Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, February 28, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 2

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 460247-2 (2)

12:32 am

Couperin, François: Organ Mass #2, "pour les couvents"

Anthony Newman,o,

Newport Classic NCD-60041

12:41 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Lamia," Symphonic Poem, Op 29

London Sym Orch / Kenneth Klein

EMI CDC7-49263-2

12:55 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Marco Polo 8.223631

1:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "La vergine del sole"

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Naxos 8.570508

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 1 in B-Flat, K. 174

Franz Beyer,vi,

DG 423697-2

1:29 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Twelve Russian Folksongs, Op. 104 Op 104

Deborah Sobol, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000019

1:30 am

Rechtman, Ilan: Variations on "Dark Eyes"

Lara St. John, violin,v,

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5185

1:37 am

Tsygankov, Alexander: Variations on the Gypsy Song Mar Dyandya

Style of Five

Delos DE-3251

1:40 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36 Op 36

London Philharmonic Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-89-CD

1:55 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Romances, Op. 4 Op 4

Ilya Scheps, piano,p,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

2:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Virgin 90842-2

2:05 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22

London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 431815-2

2:29 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "L'Ecole moderne," Op 10 Op 10

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Dynamic CDS-28

2:31 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

RCA 68225-2

3:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Violin (Flute) Sonata in E-Flat, Op 10/4

Waldemar Malicki,v,

Koch CD-310026

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Horn Concertino in e, Op 45

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

3:22 am

Françaix, Jean: Piano Concertino (1932)

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 452448-2

3:31 am

Grétry, André: Two-Flute Duet in C

MSR Classics MS-1099

3:32 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Suite in E-Flat

Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Dorian DOR-90302

3:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24 Op 24

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Okko Kamu, conductor

Ondine ODE-825-2

4:00 am

Walker, George: "Lyric for Strings"

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille 061

4:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 Op 35

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Miranda Cuckson, violin,v,

Centaur CRC-2513

4:30 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Prince and the Pauper" (1937)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

4:32 am

Arban, Jean-Baptiste: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

4:40 am

Pryor, Arthur: Variations on "The Blue Bells of Scotland"

Karlyn Bond,p,

Summit DCD-359

4:45 am

Clarke, Herbert: Valse brillante (Sounds from the Hudson)

Donald Hunsberger

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,corne,

CBS MK-42137

4:54 am

Johnson, Francis: "Victoria Gallop"

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

5:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Prelude & Fugue No. 6 B minor

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Brilliant Classics 8463 (2)

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde, conductor

Virgin 61154-2 (2)

5:22 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "L'histoire du soldat"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Robert Craft, conductor

Musicmasters 67113-2

5:35 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Three Little Songs: Recollections of Childhood" (1913)

Shelton,

Koch 3-7425-2

5:37 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Annie Fischer, piano,p,

EMI CDZB5-68733-2 (2)

5:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op. 79 Op 79

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Hyperion CDJ-33109

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jean Sibelius: Five Songs, Op. 37

No. 3, "Soluppgång (Sunrise)"

Mari Anne Häggander, s; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Jorma Panula

BIS CD-270

6:06 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Finale

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-87706 (2)

6:16 am

Anton Bruckner: Intermezzo in d minor

Beths, v; Rautenberg, v; J Kussmaul, vi; Jeukendrup, vi; Bylsma, vc
Lisa Rautenberg, violin,

Sony SK-66251

6:21 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Round Dance of the Princesses"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47099-2

6:28 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 16 in C, K. 128

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

6:41 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119 (L 415)

Yevgeny Sudbin, p

BIS 2138

6:48 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80515

7:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Danza (Tarantella Napolitana)"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Bologna Teatro Comunale Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417011-2 (2)

7:07 am

Aram Khachaturian: Incidental Music for Lermontov's "Masquerade" (1941)

Mazurka

Moscow Sym Orch/Veronika Dudarova

Melodiya SUCD-1000036

7:11 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Galliarde; Duos; Courante"

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

7:21 am

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Royal Phil/Jesus López-Cobos

RCA 60942-2

7:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

I. "Allegro"

Karl Leister, cl; Berliner Solisten

Teldec 46429-2

7:41 am

Josef Suk: Symphonic March, "Towards a New Life," Op 35c

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

7:49 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

John Anderson, ob; Philharmonia/Simon Wright

Nimbus NI-5188

8:04 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse"

