Schedule

Playlist for Monday, February 4, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage over a lost penny," Op 129

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69336-2

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondino in E-Flat, WoO 25

Patricia Zander,vc,

CBS MK-37280

12:08 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 2 in c, BWV 826

Ralph Kirkpatrick,hc,

Boston Skyline BSD-132

1:00 am

Koechlin, Charles: "Deux Duos," Op 225 Op 225

Deborah Marshall,cl,

Koch 3-6729-2

1:05 am

Koechlin, Charles: "The Jungle Book"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

cl,

RCA 61955-2 (2)

1:14 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Naida Cole, piano,p,

London 748021-2

1:35 am

Debussy, Claude: "Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans"

John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-501

1:37 am

Matteis, Nicola: Suite in A

Arcadian Academy

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907067

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Nicholas McGegan, clavichord,clavi,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

2:05 am

Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody

Morton Gould, conductor

Oscar Levant, piano,p,

CBS MK-42514

2:20 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Phaéton," Op. 39

Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 425021-2

2:29 am

Franck, César: "Psyché"

Strasbourg Philharmonic / Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor

Avie AV-0003

2:54 am

ANON 14th c, French: "La uitime"

Pierre Verany PV.790043

3:00 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Home Stretch"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

3:02 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Blue Tango"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

3:05 am

Copland, Aaron: Four Piano Blues

Leo Smit, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

3:14 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Divertimento for Orchestra

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 427042-2

3:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MK-42417

3:55 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "The Last Reader"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67644

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "The Faithful Shepherd" Suite

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6231

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "Il pastor fido," Op 13 Op 13

Nigel North,
John Toll,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907104

4:14 am

Morlacchi, Francesco: "The Swiss Shepherd"

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 68882-2

4:23 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 471566-2

4:34 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

4:36 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 454440-2

4:54 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

5:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG Archiv 431818-2 (2)

5:05 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Bassoon Concerto in C

St Mary's Chamber Players / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Miller,bn,

Pro Arte CDD-195

5:23 am

Dalza, Joan Ambrosio: Saltarello

Marquis 81357

5:25 am

Durante, Francesco: Concerto #2 in g

br,

Capriccio 10371

5:36 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Suite italienne"

Lars Vogt, piano,p,

Virgin Classics 45274-2

5:54 am

Cara, Marchetto: "Non é tempo d'aspettare"

s,

Marquis 81357

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

II. "Romance"

Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida, p

London B0015498-02

6:13 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

6:23 am

Carl Nielsen: "Saul and David," Op 25

Prelude to Act 2

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

6:29 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

6:33 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, vi

Chandos CHAN-0593

6:48 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Three Poetic Polkas", Op. 8

Nos. 1 and 3

Andràs Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

6:55 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

7:03 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Finale, "Canario"

Sharon Isbin, g; Lausanne Chamber Orch/Lawrence Foster

Virgin 91192-2

7:08 am

Gustav Holst: "Walt Whitman" Overture, Op. 7

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

7:17 am

Traditional: "Long Time Ago"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

7:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

"Jester's Dance"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9324

7:26 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

7:32 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Scherzo

Emerson String Quartet

DG 4775370 (4)

7:38 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #3 in A

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45305-2

7:48 am

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Opera, "Kleider machen Leute"

Waltz-Intermezzo, Act 1

Cologne Phil/James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-57307-2

7:53 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

8:04 am

Antonio Salieri: "Sinfonia Veneziana" in D, "La scuola de' gelosi"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9877

8:15 am

John Dowland: "The Frog Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

8:19 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

III. "Un poco allegretto e grazioso"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein NG 5012220-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

8:25 am

Philip Glass: Piano Etude No. 8

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30070 (2)

8:32 am

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Norwegian Armed Forces Staff Band/Elvind Aadland

Simax PSC-1208

8:34 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in a, R 461

Hans Peter Westermann. ob; Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

Naive OP-30379

8:45 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

8:51 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

9:05 am

Various: "Song of the Seashore; Red Dragonfly; Folksong; Lullaby of Itsuki"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Ensemble Lunaire

