Schedule

Playlist for Friday, February 19, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:15 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "The Demon"

Marco Polo 8.220451

12:23 am

Roussel, Albert: "Le festin de l'araignée," Op 17

Suisse Romande Orch

Adès 14.111-2

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio"

Bern Symphony Orchestra / Vincent La Selva, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85649

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Edipo a Colono"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

1:21 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quartet #10 in A, Op 30

Marco Polo 8.225352

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Paul Crossley, piano,p,

Sony 30732 (4)

2:04 am

Dutilleux, Henri: Oboe Sonata

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Virgin 61495-2 (2)

2:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

p,

MSR Classics MS-1661

2:18 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3 Wq 183/3

Age of Enlightenment Orch / Gustav Leonhardt

Virgin 61794-2 (2)

2:28 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 97 in C

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Eugen Jochum, conductor

DG 437201-2 (4)

2:54 am

Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch / Eugen Jochum

DG 447437-2

3:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Violons dans le soir"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56791-2

3:14 am

Schubert, Franz: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

Paul Guggenberger,v,

Sony SK-48386

3:29 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Two Impromptus, Op 54 Op 54

Duane Hulbert,p,

Bridge 9102

3:30 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Saxophone Quartet in E-Flat, Op 109

Nonesuch 71410-1

3:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46 Op 46

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Giulio Cesare"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CS-6711

4:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Julius Caesar" Overture in f, Op. 128

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London CSA-2310 (3)

4:12 am

Schumann, Robert: "Fünf Stücke im Volkston," Op. 102

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Musicmasters MMD-60237-Z

4:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-85502-2 (2)

4:31 am

Chávez, Carlos: Symphony #4, "Romántica"

Mexico City Phil / Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-653

4:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Norman Shetler, piano,p,

Ars Vivendi 2100194

5:00 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Ritmo Jondo" (1952)

Izler Solomon, conductor

MGM E-3419

5:05 am

Byrd, William: Fantasy No. 1

Chamber Orchestra / Carlos Surinach, conductor

Heliodor H/HS-25022

5:11 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Hollywood Carnival" (1956)

New World 80505-2

5:13 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Boutique fantasque"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80396

5:54 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Song, "Invito alla danza"

Leonardo de Lisi, tenor,t,

Channel Classics CCS-9396

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

6:10 am

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: Trio Sonata #5 in F

Ensemble Geminiani

Christophorus CD-74590

6:20 am

Kim André Arnesen: "Child of Song"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema

Naxos 8.573788

6:25 am

George Enescu: "Aubade"

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

6:31 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in e, Op 140

Finale, "Allegro"

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 426263-2

6:38 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op 31 (1911-13)

3rd mvt, "Canzonetta"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-310

6:45 am

Jan Koetsier: Brass Symphony, Op. 80

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

7:04 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Quatre valses caractéristiques," Op. 22

III. "Valse de la Reine"

Musica Camerata Montréal

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

7:08 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

The Prince Finds Cinderella; Waltz; Amoroso

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 410162-2 (2)

7:22 am

John Baptist Cramer: Piano Quintet in B-Flat, Op 79

III. Rondo

Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet

Brilliant Classics 93771

7:32 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

I. "Moderato nobile"

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/André Previn

DG 439886-2

7:42 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

III. "The best of all possible worlds"

Original Broadway cast
Adolph Green,

Sony 48017

7:46 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op. 62

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 415507-2

7:56 am

John Adams: "Short Ride in A Fast Machine"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559031

8:04 am

Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in d (1877)

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Lynn Harrell, vc; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 414387-2

8:14 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk. 119

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

8:18 am

Georg Muffat: Concerto I in a, "Bona nova"

Aria & Gigue

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort

Olympia OCD-341

8:23 am

John Williams: "Stars Wars" film music

Main title

London Sym/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

8:32 am

Joel Thompson: "Seven Last Words of the Unarmed"

