Schedule

Playlist for Friday, March 19, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

12:05 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: "Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp)," Op 27 Op 27

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt, conductor

f,

MHS 515368-Y

12:16 am

Debussy, Claude: "Préludes", Book 1

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80488

12:24 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Piano Trio #3 in a, Op 124

Orfeo C-352952-H (2)

1:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Duo for Violin and Cello (1927)

Nathaniel Rosen, cello,vc,

John Marks Records JMR-15

1:14 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Symphony #4 in c, Op 12

USSR Radio/TV Large Sym Orch

Chant du Monde LDC-278931

2:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Introduction et fandango," Op 40

Tianwa Yang,

Naxos 8.570893

2:13 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25

Vienna Philharmonic

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

DG 437544-2

2:26 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Orchestre De L'opéra Bastille / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 431778-2

2:28 am

Bizet, Georges: "Variations chromatiques de concert"

Andrew Rangell, piano,p,

Bridge 9331

2:54 am

Couperin, François: Concert Royal #1

Kenneth Slowik

RCA-DHM 77327-2

3:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Andante con variazioni"

Elizabeth Richter,h,

Centaur CRC-2876

3:05 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Symphony #4, Op 51

Albany Sym Orch / David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-771/72 (2)

3:31 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Divertimento for Band (1950)

Eugene Corporon

Klavier K-11124

3:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Oboe Concerto in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Frigyes Sandor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88019

3:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55

Capriccio 10237

4:00 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

Giovanni Antonini

Teldec 21464-2

4:05 am

Locke, Matthew: Suite #2 in d/D

Global Music Network GMNCD-0109

4:12 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in b, Op. 33, No. 1

Astrée E-8570

4:35 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for "The Tempest"

Il Giardino Armonico Members

Teldec 21464-2

4:36 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

Byron Janis, piano,p,

Mercury 432002-2

4:54 am

Guion, David: "The Harmonica Player"

Byron Janis, piano,p,

Mercury 432002-2

5:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Memories of Bohemia in the Form of Polkas," Op. 13 Op 13

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9152

5:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Symphony #3 (1944)

Czech Phil / Václav Neumann

Supraphon 111967-2

5:34 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Five Short Pieces for violin and piano

Bohuslav Matousek,v,

Supraphon SU-3410-2132 (2)

5:36 am

Goetz, Hermann: Three Easy Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op 2

Glenn Dicterow, violin,v,

Genesis GCD-113 (2)

5:48 am

Elgar, Edward: Six Very Easy Pieces in the First Position, Op 22

Akira Eguchi, piano,p,

Denon CO-18078

5:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces (1917)

Aleck Karis, piano,p,

Bridge BCD-9051

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

III. "In Minuet Style"

RIAS Sinfonietta/David Amos

Koch 3-1610-2

6:06 am

Tobias Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg
Heavenly Noyse * English Music for Mixed Consort from the Golden Age

BIS CD-451

6:10 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 26 in G, P 16

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Harold Farberman

MMG MCD-10026

6:25 am

Christian Sinding: "Rustles of Spring"

Jerome Lowenthal, p
Christian Sinding: Music For Piano

Arabesque Z-6578

6:28 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op 3

2nd mvt, "Canzonetta"

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg

EMI CDM5-65081-2

6:33 am

Catriona McKay: "The Swan"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet: Dances

Chandos CHAN-10609

6:38 am

Eriks Esenvalds: "The Heavens' Flock"

Portland State Chamber Choir/Ethan Sperry
Translations

Naxos 8.574124

6:44 am

Claude Debussy: "Estampes (Prints)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett
J S Bach: Orchestral Suites for A Young Prince * Ensemble Sonnerie * Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

7:08 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Vivaldi: Gloria/ Handel: Gloria, Dixit Dominus

Philips 432110-2 (2)

7:14 am

Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G

Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen

Naxos 8.572683

7:25 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

7:28 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Michael Collins, cl; Steven Isserlis, vc; Stephen Hough, p

RCA 63504-2

7:30 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opéra Orch/Georges Prêtre
Opera Goes to Hell

EMI CDM7-63582-2

7:36 am

Margaret Bonds: "Hold On"

Lara Downes, p; Musicality; PUBLIQuartet
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

7:40 am

Craig Hella Johnson: "The Song That I Came to Sing"

Douglas Harvey, vc; Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson
The Singing Guitar

Delos 3595

7:44 am

Henry Cowell: "Old American Country Set"

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set

Koch 3-7220-2

8:03 am

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Finale, "Allegretto"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-61964

8:12 am

Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"

Finale, "Celebrations"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan

(Claire Cowan) (2020)

8:21 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 413795-2

8:27 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #21 in C, Op 37/1 (G 515)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66904

8:42 am

Josef Suk: "Spring," Op 22a

Margaret Fingerhut, p

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

9:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Ray Still, ob; Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Lynn Harrell, vc
Lynn Harrell, cello,

EMI ZDMD7-64617-2 (4)

9:19 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

"Nocturne"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
Inspiration

Decca 4832948

9:24 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 4832948

9:28 am

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Flora Gave Me Fairest Flowers

Collegium COLCD-105

9:30 am

William Byrd: Madrigal, "This Sweet and Merry Month of May"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Flora Gave Me Fairest Flowers: English Madrigals

Collegium COLCD-105

9:33 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

1st mvt

Artur Rubinstein, p; Guarneri Quartet

RCA 5669-2

9:44 am

Spirituals: 'Walk Together Children"

