Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 13, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Roussel, Albert: Petite Suite, Op 39

Royal Scottish National Orch / Stéphane Denève

Naxos 8.572135

12:18 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Lee Luvisi, piano,p,

Delos 3167

12:31 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Petits Marteaux

Jory Vinikour,

Sono Luminus DSL-92154

12:32 am

Couperin, François: "Concert dans le goût théatral"

John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 45011-2

1:00 am

Nordgren, Pehr Henrik: "Portraits of Country Fiddlers," Op 26 Op 26

Juha Kangas

vc,

Ondine ODE-766-2

1:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-61963

1:33 am

Marais, Marin: Five Old French Dances

Yizhak Schotten,vi,

Crystal CD-635

1:34 am

Marais, Marin: Variations on "La Folia"

Laura Metcalf,

Sono Luminus DSL-92201

1:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

2:05 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesleid"

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47467-2

2:09 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesfreud"

Sergei Rachmaninoff,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

2:16 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Polichinelle" (Serenade)

Vox CDX2-5523 (2)

2:17 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18 Op 18

Maryinsky Theatre Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG B0003902-02

2:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Twelve Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Joan Rodgers, soprano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9451

3:00 am

Trad, Roumanian: Rumania

The Tango Project

t,

Nonesuch 79102-1

3:05 am

Enescu, George: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 62602-2

3:17 am

Enescu, George: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8947

3:28 am

Satie, Erik: "Prière"

Reinbert de Leeuw,p,

Philips 454048-2

3:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 74, No. 1 Op 74/1

Philips 464650-2 (21)

3:54 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Prima Imperiale

Philharmonia Orch / Simon Wright

John Wallace,tr,

Nimbus NI-5079

4:00 am

Salmenhaara, Erkki: Adagietto (1981)

Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Ralf Sjöblom

fh,

Finland Transcriptions FT-9704

4:05 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MK-42198

4:16 am

Martin, George: Adagietto

St Martin's Academy

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos ABRD-1202

4:22 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op 68 Op 68

Daniel Levy,p,

Nimbus NI-5219

4:24 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a, Op 54

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

Van Cliburn,p,

RCA 62691-2

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Ach, Gott und Herr", BWV 714

Anthony Newman,o,

Newport Classic NC-60002

5:00 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Pastoral, Op 21

Premier PRCD-1006

5:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: Flute Sonata (1936)

Laurel Zucker,f,

Cantilena Records 66015-2

5:22 am

Paine, John Knowles: "In the Country", Op 26 Op 26

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

5:24 am

Hanson, Howard: Symphony #1 in e, Op 21, "Nordic"

Nashville Sym Orch / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

5:55 am

Hanson, Howard: "Enchantment" (1935)

Thomas Labé,p,

Naxos 8.559047

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le Rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

6:14 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Fileuse" (Spinning Song)

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

6:17 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 67

"Spinning Song"

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

6:23 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Aria, "E Susanna non vien...Dove sono"

Renée Fleming, s; London Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 455760-2

6:34 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62647

6:42 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op. 37

"Bogoroditse Devo"

Atlanta Sym Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

6:50 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

Excerpts

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Suite algérienne," Op. 60

"Marche militaire française"

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

7:09 am

Nicolo Paganini: "Cantabile" in D

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

7:17 am

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

Finale, "Andante molto - Allegro"

Gidon Kremer & Ensemble

DG 423367-2

7:34 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

7:42 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 3 in c minor

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417719-2

7:53 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Aria, "Ritorna vincitor!"

Eileen Farrell, s; Orch/Max Rudolf

Sony MHK-62358

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

William Walton: "Hamlet" film music

Excerpts

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8842

8:21 am

Richard Allison: "Howells Delight; Goe from My Window; Greensleeves"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

8:33 am

Fernando Sor: Sonata in D, Op 14, "Gran Solo"

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, g

Denon CO-78975

8:43 am

Arlen-Mercer: "Blues in the Night"

Eileen Farrell, s; Orch/Luther Henderson

Met 204

8:51 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado; Stefan Vladar, p

DG 429396-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV. 1043

Hilary Hahn & Margaret Batjer, v's; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

DG B0000986-02

9:22 am

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

9:45 am

Chevalier De Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A, Op 5/2 (1775)

Rachel Barton, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille 90000035

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 99

Gary Hoffman, vc; Claire Désert, p

La Dolce Volta LDV-35

10:29 am

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Atlanta Sym Orch Chamber Cho/Norman Mackenzie

