Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 24, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Lortzing, Albert: "Undine"

Robert Heger

Pütz,t,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63208-2 (2)

12:05 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Virgin 91079-2

12:13 am

Gurlitt, Cornelius: Toy Symphony, Op 169

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

Seraphim S-60365

12:25 am

Rota, Nino: "Seven Pieces for Children"

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

12:27 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "La boutique fantasque"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61847-2

12:54 am

Rota, Nino: "Seven Pieces for Children"

Ferrara City Orch

Danielle Laval,p,

Naive V-1003 (2)

1:21 am

Webern, Anton von: Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10 Op 10

Pierre Boulez

DG 437786-2

1:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Six German Dances, D 820

American Symphony Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Koch 3-7307-2

1:30 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Schatz-Walzer," Op. 418

EMI CDC7-54881-2

1:37 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in D, G 476

Amsterdam Baroque Orch / Ton Koopman

Yo-Yo Ma,

Sony SK-60681

1:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 443 (L 418)

London 425727-2

2:00 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Six Fairy Tales", Op 51 Op 51

Nicolai Medtner,p,

Hyperion CDA-67491/2 (2)

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Märcheberzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132 Op 132

Harold Wright, clarinet,p,

Boston Records BR-1066-CD

2:22 am

Schumann, Robert: Seven Songs, Op. 104 Op 104

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33103

2:24 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 6

2:54 am

Couperin, François: Gigue, "La Milordine"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

3:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Suzanne Lautenbacher, violin,v,

Pantheon D-20783 (2)

3:05 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Tragicomedia

John Holloway, violin,v,

Virgin 90838-2 (2)

3:12 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907321.22 (2)

3:18 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Musica Antigua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel, conductor

DG Archiv 431656-2 (2)

3:26 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Fanfare No. 4

English Concert / Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907397

3:27 am

Creston, Paul: Symphony #3, "Three Mysteries," Op 48

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3114

3:53 am

Délibes, Léo: "Passepied"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

4:00 am

Bellini, Vincenzo: "Norma"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Tullio Serafin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62609-2

4:05 am

Czerny, Carl: "Rondos on Themes of Rossini and Bellini," Op 374

Kazunori Seo,

Naxos 8.573335

4:29 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Regina Music Box

CBS MS-7338

4:30 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Prélude blageur"

Paolo Giacometti, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-16098

4:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Jaap Schröder, violin,v,

L'Oiseau Lyre 400080-2

4:54 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550964

5:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5163

5:14 am

Blumer, Theodor: "Kinderspielzeug," Op 64

Crystal CD-755

5:25 am

Kling, Henri: "Kitchen Symphony," Op. 445

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

Seraphim S-60365

5:31 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Zum Rundtanz", D 983b

Paul Hillier, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54017-2

5:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 95 in c minor

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Sony SBK-67175

5:53 am

Manz, Paul: "Wachet Auf!"

Philip Brunelle,o,

Virgin Classics 91088-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Nora Koch, h

Berlin Classics 0011662-BC

6:14 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Czech Phil Orch/Karel Ancerl

Supraphon 11-0602-2

6:22 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 10 in b

Sviatoslav Richter, p

RCA 63844-2 (2)

6:28 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in D, Op 2/6

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

6:40 am

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80450 (3)

6:58 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

III. "Polka"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 411039-2

7:05 am

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

7:12 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

I. "Allegro animato"

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

7:23 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

7:32 am

Traditional: Folksong, "Blow the wind southerly"

Benjamin Luxon, br; David Willison, p

Chandos CHAN-8946

7:35 am

English Trad: Folksong, "Barbara Allen"

Benjamin Luxon, br, David Willison, p

Chandos CHAN-8946

7:40 am

Jerry Bock: Fiddler on the Roof

"If I were a rich man"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68185-2

7:44 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

8:03 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Nobuko Imai, vi; Roland Pöntinen, p

Philips 446103-2

8:07 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi

Naxos 8.550999

8:22 am

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini

"La Campanella"

Inna Faliks, p

Delos DE-3540

8:28 am

Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

German Chamber Phil, Bremen/Alison Balsom, tpt

EMI 16213-0

8:44 am

John Williams: "The Empire Strikes Back" film music

Yoda's Theme

Boston Pops/John Williams

Philips 420178-2

8:48 am

Johann Christian Bach: "Orione"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999488-2