Conspirare & Company of Voices/Craig Hella Johnson
Sing Freedom! African American Spirituals

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807525

9:50 am

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 1, "Old-Fashioned"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

9:52 am

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 2, "Champagne"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

9:54 am

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 3, "Bacardi"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

9:58 am

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 4, "Manhattan"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in b minor, Op. 20

Abdel Rahman El Bacha, p
Chopin: Scherzi & Ballades

Mirare MIR514D

10:13 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Haydn: 7 "London" Symphonies * Chamber Orchestra of Europe * Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

10:36 am

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso in d minor, Op. 3, No. 5

Andrew Manze, v; European Community Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman, v
Pieter Hellendaal - 6 Concerti Grossi

Channel Classics CCS-3492

10:53 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Zigeuner Capriccio"

Caroline Goulding, v; Christopher O'Riley, p

Telarc CD-80744

11:00 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moscow River"

Cincinnati Sym/Paavo Järvi
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain/Pictures at an Exhibition/Khovanshchina * P Järvi

Telarc CD-80705

11:06 am

Arthur Sullivan: "The Merchant of Venice" Suite

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Vivian Dunn

EMI CMS7-64412-2 (2)

11:21 am

Andrew York: "Pacific Coast Highway"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3163

11:27 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Nicola Benedetti, v; ASMIF/James MacMillan
Nicola Benedetti * Mendelssohn * MacMillan * Mozart

DG B0007682-02

11:56 am

Hubert Parry: "Songs of Farewell" (1916-18)

III. "Never weather-beaten sail"

His Majestie's Clerkes/Anne Heider
English Romantic Choral Music

Cedille CDR-90000036

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Sinfonia Concertante" in G

Aurele Nicolet, f; Heinz Holliger, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 416359-2

1:18 pm

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in g

Augustin Hadelich, v; Robert Kulek, p
Augustin Hadelich * Robert Kulek * Echoes of Paris

Avie AV-2216

1:32 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Music from The Operettas

Nimbus NI-5303

1:41 pm

Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuets

Enso Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

1:51 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

III. "...and memories of tomorrow"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists
Sejong Plays Ewazen

Albany TROY-577

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

Ballet of the Four Seasons

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes
Verdi: Preludes, Overtures, and Ballet Music Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-9696

2:32 pm

Bryce Dessner: "Haven"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; David Chalmin & Bryce Dessner, g's
Bryce Dessner, guitar,
El Chan

DG 481 8074

2:41 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66938

2:51 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars"

Throne Room; Finale

Skywalker Symphony Orchestra/John Williams
John Williams Conducts John Williams

Sony SK-45947

3:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

3:12 pm

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

1st mvt, "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Vaughan Williams & Delius: Orchestral Works

Nimbus NI-5208

3:25 pm

Trad American: "Shenandoah"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
American Reflections

MSR Classics MS-1660

3:28 pm

Robert Lowry: "Beautiful River (Shall We Gather at the River)"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
American Reflections

MSR Classics MS-1660

3:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K. 414

Vienna Phil/Maurizio Pollini, p
W A Mozart: Piano Concertos K 414 & 491 * Maurizio Pollini * Wiener Philharmoniker

DG B0010994-02

3:59 pm

Dana Suesse: "Jazz Nocturne"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

E1 Distribution 7770

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:04 pm

Cesar Cui: "Le Flibustier (The Buccaneer)"

Prelude

Slovak Radio Sym/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223400

4:13 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished', Symphony No. 5

Decca 414371-2

4:44 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Dances

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

5:01 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, In Der Natur

Philips 432996-2

5:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Emerson String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartets - Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

5:45 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella"

"The Morning After; Prince's Visit; Slow Waltz; Amoroso"

Fort Worth Sym Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

FWSO Live

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Maria Tipo, p

EMI ZDCB5-55073-2 (2)

6:17 pm

Luigi Cherubini: "Le crescendo"

Overture

Orch della Toscana/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350221

6:30 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Symphony No. 4 'Requiem', Suite from 'Merry Mount', Lament for Beowulf

Delos DE-3105

6:46 pm

Julius Fucík: Concert waltz, "Donausagen (Danube Legends)"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
A Festival of Fucik

Chandos CHSA-5158

6:56 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Furiant

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61836

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Shh, It's A Secret" (musical cryptograms)

8:00 pm

Evenings with LaRob Payton

8:00 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Cameos," Op. 56

I. Allegro ma non troppo

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

8:04 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Cameos," Op. 56

II. Allegro moderato

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

8:09 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Cameos," Op. 56

III. Andante

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

8:14 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

8:19 pm

Antonín Dvorák: "Gypsy Melodies," Op 55

#4, "Songs my mother taught me"

Camille Thomas, vc; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève
Camille Thomas: Voice of Hope

DG 4838564

8:23 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin American Dances

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart
Symphonic Dances

Reference RR-105

8:41 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Gavota"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-926

8:47 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals amoroso"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Salón Mexicano

Cedille CDR-90000132

8:50 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)," Op. 410

Kathleen Battle, s; Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
New Year's Concert in Vienna 1987

DG 419616-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor--Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso." Bernstein:"Symphonic Dances" fr "West Side Story." Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Music for the coming of spring (from 1980).

11:52 pm

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

#1, "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis
The British Line: A Celebration of British Music

Warner 9029545395