Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, March 30, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDM7-64195-2

12:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Trittico botticelliano"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47844-2

12:24 am

Banchieri, Adriano: Concerto terzo: "Magnificat"

o,

Telarc CD-80204

12:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concertino in E-Flat, H XIV:1

Kees Kooper

Mary Louise Boehm,forte,

Pantheon D-07639

12:36 am

Weiner, Leo: Piano Concertino, Op 15 (1923) Op 15

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra / Tibor Polgar

Lajos Hernadi, piano,p,

Hungaroton HCD-31992

12:54 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: Amor potest

The Dufay Collective

br,

Chandos CHAN-9544

1:00 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: "Pastorale" (1920)

Balint Vazsonyi,p,

Price-Less D-26927

1:05 am

Doppler, Albert Franz: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

1:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 420202-2

1:18 am

Marx, Joseph: "Romantic Piano Concerto" in E

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66990

1:55 am

Marx, Joseph: Song, "Pierrot Dandy"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 467697-2

2:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Solo Flute Fantasias

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Audiofon CD-72012

2:04 am

Locatelli, Pietro: Concerto grosso in F, Op 7/4

Teldec 94551-2

2:20 am

Buonamente, Giovanni Battista: "Brando Quarto"

l,

Honest Entertainment CKDO-15

2:22 am

Schuman, William: Symphony #3

New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

DG 419780-2

2:54 am

Loomis, Harvey Worthington: Lyrics of the Red Man

Dario Müller,p,

Marco Polo 8.223715

3:00 am

Foote, Arthur: "Melody," Op 44

Eric Larsen, piano,p,

New World 80464-2

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5198

3:33 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Erntelied," D 434

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

3:34 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: "Élégie," Op 30 Op 30

Roger Vignoles, piano,vi,

Chandos CHAN-8873

3:41 am

Eller, Heino: "Elegia" (1931)

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Eluned Pierce,h,

Chandos CHAN-8525

3:54 am

Phalèse, Pierre: "Laroque Gaillarde"

l,

Titanic TI-232

4:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Sonata a 2

EMI/Ang CDM7-63147-2

4:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka francaise, Etwas Kleines, Op. 190 Op 190

Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

br,

Koch 365822

4:08 am

Gounod, Charles: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

London 430231-2

4:28 am

Jacob, Gordon: Mini-Concerto for Clarinet and Strings

Chamber Orchestra / David Gilbert

Charles Russo,cl,

Premier PRCD-1052

4:38 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

André Kostelanetz, conductor

CBS MS-7427

4:40 am

Copland, Aaron: "Short Symphony" (Symphony No. 2)

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68292-2

4:55 am

Dumanoir, Guillaume: "Suite du Ballet de Stockholm"

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "L'Attente"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

5:02 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Une flûte invisible"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Odelette," Op. 162 Op 162

London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor

Edward Beckett, flute,f,

Black Box BBM-1049

5:12 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute, Violin & Cello Concerto in A

L Friedman,v

J Potter,f,

Omega OCD-1006

5:34 am

Handel, George Frideric: Hornpipe in D (1740)

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 420397-2

5:36 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Philips 422057-2

5:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Il mondo della luna"

Philips 6769003 (4)

6:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alceste"

Andrew Manze, conductor

Mark Padmore, tenor,t,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

6:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: Sinfonietta (1926)

Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado

DG 427313-2

6:28 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Lecons Progressives," Op 51 Op 51

David Starobin,g,

Bridge BCD-9029

6:30 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Fantasias for solo violin

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907137

6:37 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasy #7 in D

Masahito Arita,f,

Denon 81757-6685-2

6:43 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twelve Harpsichord Fantasies

Paul Rey Klecka,hc,

Da Camera Magna CD-5010

6:48 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden," BWV 230

The Sixteen Orchestra / Harry Christophers, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66369

6:54 am

Shchedrin, Rodion: 25 Polyphonic Preludes (1973)

Rodion Shchedrin,p,

Mel/BMG 36906-2 (2)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

David Lyon: Joie de vivre Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

7:09 am

Howard Hanson: "Pastorale," Op 38

Randall Ellis, ob; S. Jolles, h; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

7:37 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concertino in G, Op 73

Howard Shelley, p; London Mozart Players

Chandos CHAN-9558

8:04 am

Gaspar Cassado: Piano Trio in C

Bekova Trio

Chandos CHAN-9834

8:23 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's

CBS MK-44796

8:26 am

Richard Strauss: Four Songs, Op. 27

No. 4, "Morgen (Tomorrow)"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Georg Solti, p

London 430511-2

8:29 am

Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A, Op 30

Julian Bream, g; Melos Ensemble

RCA 61599-2

8:52 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Aria, "Tornami a vagheggiar"

Patricia Petibon, s; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

DG 4778763

9:13 am

Antonin Dvorák: "The Hero's Song," Op 111

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.553005

9:36 am

Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story"

Suite

Pablo Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

9:42 am

Edward Elgar: Four Dances for Winds (1879)

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6554

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Francesco Cavalli: "Xerse"

"Ombra mai fu"

Philippe Jaroussky, ct; Artaserse

Erato 0190295518196

10:05 am

Francesco Cavalli: "Orione"

Sinfonia

Artaserse

Erato 0190295518196

10:09 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Berlin Phil Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 439768-2

10:25 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

Part 1

11:00 am - 5:00 pm

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

Part 2

11:30 am

From the Metropolitan Opera

Wagner's Die Walküre

Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde); Greer Grimsley (Wotan); Stuart Skelton(Siegmund); Eva-Maria Westbroek (Sieglinde); Günther Groissböck(Hunding); Jamie Barton (Fricka); Metropolitan Opera Orch/Philippe Jordan. 11:30 am-4:50 pm.

5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

5:15 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite for Piano Trio

Eroica Trio

EMI 07351-2

5:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Happy Endings"

6:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Overture to an English Opera (Overtura Covent Garden)," H Ia, No.

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC5-55192-2

6:05 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

6:16 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

6:26 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

London Symphony Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0816

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Latin-American Composers You Should Know"