Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 2, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

12:01 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

CBS MK-42121

12:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 442778-2

12:33 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Four Fairy Tales, Op 26 Op 51

Nicolai Medtner,p,

Hyperion CDA-67491/2 (2)

12:35 am

Humperdinck, Engelbert: "Dornröschen"

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 61128-2

12:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 457634-2 (2)

1:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in d, R 128

Delos DE-1022

1:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Viola d'amore Concerto in a, R 397

Ars Antigua

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,

Cedille CDR 90000 159

1:15 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Kammermusik" #6, Op 46/1

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Norbert Blume,viola,

London 433816-2 (2)

1:31 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Philharmonia Orch / José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-945

1:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

2:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Waltzes, Op. 110 Op 110

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8359

2:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57025-2

2:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 8 in D

Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Lev Markiz

BIS 5481750 (4)

2:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 67

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

3:00 am

Billings, William: Anthem: "Lamentation Over Boston"

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

3:05 am

Schuman, William: "New England Triptych"

Bournemouth Sym Orch / José Serebrier

Naxos 8.559083

3:21 am

Schuman, William: American Hymn (1981)

Langley Air Force Base Band / Lowell Graham

Air Combat Command 0012

3:32 am

Billings, William: Anthem, "Is any afflicted"

Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HCX-3957048

3:34 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Minnesota Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Cho-Liang Lin, violin,v,

CBS MK-39310

3:54 am

Byrd, William: Third Galliard

Peter Watchorn, harpsichord,hc,

Musica Omnia MO-0104 (2)

4:00 am

Thomas, Ambroise: "Mignon" (1866)

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG B0001302-02

4:05 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 3, "Scènes dramatiques"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:24 am

Massenet, Jules: 10 "Pièces de genre," Op. 10 Op 10

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

4:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Yehudi Menuhin, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63035-2 (2)

4:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 Op 91

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 12, "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen (Weeping, lamenting, worry, apprehension)"

Academy of London / Richard Stamp, conductor

Ray Still, oboe,ob,

Virgin 90813-2

5:02 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 21, "Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (I had much affliction)"

Academy of London / Richard Stamp, conductor

Ray Still, oboe,ob,

Virgin 90813-2

5:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Wq 183/2

CPE Bach Chamber Orch / Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10175

5:14 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Sinfonietta, Op. 5, No. 48

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Alberto Zedda, conductor

Virgin 91098-2

5:35 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Two Impromptus, Op 54 Op 54

Duane Hulbert,p,

Bridge 9102

5:37 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42 Op 42

Bergen Philharmonic / Andrew Litton, conductor

Vadim Gluzman, violin,v,

BIS SACD-1432

5:55 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 24 Tonfantasien (1912)

Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

Dante PSG-890-8

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Georg Mathias Monn: Cello Concerto in g

III. Allegro non tanto

Jian Wang, vc; Camerata Salzburg

DG 474236-2

6:09 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Variation No. 18

Cécile Ousset, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI CDZ7-62507-2

6:13 am

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Emmanuel College Cho, Cambridge/Timothy Prosser

ASV CDWHL-2104

6:18 am

Tania León: "Alma"

Sarah Frisof, f; Daniel Pesca, p

Furious Artisans FACD-6826

6:24 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

III. "Poco allegretto"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 67254-2 (3)

6:32 am

Niels Gade: Violin Concerto in d, Op 56

II. Romanze

Christina Astrand, v; Tampere Phil/John Storgårds

Da Capo 6.220562

6:41 am

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

6:54 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque," III. "Clair de lune"

III. "Clair de lune"

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4790084

7:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

7:10 am

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 4, "Mazourke"

Karin Hendel, v; Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

7:17 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66338

7:27 am

Traditional: "Blow Away the Morning Dew"

King's Singers

EMI CDC7-49765-2

7:31 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Polka, Furiant and Dance of the Comedians

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-36716

7:43 am

Clarice Assad: "Familia"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Assad family, g's and vocals

Sony 24414-2

7:48 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

8:03 am

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony MLK-66701

8:11 am

Anonymous: "Greensleeves to A Ground"

Hesperion XXI

Alia Vox AV-9811

8:21 am

Percy Grainger: "In a Nutshell" (1916)