U of Michigan Men's Glee Club, Sphinx Sym Orch/Eugene Rogers

University of Michigan

8:47 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Scherzo in B-Flat

Toronto Sym Orch/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Finlandia 14911-2

8:52 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Richard Stoltzman, cl; London Sym/Eric Stern

RCA 61790-2

9:05 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

9:12 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

9:16 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

9:20 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Janine Jansen, v; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0007260-02

9:30 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Finale, "Molto allegro"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-1418

9:35 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Russian Rag"

Sydney Alpha Ensemble/David Stanhope

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

9:39 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti

BIS SACD-1877

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Ave Maria"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca B08S6YRQZ5

10:06 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy

"Sonetto 104 del Petrarca"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca B08S6YRQZ5

10:14 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

10:26 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

10:43 am

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

III. Rondo Militaire: Allegretto

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220601

10:52 am

Antonín Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op. 68

"Silent Woods"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

11:01 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Louis Lortie, p; Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHAN-10760

11:28 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62

No. 1 in B

Vladimir Feltsman, p

Urtext JBCC-048 (2)

11:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

Dennis James, glass; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

11:50 am

William Boyce: Overture #5 in F

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6531

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Pianist Kiril Gerstein plays Liszt from a performance that took place in Levin Studio in 2016; Lisa Flynn hosts.

12:26 pm

Michael Abels: "Global Warming"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000066

12:35 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in e minor, R. 278

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Naïve OP-30572

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony 88985407292

1:38 pm

Pann: "Slalom"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

CSO CSOM-945

1:48 pm

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande; Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op. 67

Spring, Summer, Autumn

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

2:28 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Winter

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

2:38 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 9

Karl Suske & Klaus Peters, v's; Matthias Pfaender, vc

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

2:51 pm

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

3:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland

"Au lac de Wallenstadt"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

3:03 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

3:14 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Overture

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 413788-2

3:25 pm

Catriona McKay: "The Swan"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

3:30 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; Yitkin Seow, p

ASV CDQS-6005

3:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI CDC5-56502-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Stiffelio"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-62373

4:11 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Virtuosi di Praga/Oldrich Vlcek

Discover Int'l DICD-920236

4:30 pm

Newman, Alfred: "The Prisoner of Zenda"

Suite

MGM Studio Orch/Johnny Green

Film Score Monthly FSM Vol.7 No.1

4:47 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in g, Op 8/1

Maria Tipo, p

EMI CDC7-54766-2

4:59 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Old Bachelor" Incidental Music

#2, Hornpipe

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

5:00 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Alirio Diaz, g; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard OVC-8069

5:20 pm

Franz Liszt: "El contrabandista"

Valentina Listisa, p

London B0018987-02

5:32 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 76, No. 5

Carmina Quartet

Denon CO-78963

5:51 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Konzertstück" in f, Op 113

Daniel Ottensamer, cl; Andreas Ottensamer, basset-horn; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 4811917

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op. 124

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

6:11 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

6:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Marc Schachman, ob; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford

Musicmasters 67157-2

6:53 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Chaconne

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Erato 17351-2

6:57 pm

Frank Perkins: "Emaline"

Art Tatum, p

Past Perfect 220338-203

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with LaRob Payton

8:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in F, H XVIII:3

Marc-André Hamelin, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Hyperion CDA-67925

8:22 pm

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Berlin Sym/Isaiah Jackson

Koch 3-7154-2

8:38 pm

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: "Lamentations, Black/Folk Song Suite"

Tahirah Whittington, vc

Cedille CDR-90000087

8:54 pm

Gustave G Charpentier: "Louise"

Aria, "Depuis le jour"

Grace Bumbry, s; Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Stefan Soltész

Orfeo C081841A

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano--Anderson: "The Discovery of Heaven."Franck: "Symphonic Variations." Prokofiev: Excerpts fr "Romeo and Juliet."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Mezzo-soprano Grace Bumbry interviewed in 1963

11:56 pm

Florence Price: "Child Asleep"

Lara Downes, p

Flipside