Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 17, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114 Op 114

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Blythe Walker, soprano,s,

Telarc CD-80221

12:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Bartered Bride"

Vienna Philharmonic

DG 419768-2 (2)

12:27 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Welsh Dances, Op 138

Naxos 8.553526

12:37 am

Mathias, William: Clarinet Concerto, Op 68 (1975)

London Symphony Orchestra / David Atherton, conductor

h,

Lyrita SRCD-325

12:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Judith Gordon, piano,cl,

Crystal CD-733

1:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80657

1:24 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56870-2

1:55 am

Strauss, Richard: Eight Songs, Op. 10 Op 10

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

London 430511-2

2:04 am

Hindemith, Paul: Violin Sonata in C (1939)

v,

Quartz QTZ-2132

2:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty"

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 466379-2

2:42 am

Hindemith, Paul: Oboe Sonata

Zita Carno,p,

Crystal S-354

3:00 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: "The Haunted Manor"

Cracow Radio Sym Orch / Jan Krenz

Rodolphe RPC-32476/7/8 (3)

3:04 am

Tausig, Karl: Fantasy on themes from Moniuszko's "Halka"

Michael Ponti, piano,p,

Vox CDX-5047 (2)

3:17 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Song, "Krakowiaczek"

Sergiusz Nadgryzowski,p,

Muza PNCD-220

3:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Bridge 9395

3:54 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Song, "Kotek"

Ewa Bandrowska-Turska,s,

Muza PNCD-220

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Romance, Op. 37

Marielle Nordmann, harp,f,

Sony SK-44552

4:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

French National Orch Chamber Ensemble

Erato 45772-2

4:21 am

Blow, John: "Venus and Adonis"

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

4:37 am

Blow, John: "Venus and Adonis"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

ct,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901276

4:39 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45 Op 45

Philharmonia Orchestra / Paul Kletzki, conductor

EMI/Ang 75468-2 (2)

4:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Chorus, "Neapolitan dance song"

Klavdia Ptitsa

MCA Classics MLD-32127

5:00 am

Gossec, François-Joseph: Symphonie Militaire

Wallace Collection / John Wallace

MHS 515473-F

5:05 am

Bériot, Charles Auguste de: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 16 "Military"

Belgian Radio Sym Orch / Alfred Walter, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin,v,

Naxos 8.555104

5:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Military March #2 in F, WoO 19

Minnesota Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-224

5:18 am

Lipinski: Violin Concerto in D, Op 21

Polish National Orch / Antoni Wit, conductor

Roman Totenberg, violin,v,

Titanic TI-163

5:55 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80398

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #2 in f, Op 5, "Grand Concerto"

II. "Andante pastorale"

Thea King, cl; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis

Hyperion CDA-66708

6:10 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Curtain Tune, Rustick Air, Minoit, Corant, A Martial Jigge, Canon

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Teldec 21464-2

6:23 am

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

6:29 am

John Field: Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

6:34 am

Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes, Op. 56

Ofra Harnoy, vc; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

RCA 60757-2

6:43 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042

Bavarian Radio Sym Chamber Orch/Lisa Batiashvili, v

DG 4792479

7:03 am

Henry Litolff: "Concerto symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon

London 414348-2

7:11 am

William Boyce: Symphony #1 in B-Flat

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

7:20 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter; Duke Dobing, f

Collegium COLCD-120

7:24 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Finale

Christopher Parkening, g; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

EMI CDC7-54665-2

7:31 am

Traditional: "Crowley's Reel; Brian Boru's March; Belfast Hornpipe"

James Galway & Friends

RCA 60917-2

7:41 am

Hamilton Harty: "In Ireland"

Colin Fleming, f; Denise Kelly, h; Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6583

7:51 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6/12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

8:04 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op 12

#5 in D, "Bolero"

London Sym Orch/Ataulfo Argenta

London 443580-2

8:07 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op. 124

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

8:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Irish Songs, WoO 154

No. 4, "The Pulse of an Irishman"

Robert White, t; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Ani Kavafian, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,

RCA 5994-2-RC

8:20 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dances from "Les Indes Galantes"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

8:32 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Berceuse & Finale

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

8:40 am

Coleridge-Taylor: "Deep River"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

8:46 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

8:56 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, Avenging and Bright

Robert Shaw Cho/Mr. Shaw

RCA 63646-2

8:58 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, The Wearin' of the Green

Robert Shaw Cho/Mr. Shaw

RCA 63646-2

9:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

9:06 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Et in terra pax"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

9:12 am

Francis Poulenc: "Gloria" in G

"Gloria in excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80105

9:16 am

Franz Schubert: Variations in C on a Theme from Hérold's opera "Marie," D 908

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-58955 (2)

9:30 am

Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

9:40 am

William Alwyn: "Seven Irish Tunes"

Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.570145

9:50 am

Trad Irish: "The Rocky Road to Dublin"; "Patrick's Day"

John O'Conor, p; Irish Chamber Orch/Mitch Farber

Warren Schatz Classics PER-CD-14

9:55 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Aria, "I am the very model"

