Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, March 3, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Élégie," Op. 160

v,

Musifrance 45017-2

12:04 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

Barry Snyder, piano,p,

Bridge BCD-9038

12:11 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Elégie" (in memory of Dennis Brain)

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6678

12:22 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song, "Fancy"

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64087-2 (4)

12:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in d

Sidney Weiss

Jeanne Weiss,v,

Crystal CD-511

12:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op. 67 Op 25

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG 4797528 (2)

1:04 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412176-2 (6)

1:36 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Mahomets Gesang", D 721

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33028

1:53 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 239 (L 281)

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Piotr Illyitch: "The Seasons," Op. 37b

Naxos 8.553510

2:13 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Coronation March (for Alexander III)

Telarc CD-80541

2:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Philips 454253-2 (2)

2:20 am

Bartók, Béla: Suite No. 2, Op 4b

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Miklos Erdelyi, conductor

Hungaroton HCD-31045

3:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Op 34

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Celestial Harmonies CD-18.45013

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Konzertstück" in f, Op 79

London Symphony Orchestra / Volkmar Andreae

Friedrich Gulda, piano,p,

Philips 456820-2 (2)

3:21 am

Corea, Chick: Children's Song #20

Friedrich Gulda, piano,p,

Philips 412115-2

3:23 am

V Andreae: Flute Quartet, Op 43 (1945) Op 43

Locrian Ensemble

Guild GMCD-7328

3:37 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Chantal Juillet, violin,v,

London 458010-2

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 129, "Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott (Praised be the Lord)"

Columbia Chamber Orchestra / Zoltán Rozsnyai, conductor

E. Power Biggs, organ,o,

CBS MK-42646

4:00 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Teldec 46442-2

4:05 am

Liadov, Anatol: Variations on a Polish Folk Theme, Op 51

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66986

4:17 am

Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Song, "The Partridge"

Christian Ivaldi, piano,p,

Rodolphe RP-12424

4:18 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

Moscow Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 68378-2

4:55 am

Janequin, Clement: Chanson, "Plus ne suys"

Charles Ravier

Hopkinson Smith, lute,l,

Teldec 6.42120

5:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata in D-Flat

Madrid Chamber Orch / Jose Franco Gil

Lucero Tena, castanets,casta,

Decca DL-710153

5:05 am

Moreno-Torroba, Federico: "Sonatina trianera"

Los Romeros,g,

Philips 412609-2

5:13 am

Honegger, Arthur: Two-Violin Sonatina (1920)

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

Mon MCS-2058

5:21 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: "Tambourin"

Philips 6514324

5:26 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Waltz (piano six hands)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 470291-2

5:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 23 in F, K. 590

Hagen String Quartet

DG 423108-2

5:54 am

Rota, Nino: "Balli (Dances) for Small Orchestra"

Ferrara City Orch / Giuseppe Grazioli

Naive V-1003 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Kansas City Symphony/Michael Stern

Reference RR-146

6:08 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Olmos Ensemble

Olmos Ensemble Made in France

6:19 am

Albert Lortzing: "Tsar and Carpenter"

Overture

Munich Radio Orch/Heinz Fricke

EMI/Ang CDS7-49369-2 (2)

6:26 am

John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"

"Rey's Theme"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

6:30 am

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Jeffrey Rathbun, ob; Marc Shapiro, p

Albany TROY-1766

6:41 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Song Tune, "Fairest Isle"

Andreas Scholl, ct; Accademia Bizantina

London 4782262

6:46 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture No. 2 in C, Op. 72a

German Chamber Philharmonic/Daniel Harding

Virgin 45364

7:03 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 1, "Allegro moderato e marcato"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

7:11 am

Gabriela Montero: Improvisation on Bach's "Sheep May Safely Graze"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 64647

7:15 am

Francesco Cavalli: "Salve Regina"

Les Cris de Paris/Geoffroy Jourdain

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902632

7:24 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 429734-2 (2)

7:32 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

José van Dam, John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 458118-2 (2)

7:38 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

7:49 am

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op 21

2nd mvt, "Sicilienne"

Joshua Bell, v; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Takács Quartet

London 425860-2

7:54 am

Nicolo Corradini: "A Masked Ball"

