Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, March 16, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Martelli, Carlo: Persiflage

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

12:04 am

Rubbra, Edmund: "A Tribute," Op 56 (for Vaughan Williams on his 70th birthday)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Chandos CHAN-8378

12:11 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Piano Concerto in C (1926-31)

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8941

12:36 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Four Last Songs

Linda Finnie, mezzo-soprano,c,

Chandos CHAN-8749

12:38 am

Handel, George Frideric: Suite from the operas "Florindo" and "Daphne"

Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

12:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe"

Christopher Robinson

Nimbus NI-5529

1:00 am

Weber: Die Drei Pintos

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis, conductor

s,

Naxos 8.550928

1:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

London Symphony Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Vadim Repin, violin,v,

Erato 98537-2

1:37 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Petite Suite"

Finnish Brass Ensemble / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Marquis ERAD-205

1:39 am

Dussek, Jan Ladislav: Harp Sonata in B-Flat, Op 34/2 Op 34/2

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Orion ORS-7153

1:47 am

Dussek, Sophia Corri: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman,h,

Naxos 8.554347

1:55 am

Byrd, William: "Miserere" a 4

Fretwork

Virgin 45031-2

2:00 am

Satie, Erik: Two "Gymnopédies"

English Chamber Orch / Paul Tortelier

Virgin 61109-2

2:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Sonatine

Anne Queffélec, piano,p,

Virgin 59322-2

2:17 am

Chausson, Ernest: Symphonic Poem, "Soir de fête," Op 32

Belgian Radio Sym Orch / José Serebrier

Chandos CHAN-8369

2:32 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "Fêtes galantes"

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Naive V-5022

2:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Old Fairfield Academy Orchestra / Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman, oboe,ob,

Musicmasters 67157-2

2:55 am

Gabrielli, Domenico: Ricercar I

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7978-2-RC

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-5008/9 (2)

3:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22 Op 22

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Omega OCD-1027

3:15 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG 431544-2

3:18 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, The Wild Swan

Sioned Williams, harp,h,

Hyperion CDA-66988

3:20 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Symphony #7 in C, Op 121, "The Earthly and Divine in Human Life"

Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223432

3:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Male Choruses, Op 50 Op 50

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

4:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fifteen Songs, Op. 26 Op 26

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

4:02 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Song, "Night"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

4:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam, conductor

BIS CD-325

4:16 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Songs, Op. 38 Op 38

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

4:18 am

D'Indy, Vincent: String Quartet #2 in E, Op 45

Valois V-4678

4:55 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 420202-2

5:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Pavane

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 434135-2

5:05 am

Chilcot, Thomas: Harpsichord Concerto in A, Op 2/2

Paul Nicholson,hc,

Hyperion CDA-66700

5:15 am

Dowland, John: "Coranto"

Anthony Bailes,l,

L'Oiseau Lyre 452563-2 (12)

5:17 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Piano Concerto #1 in G, Op 59

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-66820

5:55 am

Dowland, John: "Almain"

Anthony Bailes,l,

L'Oiseau Lyre 452563-2 (12)

6:00 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Romance, Op 40/1

Michael Guttman, violin,v,

ASV CDDCA-1050

6:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

German Chamber Philharmonic / Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Berlin Classics BC-1035-2

6:29 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Conga Cuba"

John Constable, piano,p,

BIS CD-1374

6:31 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Danzas Cubanas"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-1104

6:46 am

Copland, Aaron: "Danzón cubano"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

London B0001231-02 (2)

6:53 am

Galan, Natalio: Suite Cubana (1957)

Russel Brazzell,g,

Centaur CRC-2155

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Jean-Claude Gérard, f; Ensemble Villa Musica

Naxos 8.550438

7:19 am

Trad Scottish: "The Lea Rig"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends

EMI/Ang 59488-2

7:21 am

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

7:30 am

Gustav Holst: "Morris Dance Tunes"

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

7:42 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças Caracteristicas Africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3409

7:53 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Excerpts

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

8:09 am

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

Chicago Sinfonia/Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

8:29 am

George Gershwin: Piano Suite, "Blue Monday"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49752-2

8:44 am

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

"Send in the Clowns"

London Brass

Teldec 46069-2

8:47 am

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G (1923-7)

David Oistrakh, v; Frida Bauer, p

Philips 420777-2

9:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Hamlet," Op. 67

Polish National Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Naxos 8.550517

9:18 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op. 11

Suite

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 439886-2

9:32 am

Arthur Sullivan: "Macbeth" Incidental Music

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:41 am

Henry Purcell: "If Music Be the Food of Love; Fairest Isle"

Barbara Bonney, s; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

London 466132-2

9:46 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "A Winter's Tale" Incidental Music

Four Vignettes

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Andrew Manze

CPO 777671-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Rondo brillant" in E-Flat, Op. 29

Roberto Prosseda, p; Hague Residentie Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend

Decca 481 7207

10:17 am

Malcolm Arnold: Three Shanties, Op 4

James Galway Wind Quintet

RCA 68860-2

10:27 am

Francisco Tárrega: Three Mazurkas

Norbert Kraft, g

Naxos 8.553007

10:44 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Utah Symphony Orchestra/ Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4051

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Cole Porter: "Begin the Beguine"

Jenny Lin, p NG 5007955

Steinway 30011-A

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Live from the Met

Verdi's Falstaff

Ambrogio Maestri (Falstaff); Juan Jesus Rodriguez (Ford); Ailyn Pérez (Mrs Ford);Jennifer Johnson Cano (Mrs Page); Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mistress Quickly); GoldaSchultz (Nannetta); Francesco demuro (Fenton); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Richard Farnes. Noon-2:50.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 425155-2

3:39 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

Suite

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

4:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Andante con variazioni" in f, H XVII:6

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

4:18 pm

Howard Hanson: "Rhythmic Variations on Two Ancient Hymns"

Nashville Sym/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559072

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

The art of mezzo-soprano Shirley Verrett

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

5:31 pm

Tan Dun: "Eight Memories in Watercolor," Op 1

Shen Lu, p

Steinway & Sons 30039

5:49 pm

Chinese Trad: "Leaving Home"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

5:52 pm

Chinese Trad: "The Flowing Stream"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

6:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

6:18 pm

John Duarte: "Joan Baez Suite"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

6:37 pm

Conni Ellisor: "Blackberry Winter"

Stephen Seifert, dulcimer; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Great Latin-American guitar composers

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Vance Gilbert live from Levin Studio