#4, The Gum-Suckers March

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5220

8:25 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso" Op 66

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90797-2

8:41 am

Valerie Coleman: "Portraits of Langston"

#2, "Danse Africaine"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p

Cedille CDR-90000172

8:47 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-76

9:04 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op. 24

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

9:11 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Almeria"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

9:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

9:38 am

Franz Krommer: Krommer:"Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, Op 70

5th mvt (Finale), "Allegro"

Jànos Rolla, v; Paul Meyer, cl; Franz Liszt Cha Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f

Denon CO-75635

9:46 am

Benjamin Britten: "Canadian Carnival (Kermesse canadienne)," Op. 19

English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

Naxos 8.557198

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532

Liège Royal Phil/John Neschling

BIS BIS-2350

10:12 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16

André Previn, p; Vienna Wind Soloists

Telarc CD-80114

10:39 am

Muzio Clementi: Overture in D

Roma Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573071

10:49 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; IRIS Orch/Michael Stern

Avie AV-2285

11:01 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Alexandre Lagoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

11:06 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto pastoral"

James Galway, f; Philharmonia/Eduardo Mata

RCA 68428-2

11:31 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Bay Brass

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807556

11:39 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 6 in B-Flat, R. 46

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Ensemble

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902278

11:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "How lovely are Thy dwellings"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis; Madeline Slettedahl & Craig Terry, piano four hands

Naxos 8.573952

12:07 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

12:33 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

12:46 pm

John Ireland: "A Sea Idyll"

John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572598

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite in G minor, BWV 1070

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 415671-2 (2)

1:19 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

London Sym Cho, Orch/Georg Solti

London 417689-2

1:34 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 4 in D-Flat, "Dumka"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

1:38 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 6 in B-Flat, "Polonaise"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's

Philips 426264-2

1:42 pm

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

1:53 pm

Jeremy Cohen: "Al Colón"

Quartet San Francisco

Reference RR-143

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 445541-2

2:23 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

#3 in c-sharp minor

Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-15 (2)

2:30 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy/Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS MDK-44655

2:52 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

II. "Allegro con grazia"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CZS7-67742-2 (5)

3:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90, "A Time There Was..."

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47541

3:14 pm

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-117

3:17 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

Sharon Isbin, g; New York Phil/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 60296-2

3:37 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in f minor, Op. 95, "Serioso"

Cypress String Quartet

Avie AV-2318 (3)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00

4:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

I. Overture

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

4:09 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia"

Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Hyperion CDA-67403/4 (2)

4:26 pm

Clara Schumann: "Romance variée", Op. 3

Uriel Tsachor, p

EMS SBCD-2600

4:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

King's College Cambridge Choir/Stephen Cleobury

London B0006918-02 (2)

4:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18 in F, K. 130

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

5:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

The Prince Finds Cinderella; Waltz; Amoroso

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 410162-2 (2)

5:11 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" ballet music

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

5:21 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Sharon Isbin, g; Zürich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

5:29 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Le Villi"

Prelude

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

5:32 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZ7-62856-2

5:51 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-Flat

Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 423612-2

6:00 pm

William Byrd: "Fantasia à 6 (II)"

Consort of Musicke/Trevor Jones

Decca 4788104

6:07 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)," Op. 3

Ilona Prunyi, p

Marco Polo 8.223384

6:28 pm

William Schuman: "Newsreel"

Milwaukee Sym/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

6:36 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

6:55 pm

George Gershwin: Song, "But Not For Me"

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Austrian composer Anton Bruckner (1824-96)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Honoring the March birthdays of conductor Bernard Haitink and composer Maurice Ravel--"Le Tombeau de Couperin" (/Sir Georg Sotli)."La Valse" (/Jean Martinon). "Pavane for A dead Princess" (/Fritz Reiner). Ballet, "Daphnis and Chloe" (CSO Cho/Haitink)."Bolero" (/Daniel Barenboim).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in c-sharp, "Moonlight;" Franck: Piano Quintet in f.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice Viennois," Op 2; Variations on a Theme by Corelli in the Style of Tartini

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin

London 4764425

11:08 pm

Adolf (Andrei) Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques on Strauss's 'Blue Danube Waltz'"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

11:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Philips 434107-2