Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, March 17, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Fontana, Rafaello: Sonata #13

r,

Virgin 45199-2 (2)

12:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Air pour les trompettes"

Canadian Brass

Vanguard VCD-72018

12:27 am

Harrison, Lou: "Seven Pastorales"

Brooklyn Phil / Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

12:47 am

Hanson, Howard: "Pastorale," Op 38

New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Delos DE-3105

12:54 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Pastorale" in D (1919)

Marcia Eckert,p,

Cambria CD-1085

1:00 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Twilight Reverie"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/329 (2)

1:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020-2

1:33 am

Rathburn, Eldon: "Two Railoramas"

calli,

Crystal CD-520

1:34 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Skyscrapers" (1926)

London Sym Orch / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-235

1:55 am

Levines, Thomas Allen: Travel Journal

Portland String Quartet

Arabesque Z-6632

2:00 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

2:02 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 436131-2

2:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434336-2

2:14 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Montpellier Philharmonic / Cyril Diederich, conductor

Forlane UCD-13149/50 (2)

2:25 am

Lasceux, Guillaume: Flûtes

André Isoir,o,

Calliope CAL-9917

2:27 am

D'Indy, Vincent: Piano Sonata in e (1907)

Vladimir Pleshakov, piano,p,

Orion ORS-7266

2:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60238-X

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Chant du Monde LDC-288090

3:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor

Julian Rachlin, violin,v,

Sony SK-66567

3:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Andrey Chistiakov, conductor

Natalia Erassova,ms,

Chant du Monde LDC-288090

3:27 am

Clementi, Muzio: Symphony #3 in G, "Great National"

Philharmonia Orch / Claudio Scimone

Erato STU-71174 (2)

3:54 am

Still, William Grant: Folk Suite #2

Cambria CD-1083

4:00 am

Hamelin: Etude #3 ("d'apres Paganini-Liszt")

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67275

4:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

Barbara Nissman, piano,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85538

4:10 am

Liszt, Franz: Fantasia on Beethoven's "Ruins of Athens" (1848-52)

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67401/2 (2)

4:23 am

Liszt, Franz: "Am Grabe Richard Wagners"

Nonesuch 79318-2

4:26 am

Kirchner, Theodor: Novelletten, Op 59 Op 59

Arcadia Trio

p,

Preciosa PREAUL-66015

4:28 am

Herbert, Victor: String Serenade, Op 12

Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch 79107-1

4:53 am

Wilson, Richard: "Tribulations" (1988)

Mary Ann Hart,ms,

Koch 3-7483-2

5:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone"

Collage (piano trio)

Northeastern NR-228-CD

5:28 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

o,

Philips 462824-2

5:29 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: Capriccio #2 in G

Das Neu-Eröffnete Orchestre / Jürgen Sonnentheil

CPO 999458-2

5:43 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: "Galanterie Piece"

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Sony SK-60767

5:46 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D, R 228

Accademia I Filarmonici / Alberto Martini

Marco Fornaciari,v,

Naxos 8.553860

5:53 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: "Tambourin"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA RCD1-3061

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Lent 2, augmented by sacred music in honor of St Patrick

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

William Alwyn: "Seven Irish Tunes"

Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.570145

7:10 am

Hamilton Harty: "An Irish Symphony"

Ireland National Sym/Proinssias O'Duinn

Naxos 8.554732

7:43 am

Claude Debussy: Sonata (#3) in g for Violin and Piano

David Oistrakh, v; Frida Bauer, p

Philips 420777-2

7:57 am

Stephen Foster: "Foster's Ladies"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

8:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in C, K. 580a

Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

8:08 am

Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes, Op. 56

Ofra Harnoy, vc; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

RCA 60757-2

8:18 am

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Istvan Toth, db; Kodaly String Quartet

Naxos 8.550658

8:34 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

8:47 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Capella Istropolitana/Oliver Dohnanyi

Naxos 8.550433

9:00 am

John Cameron: "Missa Celtica"

