Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, February 4, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Giordano, Umberto: "Andrea Chénier"

Santa Cecilia Academy Orch / Antonio Pappano, conductor

Anna Netrebko, soprano,

DG B0025289-02

12:14 am

Liszt, Franz: "Soirées italiennes after Mercadante"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:40 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Regina Music Box

CBS MS-7338

12:42 am

Elgar, Edward: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

Telarc CD-80192

12:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "All at once well met"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49265-2

1:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Largo assai"

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-10281

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 33 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

MHS 5576550 (5)

1:22 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Oboe Sonata in C, Op 100 Op 100

br,

MSR Classics MS-1691

1:35 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Oboe Concerto in a (1944)

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

David Theodore, oboe,ob,

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

1:55 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Six Metamorphoses after Ovid," Op. 49 Op 49

Allan Vogel, oboe,ob,

Delos DE-3235

2:00 am

Diamond, David: Music for Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet"

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Delos DE-3103

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Koch 3-7358-2

2:26 am

Couperin, Armand-Louis: Pieces de clavecin (Suite)

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Philips 420939-2

2:27 am

Graun, Johann Gottlieb: Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London 417406-2

2:36 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Recorder Concerto in F

Ricercar Consort

Frédéric de Roos,r,

Ricercar 206732

3:00 am

Nelson, Ron: "Lauds (Praise High Day)" (1992)

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Saulius Sondeckis, conductor

Alexander Rudin, cello,vc,

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-865

3:30 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Four Settings of Ancient Chinese Poetry" (1916)

Dennis Helmrich,p,

Albany TROY-388

3:31 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Diversions"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/329 (2)

3:46 am

Fine, Irving: "Diversions for Orchestra"

Moscow Radio Sym / Joel Spiegelman

Delos DE-3139

3:54 am

Dello Joio, Norman: "Diversions"

Debra Torok,p,

Albany TROY-359

4:00 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Variations on "Mein junges Leben hat ein End"

Armand Birbaum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Quintessence PMC-7145

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F, R 434 (Op 10/5)

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

Erato 45401-2

4:13 am

Trad, Japanese: Hakone Hachiri

Ensemble Lunaire

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-35862

4:15 am

Franck, César: Symphony in d minor

Vienna Philharmonic / Wilhelm Furtwängler, conductor

London 417287-2

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, K. 405/2 K 405/2

Simax PSC-1135

5:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Two Italian Duets, H XXVa

Neil Mackie, tenor,t,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2009

5:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56b

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6654-2 (2)

5:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op.84 Op 84

Berlin Staatskapelle / Heinz Bongartz, conductor

Berlin Classics 0091062-BC

5:26 am

Bruckner, Anton: String Quartet in c minor

Vera Beths, violin,v,
Lisa Rautenberg, violin,

Sony SK-66251

5:47 am

Bruckner, Anton: Symphonic Prelude

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9207

5:54 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Harry Newstone, conductor

Gary Gray, clarinet,cl,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9066

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

English Anon 16th c: Desperada; Gallyard; Allemande

Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9804

6:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake)," BWV 645

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

6:15 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in d, Op 74

3rd mvt, Andante con variazioni

Linos Ens

Calig CAL-50895

6:24 am

Jean Sibelius: Romance in C, Op. 42

Boston Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436566-2

6:30 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: "Passacaille" in D

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

6:35 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta FL2-3125

6:51 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Finale

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6135

7:04 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20

Scherzo

Emerson String Quartet

DG 4775370 (4)

7:09 am

Orlande de Lassus: Chanson, "Pour courir en poste à la ville"

Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier

Virgin 61166-2

7:14 am

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Flute and Harp Sonata in E-Flat/c, Op 113

Finale, Rondo: Allegretto

Maxence Larrieu, f; Susanna Mildonian, h

Ars Classicum 1155482

7:21 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

Berlin Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Denon 81757-4597-2

7:25 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "La Jota Aragonesa"

Alan Mandel, p

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

7:32 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

" Berceuse" & Finale

Boston Sym/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 60541-2

7:39 am

Philip Glass: "La Belle et la Bête"

Overture

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8727

7:45 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Philharmonia Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-65610-2

8:04 am

Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz)," Op. 257

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66860

8:08 am

Nikolai Medtner: Four Fairy Tales, Op. 26

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

8:20 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

"Laideronnette, Empress of the Pagodas"; "The Fairy Garden"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

8:31 am

Hale Smith: Four Negro Spirituals

No. 3, "This Little Light of Mine"

