Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, March 17, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

CPO 999437-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270

Consortium Classicum

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69392-2 (2)

12:17 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II, No. 46

Consortium Classicum / Dieter Klöcker, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Arabesque 8083-2 (2)

12:25 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Les Ritournelles"

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

RCA 7987-2-RC

12:27 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Violin Concerto #2

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Josef Suk, violin,v,

Supraphon 111969-2

1:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Livia Sohn, violin,v,

Naxos 8.570202

1:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 417839-2

1:23 am

Hallé, Adam de la: Robin m'aime

Les Ménestriers Picards

Calliope CAL-9512

1:39 am

Elgar, Edward: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Teldec 98436-2

1:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: And I war a maydn

Lionheart

bagpi,

Nimbus NI-5512

2:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Agnus Dei"

Robert Spano, conductor

Telarc CD-80673

2:12 am

Beach, Amy: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6704

2:32 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat (Ouverture burlesque)

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos CHAN-0512

2:34 am

Cui, Cesar: "Suite Concertante," Op 25

Marco Polo 8.220308

2:55 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Naxos 8.555557

3:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54626-2

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

John Cerminaro, French horn,fh,

Crystal CD-676

3:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Three "Equali"

Summit DCD-123

3:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 Op 47

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin,v,

DG B0010858-02

3:55 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 24 Tonfantasien (1912)

Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

Dante PSG-890-8

4:00 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Daphnis et Chloe (Ballet Suite)

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chaconne in d minor

Valery Kuleshov, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1177

4:19 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: "La Fantaisie"

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

v,

Accent ACC-96122-D

4:21 am

Stadler, Anton: Intermezzo #1

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Marco Polo 8.223431

4:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622 K 622

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Franklin Cohen, clarinet,cl,

London 443176-2

4:54 am

Legnani, Luigi: Caprices, Op 20 Op 20

Raphaella Smits,g,

Accent ACC-21146

5:00 am

Waxman, Franz: "Captains Courageous"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80682

5:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Adventures of Robin Hood" (film score)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

5:14 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "Spellbound"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

5:21 am

Salter, Hans: House of Frankenstein

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223477

5:23 am

Steiner: "Treasure of the Sierra Madre" (1948)

Slovak State Phil / Barry Kolman

Centaur CRC-2367

5:54 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Sea Wolf" film music

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares

Koch 3-7302-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

3rd mvt, The Troubadour's Serenade

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

6:07 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Sarabande et rigaudon," Op. 93

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

6:16 am

Benjamin Luxon & Bill Crofut: "Waly Waly" (Water is Wide)

Benjamin Luxon & Bill Crofut
Two Gentlemen Folk

Two Gentlemen Folk/Telarc CD-84401

6:20 am

William Bolcom: "Fields of Flowers"

Spencer Myer, p
William Bolcom: Piano Rags

Steinway & Sons 30041

6:24 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Prague Waltzes"

Detroit Sym/Antal Dorati

Decca 414370-2

6:35 am

Irish Trad: "Continental Waltz" in G

Carol Thompson, h; Billy McComiskey, accordion

Dorian DOR-90176

6:41 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists

EMI 57397-2

6:54 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Philharmonia Orch/Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

7:03 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

"Tambourins" I, II

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: “Une Symphonie Imaginaire” / Marc Minkowski

Archiv B0004478-02

7:06 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

I. "Molto allegro"

Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm
Mozart: 46 Symphonies

DG 447416-2 (2)

7:16 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

7:17 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

"King and Queen Dew Fairies"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

7:20 am

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

7:26 am

Traditional Neapolitan: "Serenatella (Little Serenade)"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, p
Napoli

Steinway & Sons 30086

7:32 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

7:41 am

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

7:47 am

Franz Schubert: "Die Forelle"

Daniil Trifonov, p (b 1991).

Mariinsky MAR-0530

7:53 am

George Enescu: "Romanian Rhapsody" No. 1 in A, Op. 11

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble
Alla Zingarese

Cedille CDR-90000179

8:04 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

1st mvt, "Villano y ricercare"

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez

Lon 417199-2

8:10 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 74

I. Allegro

Alexander Fiterstein, cl; San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Bridge 9416

8:20 am

Leoš Janáček: Lachian Dances

No. 4, "Starodavny (Old-time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
SInfonietta/ 6 Lachian Dances/ Taras Bulba

Reference RR-65

8:26 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Irish Songs, WoO 154

No. 4, "The Pulse of an Irishman"

Robert White, t; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Ani Kavafian, v; Samuel Sanders, p
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
Robert White ‎– Beethoven Folk Songs

RCA 5994-2-RC

8:28 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, The Wearin' of the Green

Robert Shaw Cho/Mr. Shaw
Irish Folk Songs

RCA 63646-2

8:31 am

John Field: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 1/2

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

8:45 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Quatre valses caractéristiques," Op. 22

III. "Valse de la Reine"

Musica Camerata Montréal
Salon Viennois

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

8:49 am

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Finale, "Allegro non troppo"

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux
Symphony In D Minor

RCA 63303-2

9:04 am

Victor Herbert: Irish Rhapsody

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573517

9:22 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter
The Lark In The Clear Air

