Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 11, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in d, R 63, "La Folia" (Op 1/12)

Bridge 9173

12:15 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Cinq pièces en Trio"

Cedille CDR-90000040

12:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Berlin Philharmonic

p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905205

1:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Ritter Pasman, Op. 441 Op 211

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch

br,

Sony 19075902892

1:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: Piano Sonata #5

Albert Guinovart,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987007

1:29 am

ANON 15th c, Spanish: Que faray ie mal fortune

The Dufay Collective

Avie AV-0005

1:30 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Ägyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March)," Op. 335 Op 211

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch

br,

Sony 19075902892

1:35 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MK-44724

1:41 am

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No. 1 in G

Roel Dieltiens

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901776

1:53 am

Rota, Nino: "Seven Pieces for Children"

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

2:05 am

Wallace, William: "Pelléas and Mélisande" Suite

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66987

2:26 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Fritz Mahler

Vanguard OVC-4044

2:28 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a, Op. 129

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

vc,

MSR Classics MS-1637 (2)

3:00 am

Duparc, Henri: Song, "La vague et la cloche"

Gerald Finley, baritone,br,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1148

3:05 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Chansons et danses," Op 50

Koch 3-7081-2

3:21 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

French National Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor

Michèle Boussinot, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49637-2

3:28 am

Philidor, Andre: Pavane "Louis XIII"

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

3:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in F, Op. 74, No. 2

Hungaroton HCD-12246/7-2 (2)

3:54 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil / Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDM5-65098-2

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210

Katerina Ligendza,s,

DG 2536380

4:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Oboe Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 412879-2

4:13 am

Handel, George Frideric: Motet, "O qualis de coelo sonus"

P l Németh

Mària Zàdori,s,

Hungaroton HCD-31649

4:15 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 410162-2 (2)

4:54 am

Moreno Torroba, Federico: Aires de la Mancha

Norman Ruiz, guitar,g,

Centaur CRC-2279

5:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Gymnopédie" #2

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1022-CD

5:03 am

Satie, Erik: "Gymnopedie" #3

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

Boston Records BR-1022-CD

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Sonata #6 in B-Flat

Alfredo Bernardini, oboe,ob,

Etcetera KTC-1293

5:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six Contredanses, K. 462

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 15887

5:20 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Suite from "The Prince and the Pauper" film music (1937)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

5:29 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 Op 35

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Miranda Cuckson, violin,v,

Centaur CRC-2513

5:54 am

Cervantes, Ignacio: "Zig-Zags"

Ruben Pelaez,p,

Elan CD-82274

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St. Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Opening chorus, "Kommt, ihr Töchter"

Soloists, Vienna Boys Choir, Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Harnoncourt

Teldec 81036-2 (3)

6:10 am

Arnold Rosner: "Responses, Hosanna, and Fugue," Op. 67

Hosanna

Philharmonia/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906012

6:16 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

6:20 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

6:30 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op. 11

Manitoba Chamber Orch/Simon Streatfeild

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5204

6:39 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

"Where'er You Walk"

Mark Padmore, t; English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

6:45 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 4779628

7:03 am

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

"Czardas"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 96368-2

7:06 am

Carlo Tessarini: Sonata in D for trumpet and strings

Guy Touvron, tr; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 61815-2

7:15 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Six Études, Op. 135

No. 1, Prélude

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony SK-48081

7:17 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Six Études, Op. 135

No. 2

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony SK-48081

7:20 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107 (1902)

Karl-Bernhard Sebon, f; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Uros Lajovic

Koch 3-1613-2

7:32 am

Paul Hindemith: "Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Weber"

March

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

CSO CD-90/12 (12)

7:38 am

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p

Ondine ODE 1284-2

7:44 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

8:04 am

Francis Poulenc: Novelette #1

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

8:07 am

Jean Sibelius: "Academic March" (1919)

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-936-2

8:12 am

Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto

1st mvt, "Toccata"

Christopher Millard, bn; Cbc Vancouver Orchestra

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5185

8:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Finale, "Presto"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80148

8:30 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Triana"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus Lopez-Cobos

Telarc 2CD-80470 (2)