Louise Toppin, s; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Albany TROY-868

8:34 am

Hale Smith: Four Negro Spirituals

No. 1, "Let Us Break Bread Together"

Louise Toppin, s; Czech National Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Albany TROY-868

8:38 am

Dora Pejacevic: Minuet, Op 18

Vienna Bohème Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

8:42 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in F

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9567

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Johnny Gandelsman, v; Adam Hollander, ob; The Knights

Warner 0825646170982

9:18 am

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2

9:33 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet

Azica ACD-71302

9:40 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

London Sym/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9524

9:53 am

Hans Zimmer: "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" film music

Jack Sparrow; Hornpipe

Eric Kim, vc; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80682

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C major

Piotr Anderszewski, p

Warner 0190295118730

10:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 12 in F minor

Piotr Anderszewski, p

Warner 0190295118730

10:12 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Une Symphonie Imaginaire"

Music from "Naïs, Castor et Pollux, Les Talens lyriques, Dardanus"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Archive B0004478-02

10:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "See the conqu'ring hero comes!"

Academy and Chor of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

Philips 412733-2

10:28 am

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

Chorus, "Sing unto God"

Academy and Chor of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

Philips 412733-2

10:32 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Stockholm Phil Winds/Paavo Berglund

RCA 60173-2-RC

10:42 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b

Martha Argerich & Nelson Freire, p's

DG 4778570

11:01 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

1st mvt, "Harold in the Mountains"

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/JE Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

11:16 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Matthias Maute, f; Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9377

11:27 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Arabesque Z-6736-2 (2)

11:54 am

Jean Sibelius: "Andante festivo" (1922)

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Valerie Coleman: "Red Clay and Mississippi Delta"

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra Wind Quintet

Music in Chicago

12:09 pm

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80250

12:18 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

12:38 pm

Adam Jarzebski: "Berlinesa"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ens

Dorian DIS-80136

12:44 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "The Merchant of Venice" Suite

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Vivian Dunn

EMI/Ang CMS7-64412-2 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Robert Schumann: "Faschingsschwank aus Wien," Op. 26

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 421525-2

1:24 pm

Josef Strauss: "Aquarellen" Waltzes, Op. 258

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

1:33 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Chamber Orch

Sony 89251

1:45 pm

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

Anne Gastinel, vc; Pablo Márquez, g

Naive V-5182

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361, "Gran Partita"

Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez

London 4780316

2:50 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

Sony SBK-62653

3:00 pm

Trad American: "Shenandoah"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

3:03 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

3:11 pm

Howard Hanson: "Lux Aeterna," Op. 24

Ilkka Talvi, v; Susan Gulkis, vi; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3160

3:27 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Lux Aeterna"

"O Nata Lux"

Voces8

Decca B0022601-02

3:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902113.14 (2)

3:57 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

I. "Prélude"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in D, Op 1/4

Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, p

CPO 999181-2

4:11 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Ballet, "The Prodigal Son"

Stockholm Royal Opera Orch/Hugo Alfvén

Discofil SCD-1003

4:30 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia" (1852)

Jorge Bolet, p; London Sym Orch/Ivan Fischer

London 414079-2

4:47 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

EMI CDM7-64303-2

4:58 pm

Eve Beglarian: "Another Time"

Lara Downes, p

Flipside FL-0011

5:00 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

5:22 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Danza," Op 33

Leonard Pennario, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64667-2

5:28 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Grand Scherzo, Op 57

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

5:33 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Swanwhite" incidental music, Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-359

6:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, "La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid"

Cuarteto Casals; Eckart Runge, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902092

6:15 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

BBC Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9633

6:30 pm

Leos Janácek: Violin Sonata

Frank Almond, v; William Wolfram, p

Avie AV-2113

6:49 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5603-2-RC

6:59 pm

George Gershwin: "Three-Quarter Blues"

Fazil Say, p

Teldec 26202-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Invitation to the Dance"

8:00 pm

New from the Ravinia Festival

Oliver Herbert, cello; Xiaohui Yang, piano

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Simone Young, conductor; Michael Slattery, tenor; Andrew Bain,horn--Britten: Four Sea Interludes fr "Peter Grimes;" Serenade for tenor, horn, and strings.Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Jonathan Snowden, f; Andrew Litton, p

Virgin 90846-2

11:14 pm

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #3, Op 27, "Sinfonia espansiva"

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live 0722

11:51 pm

Jean Sibelius: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 24

No. 10, "Barcarola"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502