8:58 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Contrafacta Hungarica" (1974)

#4, "Saltarello"

Les Vents de Montréal/Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

9:04 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Festal Communion Service, Op. 128

"Gloria in excelsis"

Westminster Abbey Choir/James O'Donnell

Hyperion CDA-68259

9:11 am

Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

Instrumental suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

9:25 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat (1834)

IV. Allegro molto vivace

Merel Quartet

Genuin GEN-11204

9:32 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#8, "Polonaise"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Telarc CD-80347

9:39 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35

I. "Allegro moderato"

André Previn, p; William Vacchiano, tr; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MPK-44850

9:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Anonymous: "Divinum mysterium"

Utopia Chamber Choir/Andrew Lawrence-King

Alia Vox AV-9932

10:03 am

Anonymous: "Personent Hodie"

Utopia Chamber Choir/Andrew Lawrence-King

Alia Vox AV-9932

10:07 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia in G, BWV 572

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

10:14 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Bolet, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 421714-2

10:32 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"

Cédric Tiberghien, p

Hyperion CDA-68202

10:41 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

10:48 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502

11:00 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasia Sevillana)"

Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer

Valois V-4815

11:09 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Five Dances

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

11:24 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 3 in g, D 408 (Op. 137/3)

Mark Kaplan, v; David Golub, p

Arabesque Z-6636

11:42 am

Percy Grainger: "Colonial Song"

St Martin's Academy Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-9746

11:49 am

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar

No. 3 in a

Brad Conroy, g

Music in Chicago

12:03 pm

Brad Conroy: "Entrelacer"

Brad Conroy, g

Music in Chicago

12:04 pm

Brad Conroy: "Aime"

Brad Conroy, g

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752

12:35 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

12:41 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

12:50 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-62729

1:18 pm

John Williams: "Memoirs of A Geisha" film music

Excerpts

Itzkah Perlman, Yo-Yo Ma, Orch/John Williams

Sony 74708

1:33 pm

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

1:54 pm

Herbert Stothart: "The Wizard of Oz"

Suite

London Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony 88985417792

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in c minor, Op. 111

Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80715

2:30 pm

Antonin Reicha: Flute Quartet in C, Op. 98/2

Aurèle Nicolet, f; Mozart String Trio

Denon 81757-9203-2

2:54 pm

Ludovico Einaudi: "I giorni"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

3:00 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Orchestra Suite in E minor

Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra/Barthold Kuijken

Naxos 8.573867

3:20 pm

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Vadim Gluzman, v; Angela Yoffe, p

BIS CD-1392

3:38 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Christopher Parkening, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI CDC5-55052-2

3:50 pm

George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3 in g

Malcolm Messiter, ob; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60224-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Eight Variations on a Theme of Count Waldstein", WoO 67

Frank Zabel & Stefan Thomas, p

Brilliant Classics 94052/60

4:16 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert" in G Op. 154

Vanessa McKeand h, English Chamber Orchestra/Edmon Colomer

Virgin 90721-2

4:30 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8542

4:50 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Pantomima

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 136

I. Allegro

Capella Istropolitana/Richard Edlinger

Naxos 8.550108

5:05 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

DG 439516-2

5:14 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op. 38

Bronx Arts Ensemble Transferred to CD

Leonarda LPI-110

5:39 pm

Orlando Gibbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

David Greilsammer, p

Sony 88697929692

5:47 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 8

Sylviane Deferne, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op. 2

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7518 (2)

6:20 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p

Cedille CDR-90000184

6:38 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

6:48 pm

George Gershwin: Song, "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

6:54 pm

Ary Barroso: "Bahia"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Brazilian Rhapsody Ensemble

Teldec 21482

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Six extraordinary composers born between 1809 and 1813: Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, Wagner, and Verdi.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 437826-2

8:40 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de la Scala"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

9:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade"

Jennifer Larmore, ms; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000104

9:19 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orch/Leonard Bernstein, p

Sony SFK-46715

9:37 pm

Edouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne"

Basel Sym/Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

9:50 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 57296-2

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Bottesini: "Gran Duo Concertante." Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in a, R. 497. debussy:"Premiere Rapsodie." Liszt: "Grand Duo Concertant."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

"O du mein holder Abendstern"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471348-2

11:06 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

11:25 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18

Gidon Kremer, v; Oleg Maisenberg, p

DG 453440-2