CBS MK-35862

9:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto (BWV 209)

English Concert/Albrecht Mayer, ob d'amore

London 4781517

9:38 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" (1940)

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

9:43 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 90847-2

9:48 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Schumann: "Ghost Variations" (Variations on An Original Theme)

Gabriele Carcano, p

Rubicon RCD-1022

10:12 am

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonia sevillana," Op 23

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

10:35 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

"Evocación"

Julian Bream, John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

10:42 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8

Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80688

10:56 am

George Frideric Handel: "Acis and Galatea"

Duet, "Happy We"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

11:00 am

Gustav Holst: "Beni Mora (Oriental Suite)"

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5086

11:16 am

Adam Jarzebski: "Berlinesa"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ens

Dorian DIS-80136

11:22 am

Adam Jarzebski: "Tamburetta"

Tuttiàe Solo Chamber Ens

Dorian DIS-80136

11:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op. 13

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

11:42 am

Claude Debussy: "Six Épigraphes antiques"

Lee Luvisi & Anne-Marie McDermott, p

Delos DE-3167 (3)

12:04 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

Main title

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

12:11 pm

Josef Strauss: "Transactions" Waltz, Op. 184

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann

Sony 19075902892

12:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 77, No. 1

Leipzig String Quartet

MDG 307 1860-2

12:49 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999301-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

1:34 pm

Eric Ewazen: Trombone Sonata (1993)

Joseph Alessi, tb; Jonathan Feldman, p

Cala CACD-0508

1:53 pm

Henry Cowell: Rondo (1958)

London Gabrieli Brass Ens, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, o

Hyperion CDA-66517

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI CDC7-47399-2

2:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

"Little Suite"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39431

2:32 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-64142-2

2:55 pm

Kurt Weill: Song, "Buddy on the Nightshift"

Teresa Stratas, s; Richard Woitach, p

Nonesuch 79019-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Chinese Trad: A Horseherd's Mountain Song

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

3:03 pm

Chinese Trad: "The Flowing Stream"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

3:05 pm

Chinese Trad: When Will the Acacia Bloom?

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

3:09 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

3:55 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Deux Morceaux," Op 57

#2, "Caresse dansé"

Vladimir Leyetchkiss, p

Centaur CRC-2398

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62503-2

4:15 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl

Supraphon 110602-2

4:31 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Zino Francescatti, v; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MLK-45521

4:44 pm

Anonymous: Three "Bransles Gay; Bransle Simple"

Calliope

Nonesuch 79039-2

4:53 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 4 in f

Imogen Cooper, p

Avie AV-2157

5:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Pohjola's Daughter," Op. 49

Moscow Phil/Vassily Sinaisky

Chant du Monde LDC-288015/17 (3)

5:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

Bourrée

Stefan Hussong, accordion

Denon CO-78836

5:19 pm

Alessandro Stradella: Sinfonia #22

Convivium Chamber Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66985

5:26 pm

François Couperin: Passacaille

Berlin Trombone Quintet

Koch 3-1206-2

5:32 pm

Sergei Liapunov: Piano Concerto #2 in E, Op 38

Howard Shelley, p; BBC Phil/Vasili Sinaisky

Chandos CHAN-9808

5:50 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Three Shanties, Op 4

James Galway Wind Quintet

RCA 68860-2

6:00 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Julius Katchen, p; London Phil/Ataulfo Argenta

Philips 456859-2 (2)

6:23 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte No. 3

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

6:34 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 48

No. 1 in c

Thierry de Brunhoff, p

Pantheon D-22727 (2)

6:50 pm

Bill Evans: "Peace Piece"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

6:58 pm

Bill Evans: "Waltz for Debby"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Portraits in Black, Brown, and Beige"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Chicago a cappella performs "Polish Splendor: Songs and Traditions from the Crossroads of Europe."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg