

6:45 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Fahrenheit 451"

Prelude; Fire Engine; The Bedroom

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony 62700

6:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis

Naxos 8.573259

7:03 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni a 8"

Concerto Palatino

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901688

7:08 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)

1st mvt, "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

7:22 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:32 am

Victor Herbert: American Fantasia

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

7:44 am

Jerome Kern: "All the Things You Are"

Leon Fleisher, p

Bridge 9429

7:50 am

Josef Strauss: "Die Nasswalderin," Op. 267

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

7:57 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Furiant

Prague National Theatre Orch/Zdenek Chalabala

Supraphon 111115-2

8:04 am

Franz Xaver Richter: Trumpet Concerto in D

1st mvt, Allegro moderato

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10051

8:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

VII. "Passepied"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

EMI/Ang CDS7-47819-8 (2)

8:15 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66067-2

8:20 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120

III. Scherzo

San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 821936-0071-2 (2)

8:26 am

Malcolm Arnold: "Fanfare for Louis, 1970"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

8:31 am

Francesco Maria Veracini: Recorder Sonata #2 in G

Gwyn Roberts, r; Tempesta di Mare

Pgm Recordings PGM-107

8:42 am

Antonio Carlos Jobim: "Chega de Saudade"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Rosa Passos, g; Helio Alves, p and others
Helio Alves,

Sony SK-89935

8:49 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

London 430212-2

9:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Scipione"

Overture & March

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66860

9:13 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16113

9:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Finale, "Allegro vivo"

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 422350-2

9:49 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La traviata"

Brindisi (Drinking Song), "Libiamo"

Montserrat Caballé, s; Carlo Bergonzi, t; Cho and Orch/Georges Prêtre

RCA 68095-2

9:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Dinu Lipatti, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47390-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

No. 10, "Cantique d'amour"

Sung-Won Yang, c; Enrico Pace, p

Decca DD-41181

10:07 am

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65

Finale

Sung-Won Yang, c; Enrico Pace, p

Decca DD-41181

10:15 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Catherine Collard, p; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Erato 45821-2

10:41 am

Jacques Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

10:50 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p

Cambria CD-1097

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Isaac Stern, v; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein, hc

Sony SMK-60211

11:19 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice Viennois," Op 2

Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch

Sony SK-62692

11:25 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture and Ballet Music

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4780155 (9)

11:42 am

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances and Coda and Seven Trios for Strings, D 90

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350239

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

The Parker Quartet, with violist Richard O'Neill and cellist Edward Arron, previewtheir concert tonight at the University of Chicago. Lisa hosts.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8659

1:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388

Arthur Fiedler Sinfonietta/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62571-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Evgeny Kissin, p

DG 479 7581 (2)

2:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

DG 4796834 (2)

2:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D, Op 25

Susan Milan, f; Levon Chilingirian, v; Louise Williams, vi

Chandos CHAN-9108

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Monteverdiana" for guitars

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

3:12 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47316-2

3:38 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #2 in E, G 446

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907039

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

Manitoba Chamber Orch/Simon Streatfeild

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5204

4:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Radovan Vlatkovic, fh; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64851-2

4:30 pm

Georges Auric: Auric:La Belle et La Bete

Generique, La Belle et Avenant, Dans la foret, La salle des festins, Le vol d'une rose, Retour du Marchand, Depart de Belle

Moscow Symphony Orchestra, Axios Chorus

Marco Polo 223765

4:49 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 16, "Anitra's Dance"

Lars Roos, p

Philips 420817-2

4:56 pm

Fritz Kreisler: Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur

Arturo Delmoni, v; Meg Bachman Vas, p

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-877

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7920-2-RC

5:20 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in d, R 63, "La Folia" (Op 1/12)

Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421655-2

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 7 in D, K. 45

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

5:43 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Concerto Polonois" in G

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

5:53 pm

Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso" (music from the film)

Richard Stoltzman & Friends

RCA 61936-2

6:00 pm

Carl Stamitz: Octet #2 in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999081-2

6:15 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Part Two

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Pro Arte CDS-581

6:43 pm

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Pro Arte Orch/Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CDM7-63779-2

6:55 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Finale, "Allegro ma non tanto"

Heinz Holliger, obda; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 412851-2

8:00 - 11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Miklos Rózsa: Music for the film "Double Indemnity"

Suite

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7375-2H1

8:28 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

"Overture/Unveiling the Statue"

City Lights Orch/Carl Davis

Carl Davis Collection CDC-015

8:32 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

"The Nightclub-Dance Suite"

City Lights Orch/Carl Davis

Carl Davis Collection CDC-015

8:37 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

"Reunited"

Orch/Carl Davis

Silva 1054

8:47 pm

Carlos Surinach: "Hollywood Carnival" (1956)

Bronx Arts Ensemble

New World 80505-2

9:00 pm

Edgar Meyer: Double Bass Concerto in D

Edgar Meyer, db; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Sony SK-60956

9:18 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Excerpts

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

9:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407

Sebastian Bell, fh; Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-968

9:49 pm

Frederick Delius: "Summer Night on the River"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

10:00 pm

Giulio Briccialdi: Wind Quintet, Op 124

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310087

10:15 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Janos Starker, vc; Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61695-2

10:43 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

"New York, New York"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

10:45 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Lonely Town

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

10:49 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Sweet Honey in the Rock, performing in 1986