Evelyn Glennie, per; National Phil/Barry Wordsworth

RCA 60242-2-RC

8:08 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Masaniello"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

8:18 am

Frederick Delius: "Birds in the High Hall Garden"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

8:26 am

Andrew York: "Sunburst"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

8:32 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Vienna Phil/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDFB5-72649-2 (2)

8:46 am

Michael Torke: Javelin (1996)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Argo 452101-2

8:56 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R 129, "Madrigalesco"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 414588-2

9:05 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Rudolf Buchbinder, p

Teldec 98724-2

9:13 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 412212-2

9:48 am

Randall Thompson: Symphony #2 in e (1930-1)

4th mvt (Finale), "Andante moderato"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9439

9:58 am

Bela Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

VI. Maruntel

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68185-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

François Couperin: "Pièces de clavecin," Book I

"Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Christophe Rousset, hc

Aparté AP-193

10:02 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 3

Les Talens Lyriques

Aparté AP-193

10:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, K. 238

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 62259-2

10:34 am

Garth Knox: "Fuga libre"

Matthew Lipman, vi

Cedille CDR 90000 184

10:45 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Zarabanda Lejana y Villancico"

LSO/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

11:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.570714

11:25 am

Andre Previn: Four Songs for Soprano, Cello, and Piano (1994)

#3, "Shelter"

Sylvia McNair, s; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; André Previn, p

Sony SK-62004

11:33 am

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

11:50 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

12:03 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

12:22 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80158

12:40 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p
Matt Haimovitz, vc; Christopher O'Riley, p,

Oxingale OX-2019

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MK-42324

1:20 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Flos Campi"

Teng Li, vi; Elmer Iseler Singers, Toronto Symphony Orchestra/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

1:44 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

2:00 pm

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

A Still, f; M Steer, db; S D Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

2:13 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story Concerto" for string quartet and orchestra

Suite

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

2:41 pm

"Liebesleid; Tango Song; Hungarian Dance" #6; "Summertime" fr "Porgy and Bess"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis & André Previn, p

DG B0007189-02

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary "(The Prince of Denmark's March)"

Maurice André, tr; Pierre Cochereau, o; Ensemble/Armand Birbaum

Philips 442473-2 (2)

3:07 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69809-2 (2)

3:20 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music"

Overture "(Grave - Allegro)"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDR5-69809-2

3:37 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 5 in e minor, BWV 810

András Schiff, p

London 421640-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

4:15 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Piano Sonata (1917-19)

Michael Lewin, p

Naxos 8.559023

4:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46

Steven Isserlis, vc; Robert Levin, fp

Hyperion CDA-67981 (2)

4:43 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

4:50 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Andrei Gavrilov, p

DG 435622-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Guitar Concerto in E (after BWV 1042)

Xuefei Yang, g; Elias String Quartet

EMI 79018-2

5:19 pm

Eugene Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata in G, Op 27/5

Isabelle van Keulen, v

Philips 420198-2

5:29 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Piano Quintet in f-sharp, Op 67

Joanne Polk, p; Lark String Quartet

Arabesque Z-6738

6:00 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony #3)

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

Teldec 8.42843

6:16 pm

Arthur Gottschalk: "Jeu de chat"

Laura Hunter, sx; Brian Connelly, p

Crystal CD-651

6:30 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: Suite in g, Op 71

Igor Oistrakh Trio

MCA Classics AED-68022

6:52 pm

Gregorio Strozzi: Sonata di basso solo

Tragicomedia

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907294

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

André Previn, p; Orch/André Kostelanetz

CBS MBK-46270

8:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Finale, "Rondo: Allegretto"

André Previn, p; Vienna Wind Soloists

Telarc CD-80114

9:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Melos String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMS-926010

9:29 pm

Kenneth Fuchs: "An American Place"

London Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559224

9:48 pm

Andrew York: "Pacific Coast Highway"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3163

10:00 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

London Phil Strings, Royal Phil Strings, Philharmonia Strings/Simon

Cala CACD-0105

10:11 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g

Lang Lang, p; Vadim Repin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc

DG B0013504-02

10:27 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80331

11:00 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Forgotten Melodies," Op 39

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

11:27 pm

Evencio Castellanos: "El Rio de las Siete Estrellas"

Orquesta Sinfonica de Venezuela/Jan Wagner

Naxos 8.572681

11:43 pm

Manuel Ponce: Guitar Sonata #3

Antonio López, g

Soundset SR-1006