Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, March 13, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grafulla, Claudio S: "Ben Bolt Quick Step"

Dodworth Saxhorn Band / Paul Eachus

New World 80556-2

12:05 am

Foster, Stephen: "Old Folks' Quadrilles"

Krista Feeney, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6679

12:28 am

Hemmenway, James: Philadelphia Hop Waltz

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

12:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 60360-2-RC (2)

12:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Stephanie Ho, piano,

New Focus Recordings FCR-124

1:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Armenian Rhapsody" #3, Op 189 (1944)

Royal Phil / Alan Hovhaness

Crystal CD-804

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 14 in f minor

London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015-2

1:17 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Little Suite for Strings," Op 1

RCA 60439-2-RC

1:32 am

Nielsen, Carl: Piano Suite, Op 45, "Den Luciferiske" Op 45

Christian Eggen,p,

Victoria VCD-19074

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

DG B0010765-02

2:09 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in D

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

2:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Lionel Rogg, organ (Silbermann instrument, Arlesheim, Switzerland),o,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-290772.83 (12)

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Pieces, Op. 72 Op 72

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG B0004284-02

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Baryton Trio in D, H XI:45

Balázs Kakuk,baryt,

Hungaroton HCD-31174

3:17 am

Pössinger, Franz Alexander: Brat-Lenerl

Vienna Waltz Ensemble

Denwa DC-102

3:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Dresden Staatskapelle / Franz Konwitschny, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

DG 447427-2 (2)

3:54 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Sonatas for the Young, Op. 118 Op 118

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos DE-3079

4:00 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Estudiantina" Waltzes, Op 191

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Vox DVCL-9018

4:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Sonata No. 1, Op. 12

Vladimir Pleshakov, piano,p,

Orion ORS-6915

4:19 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "España" Waltzes, Op 236

Monte Carlo Phil / Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDM7-63136-2

4:25 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Béobile"

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

4:27 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 61

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London B0001846-02

4:54 am

Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount," Op 31 Op 31

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

5:00 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Six Piano Pieces

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80533

5:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3 Op 3

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1108

5:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132 Op 132

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72643-2 (2)

5:39 am

Fine, Irving: "Childhood Fables for Grownups"

Susan Wyner,s,

CRI CD-574

5:41 am

Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D, MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

István-Zsolt Nagy,f,

Nimbus NI-5392

5:55 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "Ha Ha! This World Doth Pass"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

John Anderson, ob; Philharmonia Orch/Simon Wright

Nimbus NI-5188

6:13 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Andante con variazioni" in f, H XXVII:6

Kyung Kim, p

WFMT Recording

6:25 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Rêverie" in D-Flat, Op 24

Alexey Serov, fh; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

6:29 am

Josef Martin Kraus: "Aeneas in Carthage"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.570585

6:38 am

Girolamo Conversi: "Sola Soletta"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90252

6:42 am

Claude Debussy: "Beau Soir"

Shannon Lee, v; Pamela Mia Paul, p

Telarc CD-80695

6:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Les Folies Françoises/Patrick Cohen-Akenine

Alpha 092

7:03 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-45932

7:10 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "An die Musik"

Fritz Wunderlich, t; Hubert Giesen, p

DG 429933-2

7:14 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in D, Op 2/6

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

7:26 am

Jerome Moross: "The Big Country"

Main Title

Orch/Jerome Moross

Sae SC-1R-JM

7:31 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

7:40 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#1, "Los Requiebros"

Michael Adcock, p

Musicians Resource Council MRC-4271

7:50 am

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

8:04 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia con Tromba in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

8:11 am

Hildegard von Bingen: "O Virtus Sapientie"

Kronos String Quartet

Nonesuch 79457-2

8:17 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" Suite, Op. 57

3rd mvt (Finale), "The three wonders"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91717-2

8:26 am

George Gershwin: "Embraceable You"

Yehudi Menuhin, Stéphane Grappelli & Friends

EMI/Ang 85081-2

8:32 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Gil Shaham, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 457583-2

8:45 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

8:52 am

Franz Berwald: "The Queen of Golconda"

Overture

Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65073-2

9:05 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30018

9:11 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo

DG B0015312-02

9:38 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5141

9:51 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

Aria

Stewart Goodyear, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

9:56 am

Johann, Sr Strauss: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jonathan Dove: "Vadam et circuibo civitatem"

ORA Singers/Suzi Digby

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905316

10:10 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

Palladian Ensemble

Linn CKD-100

10:22 am

Léo Délibes: "Coppélia"

"Fête de la cloche" (Divertissement)

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 414502-2 (2)

10:49 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #1 in a, Op 26

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

10:54 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #13 in C, Op 116

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

11:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429765-2

11:39 am

Clarice Assad: "Sephardic Suite"

"Ay sarica, bre"

Cavatina Duo; Avalon String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000163

11:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

VI. "Tema con variazioni (Andante)"

English Chamber Orch Wind Ensemble/Daniel Barenboim

EMI/Ang CZS7-67306-2 (2)

12:03 pm

William Boyce: Concerto grosso in B-Flat

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6541

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Diderot String Quartet and harpsichordist Harry Bicket live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Haydn: Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat, "La Reine"

Handel and Haydn Society Orch/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16104

1:28 pm

George Frederic Handel: "Theodora"

"Angels Ever Bright and Fair"

Boys of St Paul's Choir School/John Robinson

Sony 88985417392

1:34 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Andante and Variations on "Di tanti palpiti" fr "Tancredi"

Heinz Holliger, ob; Ursula Holliger, h

Philips 426288-2

1:40 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet Suite

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

2:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

2:28 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Suite

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68637-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra; Capricho arabe"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

3:14 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Valse-Caprice," Op 4

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

3:23 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

3:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9201

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC5-56471-2

4:17 pm

Russell Garcia: Miniature Symphony for Saxophone

West Coast Saxophone Quartet

Cambria CD-1045

4:28 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

"Galop"

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

4:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Celedonio Romero, g; San Antonio Sym Orch/Victor Alessandro

Mercury 434369-2

4:44 pm

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Garry Cutt

Chandos CHAN-4553

5:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Midori, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Philips 420943-2

5:01 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Piano Concerto

Josephine Gandolfi, p; Orch/Nicole Paiement

Helicon HE-1048

5:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat, Op 27/1

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6773

5:37 pm

Tielman Susato: "The Danserye"

Suite

U of Texas Wind Ensemble/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-104-CD

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

Karel Bidlo, bn; Prague Sym Orch/Václav Smetácek

Supraphon SU-30532011

6:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 67

Malcolm Frager, p

Telarc CD-80040

6:34 pm

Francesco Rosetti: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Bedrich Tylsar, fh; Zdenek Tylsar, fh; Dvorak Chamber Orch/PetrAltrichter

Supraphon 110769-2

6:55 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, K. 405/2

Lasalle String Quartet

DG 423110-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Clash of the Titans" looks at the careers of conductors Leopold Stokowski and Arturo Toscanini.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang 75462-2 (2)

8:18 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Oiseaux tristes"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0014764-02

8:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-47008-2

8:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

"Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

8:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 412616-2

9:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Nicola Benedetti, v; London Phil/Andrew Litton

DG 4766198

9:17 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Song, "The Lark"

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

9:25 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "An Exaltation of Larks"

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

9:43 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Steven Isserlis, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/John Eliot Gardiner

Virgin 61490-2 (2)

11:19 pm

Henry Balfour Gardiner: "Evening Hymn (Te lucis ante terminum)"

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 51308-2 (2)

11:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

I Musici

Philips 412120-2

11:38 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Friedrich Gulda, p

Philips 456817-2 (2)