8:35 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Air norvégien," Op 7

Marianne Thorsen, v; Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

8:44 am

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

Overture

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

8:56 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39443

9:04 am

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM7-63777-2

9:19 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 92147-2

9:23 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 92147-2

9:27 am

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

London Sym Orch/John Georgiadis

MCA Classics MCAD-25902

9:32 am

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Finale: Allegro moderato

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Czech Phil Orch/Jiri Belohlávek

London B0019765-02

9:45 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

John Williams, g, String Orch/William Goodchild

Sony SK-89141

9:51 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq. 181

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902601

10:13 am

John Field: Piano Quintet in A-Flat

Micael O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players
J Godson,

Chandos CHAN-9534

10:25 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Prague Chamber Orch/Oldrich Vlcek

Supraphon 104146-2

10:32 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Milos Karadaglic, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4810652

10:55 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Berceuse Romantique"

Caroline Goulding, v; Christopher O'Riley, p

Telarc CD-80744

11:00 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDM7-63572-2

11:07 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG B0026046-02

11:16 am

Tan Dun: "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" film score

"The Eternal Vow"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Shanghai Sym Orch & Percussion Ens/Tan Dun

Sony SK-89347

11:20 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

London Sym/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

11:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Variations for Orchestra

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 442427-2

11:46 am

Frederick Delius: "Two Aquarelles (to be sung of a summer night on the water)"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-505

11:52 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Giovanna d'Arco"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p

Cedille CDR-90000184

12:16 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

First Waltz Sequence

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

12:30 pm

Dario Castello: "Sonata concertata XV"

Apollo's Fire

Avie AV-2383

12:36 pm

François Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 5/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

12:49 pm

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie"

Alexandre Doisy, sax; Lyon National Orchestra/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572675

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Simone Dinnerstein, p; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón

Sony 88985382442

1:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony SK-62792

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47849-2

2:43 pm

Jean Françaix: Quartet for English Horn & Strings

Patrick McFarland, eh; Martin Chalifour, v; Paul Murphy, vi; Dona Klein,
Dona Klein,

Arundax 80140

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Philippe Bernold, f; Gérard Caussé, vi; Isabelle Moretti, h

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908796.97

3:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto in A, R. 396

Rachel Barton Pine, vi d'amore; Ars Antigua

Cedille CDR-90000159

3:33 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171

Anner Bylsma, vc; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt

Virgin 90800-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

John Steele Ritter, cel; Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Bruno Pasquier, vi; Roland Pidoux, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-47230

4:18 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

4:30 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545

4:41 pm

Wynton Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D

IV. "Hootenanny"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Philadelphia Orch/Cristian Macelaru

Decca B0030521-02

4:55 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in A

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in A, K. 386

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80285

5:08 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths"

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G 3071683-2

5:31 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Romance for Violin" Op. 39

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

5:44 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

5:55 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

"Dance of the Rose Maidens"

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

EMI CDC7-47348-2

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

6:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-39224

6:24 pm

Albert Ketèlby: "In a Chinese Temple Garden"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS 1110

6:33 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La casa del diavolo"

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30399

6:54 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"It Was A Lover and His Lass," composers influenced by the great elixir of love

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Symphonia Serena" (1947)

Dresden Phil/Herbert Kegel

Berlin Classics 0090542 (2)

8:33 pm

Truman Harris: "Flowers"

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra Members

Naxos 8.559858

8:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

8:55 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Mavra"

"Chanson russe (Russian Maiden's Song)"

Nathan Milstein, v; Georges Pludermacher, p

DG 2894775914

9:00 pm

Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto

Roberto Díaz, vi; Nashville Sym/Giancarlo Guerrero

Naxos 8.559823

9:22 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

William Kapell, p

RCA 68995-2

9:39 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

New York Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG B0007890-02

9:50 pm

Osvaldo Golijov: "Fish Tale"

Tara Helen O'Connor, f; David Leisner, g

Azica ACD-71298

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: String Quintet in D, K. 593; Brahms: Piano Trio in c, Op. 101.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

CBS M-34201

11:29 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée"

Susan Graham, ms; Roger Vignoles, p

Sony SK-60168

11:32 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Don Giovanni" Fantasy after Mozart, Op 51

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Naxos 8.572276

11:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Serenade, "Deh, vieni alla finestra"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

11:47 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Tres píezas españoles"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDM5-66577-2