Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, March 18, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 7 in d minor

Roberto Szidon, piano,

MHS 524669-M (2)

12:05 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 435852-2

12:11 am

Svendsen, Johan: Norwegian Rhapsody #2, Op 19

Trondheim Sym

CPO 777372-2 (3)

12:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Songs, Op. 48 Op 48

Rudolf Jansen, piano,p,

Aurora ARCD-1930

12:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.8 in e minor, Op.59 no.2, "Razumovsky"

Fine Arts Quartet

Everest EVC-9053/55 (3)

12:55 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

1:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Paris Opéra-Comique Orchestra / Pierre Dervaux, conductor

Ernest Blanc, baritone,t,

EMI/Ang CDE5-68129-2

1:05 am

Cirri, Giovanni: "Duetto" in G, Op 8/3

hc,

Avie AV-2394

1:14 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Three Folksongs (Duets)

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion A-66165

1:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907247.48 (2)

2:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Mélodie" in F

p,

Bridge 9194

2:04 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Nero"

Marco Polo 8.220451

2:11 am

RUBINSTEIN, Beryl: Flute Sonata (1941)

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-0004

2:28 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Brass Sonata in C

Summit DCD-120

2:30 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80356

2:54 am

Anonymous, Medieval: Codex Calixtinus

Anonymous 4

br,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907156

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata No. 11 in D, K. 245

Alberto Santana

Andras Viragh,o,

Hcso 0103

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G, K. 283

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDS7-47336-8 (6)

3:18 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Fanfare No. 1

English Concert / Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907397

3:20 am

Strauss, Richard: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 447441-2

3:55 am

Bergmller, Friedrich: Three Nocturnes

Mair-Davis Duo

North Star NS-0034

4:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Opera, "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452668-2 (2)

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Opera, "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452668-2 (2)

4:09 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in d, Op. 103 (incomplete)

Leipzig String Quartet

MDG 307 1860-2

4:21 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Opera, "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452668-2 (2)

4:22 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47462-2

4:53 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folksong, "Fife and a' the lands about it", H XXXIa:29

Jamie MacDougall,t,

Brilliant Classics 93782 (150)

5:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "Norma"

Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra / Wojciech Rajski, conductor

Wolfgang Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Talent DOM-291045

5:05 am

Parish-Alvars, Elias: Introduction and Variations after Bellini's "Norma"

Isabelle Moretti, harp,h,

Naive V-5186

5:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences de Norma," after Bellini (1841)

Michele Campanella, piano,p,

Philips 456052-2 (2)

5:32 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: Song, "Malinconia, ninfa gentile"

p,

London 455513-2

5:33 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Somary, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85517

5:39 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Maid of Orléans"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 420237-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 417611-2

6:09 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 10/3

Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel

MMG MCD-10012

6:23 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Dance of the Sylphs"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

6:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Soul and Spirit)"

Sinfonia II

E Power Biggs, o; Orch/Zoltán Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

6:31 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

6:44 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bàtiz

ASV CDDCA-657

6:46 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.35545 (2)

7:04 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110643-2

7:06 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

"Lezghinka"

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110643-2

7:10 am

Orlando Gibbons: "O Clap Your Hands"

King's College Choir Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang 94430-2

7:16 am

Orlando Gibbons: "In Nomine"

Fretwork

EMI/Ang 94430-2

7:19 am

Gabriel Pierné: Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25

Stephen Coombs, p, BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-67348

7:31 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"

Procession of the Nobles

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

7:37 am

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Eliot Fisk, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

7:40 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 4, "Autochthonous"

III. "With a graceful lilt"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

7:45 am

Josef Myslivecek: Symphony #3 in F

L'Orfeo/Michi Gaigg

CPO 777050-2 (2)

7:54 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 4775789 (2)

8:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416623-2

8:10 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:19 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Sonata "a cinque" in A, Op 2/3

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

8:29 am

Scott Joplin: "Weeping Willow"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

8:34 am

George Gershwin: "Girl Crazy"

Overture

Grant Park Sym Orch/David Loebel

Grant Park Music Festival CD-1

8:42 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin chinois"

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Analekta AN2-9768

8:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

9:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Miniature Overture"; "Marche"

Martha Argerich, p; Nicolas Economou, p

DG 449816-2

9:09 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

#13, "Waltz of the Flowers"

Martha Argerich & Nicolas Economou, p's.

