Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, February 7, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin,v,

RCA 61700-2

12:05 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Les francs-juges," Op 3

Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

Telarc CD-80271

12:25 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Piano Quintet #1 in c, Op 1

András Schiff,p,

London 421423-2

12:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Da quel sembiante appresi," D 688/3

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano,

London 440297-2

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 7, No. 3 Op 7/3

Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

Richard Egarr,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

2:00 am

Carreno, Teresa: Waltz, "Corbeille de fleurs"

Alan Feinberg,p,

Argo 436121-2

2:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Quintette en forme de chôros"

Boston Skyline BSD-139

2:15 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Panambi," Op 1

London Sym Orch / Gisèle Ben-Dor

Naxos 8.570999

2:27 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Modinhas e Cancoes" (1936)

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica,harmo,

RCA 7986-2-RC

2:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #11 in B-Flat, Op 22 Op 22

Paul Lewis, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901903.05 (3)

3:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Waltzes, Op. 110 Op 110

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8359

3:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in g, R 417

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64326-2

3:15 am

Trad, Sicilian: Tarantella (Ragusa province)

Folk Orch

t,

Argo ZFB-71

3:17 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67

Paris Conservatory Orch / Albert Wolff

London 433088-2

3:54 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Song, "Spring Calm", Op 28/5 Op 28/5

Geoffrey Tozer,p,

Chandos CHAN-9327

4:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Felicja Blumental,p,

Brana Records BR-0014

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 254

Mozartean Players

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907033/4 (2)

4:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6597

4:31 am

Smit, Leo: "Sonate Concertante" (1939)

Philippe Entremont

Eleonore Pameijer,f,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

4:43 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Virgin 61495-2 (2)

4:54 am

Lane, Philip: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

5:00 am

SCHUMANN, Clara: Three Romances, Op 22 Op 22

Aaron Rosand,v,

Vox 7505

5:02 am

SCHUMANN, Clara: Three Romances, Op 22 Op 22

Aaron Rosand,v,

Vox 7505

5:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Lark Ascending"

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Michael Davis,v,

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

5:20 am

Johnson, John: "Delight Galliard"

Christopher Wilson,l,

Virgin 91216-2

5:22 am

Schumann, Robert: "Exercices" (Variations on a Beethoven Theme, WoO 31)

Teldec 6.42787

5:40 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Telarc CD-80145

5:54 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet Fragment, D 87a

MD+G Recordings 3070609-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Overture

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 439892-2

6:19 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or:" Orchestral Suite

Excerpts

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62647

6:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV. 1069

I. Ouverture

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 414505-2 (2)

6:47 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 181 (Berlin Symphony #6)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10103

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Kenneth Radnofsky, sx; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 13133-2

7:19 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Chichester Psalms"

Finale

Corydon Singers/Matthew Best

Hyperion CDA-66219

7:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV. 1053

I.

Chamber Orch of Europe/Douglas Boyd, ob

DG 429225-2

7:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.4 in G, BWV. 1049

III. Presto

Jacques Loussier Trio

Telarc CD-83644

7:50 am

John Wiliams: "Lincoln" film music

Excerpts

Chicago Sym/John Williams

Sony 46852

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63719-2

8:09 am

Virgil Thomson: Fugue and Chorale on "Yankee Doodle"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

8:19 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

I. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Vlach Quartet

Naxos 8.553371

8:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No.3 in G, BWV. 1048

European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock

Avie AV-2119 (2)

8:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

Finale

Claudio Arrau, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422066-2

8:57 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

no.6 in D-flat

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MLK-39451

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Masaniello"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

9:15 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Catherine Collard, p; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Erato 45821-2

9:43 am

E J Moeran: "In the Mountain Country"

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-6525

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

IV. "Intermezzo interrotto"

Munich Philharmonic/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902262

10:04 am

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

V. "Finale"

Munich Philharmonic/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902262

10:16 am

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)

Suite

Musica Aurea Ensemble/ Jean Woltéche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

10:32 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

10:52 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

"Pastorale"

St Martin's Academy and Cho/Neville Marriner

Argo 410552-2

11:00 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La Belle Hélène"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

11:09 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; English Chamber Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8347

11:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

András Schiff, p

London 421369-2

11:45 am

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Höllander (The Flying Dutchman)"

Overture

New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 419169-2

12:03 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

"The Dinner"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68637-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Akropolis Reed Quintet live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV. 1060

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Berlin Phil members/Nigel Kennedy, v

EMI CDC5-57091-2

1:16 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Stewart Goodyear, p; Czech National Sym/Stanislav Bogunia

Steinway & Sons 30035

1:48 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

2:14 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Eastman Wind Ens,Donald Hunsberger

Sony SK-47198

2:31 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

2:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F for multiple instruments and strings, R 574

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 12/2

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

London 4783523 (3)

3:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: The Nine Symphonies

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

3:27 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Rodelinda"

Overture

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's

Dorian DOR-90209

3:34 pm

Frank Bridge: "There is a willow grows aslant a brook"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

3:46 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Suite

Hartford Chamber Orch/Fritz Mahler

Vanguard OVC-4044

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Gershwin: "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

4:13 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

4:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b

March

Melos Ensemble Members

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72643-2 (2)

4:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Douglas Boyd, ob; Gabrieli String Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-25875

4:51 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-69042-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"

Lindsays

ASV CDDCA-1076

5:30 pm

Tan Dun: "Eight Memories in Watercolor," Op 1

Shen Lu, p

Steinway & Sons 30039

5:45 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68131-2

5:49 pm

Scott Joplin: "Cleopha: March and Two-Step" (1902)

Carlyn Lloyd-Ford, piccolo; John Warfel, p

Tri-L-Co Music TLC-990002

5:53 pm

Claude Debussy: "Études," Bk 2

#12, "Pour les Accords"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-7702

6:00 pm

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

6:09 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7047

6:21 pm

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" #1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

6:31 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 453470-2

6:40 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat, Op 110

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Danse nègre"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:08 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26

Andrew Marriner, cl; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 432146-2

8:20 pm

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 63426-2

8:51 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Marche héroïque," Op. 34

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

8:59 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor", BWV. 582

Ton Koopman, o (Grote Kerk, Maassluis, Holland)

Teldec 94458-2

9:13 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV. 1042

Viktoria Mullova, v; Mullova Ensemble

Philips 446675-2

9:31 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69114-2

9:37 pm

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Polish Radio Chamber Orch/Agnieszka Duczmal

ASV CDQS-6094

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:15 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

MCA Classics MCAD-6466

11:33 pm

Nigel Hess: Nocturne

Nicholas McCarthy

Warner Classics 0825646052400

11:39 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 431680-2