Excerpts

Concerto Cologne/Pablo Heras-Casado

Archive 4792050

8:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471627-2 (2)

8:13 am

Julie Rivé-King: "March of the Goblins"

Michael Lewin, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

8:16 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

I. "Adagio-Allegro"

London Haydn Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68230

8:28 am

Claude Debussy: "The Girl with Flaxen Hair"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

8:31 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R. 423

Christophe Coin, vc; L'Onda Armonica

Naïve OP-30574

8:43 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Furies"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

8:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572

9:04 am

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

9:10 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Cantate Domino"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

9:14 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

9:31 am

Orlando Gibbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

David Greilsammer, p

Sony 88697929692

9:42 am

Tobias Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

Houston Sym/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin Classics 61519-2

9:50 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Carl Heinrich Graun: Horn Concerto in D major

Ursula Paludan Monberg, fh; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68289

10:09 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tsar's Bride"

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

10:17 am

Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata (No. 3) in g

Janine Jansen, v; Itamar Golan, p

London B0015249-02

10:32 am

Joaquin Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

10:47 am

Spanish Anon 13th c: Four Cantigas de Santa Maria

Calliope

Summit DCD-112

10:53 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon XVIII a 14"

Empire Brass and Friends

Telarc CD-80204

11:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 91431-2

11:12 am

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterner" Waltzes, Op 180

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

11:20 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v

Canary Classics CC-08

11:38 am

Alexander Scriabin: Two Impromptus, Op. 14

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8435

11:47 am

César Franck: "Psyché"

"Le sommeil de Psyché

Basel Symphony Orchestra/Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88167

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Augusta Read Thomas: "Of Paradise and Light"

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

12:23 pm

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

main title

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

12:30 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in f

Radu Lupu, p

London 460975-2

12:41 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

London Sym/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0733 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 545

Rachel Chaplin, ob; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

1:13 pm

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

1:28 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Choruses

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

1:33 pm

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

London 433081-2

1:53 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo in E-Flat/B-Flat

Mozzafiato

Sony SK-68263

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Leningrad Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

DG 471620-2 (2)

2:28 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Maxim Rysanov, vi; Yakov Katsnelson, p

Onyx 4183

2:52 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in C (for glass harmonica), K. 356/617A

Richard Egarr, fortepiano

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907387

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Flos Campi"

Teng Li, vi; Elmer Iseler Singers, Toronto Sym/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

3:26 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 5

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

3:40 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Fantasy in f-sharp, Op 28, "Sonate écossaise"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5072

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80334

4:12 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin, Two-Oboe, Two-Horn, Bassoon Concerto in F, R. 569

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Naive OP 30283

4:26 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 23

#2, "Zapateado"

Vienna Bohéme Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

4:31 pm

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

Nixa NIXCD-6003

4:45 pm

John Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-57691-2

4:53 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine (Vespers of 1610)"

Sonata

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2206 (2)

5:01 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in A, Op 2/6

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-48043

5:08 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in g, Op. 2, No. 5

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2282

5:20 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

Franz Schubert Quartett; Johannes Flieder, vi; Walter Schulz, vc

Nimbus NI-5399

6:00 pm

William Levi Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9226

6:32 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 438748-2 (2)

6:45 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017253-00

6:55 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Folk Dance

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 4799854

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Pique Dame"

Orchestra Suite

New Zealand Sym Orch/Peter Breiner

Naxos 8.573015

8:38 pm

François Borne: "Fantaisie Brillante" on themes from Bizet's "Carmen"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

8:50 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: "Drei Albumblätter"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA 67951/3 (3 CDs)

9:00 pm

Jimmy López: "Lord of the Air"

Jesús Castro-Balbi, vc; Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907628

9:25 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Variations sérieuses," Op 54

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

9:36 pm

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Sonata (1932)

Hideko Udagawa, v; Boris Berezovsky, p

Koch 3-7571-2

9:53 pm

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Andante Cantabile," Op. 11

Piter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil/Daniel Sepec

Channel Classics CCS-16501

10:00 pm

Chamberr Music Society of Lincoln Center

Kreisler: "Viennese Rhapsodic Fantastietta." Bartok: "Contrasts." Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Symphony #3

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Paul Daniel

Naxos 8.554719