Telarc CD-80654

10:37 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-63120-2

10:54 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"

Spinning Chorus, "Summ und brumm"

Berlin State Opera Cho, Orch/Hansgeorg Otto

Telefunken TM-68042

11:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Paula Robison, f; Samuel Sanders, p

Arabesque Z-6668

11:07 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423651-2 (5)

11:32 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-42137

11:41 am

Charles Wakefield Cadman: "Dark Dancers of the Mardi Gras"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

11:54 am

Bonfa: "Manha da Carnaval" (fr "Black Orpheus" film music)

Barenboim, p; Pahud, f; Klein, ob; Combs, cl; Kassinger, db
Alex Klein,
Kassinger,

Teldec 21482-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians "(Skocna)"

London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8412

12:12 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

David Jolley, fh; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423377-2

12:30 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

Suite

Oregon Sym Orch/James DePreist

Delos DE-3234

12:39 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil Brass

CBS MK-39035

12:45 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Members of the Orch of the Age of Enlightenment

Hyperion CDA-66595

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

1:09 pm

Florence Price: Piano Concerto

Karen Walwyn, p; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner

Albany TROY-1295

1:29 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, HWV 392

Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2357

1:44 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Balli: March; "Pour les Chasseurs;" March da capo

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

1:49 pm

Pann: "Slalom"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

CSO CSOM-945

2:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 61652-2

2:13 pm

Various: "Summer in the High Grassland; Gallop of A Thousand Horses"

Silk Road Ensemble/Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony SK-93962

2:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Milwaukee Sym/Zdenek Macal

Koss Classics KC-1009

2:44 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Three Shanties, Op 4

James Galway Wind Quintet

RCA 68860-2

2:52 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op 14a

II. "A Ball"

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

RCA 7818-2-RV

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

Waltz of the Flowers

Stewart Goodyear, p

Steinway & Sons 30040

3:11 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes" (1936)

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 443775-2

3:37 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

French National Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDC7-49637-2

3:52 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

André Gantiez, fh; French National Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDR5-69851-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 2 in G

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 422404-2

4:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in d (BWV. 1052)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

4:34 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Helsinki Phil/Janos Fürst

Kontrapunkt 32153/54 (2)

4:53 pm

Arthur Benjamin: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"

Sydney Sym/Joseph Post

ABC 442374-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 77, No. 1

L'Archibudelli String Quartet

Sony SK-62731

5:32 pm

Scott Joplin: "Cleopha: March and Two-Step" (1902)

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

5:36 pm

Fréderic Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 1 in cNo.

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:42 pm

Edward Joseph E J Collins: Variations on an Irish Tune (1930)

Earl Wild, p

CRI CD-644

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDD7-64084-2

6:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

6:24 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:30 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIII. "You Were Dead, You Know"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:32 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XIV. "I Am Easily Assimilated" (Old Lady's Tango)

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:36 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

6:44 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Choral Songs for Male Voices

"The Fiddler"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1213

6:50 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Harmonie Ensemble New York/Steven Richman

Music & Arts CD-797

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Celebrating the 80th birthday of American composer John Corigliano

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"

Polonaise

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

8:06 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in d, BWV. 1060

Rachel Podger, v; Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze, v

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

8:19 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

8:36 pm

Nicolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Dal tuo stellato," from "Mosè"

Werner Thomas, vc; Munich Chamber Orch/Hans Stadlmair

Orfeo C-131851-A

8:45 pm

Edward Elgar: "Lux Aeterna" after Op 36

New College Choir Oxford U/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 14634-2

8:50 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDZJ5-72912-2 (10)

9:21 pm

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" #1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

9:30 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

WFMT Recording

9:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

Nathan Milstein, v; Pittsburgh Sym Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

10:07 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Rhapsodic Dance, "Bamboula"

Detroit Concert Band/Leonard B Smith

Walking Frog Records WFR-306 (5)

10:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777598 (2)

10:38 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata in D, Wq 137

Paolo Pandolfo, viga; Rinaldo Alessandrini, hc

Tactus TC-71020501

11:04 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

11:13 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Magnificat"

Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907182

11:20 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon

Erato ECD-88235

11:38 pm

Earl Wild: Etude on Gershwin's Song "Embraceable You"

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2271

11:41 pm

George Gershwin: "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Frederick Hemke, sx; Figard String Quartet

ENF 1206-2

11:46 pm

Aaron Copland: "Down A Country Lane" (1962)

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

11:51 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "For the Fallen (Berceuse)"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2