Collegium COLCD-120

9:25 am

Trad Irish: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

9:30 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

No. 1 in b minor

Tzimon Barto, p
Best Piano Classics 100

EMI CDC7-54900-2

9:36 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Oslo Filharmoniske Orkester, Mariss Jansons ‎– World Encores

EMI CDC5-56576-2

9:41 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 2

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood
Concerti Grossi, Op. 3

L'Oiseau Lyre 421729-2

9:54 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

Waltz

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly
The Jazz Album

Decca 452597-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

William Walton: "Troilus and Cressida"

Symphonic Suite: III. The Lovers

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
The British Project - Walton: Troilus and Cressida

DG 00028948392858

10:10 am

William Walton: "Troilus and Cressida"

Symphonic Suite: IV. Finale

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
The British Project - Walton: Troilus and Cressida

DG 00028948392858

10:18 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a minor, BWV 1044

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Bach Cantatas Vol. 2 * Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-165 (2)

10:39 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

10:44 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72a

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphonie No. 6 "Pastorale" - Ouvertüre "Leonore III"

DG 413779-2

11:01 am

Hamilton Harty: "In Ireland"

Colin Fleming, f; Denise Kelly, h; Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6583

11:11 am

Traditional Irish: "O'Neill's Cavalry March"

Martin Hayes, fiddle; Silk Road Ensemble
Silk Road Journeys: Sing Me Home

Sony 88875181012

11:14 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op. 105

Soloists, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Stefan Schweigert, bassoon,
Haydn: Symphonies 88-92 Etc * Berliner Philharmoniker * Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

11:37 am

Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Cyprien Katsaris, p
Mozartiana

Sony SK-52551

11:54 am

George Enescu: "Cantabile et Presto"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Eight Part Songs, Op. 119

No. 3, The Blue Bird

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle

Chicago Chamber Choir Live Art

12:05 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Civic Orchestra of Chicago String Quartet live from the Cultural Center.

12:05 pm

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

5th mvt, Menuetto: Allegretto

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 001

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559177

1:13 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Maurizio Pollini, p
Maurizio Pollini * Chopin

DG B0014190-02

1:25 pm

Traditional: "Crowley's Reel"

James Galway & Friends
James Galway: Dances for Flute

RCA 60917-2

1:30 pm

Clara Kathleen Rodgers: Violin Sonata, Op 25

Elaine Skorodin, v; Kimberly Schmidt, p
Women at an Exposition

Koch 3-7240-2

1:53 pm

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet
Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.572112

2:41 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Motet, "Beati quorum via"

Gaudeamus/Paul Halley
Silence & Music

DMP SACD-09

2:46 pm

Cedric Adderley: "Allegro giocoso"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's
Adderley & Holliday: Piano Duo Project

Albany TROY-1383

2:52 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch
Vivaldi

DG 4794017

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

Jeremy Denk, p
Jeremy Denk: c.1300-c.2000

Nonesuch 563316-2

3:13 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "Planxty Burke"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

3:17 pm

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

Main Title

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

3:23 pm

Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes, Op. 56

Ofra Harnoy, vc; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Ofra Harnoy * Bloch * Bruch

RCA 60757-2

3:31 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.2 in b minor

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

3:58 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41

"Faith and Hope are playing"

James Galway, f; Brian Hawkins, vi

RCA 6359-2-RC

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Voyevode," Op. 78

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3196

4:14 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: "Grey Galloway" (Border Ballad, 1908)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9241

4:30 pm

Thomas Arne: Symphony #1 in C

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65730-2

4:40 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

Tátrai String Quartet

Hungaroton HCD-12246/7 (2)

4:58 pm

John Dowland: "Come Away"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

5:01 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, Op 24/2, "Magic Flute"

Ian Hominick, p
Off the Beaten Path * Ian Hominick, Piano

MSR Classics MS-1341

5:14 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Maxim Rysanov, vi; Yakov Katsnelson, p

Onyx 4183

5:39 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

6:01 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

6:10 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 4 in c, Op. 29, "From Old Notebooks"

Barbara Nissman, p
Prokofiev: Complete Piano Sonatas - Vol. 1 / Barbara Nissman

Newport Classic NCD-60092

6:27 pm

Leó Weiner: Divertimento #2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op. 24

Hungarian Chamber Orch/Vilmos Tátrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

6:43 pm

Margaret Brouwer: "Remembrances"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Gerard Schwarz
Margaret Brouwer: Aurolucent Circles

Naxos 8.559250

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Shh, It's A Secret" (musical cryptograms)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

A More Perfect Union

A Musical Tribute to Ruth Bader Ginsburg

In memory of the late Supreme Court Justice, Lisa Flynn presents a tribute based partly onJustice Ginsburg's guest-hosting appearance at WFMT in September 2015. It highlights her knowledge ofand love for the art of opera. Rebecca Nystedt, co-producer.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:52 pm

Irish Trad: Lullaby

Victoria de los Ángeles, s; London Sinfonia/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
On Wings Of Song

EMI CDM7-69502-2