John Cameron, br, Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Malcolm Sargent

EMI/Ang CMS7-64409-2 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Michael Fine: Clarinet Quintet

Anton Rist, cl; String Quartet

Evidence EVCD-070

10:09 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

RCA 54331-2 (2)

10:23 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Rondo brillant" in E-Flat, Op. 29

Roberto Prosseda, p; Hague Residentie Orchestra/Jan Willem de Vriend

Decca 4817207

10:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Mischa Maisky, vc; Martha Argerich, p

DG 415471-2

10:53 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata No. 19

Gabrieli Players/Paul McCreesh

Archiv 449180-2

11:00 am

Raymond Warren: "Wexford Bells: Suite on Old Irish Tunes"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CD-WHL-2126

11:11 am

Traditional Irish: "O'Neill's Cavalry March"

Martin Hayes, fiddle; Silk Road Ensemble

Sony 88875181012

11:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op. 105

Soloists, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

11:37 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Avi Avital, mandolin; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec,

DG 479 4017

11:47 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Overture

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

11:51 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Don Pasquale"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471566-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in d minor, Op. 107, "Reformation"

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Ken-David Masur

WFMT Recording

12:30 pm

Trad Irish: "The Monaghan Jig; The Kid on the Mountain"

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

12:36 pm

William Alwyn: "Pastoral Fantasia"

Stephen Tees, vi; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

12:50 pm

Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

John Field: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A-Flat

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80370

1:34 pm

Traditional: "Crowley's Reel; Brian Boru's March; Belfast Hornpipe"

James Galway & Friends

RCA 60917-2

1:43 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

1:53 pm

John Field: Nocturne #10 in e

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

1:56 pm

John Field: Nocturne #9 in E-Flat

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p

London 4788416

2:38 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Two Waltzes

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 94571-2

2:53 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 7042-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 439b/3

CSO Winds

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

3:22 pm

William Walton: "Façade" Suites 1 & 2

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 90852-2

3:45 pm

André Caplet: Two Divertissements

#2, "A l'espagnole"

Lavinia Meijer, h

Channel Classics CCSSA-28908

3:52 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet no.4 in D, "Fandango," Op.50 (G 448)

Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"

Pepe Romero, guitar, members of St Martin's Academy

Philips 442781-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Joseph Wölfl: Piano Sonata in C, Op 33/1

Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907324

4:22 pm

Dario Castello: Sonata quarta a 2

London Baroque

EMI/Ang CDM7-63147-2

4:29 pm

Pietro Paolo Borrono: Saltarello

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907043

4:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Songs for Alto with Viola and Piano, Op 91

Kàlmàn Berkes, cl; Jenö Jandó, p

Naxos 8.553121

4:47 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Variations sérieuses" in d, Op 54

Irina Mejoueva, p

Denon CO-18039

5:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Eight Waltzes, Op 54

#1 in A

Orch d'Auvergne/Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Denon CO-75596

5:05 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Sviatoslav Richter, p; London Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Philips 446200-2

5:24 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque," III. "Clair de lune"

III. "Clair de lune"

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4790084

5:30 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in g

Joanne Polk, p

Bridge 9367

5:49 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, R. 353

Anton Steck, v; Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli

Naive OP-30427

6:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 4783559

6:08 pm

George Frideric Handel: Chaconne

Ronald Patterson, v; Roxanna Patterson, vi

MMG MCD-10047

6:18 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

6:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in d, Op. 31/2, "Tempest"

Yuri Kim, p

Well-tempered Productions WTP-5186

6:54 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 8 in g minor, "Furiant"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Georges Enesco (1881-1955)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-57562-2

8:29 pm

Edvard Grieg: Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

The Wounded Heart

Yo-yo Ma, vc, Kathryn Stott, p

Sony 8875-10316-2

8:33 pm

Samuel Barber: "Hermit Songs," Op. 29

Todd Palmer, cl; Carol Archer, p

Koch 3-7148-2

8:48 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Corona Guitar Quartet

Albany TROY-1084

9:00 pm

Diego Luzuriaga: "Responsorio"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907670

9:09 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata #2 in g

H Holliger, M Bourgue, ob's; K Thunemann, bn; C Jaccottet, hc; K Stoll, db
Christianne Jaccottet,

ECM 1671/72 (2)

9:30 pm

Dietrich Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in D, Op. 2

Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56873-2

9:42 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

10:00 pm

Chamberr Music Society of Lincoln Center

Shostakovich: String Quartets, Op. 110 and Op. 133, played by the Jerusalem Quartet.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Eugene Ysaÿe: "Poème élégiaque," Op 12

Catherine Manoukian, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Marquis 81215-2

11:16 pm

Lowell Liebermann: Nocturne No. 2, Op. 31

David Quigley, p

Avie AV-2388

11:23 pm

Claude Debussy: Nocturne

David Quigley, p

Avie AV-2388

11:30 pm

Philip Martin: "Oiche Ceoil (Night Music for the left hand"

David Quigley, p

Avie AV-2388

11:37 pm

Frederick Delius: "Over the Hills and Far Away"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.553535