Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, February 6, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 9

Mischa Elman,v,

Vanguard OVC-8029

12:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Vienna Phil / James Levine

Anne Sophie Mutter,v,

DG 437544-2

12:17 am

Raff, Joachim: Duo on themes from Wagner's "Lohengrin," Op 63/3

Livia Sohn,v,

Naxos 8.570202

12:28 am

Janácek, Leoš: String Quartet #2, "Intimate Pages"

DG 427669-2

12:54 am

Dowland, John: "A Galliard (on Walsingham)"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907162

1:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-133

1:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.1 in c minor, Op.4

Jerome Rose,p,

Newport Classic NCD-60068

1:28 am

SPEER, Daniel: Sonata No. 4

Annapolis Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-200

1:29 am

Hailstork, Adolphus: "An American Port of Call"

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

1:38 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Los Angeles Phil / André Previn

Philips 426255-2

1:53 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations (1932-59)

Aleck Karis,

Bridge 9459

2:00 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Tender Land" (1952-4)

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80117

2:05 am

Shapero, Harold: Sonata for Piano Four Hands

Zofo Duet,

Sono Luminus DSL-92151

2:20 am

Copland, Aaron: Old American Songs, Set 2 (1952)

John Warfel,p,

Tri-L-Co Music TLC-990002

2:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Baryton Trio in D, H XI:113

Balázs Kakuk,baryt,

Hungaroton HCD-31174

2:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-133

3:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

Munich Radio Orchestra / Roberto Abbado

Ben Heppner,t,

RCA 62504-2

3:05 am

Massenet, Jules: Piano Concerto in E-Flat (1902)

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Sylvain Cambreling

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64277-2

3:35 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

3:37 am

Mozart, Franz Xaver: Rondo in e

Luc Devos,forte,

Accent ACC-97125-D

3:45 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 23 in D, K. 181

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Kleiner Trauermarsch", K. 354a

Richard Egarr,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907387

4:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Jota aragonesa"

Ruggiero Ricci,v,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64559-2

4:04 am

Carmichael, John: Concerto Folklorico

West Australian Sym Orch / David Measham

John Carmichael,p,

ABC Classics 442374-2 (2)

4:30 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

4:41 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Phaëton"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 91737-2 (2)

4:43 am

Francoeur: Violin Sonata in A

Zuill Bailey,vc,

Alpha 076

4:53 am

Gervaise, Claude: Danceries

London B0000807-02 (2)

5:00 am

Caldara, Antonio: Sinfonia #6

Bohdan Warchal

CPO 999137-2

5:04 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Arietta with 12 Variations in E-Flat, H XVII:3

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Albany TROY-219

5:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, K. 101

Telarc CD-80332

5:20 am

Reger, Max: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart, Op 132

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422347-2

5:55 am

Bartók, Béla: Nine Slovak Folksongs, arr violin-piano

Susanne Stanzeleit,v,

ASV CDDCA-982

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

I. Ouverture

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901578/9 (2)

6:20 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in D, Wq 183/1

1st mvt

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

6:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

6:34 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

6:39 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2

Waltz & Polka

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

6:46 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in e, Op. 27

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80670

7:00 am

Newscast

7:06 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #214, "Tönet, ihr Pauken"

Chorus, "Tönet, ihr Pauken"

Leipzig University Choir, New Bach Collegium/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10039

7:13 am

Edwin Franko Goldman: March, "Bugles and Drum"

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432019-2

7:20 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Mvts 3-4

Heidelberg Sym/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.265

7:34 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

7:48 am

Henry Purcell: "Fanfares, Tunes, and Voluntaries"

E Power Biggs, o; NE Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:56 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "The Prince of Denmark's March"

E Power Biggs, o; NE Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

8:20 am

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in C

Finale

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 07630-2

8:33 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

II. Scherzo

Lafayette String Quartet

Dorian DOR-90203

8:38 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo in d

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80670

8:43 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

8:51 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22

Polka

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

8:55 am

George Frideric Handel: "Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne"

"Eternal Source of Light Divine"

Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; St Luke's Orch/John Nelson

Sony SK-46672

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Silvetti: "Brazilian Rhapsody"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Brazilian Rhapsody Ensemble

Teldec 21482

9:08 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op 19, Midsommarvaka

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Jarvi

DG 469376-2 (4)

9:22 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

9:47 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Philharmonia Orch/Litton

RCA 61700-2

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Giovanni Palestrina: "Introduxit me rex"

Bruce Dickey, cor; Liuwe Tamminga, o

Hyperion CDA-68210

10:04 am

Giovanni Palestrina: "Missa Confitebor tibi Domine"

Gloria

Yale Schola Cantorum/David Hill

Hyperion CDA-68210

10:11 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p

Onyx 4047

10:25 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-68468

10:35 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Cho, Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

11:00 am

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Saxophonist Timothy McAllister and pianist Liz Ames

12:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3216

12:10 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Netherlands Wind Ens/Edo de Waart

Philips 472678-2 (2)

12:37 pm

Ernst von Dohnányi: String Trio Serenade in C, Op 10

Tasmin Little, v; James Boyd, vi; Hannah Roberts, vc

ASV CDDCA-994

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5267

1:25 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

1:47 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Fantaisie-Ballet" in Bb, Op 6

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

2:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Sinfonia da Camera/Ian Hobson

Arabesque Z-6570

2:25 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-56515-2

2:37 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Marielle Nordmann, h; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal

Sony SK-58919

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Il turco in Italia"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

Sony SBK-62653

3:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

National Arts Centre Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

RCA 60797-2

3:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Soloists, Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 425498-2

3:40 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 58 in C, H XVI:48

André Watts, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64598-2

3:52 pm

Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

Marianne Thorsen, v; Jorgen Larsen, p

Simax PSC-1081

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Boston Sym Chamber Players

N/A DG

4:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo, K. 617

Ritter, celesta; Rampal, f; Pierlot, ob; Pasquier, vi; Pidoux, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-47230

4:29 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi; Christopher Martin, tr

Telarc CD-80545

4:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

4:53 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in A

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths"

Leipzig String Quartet

MD+G 3071683-2

5:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in A, K. 386

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80285

5:33 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance, Op. 39

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

5:43 pm

Jesus Guridi: "Diez melodías vascas"

"Amorosa"

Madrid Concert Orch/Jesus Arambarri

EMI/Ang CDM7-64558-2

5:47 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Orch/Bruno Walter

CBS MK-42021

5:57 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

"Dance of the Rose Maidens"

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47348-2

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

6:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-39224

6:24 pm

Albert Ketèlby: "In a Chinese Temple Garden"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS 1110

6:33 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La casa del diavolo"

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30399

6:54 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London B0013372-02 (3)

8:12 pm

Chevalier De Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A, Op 5/2 (1775)

Rachel Barton, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille 90000035

8:37 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 69

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 412890-2

8:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45544-2

9:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 90855-2

9:10 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

Wendy Warner, vc; Irina Nuzova, p

Cedille CDR-90000120

9:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 415671-2 (2)

10:12 pm

Emil Von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

10:21 pm

Edward Elgar: Symphony #2 in E-Flat, Op 63

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 74888-2

11:19 pm

Sun Yiquang: "Dance of Spring"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

11:24 pm

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan (after Brahms)" (2006)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

11:32 pm

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost" (Concert Variation)

Gabriel Bolkosky, v; Michele Cooper, p

WFMT Live from the Archive

11:37 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Kuolema"

"Scene with Cranes"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer, v

Nonesuch 287228-2

11:44 pm

George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata in a, Op. 1, No. 4

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80559

11:54 pm

Franz Liszt: Six Consolations (1849-50)

No. 3 in D-Flat

Murray Perahia, p

Philips 456922-2 (2)