DG 449816-2

9:17 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: Waltz, Op. 8, No. 4

Sharon Isbin, g

Teldec 19899-2

9:21 am

Antonio Lauro: "El Marabino" (Valse); Waltz No. 3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, g

Teldec 19899-2

9:25 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36, No. 9, "Nimrod"

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 453909-2

9:32 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75040

9:41 am

Antonio Salieri: Sinfonia, "Il Giorno Onomastico"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9877

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1

I. "Vivace"

Anna Fedorova, p; St. Gallen Symphony Orchestra/Modestas Pitrenas

Channel Classics CCS-42620

10:15 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in c, Op 6/3

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

10:27 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Mosè in Egitto"

Scene with chorus, "Dal tuo stellato soglio"

Soloists; Royal Opera House Cho and Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDM7-64356-2

10:33 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Solo Quartet, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

10:52 am

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

11:00 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

1st mvt, "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

11:13 am

Arvo Pärt: "Magnificat" (1989)

Winchester Cathedral Cho/David Hill

Virgin 45340-2

11:22 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

11:43 am

Chi, Liu: "My Motherland"

Yundi Li, p

EMI 88658-2

11:50 am

Henry Purcell: Ode on St Cecilia's Day, 1692, "Hail! bright Cecilia"

Symphony

Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh

Archiv 445882-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Members of the Orch of the Age of Enlightenment

Hyperion CDA-66595

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

From 2019, clarinetist Sam Boutris and pianist Hilda Huang

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47316-2

1:23 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

1:30 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Ambrosian Opera Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

1:36 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Concertino, Op 93

Ann Mason Stockton, h; string-clarinet ensemble.

Crystal CD-171

1:52 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Nos. 1,3, and 6

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p

EMI 16471-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat, Op. 110

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI CZS7-62863-2 (10)

2:28 pm

Newton: "Amazing Grace"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

2:32 pm

Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet #6 in A

Melos String Quartet

DG 429185-2 (3)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Theofanidis: "Rainbow Body"

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

3:18 pm

William Hirtz: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, p

Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

3:29 pm

Rossini-Respighi: "La Boutique fantasque"

Suite

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61847-2

3:56 pm

Scott Joplin: "Solace"

William Albright, p

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

Sergey Schepkin, p

Steinway & Sons 30046 (2)

4:23 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-47052-2

4:31 pm

Amy Beach: Ballade for Piano, Op. 6

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 430330-2

4:46 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Angel CDC5-56576-2

4:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Valentin Feigin, vc; Estonian State Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Mel/BMG 40724-2

5:01 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Soirées Musicales"

No. 10, "La serenata"

Kemal Gekic, p

Naxos 8.553961

5:08 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-39563

5:17 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-46274

5:34 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 459634-2

5:51 pm

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

6:00 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez

London 417199-2

6:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Queen of the Night's Aria, "Der Hölle Rache"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

6:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Marc Schachman, ob; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford

Musicmasters 67157-2

6:55 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in d, Op 4/8

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0532

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Georges Enesco (1881-1955)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Joachim Nikolas Eggert: Symphony #2 in g

Gävle Sym Orch/Gérard Korsten

Naxos 8.573378

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Stravinsky: Octet for Winds; Dvorak: String Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 97.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Xaver Scharwenka: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 56

Seta Tanyel, p; Hannover Radio Phil/Tadeusz Strugala

Hyperion CDA-67365

11:42 pm

Olivier Messiaen: Theme and Variations

Janine Jansen, v; Itamar Golan, p

London B0015249-02