Soloists, New College Cho, Oxford, English Chamber Orch/John Cameron

Erato 25494-2

9:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

James & Jeanne Galway, f's; Phillip Moll, hc; Sarah Cunningham, vi da gamba
Jeanne Galway,

RCA 68182-2

9:36 am

William Grant Still: "Pastorela"

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p

Koch 3-7192-2

9:46 am

William Grant Still: Prelude for flute, string quartet, double-bass and piano

A Still, f; M Steer, db; S D Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Traditional Irish: Song, "Danny Boy"

Voces8

Decca B0029601-02

10:07 am

Traditional Irish: "Bó na Leathadhairce"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

10:11 am

Edward German: "Merrie England" Suite

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

10:19 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

Edmonton Wind Ensemble/Harry Pinchin

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5165

10:37 am

Jacques Ibert: "Concertino da camera" (Saxophone Concertino)

Michael Whitcombe, sx; San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7094-2

11:00 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #7 in C

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

11:41 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

Anthony Halstead, fh; Robert Levin, forte-p

London 455994-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 416437-2

12:12 pm

Federico Moreno-Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 416384-2

12:21 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

12:29 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1-4

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-89845

12:52 pm

Gareth Farr: "Love Songs"

Henry Wong Doe, p

Trust MMT-2070

1:03 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-54091-2

1:14 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 90, "Il Gardellino"

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

Erato 80225-2

1:26 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Festetics String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903040/41 (2)

1:47 pm

Franz Schubert: "Auf dem Wasser zu singen; An Sylvia; Hark, Hark, the Lark"

Arleen Auger, s; Lambert Orkis, p

Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

1:56 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

2:12 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Irish Rhapsody #4 in a, Op 141 ("Ulster Rhapsody")

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-6525

2:31 pm

Leroy Anderson: Irish Suite

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434376-2

2:51 pm

Christopher Blake: "Night Journey to Pawarenga" (2003)

New Zealand Sym Orch/Kenneth Young

Atoll ACD-441

3:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, fh; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

3:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 410989-2

4:01 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Symphony in e, Op 32, "Gaelic"

Nashville Sym/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.559139

4:44 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Songs, Op. 27

No. 4, "Morgen (Tomorrow)"

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Justus Zeyen, p

DG B0002192-02

4:48 pm

Franz Schubert: "Frühlingsglaube" (Heine); "Heidenröslein" (Goethe)

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Justus Zeyen, p

DG B0002192-02

4:53 pm

Traditional: Song, "Danny Boy"

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Justus Zeyen, p

DG B0002192-02

4:56 pm

Gao Ping: "Two Soviet Love Songs for Vocalizing Pianist" (2003)

"Evenings in suburban Moscow"

Gao Ping, voice & p

Naxos 8.557678

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80601

5:18 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433720-2

5:40 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust" (1861)

No. 2, "Dance in the Village Inn" (Mephisto Waltz No. 1)

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

5:48 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Ritual Fire Dance

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

5:53 pm

Lukasz Wos: "Sonata Medjugorska"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

6:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Víkingur Olafsson, p

DG 483 5022

6:25 pm

Johann Christian JC Bach: Flute and Oboe Quintet in D, Op 22/1

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock, fp

DG Archiv 423385-2

6:46 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

7:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op 107

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-58019-2 (2)

7:24 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

London Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-62729

7:42 pm

Franz Schubert: Vocal scene, "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," D 965

Barbara Bonney, s; Sharon Kam, cl; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 90873-2

7:54 pm

Jack Body: Three Transcriptions

II. "Ramandriana" (Madagascar)

New Zealand String Quartet

Atoll ACD-118

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; John Sharp, cello--Dvorak:"Hutsitska Overture." Schumann: Cello Concerto. Hindemith:"Concert Music for Strings and Brass." Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition."

9:58 pm

Jack Body: Three Transcriptions

I. "Long Gi Yi" (China)

New Zealand String Quartet

Atoll ACD-118

10:00 pm - 12:00 am