Playlist for Saturday, March 10, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Moleiro: Toccata in c#

Clara Rodriguez,p,


12:02 am

Moleiro: Toccata in b

Clara Rodriguez,p,


12:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67403/4 (2)

12:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Abendständchen (An Lina)", D 265

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

12:27 am

Schubert, Franz: Fantasia in f, D 940

American Symphony Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Koch 3-7307-2

12:46 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Sontraud Speidel, piano,p,

MD+G Recordings 3300763-2

12:54 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: Six Pieces for Male Chorus, Op 35

Sony S2K-44571 (2)

1:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Yan Pascal Tortelier,v,

Chandos CHAN-8792

1:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Sonata #6 in A

Alpha 084

1:17 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Flute and Oboe Duo, Op 13 (1945) Op 13

John Anderson,ob,


1:19 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony #2 in C, Op 61

Suisse Romande Orch / Armin Jordan

Erato 45496-2 (2)

1:55 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Ludi Musici (Prima pars)

Jordi Savall

EMI/Ang CDM7-63067-2

2:00 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Morgenmusik" (1932)

Channel Classics CCS-2191

2:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: Variations from the Plöner Musiktag (1932)

John Bruce Yeh,cl,

Cedille CDR-90000072

2:09 am

Rossini, Gioachino: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-Flat/B-Flat

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

DG 435875-2

2:22 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Three Vocalises (1958)

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Cedille CDR-90000029

2:23 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 8 in d (1953-55, rev 1956)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-57086-2

2:54 am

Dowland, John: "My Lady Hunsdon's Allmande"

Göran Söllscher,g,

DG B0006497-02

3:00 am

Thompson, Randall: "Alleluia"

Robert Shewan

Albany TROY-362

3:04 am

Sowerby, Leo: Symphony #2 (1928)

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000039

3:28 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Songs, Op. 48 Op 48

John Solomons,p,

Centaur CRC-2679

3:30 am

Liszt, Franz: "Prometheus," Symphonic Poem No. 5 (1850)

Georgia Mangos, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000024

3:43 am

Liszt, Franz: "Orpheus," Symphonic Poem No. 4 (1853-4)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 6709005 (5)

3:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Deuxième recueil d'impromptus", Op 32 (2) Op 32/2

Laurent Martin,p,

Marco Polo 8.223657

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian"

David Dahl,o,

PLU Audio0

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian JC: Clavier Concerto in f

Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead,hc,

CPO 999393-2

4:25 am

Mudarra, Alonso de: "Isabel"

CPO 999388-2

4:26 am

Raff, Joachim: "Benedetto Marcello"

Bamberg Sym Orch / Hans Stadlmair

Tudor 7113

4:34 am

Marcello, Benedetto: Flute Sonata in e, Op 2/5 Op 2/5

Centaur CRC-2599

4:43 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello

Alessio Bax,p,

Warner Classics 61695-2

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #3 in E, BWV 1006

Paul Galbraith,g,

Delos DE-3232 (2)

5:00 am

Janácek, Leoš: Romance (1879)

Josef Suk,v,

Supraphon 1112341/2 (2)

5:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Mercury 434379-2

5:17 am

Foerster, Josef Bohuslav: Springtime and Desire, Op 93

Prague Sym Orch / Václav Smetácek

Supraphon CO-72887

5:35 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

5:37 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #10 in G, Op 14/2

Bernard Roberts, piano,

Nimbus NI-5053

5:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Eight Songs, Op. 10 Op 10

Konrad Jarnot,p,

Oehms Classics OC-518

6:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Philarte String Quartet

Pro Arte CDD-236

6:05 am

Flotow, Friedrich von: "Martha"

English Chamber Orch / Jeffrey Tate

Renée Fleming,s,

London 458858-2

6:10 am

Joplin, Scott: "Sunflower Slow Drag"

Richard Glazier,p,

Centaur CRC-2403

6:15 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 94571-2

6:21 am

Grainger, Percy: Beautiful Fresh Flower

Martin Jones,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

6:23 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op 61

Loire Phil / Pierre Dervaux

Arabesque 8097-2 (2)

6:54 am

Canteloube, Joseph: "Sur la montagne" (Gascony)

Jeffrey Tate,br,
Joseph Canteloube,

L'Oiseau Lyre OL-50047

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:03 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275


Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

7:07 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio and Rondo

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/G. Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

7:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Fazil Say, p

Atlantic 26124-2

7:32 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90791-2

7:47 am

John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

7:51 am

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

I. "Allegramente"

Hélène Grimaud, p; Royal Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-75368

8:03 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"


Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk

Ars Vivendi 2100136

8:12 am

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini

No. 3, "La Campanella"

André Watts, p

CBS MLK-39450

8:18 am

Vasili Kalinnikov: String Serenade in g (1891)

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34167-2 (2)

8:29 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24


Leningrad Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 60739-2-RC

8:34 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Michel Dalberto, p

Denon CO-79730

8:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620


Zürich Opera House Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 95523-2

8:48 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 442427-2

9:00 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite no.2

"Danse bohéme"

London Sym Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

MCA Classics MCAD-25902

9:05 am

Nicolo Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Dal tuo stellato," from "Mosè"

Werner Thomas, vc; Munich Chamber Orch/Hans Stadlmair

Orfeo C-131851-A

9:14 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Linde Consort/Hans-Martin Linde

Virgin 61240-2

9:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.2 in a minor

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA RCD1-5492

9:32 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66938

9:45 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Sonata in B-Flat, Op 5/4

Les Folies Francoises

Alpha 083

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Something's Coming"

Kevin Olusola, voc; Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

10:04 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

"Big Stuff"

Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

10:07 am

Leonard Bernstein: Three Anniversaries

Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

10:13 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op 80

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471627-2 (2)

10:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in A, K. 386

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80285

10:34 am

Dag Wirén: Serenade for Strings (1937)


CBC Vancouver Orch Strings/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

10:40 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"


Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63467-2

11:00 am


Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:41 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 13 in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Simon Preston, o; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 419634-2

12:00 - 4:00 pm

Live from the Met

Rossini's Semiramide

Angela Meade (Semiramide); Elizabeth deShong (Arsace); Javier Camarena(Idreno); Ildar Abdrazakov (Assur); Ryan Speedo Green (Oroe); MetropolitanOpera Cho & Orch/Maurizio Benini.

3:55 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Kit Robinson reads and discusses "The Thin Man Goes Home."

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 412954-2 (6)

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Highlights from Gounod's "Faust," currently playing at Lyric Opera.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

Martha Argerich, p; Nicolas Economou, p

DG 449816-2

5:23 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

The Prince Finds Cinderella; Slow Waltz; Amoroso

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDD7-64289-2

5:38 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)


Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

5:56 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80368

6:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Simone Dinnerstein, p; Havana Lyceum Orch/José Antonio Méndez Padrón

Sony 88985382442

6:54 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Simone Dinnerstein, p

Sony 81742-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

A 5th-anniversary concert for the series features the KAIA String Quartet, guitarist Fareed Haque,and pianist Susan Merdinger.

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Cosy Sheridan live from Levin Studio

<< February 2018